Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

→ Fenbid gel brand
and 10 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

FOR Radian B is a gel, which is applied to the skin, containing the active ingredient ibuprofen. Ibuprofen is one of a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs relieve pain and reduce inflammation. Radian B is used to help relieve backache, rheumatic and muscular pain, or sprains and sports injuries. 2. BEFORE YOU APPLY RADIAN B You should not use Radian B if you:

  • are allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredients of Radian B (see list of ingredients in Section 6).
  • have ever had an allergic reaction, including asthma, inflammation of the inside of the nose (rhinitis) or nettle rash (urticaria) brought on by using aspirin, ibuprofen or other NSAIDs.
  • have kidney failure.
  • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. Do not use Radian B with plasters or other dressings. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have:
  • kidney problems.
  • a peptic ulcer.
  • asthma.
  • previously had a bad reaction to aspirin or ibuprofen. Take special care with Radian B Keep Radian B away from irritated or broken skin, eyes, nose and sensitive areas. Avoid exposing the treated area to excessive sunlight. Do not smoke or go near naked flames – risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it.

Skin reactions Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen treatment. Stop using Radian B and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4. Taking other medicines Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

  • Aspirin.
  • Other NSAIDs (similar painkillers) as these may increase the risk of side effects. Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Do not use Radian B if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. You should not use Radian B during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless clearly necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. Oral forms (e.g. tablets) of Radian B can cause adverse effects in your unborn baby. It is not known if the same risk applies to Radian B when it is used on the skin. Driving and using machines Radian B is not known to affect driving or operating machinery. Contains Benzyl Alcohol This medicine contains 1% w/w benzyl alcohol which may cause mild local skin irritation (allergic reactions).

How to take it

RADIAN B Radian B is applied to the skin. Dosage Adults, the elderly and children over 14 years:

  • Squeeze 5 to 10 cm of the gel (containing 50 to 100 mg of ibuprofen) from the tube and gently rub into the affected area until absorbed. Repeat as required every 4 hours but no more than 4 times in 24 hours. You should wash your hands after each application. Do not use more than you should. Contact your doctor if your symptoms worsen at any time or do not improve after 2 weeks. Children under 14 years: Do not use on children under 14 years of age unless your doctor tells you to. If you use more Radian B than you should Overdose with a skin gel is unlikely. Symptoms of overdose include headache, vomiting, sleepiness, and low blood pressure. If you have these symptoms or if a child has swallowed the gel, contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital immediately. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

92767022401 GB

1

2

Possible side effects

Some people may have side effects when taking this medicine. If you experience any of the following stop using Radian B immediately and talk to your doctor or pharmacist:

  • sudden wheeziness
  • difficulty in breathing
  • swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching, especially affecting your whole body
  • severe peeling or blistering of the skin. The following side effects have also been reported occasionally:
  • application site irritation reactions, rashes, itching
  • tummy pain
  • indigestion
  • kidney failure (very rarely)
  • asthma symptoms in patients with a history of asthma or allergies The following side effect has also been reported, with frequency not known:
  • Skin becomes sensitive to light
  • Reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis].
  • Widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome).
  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). Stop using Radian B if you develop these symptoms and seek medical attention immediately. See also section 2. If you have any unwanted side-effects you should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

The other ingredients are: hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium hydroxide, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, and purified water. What Radian B looks like and contents of the pack Radian B is available in an aluminium tube containing 30g, 50g or 100g of ibuprofen gel. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer: Thornton & Ross Ltd., Huddersfield, HD7 5QH, UK. This leaflet was last revised in December 2023

How to store it

RADIAN B Radian B should be kept out of the sight and reach of children. Store below 25°C and replace cap tightly after use. Do not use Radian B after the expiry date as indicated in the box after "EXP". The expiry date refers to the last day of the month. Medicine should not be disposed of in waste-water or with household waste. Ask your pharmacist what you should do with medications you no longer need. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6. FURTHER INFORMATION What Radian B contains The active substance is ibuprofen 5% w/w. 92767022401 GB

3

4

Frequently asked questions about Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel

How do I take Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel?

Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel comes as gel. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel?

The active substance in Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel, Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% Gel (GSL), Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% w/w Gel. In total there are 15 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Topical analgesic and anti-inflammatory for backache, rheumatic and muscular pain, sprains and sports injuries.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Strength 5% maximum

Method of Administration

For topical application to the skin

Dosage

Adults, the elderly and children over 14 years:

Squeeze 5 to 10cm of the gel (containing 50 to 100mg of ibuprofen) from the tube and lightly rub into the affected area until absorbed.

The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every four hours and no more than 4 times in any 24 hour period.

Wash hands after each application. Do not exceed the stated dose. Unless recommended by a doctor advice should be sought about continued treatment if symptoms persist for more than 2 weeks.

Children under 14 years: Do not use on children under 14 years of age except on the advice of a doctor.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to ibuprofen or any of the excipients in the product.

Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema, or urticaria) in response to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Patients suffering from renal failure.

Third trimester of pregnancy.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Apply with gentle massage only. Avoid contact with eyes, mucous membranes and inflamed or broken skin.

Discontinue if rash develops.

Hands should be washed immediately after use.

Not for use with occlusive dressings.

Oral NSAIDs, including ibuprofen, can sometimes be associated with renal impairment, aggravation of active peptic ulcers, and can induce allergic bronchial reactions in susceptible asthmatic patients. Although the systemic absorption of topically applied ibuprofen is less than for oral dosage forms, these complications can occur in rare cases. For these reasons, patients with a history of kidney problems, an active peptic ulcer, asthma or intolerance to aspirin or ibuprofen should seek medical advice before using Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel.

Avoid excessive sunlight exposure on the treated area as this may possibly lead to photosensitisation.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Instruct patients not to smoke or go near naked flames – risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it.

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs)

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Ingredients with specified warnings

This medicine contains 1% w/w Benzyl Alcohol which may cause mild local skin irritation (allergic reactions).

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Concurrent use of aspirin or other NSAIDs may result in an increased incidence of adverse reactions.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

There are no clinical data from the use of topical forms of Ibuprofen Gel during pregnancy. Even if systemic exposure is lower compared with oral administration, it is not known if the systemic Ibuprofen Gel exposure reached after topical administration can be harmful to an embryo/fetus. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Ibuprofen Gel should not be used unless clearly necessary. If used, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, systemic use of prostaglandin synthetase inhibitors including Ibuprofen Gel may induce cardiopulmonary and renal toxicity in the fetus. At the end of the pregnancy prolonged bleeding time in both mother and child may occur, and labour can be delayed. Therefore, Ibuprofen Gel is contraindicated during the last trimester of pregnancy (see Section 4.3)

Not to be used during pregnancy or lactation. Whilst no teratogenic effects have been demonstrated in animal experiments, Ibuprofen should be avoided during pregnancy. The onset of labour may be delayed and duration of labour increased. Ibuprofen appears in breast milk in very low concentration and is unlikely to affect the breast fed infant adversely.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None known

4.8. Undesirable effects

Skin disorders are most frequently reported.

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Application site reactions, rashes, pruritis, and urticaria.

Very rare: Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis).

Frequency not known: Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome), acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), photosensitivity reactions.

Gastro-intestinal: abdominal pain, dyspepsia.

Respiratory: bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from or with a previous history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising of asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea, or c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritis, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, less commonly, bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

Other adverse effects reported very rarely include renal failure.

Reporting suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Overdosage with a topical presentation of ibuprofen gel is unlikely; however, it may be encountered following excessive use or accidental ingestion.

In children ingestion of more than 400mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.

Symptoms

Most patients who have ingested or been exposed to clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

Management

Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Radian B Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →