Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
the syringe ■ ■
■
Shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds and remove the cap. There is a plug with a hole in the neck of the bottle. Insert the end of the syringe in to the hole and ensure it is secure.
If necessary, the second dose should be given 6 hours after the first one. ■ Do not give more than 2 doses in 24 hours. ■ Do not give to a child under 3 months unless recommended by your doctor. ■ If the fever is not reduced you should consult your doctor.
Speak to your doctor
Hold the syringe in place and turn the bottle upside down and gently pull down the plunger to either 2.5 ml or 5 ml as appropriate (see tables for the correct dose).
Do not give to babies under 3 months. Consult your doctor.
Children from 3 months to 12 years For Pain and Fever Relief: Age Dose 3 months – 6 months 2.5 ml 3 times a day. ■ weighing over 5 kg Do not use for more than 24 hours 6 months – 1 year 2.5 ml 3 times a day 1 year – 2 years 2.5 ml 3 or 4 times a day 3 years – 7 years 5 ml 3 or 4 times a day 8 years – 12 years 10 ml (5 ml + 5 ml) 3 or 4 times a day ■ Doses should usually be given every 6 – 8 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. ■ Short term use only:
For Post-Immunisation Fever: Age Babies and children 3 months and over ■ weighing over 5 kg
Dose 2.5 ml up to twice a day
■
If you are not sure of your child's illness or it is accompanied by a rash, breathing difficulties, diarrhoea or excessive tiredness or lethargy, speak to your doctor straight away. Do not give CALPROFEN® until you get medical advice.
to your doctor as soon as possible.
If anyone has taken too much of this product, contact a doctor or your nearest Accident and Emergency Department (Casualty), taking this leaflet and pack with you. The symptoms can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, and shaky eye movement. At high doses, lack of energy, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, confusion, loss of consciousness, convulsions, weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, muscle pain, cold body feeling, and breathing problems (mainly in children) have been reported. Taking this medicine for longer than the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses, anyone is at risk of serious harm. These include serious harm to the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4).
■
Babies under 3 months
If your baby needs more than the dose shown in the table, or if the fever doesn't go away, speak
If anyone has taken too much
Turn the bottle the right way up. ■ Remove the syringe by holding onto the bottle and twisting out gently. ■
Place the syringe inside the child's mouth against the cheek and press the plunger slowly to gently release the medicine. ■ After use, the plug should remain in the neck of the bottle. Wipe the plug and neck clean and rinse the cap before replacing. ■ The syringe should be washed and dried after use. It should be cleaned by hand without removing the plunger.
■
If you forget to give the medicine
If you forget a dose, give the next dose when needed, provided that the last dose was taken at least 4 hours ago. Do not take a double dose.
4 Possible side-effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The most common side effect is irritation of the stomach which can cause problems (e.g. indigestion, heartburn) in some patients.
If your child experiences any of the following, stop giving the medicine and seek immediate medical help:
blood in the faeces (stools/motions). black tarry stools. vomiting blood or dark particles that look like ground coffee. a severe allergic reaction which may cause swelling of the face, tongue or throat, wheezing, shortness of breath, skin reddening or rash (which may be severe and include blistering or peeling of the skin), itching, light-headedness or fainting due to a fall in blood pressure, racing heart or fluid retention e.g. swollen ankles or less urine passed than normal. ■ stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever and disorientation. ■ a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cell). ■ reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms (exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis). ■ a red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever usually at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). See also section 2. ■ chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome. ■ ■ ■ ■
If your child experiences any of the following, stop giving this medicine and tell your doctor:
unexplained stomach pain, indigestion, heartburn, feeling sick and/or vomiting. yellowing of the eyes and/ or skin, which may be a sign of liver problems. severe sore throat with high fever. unexplained bruising or tiredness or getting more infections (such as colds) than usual. liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating. This medicine, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 3). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness.
Other effects which may occur are listed below:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): ■ headache. Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): ■ diarrhoea, wind or constipation. If any of these become troublesome or last more than a few days, tell your doctor. ■ bleeding from an ulcer in the intestine. Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): ■ kidney problems may occur with ibuprofen. ■ stroke or heart problems may occur with ibuprofen, but this is very unlikely at the doses given to children. ■ worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease. Other effects which may occur but it is unknown how often: ■ high blood pressure. ■ skin becomes sensitive to light. If your child experiences any side-effects not included in this leaflet or you are not sure about anything, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Reporting of side-effects If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side-effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5 Storing this medicine
Do not take your medicine after the expiry date shown on the bottle. Do not store above 25°C. Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6 Further Information What's in this medicine?
The active ingredient is: Ibuprofen 100 mg per 5 ml. Other ingredients are: Glycerol (E422), xanthan gum, maltitol (E965), polysorbate 80, saccharin sodium (E954), citric acid monohydrate, sodium methylhydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propylhydroxybenzoate (E217), purified water. The flavouring is strawberry (containing propylene glycol (E1520) and ethanol).
What the medicine looks like
CALPROFEN® is a whitish liquid available in 200 ml bottles. It contains 100 mg of the active ingredient ibuprofen in every 5 ml of medicine. The Marketing Authorisation holder is McNeil Products Limited, 1 Station Hill Square, Station Hill, Reading, RG1 1LN, UK The manufacturer is McNeil Iberica S.L.U., 28805 Madrid, Spain. This leaflet was revised January 2026. For further information please contact: McNeil Products Limited, 1 Station Hill Square, Station Hill, Reading, RG1 1LN, UK.
65249756
Calprofen Ibuprofen Suspension comes as oral solution. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Calprofen Ibuprofen Suspension is ibuprofen.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Care Ibuprofen for Children Oral Suspension. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Calprofen Ibuprofen Suspension, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
Prescription and OTC: Calprofen Ibuprofen Suspension is used as an analgesic for relief of mild to moderate muscular pain, rheumatic pain, post-immunisation pyrexia, symptomatic relief of headache, earache, dental pain, dysmenorrhoea, neuralgia, migraine and backache. It can also be used in minor injuries such as sprains and strains. Ibuprofen 100 mg / 5 ml Ibuprofen Suspension is effective in the relief of feverishness and symptoms of colds and influenza.
In the treatment of non-articular rheumatic conditions, Calprofen Ibuprofen Suspension is indicated for periarticular conditions such as frozen shoulder (capsulitis), bursitis, tendonitis, tenosynovitis and low back pain. Calprofen Ibuprofen Suspension can also be used in soft tissue injuries such as sprains and strains.
For oral administration and short-term use only.
Children:
For pain and fever - 20mg/kg/day in divided doses (including OTC use).
Infants 3-6 months weighing more than 5 kg:
One 2.5 ml dose may be taken 3 times in 24 hours
Infants 6-12 months:
2.5ml three times a day.
Children 1-2 years:
2.5ml three to four times a day
Children 3-7 years:
5ml three to four times a day
Children 8-12 years:
10ml three to four times a day.
Post-immunisation fever: 2.5ml (50mg) followed by one further dose of 2.5ml (50mg) six hours later if necessary. No more than 2 doses in 24 hours. If fever is not reduced, consult a doctor.
For Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis (prescription only use): Doses up to 30-40mg/kg/day may be taken in three or four divided doses.
Elderly: No special dosage modifications are required unless renal or hepatic function is impaired, in which case dosage should be assessed individually.
Do not give to children under 3 months of age.
The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms (see section 4.4).
For children aged ≥3 months to ≤5 months: if the child's symptoms worsen or if the symptoms persist for more than 24 hours, consult a doctor
For children aged 6 months and over: if symptoms worsen or if the symptoms persist for more than 3 days, consult a doctor
Hypersensitivity to Ibuprofen or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.
Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria) in response to aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.
Active or history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).
History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy.
Severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV), renal failure or hepatic failure (see section 4.4).
Last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6).
Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible duration necessary to relieve symptoms (see GI and cardiovascular risks below).
The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs, especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation, which may be fatal.
Masking of symptoms of underlying infections:
This medicine can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When this medicine is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In nonhospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.
Respiratory:
Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from or with a previous history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease.
Other NSAIDs:
The use of Ibuprofen with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided (see section 4.5).
SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:
Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease – increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8).
Renal:
Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate (see sections 4.3 and 4.8)
Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.
Hepatobiliary disorders:
Hepatic dysfunction (see sections 4.3 and 4.8)
Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:
Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.
Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200 mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.
Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.
Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.
Avoid use immediately before or after heart surgery.
Caution should be exercised in patients taking a diuretic.
Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with ibuprofen. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.
Impaired female fertility:
There is limited evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase/prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible upon withdrawal of treatment. The use of ibuprofen is therefore not recommended in women attempting to conceive.
Gastrointestinal:
NSAIDS should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) – as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).
GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.
The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.
Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.
Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, or anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as aspirin (see section 4.5).
Caution should be taken when using ibuprofen with excessive alcohol or heavy alcohol drinkers. Alcohol may increase the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding.
When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.
Immune system:
Ibuprofen may cause severe allergic reactions including very rare cases of anaphylaxis (see section 4.8). Symptoms may include hives, facial swelling, asthma (wheezing), shock, skin reddening, rash or blisters. If any of these symptoms occur, patients should stop use and seek medical help right away.
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs):
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson Syndrome (SJS) and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month. If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).
Dehydration:
There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children.
This product contains maltitol. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this medicine. Maltitol may have a laxative effect. The calorific value of maltitol is 2.3 kcal/g.
Sodium methylhydroxybenzoate (E219) and sodium propylhydroxybenzoate (E217) may cause allergic reactions which could possibly be delayed.
This medicine contains 4.67mg propylene glycol (E1520) in each 5 ml dose, which is equivalent to 0.93 mg/ml.
This medicine contains 0.0005 mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each 5ml. The amount in 5ml of this medicine is equivalent to less than 1ml beer or wine. The small amount of alcohol in this medicine will not have any noticeable effects.
This medicine contains less than 1mml sodium (23mg) per 5ml, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
The label will include:
Read the enclosed leaflet before taking this product.
Do not give this product if your baby or child
• Has (or has had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
• Is allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers
• Is taking other NSAIDs painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75 mg
Speak to a pharmacist or your doctor before giving this product if your baby or child
• Has or has had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems, or is dehydrated
If you are an adult taking this product you should not take this product in the last 3 months of pregnancy and you should contact your doctor or pharmacist before taking it in the first 6 months of pregnancy, if trying to get pregnant, if you are elderly or if you are a smoker.
Do not give to babies aged from 3 to under 6 months for more than 24 hours.
Do not give to children aged 6 months and older for more than 3 days.
If symptoms persist or worsen, consult your doctor promptly.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Not recommended for children under 3 months.
Ibuprofen should be avoided in combination with:
Aspirin/Acetylsalicylic acid: Unless low-dose aspirin (not above 75mg daily) has been advised by a doctor, as this may increase the risk of adverse reactions (see section 4.4).
Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects.
Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).
Other NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4).
Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with:
Anticoagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anticoagulants, such as warfarin (see section 4.4).
Antihypertensives and diuretics: NSAIDs may diminish the effect of these drugs. Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.
Corticosteroids: Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.4).
Anti-platelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4)
Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.
Lithium: There is evidence for potential increases in plasma levels of lithium.
Methotrexate: There is a potential for an increase in plasma methotrexate.
Ciclosporin: increased risk of nephrotoxicity.
Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effects of mifepristone.
Tacrolimus: possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.
Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.
Quinolone antibiotics: animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.
Pregnancy
Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5 %. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period. From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, this medicine use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore,during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, this medicine should not be given unless clearly necessary. If this medicine is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.
Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to this medicine for several days from gestational week 20 onward. This medicine should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.
During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:
- cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/ closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);
- renal dysfunction (see above);
the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:
- possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses.
- inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.
Consequently, this medicine is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see sections 4.3 and 5.3).
Breastfeeding
In limited studies, ibuprofen appears in breast milk in very low concentrations and is unlikely to affect the breastfed infant adversely.
Fertility
See section 4.4 regarding female fertility.
None expected at recommended doses and duration of therapy.
Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported and these may consist of:
a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis
b) respiratory tract reactivity, e.g. asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea
c) various skin reactions, e.g. pruritus, urticaria, angioedema and more rarely exfoliative and bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).
The following list of adverse events relates to those experienced with ibuprofen at OTC doses, for short-term use. In the treatment of chronic conditions, under long-term treatment, additional adverse effects may occur.
The adverse drug reactions (ADRs) observed in patients treated with ibuprofen are listed below by System Organ Class. Frequencies are defined in accordance with current guidance as: Very common (≥1/10); common (≥1/100 to<1/10); uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100); rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1,000); very rare (<1/10,000), not known frequency (cannot be estimated from the available data).
ADRs are presented by frequency category based on 1) incidence in adequately designed clinical trials or epidemiology studies, when available, or 2) when incidence is unavailable, frequency category is listed as 'Not Known'.
System Organ Class
Incidence
Adverse Drug Reaction
Blood & lymphatic system disorders
Very rare
Haematopoietic disorders (Anaemia, Leucopenia, Thrombocytopenia, Pancytopenia, Agranulocytosis). First signs are fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising
Immune system disorders
Uncommon
Hypersensitivity reactions with urticaria and pruritus
Very rare
Severe hypersensitivity reactions: Symptoms could be facial, tongue and laryngeal swelling, dyspnoea, tachycardia, hypotension (anaphylaxis, angioedema, or severe shock)
Very rare
Exacerbation of asthma and Bronchospasm
Not known
In patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus, mixed connective tissue disease) during treatment with Ibuprofen, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis, such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation have been observed (see section 4.4)
Nervous system disorders
Uncommon
Headache
Very rare
Aseptic meningitis – single cases have been reported very rarely
Not known
Stroke*
Cardic disorders
Not known
Kounis syndrome
Not known
Myocardial infarction*
Not known
Oedema, Hypertension and Cardiac failure have been reported in association with NSAID treatment
Gastrointestinal disorders
Uncommon
Abdominal pain
Uncommon
Dyspepsia
Uncommon
Nausea
Rare
Constipation
Rare
Diarrhoea
Rare
Flatulence
Rare
Gastrointestinal ulcer haemorrhage
Rare
Vomiting
Very rare
Exacerbation of Colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.4)
Very rare
Gastritis
Very rare
Gastrointestinal haemorrhage, Melaena, Haematemesis, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly
Very rare
Peptic ulcer
Very rare
Perforation
Very rare
Ulcerative stomatitis
Hepatobiliary disorders
Very rare
Liver disorders
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Uncommon
Various skin rashes
Very rare
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) such as bullous reactions (including Stevens-Johnson Syndrome, Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis)
Not known
Acute Generalised Exanthematous Pustulosis (AGEP)
Not known
Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome)
Not known
Photosensitivity reactions
Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders
Not known
Hypokalaemia**
Renal and urinary disorders
Very rare
Acute Renal failure
Very rare
Papillary necrosis especially in long term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema
Not known
Renal impairment
Not known
Renal tubular acidosis**
*Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4).
**Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
In children ingestion of more than 400 mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.
Symptoms
Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, abdominal pain or more rarely diarrhoea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as lethargy and drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions.
In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/ INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur.
Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics. Rhabdomyolysis, hypothermia and apnoea (primarily in children) may also rarely occur. Cardiovascular toxicity, including hypotension, cardiac arrhythmias, including ST-segment and T-wave changes, have been reported; ventricular tachycardia/ventricular fibrillation cardiac arrest, and prolonged QTc occurred in fatal cases.
Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).
Management
Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.
Ask anything about Calprofen Ibuprofen Suspension. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.