Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P)

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 17 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What you need to know before you take it

e • If you are elderly – you may get more side effects (see back of leaflet) this medicine

  • If you are taking any other painkillers or 3. How to take this medicine receiving regular treatment from your 4. Possible side effects doctor 5. How to store this medicine
  • If you have heart problems including heart 6. Contents of the pack and other failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have information had a heart attack, bypass surgery, 1. What this medicine is and peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or what it is used for blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke This medicine contains Ibuprofen which (including "mini-stroke" or transient belongs to a group of medicines called ischaemic attack "TIA") – see "Risk of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs heart attack or stroke" under "Other (NSAIDs), which act to relieve pain and important information" reduce swelling. It can be used to relieve headaches, rheumatic and muscular pain, • If you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of pain from non-serious arthritic conditions, heart disease or stroke, or if you are a backache, migraine, period pain, dental smoker pain and neuralgia. It can also be used to reduce fever and relieve the symptoms of • If you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy colds and flu.
  • If you have an infection. 2. What you need to know Ibuprofen may hide signs of infections before you take this such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets medicine may delay appropriate treatment of This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 12 years and over. However, infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections pharmacist or doctor first. related to chickenpox. If you take this BDo not take this medicine if you: medicine while you have an infection and
  • have a stomach ulcer, perforation or your symptoms of the infection persist or bleeding, or have had one twice or more worsen, consult a doctor without delay. in the past
  • have had gastrointestinal perforation Other information or bleeding after taking a non-steroidal If you take other medicines anti-inflammatory medicine (you may have Before you take these tablets, make sure been sick and it contained blood or dark that you tell your doctor or pharmacist particles that look like coffee grounds, about ANY other medicines you might be passed blood in your stools or passed using at the same time. Ibuprofen may black tarry stools) affect or be affected by some other
  • are allergic to ibuprofen or any other medicines. For example: ingredients of this medicine, aspirin or
  • Other painkillers (including NSAIDs) other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (you have ever had chest pain, • Aspirin up to 75 mg (to prevent heart attacks or strokes) – the protection may be worsening of asthma, runny nose, itchy reduced when you take ibuprofen skin or swelling of the lips, face or throat
  • Medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin, after taking these medicines) ticlopidine)
  • are taking aspirin with a daily dose
  • Mifepristone (for termination of pregnancy) above 75 mg, or other non-steroidal
  • do not take ibuprofen if you have taken anti-inflammatory medicines. If you are mifepristone in the last 12 days on low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist before • Water tablets (diuretics)
  • Medicines to treat high blood pressure taking this medicine (e.g. ACE-inhibitors such as captopril,
  • have severe heart, kidney or liver beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, failure, high blood pressure or blood angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such coagulation disorder as losartan), medicines for heart problems
  • have breathing difficulties e.g. cardiac glycoside
  • are pregnant and in the last 3 months of
  • Corticosteroids, lithium, methotrexate, pregnancy zidovudine
  • are under 12 years old
  • Quinolone antibiotics (for infections) Other important information • Medicines for depression (including SSRIs) If you are taking Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets • Ciclosporin or tacrolimus (given after for longer than the recommended time or transplant surgery, or for psoriasis or at higher than recommended doses you rheumatism) are at risk of serious harms. These include Some other medicines may also affect or serious harms to the stomach/gut and be affected by the treatment of ibuprofen. kidneys, as well as very low levels of You should therefore always seek the potassium in your blood. These can be advice of your doctor or pharmacist before fatal (see section 'Possible side effects'). you use ibuprofen with any other Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicines, including herbal and medicine, including breathing problems, homeopathic remedies. swelling of the face and neck region Pregnancy: Tell your doctor if you (angioedema), chest pain have been become pregnant whilst taking this reported with ibuprofen. Stop taking this medicine. Do not take this medicine if you medicine immediately and immediately are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it contact your doctor or medical emergency could harm your unborn child or cause department if you notice any of these problems at delivery. It can cause kidney signs. and heart problems in your unborn baby. It Risk of heart attack or stroke: may affect your and your baby's tendency Anti-inflammatory/painkiller medicines like to bleed and cause labour to be later or ibuprofen may be associated with a small longer than expected. increased risk of heart attack or stroke, You should not take this medicine during particularly when used at high doses. Do the first 6 months of pregnancy unless not exceed the recommended dose or absolutely necessary and advised by your duration of treatment. doctor. If you need treatment during this Take special care with Ibuprofen period or while you are trying to get 200mg Tablets. pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest Serious skin reactions including exfoliative time possible should be used. If taken for dermatitis, erythema multiforme, more than a few days from 20 weeks of Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), toxic pregnancy onward, this medicine can epidermal necrolysis (TEN), drug reaction cause kidney problems in your unborn with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms baby that may lead to low levels of (DRESS) and acute generalised amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood been reported in association with vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of

11369 11369

11369

Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets

the baby. If you need treatment for longer • Widespread rash, high body temperature than a few days, your doctor may and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS recommend additional monitoring. syndrome) Breast-feeding: If you are breast-feeding, • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice under the skin and blisters accompanied before taking this medicine. by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute Women of childbearing age: If you take generalised exanthematous pustulosis). this medicine, it may reduce your ability to See also section 2 become pregnant. This effect will be reversed when you stop the medicine. STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience the Important information about some of following uncommon side effects the ingredients of this medicine which may affect up to 1 in 100 people: This medicine contains lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by

  • indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick your doctor that you have an intolerance
  • pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other to some sugars, contact your doctor abnormal stomach problems before taking this medicine. TELL YOUR DOCTOR if you have any This medicine contains less than 1 mmol of the following side effects, they sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say become worse or you notice any essentially 'sodium-free'. effects not listed: 3. How to take this medicine Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 Check the foil is not broken before use. If it people
  • allergic reactions, such as skin rashes is, do not take that tablet. (urticaria), itching, peeling Adults and children of 12 years and
  • headaches over: Take one or two tablets every Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people 4 hours, if you need to.
  • flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation Don't take more than 6 tablets in and vomiting 24 hours. Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 Take the lowest amount for the shortest people possible time to relieve your symptoms. If
  • blood disorder resulting in unexplained or you have an infection, consult a doctor unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore without delay if symptoms (such as fever throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and pain) persist or worsen (see section and severe exhaustion 'Talk to your pharmacist or doctor').
  • drop in blood pressure or irregular heart Swallow each tablet with water. Do not beat give to children under 12 years. Do not take more than the amount recommended • stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, above. inflammation of the lining of the mouth In adults: If your symptoms worsen or do with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), not go away within 10 days, talk to your inflammation of the stomach (gastritis) doctor.
  • liver problems In children and adolescents (aged 12-18 years old): If this medicinal product Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data is required for more than 3 days, or if
  • worsening of asthma or bronchospasm symptoms worsen, talk to your doctor.
  • swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, CIf you take more tablets than you heart failure or attack should: If you have taken more tablets • worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease than you should, or if children have taken the medicine by accident always contact a • skin becomes sensitive to light Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets, especially when doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion on the risk and advice on action to taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can be taken. cause damage to your kidneys and affect The symptoms can include nausea, them removing acids properly from your stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood blood into the urine (renal tubular streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, acidosis). It can also cause very low levels confusion and shaky eye movement. At of potassium in your blood (see section high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, 'Other important information'). This is a palpitations, loss of consciousness, very serious condition and will require convulsions (mainly in children), weakness immediate treatment. Signs and and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness. reported. Reporting of side effects If you forget to take this medicine If you get any side effects, talk to your Simply refer to the directions above on doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes

How to take it

the medicine and do not take any possible side effects not listed in this more than is advised. leaflet. You can also report side effects 4. Possible side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme Like all medicines, this medicine can Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or cause side effects, although not everybody search for MHRA Yellow Card in the gets them. Side effects may be minimised Google Play or Apple App Store. By by taking the lowest dose for the shortest reporting side effects you can help provide time necessary to relieve the symptoms. more information on the safety of this You may suffer one of the known side medicine. effects of NSAIDs (see below). If any of the

Possible side effects

gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell medicine your doctor or pharmacist. Store below 25°C. Store in the original package. STOP TAKING this medicine and seek Keep this medicine in a safe place out of immediate medical help if you the sight and reach of children, preferably develop: in a locked cupboard. Use by the date on

  • signs of intestinal bleeding such as: the end flap of the carton. bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark 6. Contents of the pack and particles that look like coffee grounds. other information
  • signs of serious allergic reaction such Each tablet contains Ibuprofen 200 mg, as: which is the active ingredient.
  • difficulties in breathing or unexplained As well as the active ingredient, the tablets wheezing also contain microcrystalline cellulose,
  • dizziness or faster heartbeat lactose monohydrate, hypromellose,
  • severe forms of skin reactions such as croscarmellose sodium, sodium itchiness, skin rash with redness, peeling, laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate, french flaking or blistering (e.g. Stevens-Johnson chalk, colloidal silicon dioxide, titanium syndrome) dioxide (E171).
  • swelling of your face, tongue or throat. This pack contains 24, 48 or 96 white capsule shaped tablets. Not all pack sizes
  • signs of kidney problems such as: may be marketed.
  • passing less or more urine Who makes this medicine
  • cloudy urine or blood in urine Manufactured for the Marketing
  • pain in the back and/or swelling Authorisation holder The Boots Company (particularly in the legs). PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA.
  • signs of aseptic meningitis with neck Manufacturer responsible for batch stiffness, headache, feeling sick, being release: sick, fever or consciousness. Patients with The Boots Company PLC Nottingham autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed NG90 1BS. connective-tissue disease) may be more Leaflet prepared December 2024. likely to be affected. If you would like any further information
  • Chest pain, which can be a sign of a about this medicine, please contact The potentially serious allergic reaction called Boots Company PLC Nottingham Kounis syndrome NG2 3AA
  • Reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis]

11370

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Back Side

Frequently asked questions about Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P)

How do I take Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P)?

Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P) comes as tablet containing 200mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P)?

The active substance in Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P) is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P)?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Anadin Joint Pain 200mg Tablets, Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets, Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P). In total there are 22 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P), as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P) without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the relief of pain of non-serious arthritic conditions and for the relief of rheumatic or muscular pain, backache, neuralgia, headache including migraine headache, dental pain, dysmenorrhoea, feverishness and the symptoms of colds and influenza.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

For oral administration and short-term use only.

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.4).

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. The patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the product is required for more than 10 days.

One to two (200-400 mg) tablets to be taken up to three times a day, as required.

Leave at least four hours between doses and do not take more than 6 tablets (1200mg) in any 24 hour period.

Adolescents (12-18 years old):

If this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

Children under 12 years:

Not suitable for children under 12 years.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to ibuprofen or any of the excipients in the product.

Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria), in response to ibuprofen, aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.

Active or history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy.

Severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV), renal failure or hepatic failure (see section 4.4).

Third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6 Fertility, pregnancy and lactation).

Children under 12 years.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see GI and cardiovascular risks below).

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal.

Respiratory:

Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from or with a previous history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Other NSAIDs:

The use of ibuprofen with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclo-oxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided (see section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:

Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease - increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8).

Renal:

Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate (see sections 4.3 and 4.8).

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents.

The risk of renal impairment is increased in children, adolescents and elderly, particularly in volume depleted states (e.g. dehydration, which may be due to nausea and vomiting, hypotension, sepsis) and hypovolaemia related to other known effects (e.g. GI haemorrhage).

Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.

Hepatic:

Hepatic dysfunction (see sections 4.3 and 4.8).

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:

Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200 mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.

Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.

Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with ibuprofen. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction-associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.

Impaired female fertility:

There is limited evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygense/prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible on withdrawal of treatment.

Gastrointestinal:

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at anytime during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as aspirin (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Dermatological:

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs)

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reactions with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Exceptionally, varicella can be at the origin of serious cutaneous and soft tissue infectious complications. To date, the contributing role of NSAIDs in the worsening of these infections cannot be ruled out. Thus, it is advisable to avoid use of Ibuprofen in case of varicella (see section 4.8).

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

Ibuprofen can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When Ibuprofen 200 mg tablets are administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms worsen or persist.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets

Lactose intolerance

Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, total lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine.

Sodium content

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

The label will include:

Read the enclosed leaflet before taking this product

Do not take if you:

• have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding

• are allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers

• are taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75 mg

• have severe heart, kidney or liver failure, high blood pressure or blood coagulation disorder

• have breathing difficulties

• are under 12 years old

Speak to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking if you:

• have or have had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems

• are a smoker

• are pregnant

If symptoms persist or worsen, consult your doctor.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Ibuprofen should be avoided in combination with:

Acetylsalicylic acid: Unless low-dose aspirin (not above 75mg daily) has been advised by a doctor. Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects (see section 4.4).

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

Other NSAIDS including cyclo-oxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4).

Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with:

Anticoagulants: NSAIDS may enhance the effects of anti-coagulants, such as warfarin (see section 4.4).

Antihypertensives and diuretics: NSAIDs may diminish the effect of these drugs. In some patients with compromised renal function (e.g. dehydrated patients or elderly patients with compromised renal function) the co-administration of an ACE inhibitor or Angiotensin II antagonist and agents that inhibit cyclo-oxygenase may result in further deterioration of renal function, including possible acute renal failure, which is usually reversible. These interactions should be considered in patients taking a coxib concomitantly with ACE inhibitors or angiotensin II antagonists. Therefore, the combination should be administered with caution, especially in the elderly. Patients should be adequately hydrated and consideration should be given to monitoring of renal function after initiation of concomitant therapy, and periodically thereafter.

Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

Corticosteroids: Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.4).

Anti-platelet agents and selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs):

increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4)

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.

Lithium: There is evidence for potential increases in plasma levels of lithium.

Methotrexate: There is a potential for an increase in plasma methotrexate.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV(+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5 %. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period.

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, ibuprofen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, ibuprofen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If ibuprofen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to ibuprofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Ibuprofen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

- cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

- renal dysfunction (see above);

the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

- possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses;

- inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, ibuprofen is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.3).

Breast-feeding

In limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the breast milk in very low concentration and is unlikely to affect the breast-fed infant adversely.

Fertility

See section 4.4 regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None expected at recommended doses and duration of therapy.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The following list of adverse effects relates to those experienced with ibuprofen at OTC doses (maximum 1200 mg ibuprofen per day), in short-term use. In the treatment of chronic conditions, under long-term treatment, additional adverse events may occur.

Adverse events which have been associated with Ibuprofen are given below, listed by system organ class and frequency. Frequencies are defined as: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1000 to <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1000), very rare (<1/10,000) and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, adverse events are presented in order of decreasing seriousness.

The adverse events observed most often are gastrointestinal in nature. Adverse events are mostly dose-dependent, in particular the risk of occurrence of gastrointestinal bleeding is dependent on the dosage range and duration of treatment.

Clinical studies suggest that the use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4).

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Event

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Very rare

Haematopoietic disorders (anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis).

First signs are: fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising.

Immune System Disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity reactions consisting of1:

Urticaria and pruritus

Very rare

Severe hypersensitivity reactions. Symptoms could be facial, tongue and laryngeal swelling, dyspnoea, tachycardia, hypotension (anaphylaxis, angioedema or severe shock).

Not Known

Respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea.

Nervous System Disorders

Uncommon

Headache

Very rare

Aseptic meningitis2

Cardiac Disorders

Not Known

Cardiac failure and oedema.

Kounis syndrome.

Vascular Disorders

Not Known

Hypertension

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Uncommon

Abdominal pain, nausea, dyspepsia

Rare

Diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting

Very rare

Peptic ulcer, perforation or gastrointestinal haemorrhage, melaena, haematemesis, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly. Ulcerative stomatitis, gastritis

Not Known

Exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (section 4.4).

Hepatobiliary Disorders

Very rare

Liver disorders

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

Uncommon

Various skin rashes

Very rare

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS) and toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN)).

Not Known

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Photosensitivity reactions

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Very rare

Acute renal failure, papillary necrosis, especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema.

Not Known

Renal insufficiency, Renal tubular acidosis3, ureteric colic, dysuria.

Acute interstitial nephritis (AIN).

Investigations

Very rare

Decreased haemoglobin levels

Metabolism and nutrition disorders

Not Known

Hypokalaemia3, decreased appetite

Infections and infestations

Very rare

Exacerbation of infection-related inflammations (e.g. development of necrotising fasciitis) coinciding with the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs has been described.4

Description of Selected Adverse Reactions

1 Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen.

These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract activity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and more rarely exfoliative and bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

2The pathogenic mechanism of drug-Induced aseptic meningitis is not fully understood. However, the available data on NSAID-related aseptic meningitis points to a hypersensitivity reaction (due to a temporal relationship with drug intake, and disappearance of symptoms after drug discontinuation). Of note, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis (such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) have been observed during treatment with ibuprofen, in patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus, mixed connective tissue disease).

3Reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.

4This is possibly associated with the mechanism of action of the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. If signs of an infection occur or get worse during use of Ibuprofen the patient is therefore recommended to go to a doctor without delay. It is to be investigated whether there is an indication for anti-infective/antibiotic therapy.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme Website www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

In children ingestion of more than 400 mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.

Symptoms

Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

Management

Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P). The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →