Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Brufen 400 mg Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 4 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

Possible side effects

by taking the least amount of tablets for the shortest amount of time necessary to control your symptoms. STOP TAKING Brufen Tablets and seek immediate medical help if you experience:

  • Signs of aseptic meningitis such as severe headache, high temperature, stiffness of the neck or intolerance to bright light.
  • Signs of intestinal bleeding such as
  • Passing blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
  • Passing black tarry stools
  • Vomiting any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds
  • Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating Brufen tablets, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness.
  • Chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome
  • reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, StevensJohnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis].
  • Widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome).
  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). TELL YOUR DOCTOR AND STOP TAKING BRUFEN TABLETS IF YOU EXPERIENCE:
  • Unexplained stomach pain (abdominal pain) or other abnormal stomach symptoms, indigestion, heartburn, feeling sick and/or vomiting.
  • Unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, skin rash, itching or bruising (these may be symptoms of an allergic reaction).
  • Loss of vision, blurred or disturbed vision (visual impairment) or seeing/hearing strange things (hallucinations).

Medicines such as Brufen Tablets have been associated with a small increased risk of high blood pressure, heart attack (myocardial infarction), stroke or heart failure. Medicines such as Brufen Tablets have in exceptional cases been associated with severe skin problems for patients with chicken pox or shingles Blood disorders such as reduction in blood cells and platelet counts – the first signs are: high temperature, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, bleeding from the mouth, nose, ear and the skin. Kidney problems such as reduced kidney function, fluid retention (oedema), inflammation of the kidney and kidney failure. Liver problems such as inflammation of the liver, reduced liver function and yellowing of the eyes and/or skin (jaundice) or severe skin reactions may occur rarely with ibuprofen.

Brufen has also been shown to sometimes worsen the symptoms of Crohn's disease or colitis. Other side effects Common (affects up to 1 in 10 people): • • •

feeling dizzy or tired diarrhoea, wind, constipation headache – if this happens while you are taking this medicine it is important not to take any other medicines for pain to help with this.

Uncommon (affects up to 1 in a 100 people): • • • • • • • • • • • • •

feeling drowsy feeling anxious feeling a tingling sensation or 'pins and needles' difficulty sleeping hives skin becomes sensitive to light hearing problems sneezing, blocked, itchy or runny nose (rhinitis) stomach or gut ulcer, hole in the wall of the digestive tract inflammation of your stomach lining ringing in ears (tinnitus) sensation of spinning (vertigo) mouth ulcers

Rare (affects up to 1 in a 1000 people):

•

feeling depressed or confused

Very rare (affects up to 1 in 10,000 people): •

inflammation of the pancreas

Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data):

  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). Stop using Brufen Tablets if you develop these symptoms and seek medical attention immediately. See also section 2.
  • Skin reactions that often occur at the same body site after repeated intake of the drug. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via The Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. 5. How should you store Brufen Tablets? Your tablets should not be stored above 25° C. They should be kept in a safe place out of the reach and sight of children as your medicine could harm them. They should be kept in their original packaging. Do NOT take Brufen Tablets after the 'use by' date shown on the carton. If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, return any leftover tablets to your pharmacist. Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to.

6. Further information about Brufen Tablets The active substance in Brufen Tablets is Ibuprofen Ph.Eur. available as either a 400 or 600 mg tablet. The tablets are white, pillow shaped and film-coated. They are supplied in blister packs containing 60 tablets. Brufen Tablets inactive ingredients: microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, colloidal anhydrous, silica, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate, tablet coating (hypromellose, talc and titanium dioxide). Marketing Authorisation Holder: Viatris Products Limited, Station Close, Potters Bar, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom. Manufacturer: FAMAR A.V.E. Anthoussa Plant, Anthoussa Avenue 7, Anthoussa Attiki, 153 49 Greece Mylan Hungary Kft , Mylan utca 1, Komȃrom,2900, Hungary Leaflet was last revised in March 2026

Viatris Logo

Frequently asked questions about Brufen 400 mg Tablets

How do I take Brufen 400 mg Tablets?

Brufen 400 mg Tablets comes as tablet containing 400mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Brufen 400 mg Tablets?

The active substance in Brufen 400 mg Tablets is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Brufen 400 mg Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Ibuprofen 400 mg Tablets, Cuprofen Maximum Strength tablets 400MG, Cuprofen Tablets 400 mg. In total there are 9 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Brufen 400 mg Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Brufen 400 mg Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Brufen is indicated for its analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (including juvenile rheumatoid arthritis or Still's disease), ankylosing spondylitis, osteoarthritis and other non-rheumatoid (seronegative) arthropathies.

In the treatment of non-articular rheumatic conditions, Brufen is indicated in periarticular conditions such as frozen shoulder (capsulitis), bursitis, tendonitis, tenosynovitis and low back pain; Brufen can also be used in soft-tissue injuries such as sprains and strains.

Brufen is also indicated for its analgesic effect in the relief of mild to moderate pain such as dysmenorrhoea, dental and post-operative pain and for the symptomatic relief of headache including migraine headache.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.4).

Adults and children over 12 years of age: The recommended dosage of Brufen is 1200-1800 mg daily in divided doses. Some patients can be maintained on 600-1200 mg daily. In severe or acute conditions, it can be advantageous to increase the dosage until the acute phase is brought under control, provided that the total daily dose does not exceed 2400 mg in divided doses.

Children: The daily dosage of Brufen is 20 mg/kg of body weight in divided doses.

For young children, more suitable formulations are available.

In Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis, up to 40 mg/kg of body weight daily in divided doses may be taken.

Not recommended for children weighing less than 7 kg.

Elderly: The elderly are at increased risk of serious consequences of adverse reactions. If an NSAID is considered necessary, the lowest effective dose should be used and for the shortest possible duration. The patient should be monitored regularly for GI bleeding during NSAID therapy. If renal or hepatic function is impaired, dosage should be assessed individually.

Renal impairment:

Patients with mild to moderate renal impairment, (see section 4.4 - Special warnings and precautions for use) and patients with severe renal insufficiency (see section 4.3 – Contraindications)

Hepatic impairment:

For patients with mild to moderate hepatic impairment (see section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use) and patients with severe hepatic dysfunction (see section 4.3-Contraindications).

For oral administration. It is recommended that patients with sensitive stomachs take Brufen with food. If taken shortly after eating, the onset of action of Brufen may be delayed. To be taken preferably with or after food, with plenty of fluid. Brufen tablets should be swallowed whole and not chewed, broken, crushed or sucked on to avoid oral discomfort and throat irritation.

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms (see section 4.4).

4.3. Contraindications

Brufen is contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients.

Brufen should not be used in patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, urticaria, angioedema or rhinitis) after taking ibuprofen, aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Brufen is also contraindicated in patients with a history of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAID therapy. Brufen should not be used in patients with active, or history of, recurrent peptic ulcer or gastrointestinal haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

Brufen should not be given to patients with conditions involving an increased tendency to bleeding.

Brufen is contraindicated in patients with severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV), hepatic failure and renal failure (see section 4.4).

Brufen is contraindicated during the last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.2, and GI and cardiovascular risks below).

As with other NSAIDs, ibuprofen may mask the signs of infection.

The use of Brufen with concomitant NSAIDs, including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors, should be avoided due to the increased risk of ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.5).

The diagnosis of medication overuse headache (MOH) should be suspected in patients who have frequent or daily headaches despite (or because of) the regular use of analgesic medication. Patients with medication overuse headache should not be treated by increasing the dose of the analgesic. In such cases the use of analgesics should be discontinued.

The concomitant consumption of excessive alcohol with NSAIDs, including ibuprofen may increase the risk of adverse effects on the gastrointestinal tract, such as GI haemorrhage or the central nervous system, possibly due to an additive effect.

Elderly

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs, especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation, which may be fatal (see section 4.2).

Paediatric population

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents.

Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration and perforation

GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at anytime during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available. Combination therapy with protective agents (e.g. misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) should be considered for these patients, and also for patients requiring concomitant low dose aspirin, or other drugs likely to increase gastrointestinal risk (see below and section 4.5).

Patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially gastrointestinal bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as aspirin (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving Brufen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

Respiratory disorders and hypersensitivity reactions

Caution is required if Brufen is administered to patients suffering from, or with a previous history of, bronchial asthma, chronic rhinitis or allergic diseases since NSAIDs have been reported to precipitate bronchospasm, urticaria or angioedema in such patients.

Cardiac, renal and hepatic impairment

The administration of an NSAID may cause a dose dependent reduction in prostaglandin formation and precipitate renal failure. The habitual concomitant intake of various similar painkillers further increases this risk. Patients at greatest risk of this reaction are those with impaired renal function, cardiac impairment, liver dysfunction, those taking diuretics and the elderly. For these patients, use the lowest effective dose, for the shortest possible duration and monitor renal function especially in long-term treated patients (see also section 4.3).

Brufen should be given with care to patients with a history of heart failure or hypertension since oedema has been reported in association with ibuprofen administration.

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects

Appropriate monitoring and advice are required for patients with a history of hypertension and/or mild to moderate congestive heart failure as fluid retention and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/ day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events such as myocardial infarction or stroke. Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400mg/day) should be avoided. Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400mg/day) are required.

Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with Ibuprofen. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.

Renal effects

Caution should be used when initiating treatment with ibuprofen in patients with considerable dehydration. There is a risk of renal impairment especially in dehydrated children, adolescents and the elderly.

As with other NSAIDs, long-term administration of ibuprofen has resulted in renal papillary necrosis and other renal pathologic changes. Renal toxicity has also been seen in patients in whom renal prostaglandins have a compensatory role in the maintenance of renal perfusion. In these patients, administration of an NSAID may cause a dose-dependant reduction in prostaglandin formation and, secondarily, in renal blood flow, which may cause renal failure. Patients at greatest risk of this reaction are those with impaired renal function, heart failure, liver dysfunction, those taking diuretics and ACE inhibitors and the elderly. Discontinuation of NSAID therapy is usually followed by recovery to the pre-treatment state.

Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease

In patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and mixed connective tissue disorders there may be an increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see below and section 4.8).

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month. If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

In exceptional cases, varicella can be at the origin of serious cutaneous and soft tissues infectious complications. To date, the contributing role of NSAIDs in the worsening of these infections cannot be ruled out. Thus, it is advisable to avoid use of Ibuprofen in case of varicella.

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

Brufen tablets can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacteria complications to varicella. When Brufen tablets is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In nonhospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.

Haematological effects

Ibuprofen, like other NSAIDs, can interfere with platelet aggregation and prolong bleeding time in normal subjects.

Aseptic meningitis

Aseptic meningitis has been observed on rare occasions in patients on ibuprofen therapy. Although it is probably more likely to occur in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus and related connective tissue diseases, it has been reported in patients who do not have an underlying chronic disease.

Impaired female fertility

The use of Brufen may impair female fertility and is not recommended in women attempting to conceive. In women who have difficulties conceiving or who are undergoing investigation of infertility, withdrawal of Brufen should be considered.

Excipients

Brufen tablets contain lactose monohydrate and should not be given to patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, total lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Care should be taken in patients treated with any of the following drugs as interactions have been reported in some patients.

Antihypertensives, beta-blockers and diuretics: NSAIDs may reduce the effect of anti-hypertensives, such as ACE inhibitors, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists, beta-blockers and diuretics. Diuretics can also increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma cardiac glycoside levels.

Cholestyramine; The concomitant administration of ibuprofen and cholestyramine may reduce the absorption of ibuprofen in the gastrointestinal tract. However, the clinical significance is unknown.

Lithium: Decreased elimination of lithium.

Methotrexate: NSAIDs may inhibit the tubular secretion of methotrexate and reduce clearance of methotrexate.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: A decrease in the efficacy of the medicinal product can theoretically occur due to the antiprostaglandin properties of NSAIDs. Limited evidence suggests that coadministration of NSAIDs on the day of prostaglandin administration does not adversely influence the effects of mifepristone or the prostaglandin on cervical ripening or uterine contractility and does not reduce the clinical efficacy of medicinal termination of pregnancy.

Other analgesics and cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs, including Cox-2 inhibitors, as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4).

Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic acid): As with other products containing NSAIDs, concomitant administration of ibuprofen and aspirin is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects.

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose aspirin on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional use (see section 5.1).

Corticosteroids: Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding with NSAIDs (see section 4.4).

Anticoagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anticoagulants, such as warfarin (see section 4.4).

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

Sulfonylureas: NSAIDs may potentiate the effects of sulfonylurea medications. There have been rare reports of hypoglycaemia in patients on sulfonylurea medications receiving ibuprofen.

Anti-platelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding with NSAIDs (see section 4.4).

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV(+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Aminoglycosides: NSAIDs may decrease the excretion of aminoglycosides.

Herbal extracts: Ginkgo biloba may potentiate the risk of bleeding with NSAIDs.

CYP2C9 Inhibitors: Concomitant administration of ibuprofen with CYP2C9 inhibitors may increase the exposure to ibuprofen (CYP2C9 substrate). In a study with voriconazole and fluconazole (CYP2C9 inhibitors), an increased S(+)-ibuprofen exposure by approximately 80 to 100% has been shown. Reduction of the ibuprofen dose should be considered when potent CYP2C9 inhibitors are administered concomitantly, particularly when high-dose ibuprofen is administered with either voriconazole or fluconazole.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after the use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, the administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation losses and embryo/foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period. From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, Brufen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Brufen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Brufen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first or second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to ibuprofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Brufen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to the following:

• Cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/ closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension)

• Renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligohydramnios (see above).

At the end of pregnancy, prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the mother and the neonate to the following:

• Possible prolongation of bleeding time

• Inhibition of uterine contractions, which may result in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, Brufen is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy.

Lactation

In the limited studies so far available, NSAIDs can appear in the breast milk in very low concentrations. NSAIDs should, if possible, be avoided when breastfeeding.

See section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use, regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Undesirable effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and visual disturbances are possible after taking NSAIDs. If affected, patients should not drive or operate machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Gastrointestinal disorders: The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature. Peptic ulcers, perforation or GI bleeding, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly, may occur (see section 4.4). Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, melaena, haematemesis, ulcerative stomatitis, gastrointestinal haemorrhage and exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.4) have been reported following ibuprofen administration. Less frequently, gastritis, duodenal ulcer, gastric ulcer and gastrointestinal perforation have been observed.

Immune system disorders: Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with NSAIDs. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reaction and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and very rarely, erythema multiforme, bullous dermatoses (including Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis).

Cardiac disorders and vascular disorders: Oedema, hypertension and cardiac failure have been reported in association with NSAID treatment. Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events such as myocardial infarction or stroke (see section 4.4).

Infections and infestations: Rhinitis and aseptic meningitis (especially in patients with existing autoimmune disorders, such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease) with symptoms of stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation (see section 4.4).

Exacerbation of infection-related inflammations coinciding with the use of NSAIDs has been described. If signs of an infection occur or get worse during use of Ibuprofen the patient is therefore recommended to go to a doctor without delay.

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders: In exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications may occur during a varicella infection (see also "Infections and infestations").

The following adverse reactions possibly related to ibuprofen and displayed by MedDRA frequency convention and system organ classification. Frequency groupings are classified according to the subsequent conventions: very common (≥1/10), Common (≥1/100 to <1/10), Uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100), Rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1,000), Very rare (<1/10,000) and Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).

System organ class

Frequency

Adverse reaction

Infections and infestations

Uncommon

Rhinitis

Rare

Meningitis aseptic (see section 4.4)

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Rare

Leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, neutropenia, agranulocytosis, aplastic anaemia , haemolytic anaemia

Immune system disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity

Rare

Anaphylactic reaction

Psychiatric disorders

Uncommon

Insomnia, anxiety

Rare

Depression, confusional state

Nervous system disorders

Common

Headache, dizziness

Uncommon

Paraesthesia, somnolence

Rare

Optic neuritis

Eye disorders

Uncommon

Visual impairment

Rare

Toxic optic neuropathy

Ear and labyrinth disorders

Uncommon

Hearing impaired , tinnitus, vertigo

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Uncommon

Asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea

Gastrointestinal disorders

Common

Dyspepsia, diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, flatulence, constipation, melaena, haematemesis, gastrointestinal haemorrhage

Uncommon

Gastritis, duodenal ulcer, gastric ulcer, mouth ulceration, gastrointestinal perforation

Very rare

Pancreatitis

Not known

Exacerbation of Colitis and Crohn´s disease

Hepatobiliary disorders

Uncommon

Hepatitis, jaundice, hepatic function abnormal

Very Rare

Hepatic failure

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Common

Rash

Uncommon

Urticaria, pruritus, purpura, angioedema, photosensitivity reaction

Very rare

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Not known

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Fixed Drug Eruption

Renal and urinary disorders

Uncommon

Nephrotoxity in various forms e.g.Tubulointerstitial nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and renal failure

Not known

Renal tubular acidosis*

General disorders and administration site conditions

Common

Fatigue

Rare

Oedema

Cardiac disorders

Very rare

Cardiac failure, myocardial infarction (also see section 4.4)

Not known

Kounis Syndrome

Vascular disorders

Very rare

Hypertension

Metabolism and Nutritional Disorders

Not known

Hypokalaemia*

*Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Toxicity

Signs and symptoms of toxicity have generally not been observed at doses below 100 mg/kg in children or adults. However, supportive care may be needed in some cases. Children have been observed to manifest signs and symptoms of toxicity after ingestion of 400 mg/kg or greater.

Symptoms

Most patients who have ingested significant amounts of ibuprofen will manifest symptoms within 4 to 6 hours.

The most frequently reported symptoms of overdose include nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, lethargy and drowsiness. Central nervous system (CNS) effects include headache, tinnitus, dizziness, convulsion, and loss of consciousness. Nystagmus, metabolic acidosis, hypothermia, renal effects, gastrointestinal bleeding, coma, apnoea, diarrhoea and depression of the CNS and respiratory system have also been rarely reported. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors.. Disorientation, excitation, fainting and cardiovascular toxicity, including hypotension, bradycardia and tachycardia have been reported. In cases of significant overdose, renal failure and liver damage are possible. Large overdoses are generally well tolerated when no other drugs are being taken.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

Therapeutic measures

Patients should be treated symptomatically as required. Within one hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount, activated charcoal should be considered. Alternatively, in adults, gastric lavage should be considered within one hour of ingestion of a potentially life-threatening overdose.

Good urine output should be ensured.

Renal and liver function should be closely monitored.

Patients should be observed for at least four hours after ingestion of potentially toxic amounts.

Frequent or prolonged convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam. Other measures may be indicated by the patient's clinical condition.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Brufen 400 mg Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →