Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

→ Fenbid gel brand
and 10 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What you need to know before you take it

E PHORPAIN GEL MAXIMUM STRENGTH Do not use Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength:

  • If you are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • If you are allergic to aspirin or similar medicines (e.g NSAIDs).
  • If you are asthmatic, or suffer from rhinitis (allergic runny nose) or urticaria (hives).
  • On broken, damaged, infected or diseased skin.
  • if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. Warnings and precautions Take special care with Phorpain Maximum Strength Gel: Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen treatment. Stop using Phorpain Maximum Strength Gel and seek medical attention

immediately if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength, if you have any of the below:

  • Protect treated areas from direct sunlight to avoid any sensitivity reaction, e.g. a rash.
  • You have had an ulcer or some other problem affecting your stomach, or intestines in the past.
  • You have any kidney problems.
  • If you develop a rash after using the gel stop using it any further.
  • If you suffer from bronchial asthma or any allergic disease.
  • Do not smoke or go near naked flames – risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it. PHORPAIN GEL MAXIMUM STRENGTH IS FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY Children Not recommended for children under 12 years Other medicines and Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength: Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. The effect of this medicine may affect or be affected by taking the following medicines at the same time:
  • Medicines to lower your blood pressure (e.g. atenolol)
  • Medicines used to thin the blood (e.g. warfarin)
  • Aspirin or other NSAIDs (including other forms of Ibuprofen), used for pain and inflammation. Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine. Do not use Phorpain Maximum Strength Gel if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. You should not use Phorpain Maximum Strength Gel during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless clearly necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. Oral forms (e.g. tablets) of Phorpain Maximum Strength Gel can cause adverse effects in your unborn baby. It is not known if the same risk applies to Phorpain Maximum Strength Gel when it is used on the skin. You should not use Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength if you are breast-feeding. Driving and using machines

Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength should not affect the ability to drive or use machines. Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength contains benzyl alcohol and sodium: This medicine contains 1.25 mg benzyl alcohol in each 125mg, which is equivalent to 0.01mg/mg. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions and mild local irritation. This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 125mg, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

How to take it

PHORPAIN GEL MAXIMUM STRENGTH Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength is designed for topical (on the skin) application only. Never take the gel by mouth. Check the seal is intact before first use (invert cap to break seal). The recommended dose is: Adults: Squeeze 2 to 5cm (i.e. 0.8 to 2 inches) of gel from the tube on affected area. Massage until absorbed. This dose should not be repeated more frequently than every four hours and no more than four times a day in any 24 hour period. The amount of gel squeezed would be equivalent to 50 to 125mg of ibuprofen. Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength should only be used on healthy, unbroken skin. Do not use it on or near cuts or grazes or under dressings such as plasters. Also, do not use it on the genital area. Do not let any gel come in contact with your eyes. If it does, rinse your eyes with cold water and consult your doctor. Hands should be washed after applying Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength, unless they are the site of treatment. If the condition does not improve after two weeks use, or becomes worse at any time, speak to your doctor or pharmacist. Use in children: Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength is not recommended for use in children under 12 years. If the gel is accidentally swallowed: If you accidentally swallow any Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength, rinse out your mouth thoroughly and contact your doctor, or nearest hospital, as soon as possible. If swallowed, the gel may cause an upset stomach. If you forget to use your Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength: If you miss a dose, just carry on with the next dose as normal. Do not apply a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic reactions are rare.

  • Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching or reddening (especially affecting your whole body), sore or weeping spots or burning feeling should be reported to a doctor immediately.
  • If you notice any signs of kidney problems (particularly in people who have a history of kidney disease) should contact your doctor straightaway.Reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flulike symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis].
  • Widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome).
  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). Other side effects with the following frequency include: Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
  • Abdominal Pain (pains in your stomach).
  • Indigestion. Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
  • Skin becomes sensitive to light. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

PHORPAIN GEL MAXIMUM STRENGTH Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. It should be stored in a cool, dry place, below 25oC. Keep the tube tightly closed.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment. Remember: This medicine is for you. Never give this medicine to someone else, it could harm them, even if their symptoms seem the same as yours.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength contains: The active substance is ibuprofen. Other ingredients are hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium hydroxide, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, purified water. What Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength looks like and contents of the pack: Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength is clear or slightly opalescent, colourless or almost colourless gel supplied in aluminium tubes containing 30g or 50g gel. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder Mercury Pharma Group Ltd, Dashwood House, 69 Old Broad Street, London, EC2M 1QS, United Kingdom Manufacturer: Farmasierra Manufacturing S.L. Carretera De Irun km 26,200, 28706, San Sebastian De Los Reyes, Madrid, Spain. This leaflet was last revised in April 2026. Phorpain is the registered trade mark of Mercury Pharma Group Ltd. © Mercury Pharma Group Ltd. 2000

Frequently asked questions about Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength

How do I take Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength?

Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength comes as gel. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength?

The active substance in Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel, Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% Gel (GSL), Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% w/w Gel. In total there are 15 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Pharmacy Only indication

For the relief of pain and inflammation associated with backache, rheumatic and muscular pain, strains, sprains, neuralgia and sports injuries. For the relief of pain of non-serious arthritic conditions.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Posology

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: Squeeze 50 to 125mg (2 to 5cm) of the gel from the tube and lightly rub into the affected area until absorbed.

The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every four hours and no more than 4 times in any 24 hour period.

Wash hands after each application. Do not exceed the stated dose. Review treatment after 2 weeks, especially if the symptoms worsen or persist.

Paediatric population: Do not use on children 12 years of age, except on the advice of a doctor.

Method of administration

For topical application to the skin.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1. Hypersensitivity to aspirin, or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. Patients with asthma, rhinitis or urticaria.

Not to be used on broken or damaged skin.

Third trimester of pregnancy.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Apply with gentle massage only. Avoid contact with eyes, mucous membranes and inflamed or broken skin.

Discontinue if rash develops.

Hands should be washed immediately after use.

Not for use with occlusive dressings.

The label will state:

Do not exceed stated dose

Keep out of reach of children

For external use only

If symptoms persist consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not use if you are allergic to Ibuprofen or any of the ingredients, aspirin, or any other painkillers.

Consult your doctor or pharmacist before use if:

- you are taking aspirin or any other pain relieving medication

- you are pregnant

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs)

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Not recommended for children under 12 years.

Oral NSAIDs, including ibuprofen, can sometimes be associated with renal impairment, aggravation of active peptic ulcers, and can induce allergic bronchial reactions in susceptible asthmatic patients. Although the systemic absorption of topically applied ibuprofen is less than for oral dosage forms, these complications can occur in rare cases. For these reasons, patients with an active peptic ulcer, a history of kidney problems or asthma should seek medical advice before using Ibuprofen gel as should patients already taking other painkillers.

Patients should seek medical advice if symptoms worsen or persist.

Patients should be advised against excessive exposure to sunlight of area treated in order to avoid possibility of photosensitivity.

Instruct patients not to smoke or go near naked flames - risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it.

This medicine contains 1.25 mg benzyl alcohol in each 125mg, which is equivalent to 0.01mg/mg. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions and mild local irritation.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 125mg, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs may interact with blood pressure lowering drugs, and may possibly enhance the effects of anticoagulants, although the chance of either of these occurring with a topically administered preparation is extremely remote. Concurrent aspirin or other NSAIDS may result in an increased incidence of adverse reactions.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Not to be used during pregnancy or breast-feeding.

Pregnancy:

Although no teratogenic effects have been demonstrated, ibuprofen should be avoided during pregnancy. The onset of labour may be delayed and the duration of labour increased.

There are no clinical data from the use of topical forms of Fenbid Forte Gel during pregnancy. Even if systemic exposure is lower compared with oral administration, it is not known if the systemic Fenbid Forte Gel exposure reached after topical administration can be harmful to an embryo/fetus. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Fenbid Forte Gel should not be used unless clearly necessary. If used, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, systemic use of prostaglandin synthetase inhibitors including Fenbid Forte Gel may induce cardiopulmonary and renal toxicity in the fetus. At the end of the pregnancy prolonged bleeding time in both mother and child may occur, and labour can be delayed. Therefore, Fenbid Forte Gel is contraindicated during the last trimester of pregnancy (see Section 4.3)

Breast-feeding:

Ibuprofen appears in breast milk in very low concentrations but is unlikely to affect breast fed infants adversely.

Fertility:

No data available

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Not relevant.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The following adverse reactions are classified by system organ class and ranked under heading of frequency using the following convention:

Uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100)

Not known (Frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)

Very rarely, susceptible patients may experience the following side effects with ibuprofen, but these are extremely uncommon when ibuprofen is administered topically. If they occur, treatment should be discontinued:-

System Order Class

Frequency

Adverse effects

Immune system disorders

Uncommon

Hypersentivity1

Gastrointestinal disorders

Uncommon

Abdominal pain

Dyspepsia

Renal and urinary disorders

Uncommon

Renal impairment2

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Very rare

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Not known

Photosensitivity reactions, Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

1Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reaction and anaphylaxis (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising of asthma, aggravated asthma, brochospasm or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritis, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and less commonly, bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

2Renal impairment can occur in patients with a history of kidney problems.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Overdosage with a topical presentation of Fenbid Forte Gel is unlikely.

Symptoms

Symptoms of severe ibuprofen overdosage (eg following accidental oral ingestion) include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and hypotension.

Management

Correction of severe electrolyte abnormalities should be considered.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Phorpain Gel Maximum Strength. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →