Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
for This product is called Nurofen Joint & Back Pain Relief Max Strength 10% Gel and contains Ibuprofen. It will be referred to as Nurofen 10% Gel in the rest of the patient information leaflet. Nurofen 10% Gel contains ibuprofen and belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroid anti-Inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Nurofen 10% Gel is used to treat a number of painful conditions affecting the joints and muscles such as back pain, rheumatic and muscular pain, sprains, strains and sports injuries.
e Nurofen 10% Gel Do not use Nurofen 10% Gel:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Nurofen 10% Gel, if you have any of the below:
Nurofen 10% Gel Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Nurofen 10% Gel is designed for topical (on the skin) application only. Never take the gel by mouth. Check the seal is intact before first use (invert cap to break seal). If the seal is not intact, do not use the gel. The recommended dose is Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: Squeeze 2 to 5cm (i.e. 0.8 to 2 inches) of gel (equivalent to 50mg to 125mg ibuprofen) from the tube on affected area. Massage until absorbed. Do not use more frequently than every four hours and no more than 4 times in any 24 hour period. Nurofen 10% Gel should only be used on healthy, unbroken skin. Do not use it on or near cuts or grazes or under dressings such as plasters. Do not let any gel come in contact with your eyes. If it does, rinse your eyes with cold water and consult your doctor. Hands should be washed after applying Nurofen 10% Gel, unless they are the site of treatment. Do not use on the genital area. If the condition does not improve after two weeks use, or becomes worse at any time, speak to your doctor or pharmacist. Use in children : Nurofen 10% Gel is not recommended for use in children under 12 years. If you accidentally swallow any Nurofen 10% Gel, rinse your mouth thoroughly. In the case of an upset stomach, speak to your doctor or pharmacist for advice. If you forget to use your Nurofen 10% Gel: If you miss a dose, just carry on with the next dose as normal. Do not apply a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop using ibuprofen and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms: •
• •
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic reactions are rare. Any sudden wheeziness (asthma), worsening of existing asthma, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching or reddening (especially affecting your whole body), sore or weeping spots and burning feeling or peeling, blistering should be reported to a doctor immediately. If you notice any signs of kidney problems (particularly in people who have a history of kidney disease) should contact your doctor straightaway.
Reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded
• •
by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis]. Widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome). A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis).
Other side effects with the following frequency include: Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) Abdominal Pain (pains in your stomach). Indigestion. Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
Nurofen 10% Gel Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube after "EXP". The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Keep the tube in the outer carton in order to protect from light. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
What Nurofen 10% Gel contains The active substance is ibuprofen. The other ingredients are hydroxyethylcellulose (E1525), sodium hydroxide (E524), benzyl alcohol (E1519), isopropyl alcohol, purified water. What Nurofen 10% Gel looks like and contents of the pack Nurofen 10% Gel is a clear or slightly opalescent, colourless or almost colourless gel supplied in aluminium tube containing 30g and 40g gel. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder : Mercury Pharma Group Ltd, Dashwood House, 69 Old Broad Street, London EC2M 1QS, UK. Manufacturer: Farmasierra Manufacturing S.L. Carretera De Irun KM 26,200, 28706, SAN Sebastian De Los Reyes,Madrid, Spain. Distributor: RB UK Commercial Limited, 103-105 Bath Road, Slough, SL1 3UH, UK. Product licence number: PL 10972/0089 This leaflet was last revised in June 2026.
Nurofen Joint & Back Pain Relief Max Strength 10 % Gel comes as gel. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Nurofen Joint & Back Pain Relief Max Strength 10 % Gel is ibuprofen.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel, Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% Gel (GSL), Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% w/w Gel. In total there are 15 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Nurofen Joint & Back Pain Relief Max Strength 10 % Gel, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
For the relief of pain and inflammation associated with backache, rheumatic pain, muscular aches, pains or swellings such as sprains, strains and sports injuries.
Posology
Adults, the elderly, and children over 12 years: Squeeze 2 to 5cm (i.e. 0.8 to 2 inches) of gel (50mg to 125 mg ibuprofen) from the tube and lightly rub into the affected area until absorbed. Use up to four times daily with individual doses administered at least 4 hours apart. Patients should not apply more than 500mg ibuprofen (approximately 5g gel) in any 24 hour period.
Wash hands after each application. Review treatment after 2 weeks, especially if the symptoms worsen or persist.
Paediatric population: Do not use on children 12 years of age, except on the advice of a doctor.
Method of administration.
For cutaneous use.
Hypersensitivity to the active substance or any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.
Hypersensitivity to aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth), especially where associated with a history of asthma, rhinitis or urticaria.
Not to be used on broken or damaged skin.
Third trimester of pregnancy.
Apply with gentle massage only.
Discontinue if rash develops.
Hands should be washed immediately after use.
Not for use with occlusive dressings.
Keep away from the eyes and mucous membranes.
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs)
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.
If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).
Oral NSAIDs, including ibuprofen, can sometimes be associated with renal impairment, aggravation of active peptic ulcers, and can induce allergic bronchial reactions in susceptible asthmatic patients.
Although systemic absorption of topically applied ibuprofen is less than for oral dosage forms, these complications can occur in rare cases. For these reasons, patients with an active peptic ulcer, a history of kidney problems, asthma or intolerance to aspirin or ibuprofen taken orally should seek medical advice before using the gel as should patients already taking other painkillers.
The label should include the following warnings:
• Do not apply more of this medicine than the label tells you to.
• Not recommended for children under 12 years.
• Use this medicine only on your skin.
• Not to be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding.
• Do not use if you are allergic to any of the ingredients or have experienced problems with aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth).
• If symptoms do not get better after 2 weeks or if they worsen, consult your doctor or pharmacist.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Patients with asthma, an active peptic ulcer or history of kidney problems should consult their doctor before use, as should patients already taking aspirin or other painkillers.
Patients should be advised against excessive exposure to sunlight of area treated in order to avoid possibility of photosensitivity.
Instruct patients not to smoke or go near naked flames - risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it.
This medicine contains 1.25 mg benzyl alcohol in each 125mg, which is equivalent to 0.01mg/mg. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions and mild local irritation.
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 125mg, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs may interact with blood pressure lowering drugs, and may possibly enhance the effects of anticoagulants, although the chance of either of these occurring with a topically administered preparation is extremely remote.
Where aspirin or other NSAID tablets are taken concurrently, it is important to bear in mind that these may increase the incidence of undesirable effects.
Not to be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding.
Pregnancy:
Although no teratogenic effects have been demonstrated, ibuprofen should be avoided during pregnancy. The onset of labour may be delayed and the duration of labour increased.
There are no clinical data from the use of topical forms of Ibuprofen Gel during pregnancy. Even if systemic exposure is lower compared with oral administration, it is not known if the systemic Ibuprofen Gel exposure reached after topical administration can be harmful to an embryo/fetus. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Ibuprofen Gel should not be used unless clearly necessary. If used, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.
During the third trimester of pregnancy, systemic use of prostaglandin synthetase inhibitors including Ibuprofen Gel may induce cardiopulmonary and renal toxicity in the fetus. At the end of the pregnancy prolonged bleeding time in both mother and child may occur, and labour can be delayed. Therefore, Ibuprofen Gel is contraindicated during the last trimester of pregnancy (see Section 4.3).
Breastfeeding:
Ibuprofen appears in breast milk in very low concentrations but is unlikely to affect breast fed infants adversely.
Fertility:
No data available.
Not relevant
The following adverse reactions are classified by system organ class and ranked under heading of frequency using the following convention:
Uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100)
Very rarely, susceptible patients may experience the following side effects with ibuprofen, but these are extremely uncommon when ibuprofen is administered topically. If they occur, treatment should be discontinued:-
System Order Class
Frequency
Adverse effects
Immune system disorders
Uncommon
Hypersentivity1
Gastrointestinal disorders
Uncommon
Abdominal pain
Dyspepsis
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Very rare
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)
Not known
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)
Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)
Renal and urinary disorders
Uncommon
Renal impairment2
1Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reaction and anaphylaxis (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising of asthma, aggravated asthma, brochospasm or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritis, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and less commonly, bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).
2Renal impairment can occur in patients with a history of kidney problems.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions:
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Overdosage with a topical presentation of ibuprofen is extremely unlikely.
Symptoms
Symptoms of severe ibuprofen overdosage (eg following accidental oral ingestion) include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and hypotension.
Management
Correction of severe electrolyte abnormalities should be considered.
Ask anything about Nurofen Joint & Back Pain Relief Max Strength 10 % Gel. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.