Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Nurofen for Children Orange Singles

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

→ Anadin Ultra brand
→ Brufen Retard brand
→ Ibugel brand
→ Ibuspray brand
and 6 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for small increased risk of heart attack ('myocardial infarction') 2. What you need to know before giving this medicine to your or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and child prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended 3. How to use this medicine dose or duration of treatment

What you need to know before you take it

ing this Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility medicine to your child

  • ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This medicine is suitable for the majority of people but certain This is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that people should not use it. Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you this medicine, used occasionally, will affect your chances of are at all unsure. becoming pregnant, however, tell your doctor before taking Do not give this medicine to your child if: this medicine if you have problems becoming pregnant
  • they have ever had a reaction (e.g. asthma, runny nose,
  • you should only take this product on a doctor's advice rash, swelling of the face, tongue, lips or throat) after during the first 6 months of pregnancy taking ibuprofen, aspirin or other non steroidal
  • do not take this medicine if you are in the last 3 months of anti-inflammatory (NSAID) medicines pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause
  • they weigh less than 5 kg or are under problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart 3 months of age problems in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your
  • they are taking any other anti-inflammatory (NSAID) baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75 mg longer than expected. You should not take this medicine
  • they have (or have had two or more episodes of) a during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need
  • they have severe kidney, heart or liver failure treatment during this period or while you are trying to get
  • they have inherited problems coping with fructose/fruit pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible sugar (hereditary fructose intolerance). This is because the should be used. If taken for more than a few days from body can make some fructose from the ingredient maltitol. 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, this medicine can cause
  • they have a history of stomach bleeding or perforation after kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low taking ibuprofen or other NSAIDs. levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus Warnings and precautions arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you need treatment for Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if: longer than a few days, your doctor may recommend
  • your child has or has had high blood pressure, heart additional monitoring. problems or a stroke because there is a small increased Some of the ingredients can cause problems risk of heart problems with ibuprofen
  • Maltitol: This product contains maltitol. If you or your child
  • your child has a condition which may put them at risk of have been told by a doctor that you or your child have an heart problems, such as diabetes or high cholesterol intolerance to fructose, contact your doctor before taking
  • your child has asthma or any allergic disease of the lungs this medicine or giving it to your child.
  • your child has, or has had liver, kidney, heart or bowel Maltitol may have a mild laxative effect. Calorific value problems 2.3 kcal/g maltitol.
  • your child is dehydrated as there is a risk of kidney
  • Propylene glycol (only for Strawberry flavour): This problems medicine contains 11.75 mg propylene glycol in each
  • your child has SLE (Systemic Lupus Erythematosus, a 5 ml. condition of the immune system) or any similar disease
  • your child suffers from chronic inflammatory bowel disease • Wheat starch (only for Orange flavour) in this medicine contains only very low levels of gluten (from wheat such as Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis starch) regarded as 'gluten-free' and is very unlikely to
  • Your child has an infection. This medicine may hide signs cause problems if you have coeliac disease. of an infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore

0000000

serious allergic reactions)

  • A severe skin reaction known as DRESS (Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms) syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells).
  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin

How to take it

this medicine and blisters mainly localised on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet, or treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis) as your doctor or pharmacist told you. Check with your doctor (frequency not known) See also section 2. or pharmacist if you are not sure. Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects, although Before opening, massage the sachet to mix the contents well. not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you Gently squeeze the liquid onto the two-ended measuring spoon notice any of the following: (2.5 ml and 5 ml) provided in the pack. Measure the correct

  • Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating dose accurately using the 2.5 ml or 5 ml spoon ends. This medicine, especially when taken at higher than Wash and dry spoon between doses. recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can Wash the spoon in warm water and allow to dry. cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids Throw away half used sachets. properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It Store out of the sight and reach of children. can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood How much medicine to use (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle DO NOT give to babies under 3 months or babies weighing weakness and light-headedness. less than 5 kg. If your child experiences any of the following side effects, stop Fever and Pain Relief giving this medicine and tell your doctor:
  • unexplained stomach pain, indigestion, heartburn, nausea Dose Age or vomiting 3 months – 6 months One 2.5 ml dose 3 times • yellowing of the eyes, pale stools and dark urine (these can be signs of kidney or liver problems) Weighing over 5 kg a day.
  • severe sore throat with high fever Do not give to babies aged 3-6 months for more • unexplained bruising or bleeding, tiredness, getting more than 24 hours. If symptoms persist after 24 infections than normal, such as mouth ulcers, colds, sore throat, fever. (These can be signs of anaemia or other blood hours or worsen, consult your doctor. disorders.) One 2.5 ml dose 3 or 6 months – Other side effects which may occur are: 4 times in 24 hours 12 months Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people One 5 ml dose 3 times 1 year – 3 years
  • headache Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people in 24 hours One 7.5 ml (5 ml + 2.5 ml) • diarrhoea, wind or constipation. Tell your doctor if these last 4 years – 6 years for more than a few days or become troublesome dose 3 times in 24 hours Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people One 10 ml (5 ml + 5 ml) • kidney or liver problems may occur with Ibuprofen 7 years – 9 years
  • stroke or heart problems may occur with Ibuprofen. This is dose 3 times in 24 hours unlikely at the dose level given to children
  • worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease
  • Doses should be given every 6 – 8 hours. Leave at least
  • high blood pressure. 4 hours between doses.
  • stomach ulcer, bleeding of the stomach, inflammation of the Do not take more than the recommended dose in stomach lining 24 hours. Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available
  • For Short-term use only data:
  • The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If your child has an • in exceptional cases, serious infections of the skin and soft tissues have occurred during chicken pox (varicella) infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such
  • skin becomes sensitive to light as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). Do not give to children aged 6 months or older for more Reporting of side effects than 3 days. If symptoms persist after 3 days or worsen, If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or consult your doctor. nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: WARNING: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or Do not take more PRINT medicine than the label search for MHRA Yellow Card in PRINT the Google Play or Apple App or leaflet tells you to Store. FREE FREE For patients with sensitive stomachs By reporting side effects you can the medicine can be taken with or help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. after food.

First Bar

CUSTOMER INFO Minimum Point Size =9.00pt

RB Artwork and Print Specification Trident Reference No: ZEN Ref: BrandWork Ref: Action: Brand:

TR2890158 RBL2303117

C

Nurofen

Category:

Paediatric

Segment Group:

Single Sachets

Segment:

Orange & Strawberry

Pack Size:

16 Pack

Market/Country:

UK

Date:

29/06/2023

RBH Contact:

Rachel Beresfordward

Artwork Type: BW Submission 2nd Component Code (if applicable):

0000000 N/A

Parent Technical Packaging Specification:

D8015221

Finished Goods Code:

N/A

Supply Point:

RB Hull

3rd Party Code:

N/A

Pharmacode No/NE:

N/A

Component Code (2D if applicable):

Edgemark Position:

N/A

CAD Cam Ref:

N-Lft-D8015221-420x148mm

Printer:

Generic RB

Substrate:

Paper White

Technical & Non Printing Items Dieline

Dieline 2 (if applicable)

Guides

Guides 2 (if applicable)

Colours Black

1 LTH

Connaught House, Connaught Road, Kingswood Business Park, Hull, HU7 3AP, England. T:+44 (0) 01482 828100 Please note that any low resolution paper Canon colour copies associated with this job should be referred to for content, layout and colour separation only.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHOULD THIS ARTWORK BE ALTERED WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION FROM TRIDENT. STUDIO USE ONLY

148mm

RB566742

Lisa Douglas

v2.0

Possible side effects

  • if you have heart problems, previous stroke or think that you

How to store it

this medicine might be at risk of these conditions (for example if you have 6. Contents of pack and other information high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker) you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist

  • in limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the breast milk in 1. What this medicine very low concentration and is unlikely to affect the is and what it is breast-fed infant adversely used for
  • if you are elderly talk to your The active ingredient (which makes doctor before using this this medicine work) is ibuprofen medicine. which is a
  • If you are taking this medicine non-steroidal-anti-inflammatory for longer than the (NSAID) painkiller. recommended time or at Ibuprofen is used as an analgesic higher than recommended (painkiller) for the relief of muscular doses you are at risk of serious pain, headache, dental pain, fever, harm. These include serious or symptoms of colds and flu. harm to the stomach/gut and This medicine also brings down a kidneys, as well as very low high temperature (fever). levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4).

Frequently asked questions about Nurofen for Children Orange Singles

What is the active substance in Nurofen for Children Orange Singles?

The active substance in Nurofen for Children Orange Singles is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Nurofen for Children Orange Singles?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Anadin Ultra, Brufen Retard, Ibugel. In total there are 11 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Nurofen for Children Orange Singles, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Nurofen for Children Orange Singles without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the treatment of rheumatic or muscular pain, headache, dental pain, feverishness, or symptoms of colds and influenza.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Posology

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms (see section 4.4).

For short term use only.

The recommended daily dose of the product is 20 – 30 mg per kg of body weight, divided into equal doses, with dosing intervals of 6 to 8 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses and do not take more than the recommended dose in 24 hours. The recommended dose should not be exceeded. Using the spoon or syringe dosing device provided this can be achieved as follows:

Age

Body weight

(kg)

Recommended Dosage

Infants 3-6 months weighing more than 5 kg

5-7.6

one 2.5 ml dose may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Infants 6-12 months

7.7-9

one 2.5 ml dose may be taken 3 to 4 times in 24 hours

Children 1-3 years

10-16

one 5 ml dose may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Children 4-6 years

17-20

7.5ml (5 ml +2.5 ml spoonful) may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Children 7-9 years

21-30

two 5 ml doses may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Children 10-12 years

31-40

three 5 ml doses may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Not suitable for children under 3 months of age.

Do not use this product in children weighing less than 5 kg.

For infants aged 3-6 months medical advice should be sought if symptoms worsen or not later than 24 hours if symptoms persist.

If in children aged from 6 months this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

Method of administration

For oral administration.

For patients with sensitive stomachs the product can be taken with or after food.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to ibuprofen or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria) in response to ibuprofen, Acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Active or a history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy.

Severe hepatic failure, renal failure or heart failure (see section 4.4).

Last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see GI and cardiovascular risks below).

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal.

Respiratory:

Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from or with a previous history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Other NSAIDs:

The use of Ibuprofen with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided (see section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:

Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease, due to increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8)

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:

Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical trial and epidemiological data suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at high doses (2400 mg daily) and in long-term treatment may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200 mg daily) is associated with an increased risk of myocardial infarction.

Renal:

Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate (See section 4.3 Contraindications and Section 4.8 Undesirable effects)

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children (See section 4.3 and 4.8)

Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including dose exceeding the recommended daily dose.

Hepatic:

Hepatic dysfunction (See section 4.3 and 4.8)

Impaired female fertility:

There is limited evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase/ prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible upon withdrawal of treatment.

Gastrointestinal effects:

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as their conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at anytime during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Severe skin reactions

Serious skin reactions, some of them fatal, including exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis, have been reported rarely in association with the use of NSAIDs (see section 4.8). Patients appear to be at highest risk for these reactions early in the course of therapy: the onset of the reaction occurring in the majority of cases within the first month of treatment. Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) has been reported in relation to ibuprofen-containing products. Ibuprofen should be discontinued at the first appearance of signs and symptoms of severe skin reactions, such as skin rash, mucosal lesions, or any other sign of hypersensitivity.

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

This medicine can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When this medicine is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen. Exceptionally, varicella can be at the origin of serious cutaneous and soft tissues infectious complications. Thus, it is advisable to avoid use of Nurofen for Children in case of varicella.

This product contains Maltitol. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this medicine.

The label will include:

Read the leaflet before use.

Warning: do not take more medicine than the label tells you to.

Do not give this product if the child:

• is under 3 months old or weighs less than 5 kg

• has (or has had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding

• is allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers, or fructose

• is taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75 mg

Consult a doctor or pharmacist before use for:

• someone who has or had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems; is dehydrated; has chicken pox

• smokers

• pregnant, breastfeeding or women trying to get pregnant

• elderly

You must consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the medicine is needed:

• for more than 24 h for a child of 3 to 6 months

• for more than 3 days for a child over 6 months

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Ibuprofen should not be avoided in combination with:

• Acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin): Unless low-dose aspirin (not above 75 mg daily) has been advised by a doctor, as this may increase the risk of adverse reactions (see section 4.4).

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. However, the limitations of these data and the uncertainties regarding extrapolation of ex vivo data to the clinical situation imply that no firm conclusions can be made for regular ibuprofen use, and no clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

• Other NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4)

Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with:

Anticoagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anti-coagulants, such as warfarin (see section 4.4).

Antihypertensives (ACE inhibitors and Angiotensin II Antagonists) and diuretics: NSAIDs may diminish the effect of these drugs.

Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

Corticosteroids: Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.4)

Antiplatelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.

Lithium: There is evidence for potential increases in plasma levels of lithium.

Methotrexate: There is a potential for an increase in plasma levels of methotrexate.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (positive) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5 %. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period.

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, Nurofen for Children use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Nurofen for Children should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Nurofen for Children is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to Nurofen for Children for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Nurofen for Children should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

- cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

- renal dysfunction (see above), which may progress to renal failure with oligo-hydroamniosis;

the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

- possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses.

- inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, Nurofen for Children is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

In limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the breast milk in very low concentration and is unlikely to affect the breast fed infant adversely.

Fertility

See section 4.4 regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None expected at recommended doses and duration of therapy.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The following list of adverse effects relates to those experienced with ibuprofen at OTC doses (maximum 1200 mg ibuprofen per day), in short-term use. In the treatment of chronic conditions, under long-term treatment, additional adverse events may occur.

Adverse events which have been associated with ibuprofen are given below, tabulated by system organ class and frequency. Frequencies are defined as: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 and <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1000 and <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 and <1/1000), very rare (< 1/10,000) and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, adverse events are presented in order of decreasing seriousness. The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature.

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Events

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Very rare

Haematopoietic disorders, anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia and agranulocytosis1

Immune System Disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity with urticaria and pruritus2

Very rare

Severe hypersensitivity reactions, including facial, tongue and throat swelling, dyspnoea, tachycardia, and hypotension (anaphylaxis, angioedema or severe shock)2

Nervous System Disorders

Uncommon

Headache

Very rare

Aseptic meningitis3

Cardiac Disorders

Not known

Cardiac failure and oedema4

Vascular Disorders

Not known

Hypertension4

Respiratory, Thoracic and Mediastinal Disorders

Not known

Respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea2

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Uncommon

Abdominal pain, nausea and dyspepsia5

Rare

Diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting

Very rare

Peptic ulcer, gastrointestinal perforation or gastrointestinal haemorrhage, melaena, and haematemesis6. Mouth ulceration and gastritis. Exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease7

Hepatobiliary Disorders

Very rare

Liver disorder

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

Uncommon

Skin rash2

Very rare

Bullous reactions, including Stevens-Johnson Syndrome, erythema multiforme and toxic epidermal necrolysis2

Not known

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Photosensitivity reactions

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Not known

Decreased Appetite

Not known

Hypokalaemia*

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Very rare

Acute renal failure, papillary necrosis, especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema8

Not known

Ureteric colic, dysuria

Not known

Renal tubular acidosis*

Investigations

Very rare

Haemoglobin decreased

Infections and infestations

Not known

Exacerbation of infections related inflammation has been described, in exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications may occur during a varicella infection.

Description of Selected Adverse Reactions

1 First signs are fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising.

2 Hypersensitivity reactions: These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity, including asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, and dyspnoea, or (c) various skin reactions, including pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, more rarely, exfoliative and bullous dermatoses, including toxic epidermal necrolysis, Stevens-Johnson Syndrome and erythema multiforme.

3 The pathogenic mechanism of drug-Induced aseptic meningitis is not fully understood. However, the available data on NSAID-related aseptic meningitis points to a hypersensitivity reaction (due to a temporal relationship with drug intake, and disappearance of symptoms after drug discontinuation). Of note, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis (such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) have been observed during treatment with ibuprofen in patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease).

4 Clinical trial and epidemiological data suggest that use of ibuprofen (particularly at high doses 2400 mg daily) and in long-term treatment may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (e.g. myocardial infarction or stroke), (see section 4.4).

5 The adverse events observed most often are gastrointestinal in nature.

6 Sometimes fatal.

7 See section 4.4.

8 Especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema. Also includes papillary necrosis.

*Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.

Reporting of Suspected Adverse Reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

In children ingestion of more than 400 mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.

Symptoms

Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/ INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

Management

Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Nurofen for Children Orange Singles. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →