Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100mg/5mL Oral Suspension

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

doctor or pharmacist. for Other warnings 2. What you need to know before giving this The following warnings are more likely to medicine to your child concern adults. In any case, consider them 3. How to use this medicine carefully before giving or taking this medicine. 4. Possible side effects

  • medicines such as this medicine may be 5. How to store this medicine associated with a small increased risk of 6. Contents of pack and other information heart attack ('myocardial infarction') or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses 1. What this medicine is and what it is and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the used for recommended dose or duration of treatment The active ingredient (which makes this
  • if you have heart problems, previous stroke medicine work) is ibuprofen which is a or think that you might be at risk of these non-steroidal-anti-inflammatory (NSAID) conditions (for example if you have high painkiller. blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol Ibuprofen is used as an analgesic (painkiller) for or are a smoker) you should discuss your the relief of teething and toothache pain, treatment with your doctor or pharmacist muscular minor aches and sprains, sore throats
  • in limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the and symptoms of cold and flu as well as the breast milk in very low concentration and is symptomatic relief of headaches. unlikely to affect the breast-fed infant This medicine also brings down a high adversely temperature (fever) including post-immunisation
  • if you are elderly talk to your doctor before fever. using this medicine

What you need to know before you take it

ing

  • if you are taking this medicine for longer this medicine to your child than the recommended time or at higher Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, than recommended doses, you are at risk of including breathing problems, swelling of the serious harm. These includes serious harm to face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as have been reported with ibuprofen. Immediately very low levels of potassium in your blood. stop taking this medicine and contact your These can be fatal (See section 4). doctor or medical emergencies if you notice any Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility of these signs.
  • ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines This medicine is suitable for the majority of which may impair fertility in women. This is people but certain people should not use it. Talk reversible on stopping the medicine. It is to your pharmacist or doctor if you are at all unlikely that this medicine, used unsure. occasionally, will affect your chances of Do not give this medicine to your child if: becoming pregnant, however, tell your
  • they have ever had a reaction doctor before taking this medicine if (e.g. asthma, runny nose, rash, swelling you have problems becoming pregnant of the face, tongue, lips or throat) after
  • you should only take this product on a taking ibuprofen, aspirin or other non doctor's advice during the first 6 months of steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAID) pregnancy medicines
  • Do not take this medicine if you are in the
  • they weigh less than 5 kg or are under last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm 3 months of age your unborn child or cause problems at
  • they are taking any other anti-inflammatory delivery. It can cause kidney and heart (NSAID) painkillers, or aspirin with a daily problems in your unborn baby. It may affect dose above 75 mg your and your baby's tendency to bleed and
  • they have (or have had two or more cause labour to be later or longer than episodes) of a stomach ulcer, perforation or expected. You should not take this medicine bleeding during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and advised by your
  • they have severe kidney, heart or liver doctor. If you need treatment during this failure period or while you are trying to get
  • they have inherited problems coping with pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest fructose/fruit sugar (hereditary fructose time possible should be used. If taken for intolerance). This is because the body can more than a few days from 20 weeks of make some fructose from the ingredient pregnancy onward, this medicine can cause maltitol kidney problems in your unborn baby that
  • they have a history of stomach bleeding or may lead to low levels of amniotic fluid that perforation after taking ibuprofen or other surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or NSAIDs narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus Warnings and precautions arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if: need treatment for longer than a few days,
  • your child has or has had high blood your doctor may recommend additional pressure, heart problems or a stroke monitoring because there is a small increased risk of Some of the ingredients can cause problems heart problems with ibuprofen
  • Maltitol: This product contains maltitol. If you
  • your child has a condition which may put have been told by a doctor that you or your them at risk of heart problems, such as child have an intolerance to fructose, contact diabetes or high cholesterol your doctor before taking this medicine or
  • your child has asthma or any allergic giving it to your child. Maltitol may have a disease of the lungs mild laxative effect. Calorific value
  • your child has, or has had liver, kidney, 2.3 kcal/g maltitol. heart or bowel problems
  • Propylene glycol (only for Strawberry flavour):
  • your child is dehydrated as there is a risk of This medicine contains 11.75 mg kidney problems propylene glycol in each 5 ml.
  • your child has SLE (Systemic Lupus
  • Wheat starch (only for Orange flavour Erythematosus, a condition of the immune suspension) in this medicine contains only system) or any similar disease very low levels of gluten (from wheat starch) regarded as 'gluten-free' and is very unlikely
  • your child suffers from chronic inflammatory to cause problems if you have coeliac bowel disease such as Crohn's disease or disease. One 5 ml dosage unit contains no ulcerative colitis more than 0.225 micrograms of gluten. If
  • Your child has an infection. This medicine you have wheat allergy (different from may hide signs of an infections such as fever coeliac disease) you should not and pain. It is therefore possible that this Package Leaflet: Information for the user

200mm

200mm

200mm

0000000

Module 1.3.1

often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms (exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal

How to take it

this medicine necrolysis). Always use this medicine exactly as described

  • stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, in this leaflet, or as your doctor or pharmacist fever and disorientation told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
  • face, tongue or throat swelling (these can be if you are not sure. signs of serious allergic reactions) Always shake the bottle thoroughly before use.
  • A severe skin reaction known as DRESS To remove the cap, push it down and turn it (Drug reaction with eosinophilia and anti-clockwise. systemic symptoms) syndrome can occur. There is a 5 ml dosing syringe in the pack which Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, should be used to give the medicine. swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of Using the 5ml easy dosing syringe eosinophils (a type of white blood cells).
  • Push the syringe firmly into the plug (hole) in • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps the neck of the bottle. under the skin and blisters mainly localised
  • To fill the syringe, turn the bottle upside on the skin folds, trunk, and upper down. Whilst holding the syringe in place, extremities accompanied by fever at the gently pull the plunger down drawing the initiation of treatment (acute generalised medicine to the correct mark on the syringe. exanthematous pustulosis) (frequency not See section 'How much medicine to use'. known) See also section 2.
  • Turn the bottle the right way up, remove the Like all medicines, this medicine can cause syringe from the bottle plug by gently side-effects, although not everybody gets them. twisting the syringe. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following:
  • Place the end of the syringe into the child's mouth and gently press the plunger down to – Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating slowly and gently release the medicine. This medicine, especially when taken at higher

take this medicine.

  • Sodium: This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (See section

  • After use replace the bottle cap. Wash the 2). This is a very serious condition and will syringe in warm water and allow to dry. require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and Keep out of the sight and reach of children. light-headedness. How much medicine to use If your child experiences any of the following DO NOT give to babies under 3 months or side effects, stop giving this medicine and tell babies weighing less than 5 kg. your doctor Fever caused by Immunisation
  • unexplained stomach pain, indigestion, Age Dose heartburn, nausea or vomiting One 2.5 ml dose Babies and children
  • yellowing of the eyes, pale stools and dark up to twice a day 3 months and over urine (these can be signs of kidney or liver Weighing more than 5 kg problems) If necessary the second dose should be given • severe sore throat with high fever 6 hours after the first dose.
  • unexplained bruising or bleeding, tiredness, getting more infections than normal, such as
  • Do not give more than 2 doses in a 24 hour mouth ulcers, colds, sore throat, fever. period. (These can be signs of anaemia or other
  • Do not give to a child under 3 months of blood disorders.) age, unless advised to do so by your Other side effects which may occur are: doctor. Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people Fever, Pain and Symptoms of Cold and Flu
  • headache Dose Age Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people One 2.5 ml dose 3 times 3 – 6 months
  • diarrhoea, wind or constipation. Tell your a day. Weighing over 5 kg doctor if these last for more than a few days Do not use for more than or become troublesome 24 hours Very rare: may affect up to 1 in Do not give to babies aged 3-6 months for more than 10,000 people 24 hours. If symptoms persist after 24 hours or worsen,
  • kidney or liver problems may occur with consult your doctor. ibuprofen One 2.5 ml dose 3 6 – 12 months
  • stroke or heart problems may occur with or 4 times in 24 hours ibuprofen. This is unlikely at the dose level One 5 ml dose 3 times 1 – 3 years given to children in 24 hours
  • worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease One 7.5 ml (5 ml + 2.5 ml) 4 – 6 years
  • high blood pressure. dose 3 times in 24 hours
  • stomach ulcer, bleeding of the stomach, One 10 ml (5 ml + 5 ml) 7 – 9 years inflammation of the stomach lining dose 3 times in 24 hours Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from
  • Doses should be given every 6 – 8 hours. the available data: Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
  • in exceptional cases, serious infections of the Do not take more than the recommended skin and soft tissues have occurred during dose in 24 hours. chicken pox (varicella)
  • For Short-term use only.
  • chest pain, which can be a sign of a
  • The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest potentially serious allergic reaction called duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If your child has Kounis syndrome an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms
  • skin becomes sensitive to light (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (See section 2). Reporting of side effects Do not give to children aged 6 months or older for If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, more than 3 days. If symptoms persist after 3 days or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible worsen, consult your doctor. side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also WARNING: report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Do not take more medicine than the label Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or tells you to search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. For patients with sensitive stomachs the By reporting side effects, you can help provide medicine can be taken with or after food. more information on the safety of this Talk to your doctor Print medicine.
  • If your child's symptoms do not go away as soon as possible or worsen.
  • If you are not sure of your child's illness or it is accompanied by a rash, breathing difficulties, diarrhoea or excessive tiredness, speak to your doctor straight away.

Free

Possible side effects

and 100 ml bottles for orange flavour. Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side Each pack contains a dosing syringe. effects, although not everybody gets them. Product licence holder: Reckitt Benckiser The most common side effect is irritation of the Healthcare (UK) Ltd. Slough, SL1 4AQ stomach which can cause problems such as Manufacturer of medicine: Reckitt Benckiser indigestion and heartburn. Healthcare UK Ltd, Hull, HU8 7DS If your child experiences any of the following, Product licence numbers: stop giving this medicine and tell your doctor PL 00063/0668: Nurofen for Children Cold, immediately: Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100 mg / 5 ml

  • blood in the stools (faeces/motions) Oral Suspension
  • black tarry stools PL 00063/0667: Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Strawberry Flavour
  • vomiting blood or dark particles that look 100 mg / 5 ml Oral Suspension like coffee grounds
  • unexplained wheezing, asthma, shortness of This leaflet was revised: March 2024 breath, racing heart, fluid retention (swollen The leaflet gives you the most important ankles or decreased levels of passing urine) information.
  • skin reactions such as reddish non-elevated, If you have any questions after you have read it, ask your doctor or pharmacist who will be able target-like or circular patches on the trunk, to help. 0000000

BARCODE INFO Barcode Type: Code Value: Magnification: Overall Height: Bar Height: BWR Applied:

2D Code 0000000 N/A % 6 mm N/A mm 0 Micrometre

CUSTOMER INFO Minimum Point Size =9.00pt

RB Artwork and Print Specification Trident Reference No: ZEN Ref: BrandWork Ref: Action: Brand:

RB608859

TR3182219 RBL2402751

B

Nurofen

Category:

Paediatric

Segment Group:

Suspension 2 Percent

Segment:

Ibuprofen Orange and Strawberry

Pack Size:

100 ml

Market/Country:

United Kingdom

Date:

20/06/2024

RBH Contact:

Rachel Beresfordward

Artwork Type: BW Submission 2nd Component Code (if applicable):

0000000 N/A

Parent Technical Packaging Specification:

D0349823

Finished Goods Code:

0000000

Supply Point:

RB Hull

Component Code (2D if applicable):

3rd Party Code:

N/A

Pharmacode No/NE:

N/A

Edgemark Position:

N/A

CAD Cam Ref:

N-Lft-SE-D0349823-600x148mm

Printer:

Generic RB

Substrate:

Paper White

Technical & Non Printing Items Dieline

Dieline 2 (if applicable)

Guides

Guides 2 (if applicable)

Colours Black

1 LTH

Connaught House, Connaught Road, Kingswood Business Park, Hull, HU7 3AP, England. T:+44 (0) 01482 828100 Please note that any low resolution paper Canon colour copies associated with this job should be referred to for content, layout and colour separation only.

Page 1 of 1

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHOULD THIS ARTWORK BE ALTERED WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION FROM TRIDENT. STUDIO USE ONLY

Arunkumar Gajendran

v2.0

How to store it

this medicine Area Keep this medicine out of the sight and

reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and carton. (The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.) If you have given more of this medicine than Store below 25oC. you should: If someone has taken more medicine than they Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your should, or if children have taken this medicine by accident, always contact a doctor or nearest pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. hospital to get an opinion of the risk and These measures will help protect the advice on action to be taken. environment. The symptoms can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), 6. Contents of pack and other headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and information shaky eye movement. What this medicine contains At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, The active ingredient is Ibuprofen 100 mg per palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions 5 ml of medicine. (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, The other ingredients are: blood in urine, cold body feeling, and Maltitol liquid, water, glycerol, citric acid, breathing problems have been reported. sodium citrate, sodium chloride, sodium If you forget to give the medicine saccharin, orange flavour (containing wheat If you forget a dose, give the next dose when starch (contains gluten)) or strawberry flavour needed, provided that the last dose was taken (containing propylene glycol), xanthan gum, at least 4 hours ago. Do not give a double polysorbate 80, domiphen bromide. dose. What this medicine looks like and contents of If you have any further questions on the use of the pack this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine is an off-white liquid available in 50 ml or 100 ml bottles for strawberry flavour,

Frequently asked questions about Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100mg/5mL Oral Suspension

How do I take Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100mg/5mL Oral Suspension?

Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100mg/5mL Oral Suspension comes as oral solution containing 100mg / 5ml. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100mg/5mL Oral Suspension?

The active substance in Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100mg/5mL Oral Suspension is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100mg/5mL Oral Suspension?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots 3 Months Plus Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Suspension Strawberry Flavour (GSL), Boots Ibuprofen 3 Months Plus 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension Strawberry Flavour (P), Calprofen 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension Ibuprofen. In total there are 8 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100mg/5mL Oral Suspension, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100mg/5mL Oral Suspension without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Prescription and OTC: For the fast and effective reduction of fever, including post immunisation pyrexia and the fast and effective relief of the symptoms of colds and influenza and mild to moderate pain, such as a sore throat, teething pain, toothache, headache, minor aches and sprains.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Posology

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms (see section 4.4).For short term use only.

The recommended daily dose of the product is 20 – 30 mg per kg of body weight, divided into equal doses, with dosing intervals of 6 to 8 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses and do not take more than the recommended dose in 24 hours. The recommended dose should not be exceeded.

Using the spoon or syringe dosing device provided this can be achieved as follows:

Age

Body weight

(kg)

Recommended Dosage

Infants 3-6 months weighing more than 5 kg

5-7.6

one 2.5ml dose may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Infants 6-12 months

7.7-9

one 2.5ml dose may be taken 3 to 4 times in 24 hours

Children 1-3 years

10-16

one 5ml dose may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Children 4-6 years

17-20

7.5ml (5ml +2.5ml spoonful) may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Children 7-9 years

21-30

two 5ml doses may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Not suitable for children under 3 months of age.

Do not use this product in children weighing less than 5 kg.

For infants aged 3-6 months medical advice should be sought if symptoms worsen or not later than 24 hours if symptoms persist. If in children aged from 6 months this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

Special patient groups:

• For children with Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis: The usual daily dose of up to 30 to 40 mg per kg of body weight, in three to four divided doses may be taken.

• For post-immunisation pyrexia: One 2.5 ml dose followed by one further 2.5 ml dose 6 hours later if necessary. Do not exceed two 2.5ml doses in 24 hours. If the fever is not reduced, consult a doctor.

Method of administration

For oral administration.

For patients with sensitive stomachs the product can be taken with or after food.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to ibuprofen or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria) in response to ibuprofen, acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Active or a history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy.

Severe hepatic failure, renal failure or heart failure (See section 4.4, Special warnings and precautions for use).

Last trimester of pregnancy (See section 4.6 Pregnancy and lactation).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see GI and cardiovascular risks below).

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal.

Respiratory:

Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from or with a previous history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Other NSAIDs:

The use of Ibuprofen with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided (see section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:

Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease, due to increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8)

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:

Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical trial and epidemiological data suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at high doses (2400mg daily) and in long-term treatment may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200mg daily) is associated with an increased risk of myocardial infarction.

Renal:

Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate (See section 4.3 Contraindications and Section 4.8 Undesirable effects)

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children (See section 4.3 and 4.8)

Hepatic:

Hepatic dysfunction (See section 4.3 and 4.8)

Impaired female fertility:

There is limited evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase/ prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible upon withdrawal of treatment.

Gastrointestinal effects:

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as their conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at anytime during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Severe skin reactions

Serious skin reactions, some of them fatal, including exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis, have been reported rarely in association with the use of NSAIDs (see section 4.8). Patients appear to be at highest risk for these reactions early in the course of therapy: the onset of the reaction occurring in the majority of cases within the first month of treatment. Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) has been reported in relation to ibuprofen-containing products. Ibuprofen should be discontinued at the first appearance of signs and symptoms of severe skin reactions, such as skin rash, mucosal lesions, or any other sign of hypersensitivity.

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

This medicine can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When this medicine is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.

Exceptionally, varicella can be at the origin of serious cutaneous and soft tissues infectious complications.. Thus, it is advisable to avoid use of Nurofen for Children in case of varicella.

This product contains Maltitol. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this medicine. This medicinal product contains 9.08 mg sodium per 5 ml, equivalent to 0.45% of the WHO recommended maximum daily intake of 2 g of sodium for an adult.

The label will include:

Read the leaflet before use.

Warning: do not take more medicine than the label tells you to.

Do not give this product if the child:

• is under 3 months old or weighs less than 5 kg

• has (or has had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding

• is allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers, or fructose

• is taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg

Consult a doctor or pharmacist before use for:

• someone who has or had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems; is dehydrated; has chicken pox

• smokers

• pregnant, breastfeeding or women trying to get pregnant

• elderly

You must consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the medicine is needed:

• for more than 24h for a child of 3 to 6 months

• for more than 3 days for a child over 6 months

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Ibuprofen should be avoided in combination with:

• Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin): Unless low-dose aspirin (not above 75mg daily) has been advised by a doctor, as this may increase the risk of adverse reactions (see section 4.4).

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic Acid (aspirin) on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. However, the limitations of these data and the uncertainties regarding extrapolation of ex vivo data to the clinical situation imply that no firm conclusions can be made for regular ibuprofen use, and no clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

• Other NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4)

Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with:

Anticoagulants: NSAIDS may enhance the effects of anti-coagulants, such as warfarin (See section 4.4).

Antihypertensives (ACE inhibitors and Angiotensin II Antagonists) and diuretics: NSAIDs may diminish the effect of these drugs. Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

Corticosteroids: increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see Section 4.4)

Anti-platelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.

Lithium: There is evidence for potential increases in plasma levels of lithium.

Methotrexate: There is a potential for an increase in plasma levels of methotrexate.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (positive) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5 %. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Nurofen for Children should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Nurofen for Children is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose

the foetus to:

- cardiopulmonary toxicity (with premature closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

- renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligo-hydroamniosis;

the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

- possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses.

- inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, Nurofen for Children is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

In limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the breast milk in very low concentration and is unlikely to affect the breast fed infant adversely.

Fertility

See section 4.4 regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None expected at recommended doses and duration of therapy.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The following list of adverse effects relates to those experienced with ibuprofen at OTC doses (maximum 1200 mg ibuprofen per day), in short-term use. In the treatment of chronic conditions, under long-term treatment, additional adverse events may occur.

Adverse events which have been associated with ibuprofen are given below, tabulated by system organ class and frequency. Frequencies are defined as: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 and <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1000 and <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 and <1/1000), very rare (< 1/10,000) and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, adverse events are presented in order of decreasing seriousness. The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature.

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Events

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Very rare

Haematopoietic disorders, anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia and agranulocytosis1

Immune System Disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity with urticaria and pruritus2

Very rare

Severe hypersensitivity reactions, including facial, tongue and throat swelling, dyspnoea, tachycardia, and hypotension (anaphylaxis, angioedema or severe shock)2

Nervous System Disorders

Uncommon

Headache

Very rare

Aseptic meningitis3

Cardiac Disorders

Not known

Cardiac failure and oedema4

Vascular Disorders

Not known

Hypertension4

Respiratory, Thoracic and Mediastinal Disorders

Not known

Respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea2

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Uncommon

Abdominal pain, nausea and dyspepsia5

Rare

Diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting

Very rare

Peptic ulcer, gastrointestinal perforation or gastrointestinal haemorrhage, melaena, and haematemesis6. Mouth ulceration and gastritis.

Exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease7

Hepatobiliary Disorders

Very rare

Liver disorder

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

Uncommon

Skin rash2

Very rare

Bullous reactions, including Stevens-Johnson Syndrome, erythema multiforme and toxic epidermal necrolysis2

Not known

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Photosensitivity reactions

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Very rare

Acute renal failure, papillary necrosis, especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema8

Investigations

Very rare

Haemoglobin decreased

Infections and infestations

Not known

Exacerbation of infections related inflammation has been described, in exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications may occur during a varicella infection.

Description of Selected Adverse Reactions

1 First signs are fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising.

2 Hypersensitivity reactions: These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity, including asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, and dyspnoea, or (c) various skin reactions, including pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, more rarely, exfoliative and bullous dermatoses, including toxic epidermal necrolysis, Stevens-Johnson Syndrome and erythema multiforme.

3 The pathogenic mechanism of drug-Induced aseptic meningitis is not fully understood. However, the available data on NSAID-related aseptic meningitis points to a hypersensitivity reaction (due to a temporal relationship with drug intake, and disappearance of symptoms after drug discontinuation). Of note, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis (such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) have been observed during treatment with ibuprofen in patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease).

4 Clinical trial and epidemiological data suggest that use of ibuprofen (particularly at high doses 2400 mg daily) and in long-term treatment may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (e.g. myocardial infarction or stroke), (see section 4.4).

5 The adverse events observed most often are gastrointestinal in nature.

6 Sometimes fatal.

7 See section 4.4.

8 Especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema. Also includes papillary necrosis.

Reporting of Suspected Adverse Reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

In children ingestion of more than 400 mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear-cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.

Symptoms

Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/ INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

Management

Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Nurofen for Children Cold, Pain and Fever Orange Flavour 100mg/5mL Oral Suspension. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →