Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What you need to know before you take it

ing this

  • medicines such as this medicine may be medicine to your child associated with a small increased risk of heart 3. How to use this medicine attack ('myocardial infarction') or stroke. Any 4. Possible side effects risk is more likely with high doses and 5. How to store this medicine prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment 6. Contents of pack and other information
  • if you have heart problems, previous stroke or 1. What this medicine is and what it is think that you might be at risk of these used for conditions (for example if you have high The active ingredient (which makes this blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol medicine work) is ibuprofen which is a or are a smoker) you should discuss your non-steroidal-anti-inflammatory (NSAID) treatment with your doctor or pharmacist painkiller.
  • in limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the Ibuprofen is used as an analgesic (painkiller) for breast milk in very low concentration and is the relief of teething and toothache pain, unlikely to affect the breast-fed infant muscular minor aches and sprains, sore throats adversely and symptoms of cold and flu as well as the
  • if you are elderly talk to your doctor before symptomatic relief of headaches. using this medicine. This medicine also brings down a high
  • if you are taking this medicine for longer than temperature (fever) including post-immunisation the recommended time or at higher than fever. recommended doses, you are at risk of 2. What you need to know before serious harm. These include serious harm to giving this medicine to your child the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, can be fatal. (See section 4). including breathing problems, swelling of the face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility have been reported with ibuprofen. Immediately • ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines stop taking this medicine and contact your which may impair fertility in women. This is doctor or medical emergencies if you notice reversible on stopping the medicine. It is any of these signs. unlikely that this medicine, used occasionally, This medicine is suitable for the majority of will affect your chances of becoming people but certain people should not use it. Talk pregnant, however, tell your doctor before to your pharmacist or doctor if you are at all taking this medicine if you have problems unsure. becoming pregnant Do not give this medicine to your child if:
  • you should only take this product on a
  • they have ever had a reaction (e.g. doctor's advice during the first 6 months asthma, runny nose, rash, swelling of the of pregnancy face, tongue, lips or throat) after taking FPO
  • Do not take this medicine if you are in ibuprofen, aspirin or other non steroidal the last 3 months of pregnancy as it anti- inflammatory (NSAID) medicines could harm your unborn child or cause
  • they weigh less than 5 kg or are under problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and 3 months of age heart problems in your unborn baby. It may
  • they are taking any other anti-inflammatory affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed (NSAID) painkillers, or aspirin with a daily and cause labour to be later or longer than dose above 75 mg expected. You should not take this medicine during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless
  • they have (or have had two or more absolutely necessary and advised by your episodes) of a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get
  • they have severe kidney, heart or liver failure pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time
  • they have inherited problems coping with possible should be used. If taken for more fructose/fruit sugar (hereditary fructose than a few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy intolerance). This is because the body can onward, this medicine can cause kidney make some fructose from the ingredient problems in your unborn baby that may lead maltitol to low levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds
  • they have a history of stomach bleeding or the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a perforation after taking ibuprofen or other blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of NSAIDs the baby. If you need treatment for longer Warnings and precautions than a few days, your doctor may Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if: recommend additional monitoring
  • your child has or has had high blood Some of the ingredients can cause problems pressure, heart problems or a stroke because
  • Maltitol: This product contains maltitol. If you there is a small increased risk of heart or your child have been told by a doctor that problems with ibuprofen you or your child have an intolerance to
  • your child has a condition which may put fructose, contact your doctor before taking them at risk of heart problems, such as this medicine or giving it to your child. diabetes or high cholesterol Maltitol may have a mild laxative effect.
  • your child has asthma or any allergic Calorific value 2.3 kcal/g maltitol. disease of the lungs
  • Propylene glycol (only for Strawberry flavour):
  • your child has, or has had liver, kidney, heart This medicine contains 11.75 mg propylene or bowel problems glycol in each 5 ml.
  • your child is dehydrated as there is a risk of
  • Wheat starch (only for Orange flavour kidney problems suspension) in this medicine contains only very low levels of gluten (from wheat starch)
  • your child has SLE (Systemic Lupus regarded as 'gluten-free' and is very unlikely Erythematosus, a condition of the immune to cause problems if you have coeliac system) or any similar disease disease. One 5 ml dosage unit contains no
  • your child suffers from chronic inflammatory more than 0.225 micrograms of gluten. If you bowel disease such as Crohn's disease or have wheat allergy (different from coeliac ulcerative colitis disease) you should not take this medicine.
  • Your child has an infection. This medicine may hide signs of an infections such as fever • Sodium: This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose, that is to and pain. It is therefore possible that this say essentially 'sodium-free'. medicine may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk

How to take it

this medicine of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet, or as your doctor or skin infections related to chickenpox. If you Package Leaflet: Information for the user

200mm

200mm

200mm

0000000

Module 1.3.1

pharmacist told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Always shake the bottle thoroughly before use. To remove the cap, push it down and turn it anti-clockwise. There is a 5 ml dosing syringe in the pack which should be used to give the medicine. Using the 5 ml easy dosing syringe

  • Push the syringe firmly into the plug (hole) in the neck of the bottle.
  • To fill the syringe, turn the bottle upside down. Whilst holding the syringe in place, gently pull the plunger down drawing the medicine to the correct mark on the syringe. See section 'How much medicine to use'.
  • Turn the bottle the right way up, remove the syringe from the bottle plug by gently twisting the syringe.
  • Place the end of the syringe into the child's mouth and gently press the plunger down to slowly and gently release the medicine.
  • After use replace the bottle cap. Wash the syringe in warm water and allow to dry. Keep out of sight and reach of children. How much medicine to use DO NOT give to babies under 3 months or babies weighing less than 5 kg. Fever caused by Immunisation

Dose

Age Babies and children 3 months and over Weighing more than 5 kg

One 2.5 ml dose up to twice a day

If necessary the second dose should be given 6 hours after the first dose.

  • Do not give more than 2 doses in a 24 hour period.
  • Do not give to a child under 3 months of age, unless advised to do so by your doctor. Fever, Pain and Symptoms of Cold and Flu

Age

Dose One 2.5 ml dose 3 times a day. Do not use for more than 24 hours Do not give to babies aged 3-6 months for more than 24 hours. If symptoms persist after 24 hours or worsen, consult your doctor. 6 – 12 months One 2.5 ml dose 3 or 4 times in 24 hours 1 – 3 years One 5 ml dose 3 times in 24 hours 4 – 6 years One 7.5 ml (5 ml + 2.5 ml) dose 3 times in 24 hours 7 – 9 years One 10 ml (5 ml + 5 ml) dose 3 times in 24 hours 3 – 6 months Weighing over 5 kg

  • Doses should be given every 6 – 8 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not take more than the recommended dose in 24 hours.
  • For Short-term use only.
  • The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If your child has an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (See section 2). Do not give to children aged 6 months or older for more than 3 days. If symptoms persist after 3 days or worsen, consult your doctor. WARNING: Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to For patients with sensitive stomachs the medicine can be taken with or after food. Talk to your doctor
  • If your child's symptoms do not go away as soon as possible or worsen.
  • If you are not sure of your child's illness or it is accompanied by a rash, breathing difficulties, diarrhoea or excessive tiredness, speak to your doctor straight away.

Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).

  • stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever and disorientation.
  • face, tongue or throat swelling (these can be signs of serious allergic reactions)
  • A severe skin reaction known as DRESS (Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms)syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells)
  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localised on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis) (frequency not known). See also section 2. Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following:
  • Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating This medicine, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (See section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness. If your child experiences any of the following side effects, stop giving this medicine and tell your doctor:
  • unexplained stomach pain, indigestion, heartburn, nausea or vomiting
  • yellowing of the eyes, pale stools and dark urine (these can be signs of kidney or liver problems)
  • severe sore throat with high fever
  • unexplained bruising or bleeding, tiredness, getting more infections than normal, such as mouth ulcers, colds, sore throat, fever. (These can be signs of anaemia or other blood disorders.) Other side effects which may occur are: Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
  • headache Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
  • diarrhoea, wind or constipation. Tell your doctor if these last for more than a few days or become troublesome Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
  • kidney or liver problems may occur with ibuprofen
  • stroke or heart problems may occur with ibuprofen. This is unlikely at the dose level given to children
  • worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease
  • high blood pressure
  • stomach ulcer, bleeding of the stomach, inflammation of the stomach lining Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data:
  • in exceptional cases, serious infections of the skin and soft tissues have occurred during chicken pox (varicella)
  • chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome
  • skin becomes sensitive to light Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The most common side effect is irritation of the stomach which can cause problems such as indigestion and heartburn. If your child experiences any of the following, stop giving this medicine and tell your doctor immediately:

  • blood in the stools (faeces/motions)
  • black tarry stools
  • vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds
  • unexplained wheezing, asthma, shortness of breath, racing heart, fluid retention (swollen ankles or decreased levels of passing urine)
  • skin reactions such as reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms (exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme,

CUSTOMER INFO Minimum Point Size =7.81pt

RB Artwork and Print Specification

6. Contents of pack and other information What this medicine contains The active ingredient is Ibuprofen 100 mg per 5 ml of medicine. The other ingredients are: Maltitol liquid, water, glycerol, citric acid, sodium citrate, sodium chloride, sodium saccharin, orange flavour (containing wheat starch (contains gluten)) or strawberry flavour (containing propylene glycol), xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, domiphen bromide. What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack This medicine is an off-white liquid available in 50 ml or 100 ml bottles for strawberry flavour, and 100 ml bottles for orange flavour. Each pack contains a dosing syringe Product licence holder: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd. Slough, SL1 4AQ Manufacturer of medicine: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare UK Ltd, Hull, HU8 7DS Product licence numbers: PL 00063/0668: Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange PL 00063/0667: Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry This leaflet was revised: March 2024 The leaflet gives you the most important information. If you have any questions after you have read it, ask your doctor or pharmacist who will be able to help.

Trident Reference No: ZEN Ref: BrandWork Ref: Action: Brand:

RB608879

TR3182283 RBL2402749

B

Nurofen

Category:

Paediatric

Segment Group:

Suspension 2 Percent

Segment:

Ibuprofen Orange and Strawberry

Pack Size:

100 ml

Market/Country:

United Kingdom

Date:

15/06/2024

RBH Contact:

Rachel Beresfordward

Artwork Type: BW Submission 2nd Component Code (if applicable):

0000000 N/A

Parent Technical Packaging Specification:

D0349823

Finished Goods Code:

0000000

Supply Point:

RB Hull

Component Code (2D if applicable):

3rd Party Code:

N/A

Pharmacode No/NE:

N/A

Edgemark Position:

N/A

CAD Cam Ref:

N-Lft-SE-D0349823-600x148mm

Printer:

Generic RB

Substrate:

Paper White

Technical & Non Printing Items Dieline

Dieline 2 (if applicable)

Guides

Guides 2 (if applicable)

Colours Black

1 LTH

Connaught House, Connaught Road, Kingswood Business Park, Hull, HU7 3AP, England. T:+44 (0) 01482 828100

0000000

BARCODE INFO Barcode Type: Code Value: Magnification: Overall Height: Bar Height: BWR Applied:

2D Code 0000000 N/A % 6 mm N/A mm 0 Micrometre

Please note that any low resolution paper Canon colour copies associated with this job should be referred to for content, layout and colour separation only.

Page 1 of 1

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHOULD THIS ARTWORK BE ALTERED WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION FROM TRIDENT. STUDIO USE ONLY

Dayanandan Subbiah

v2.0

How to store it

this medicine Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and carton. (The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.) Store below 25oC. Do not throw away any medicines via Print wastewater or household waste. Ask your how to throw away medicines Free pharmacist you no longer use. Area These measures will help protect the environment.

If you have given more of this medicine than you should: If someone has taken more medicine than they should, or if children have taken this medicine by accident, always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. The symptoms can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. If you forget to give the medicine If you forget a dose, give the next dose when needed, provided that the last dose was taken at least 4 hours ago. Do not give a double dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Frequently asked questions about Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension

How do I take Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension?

Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension comes as oral solution containing 100mg / 5ml. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension?

The active substance in Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots 3 Months Plus Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Suspension Strawberry Flavour (GSL), Boots Ibuprofen 3 Months Plus 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension Strawberry Flavour (P), Calprofen 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension Ibuprofen. In total there are 8 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Prescription and OTC: For the fast and effective reduction of fever, including post immunisation pyrexia and the fast and effective relief of the symptoms of colds and influenza and mild to moderate pain, such as a sore throat, teething pain, toothache, headache, minor aches and sprains.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Posology

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms (see section 4.4).For short term use only.

The recommended daily dose of the product is 20 – 30 mg per kg of body weight, divided into equal doses, with dosing intervals of 6 to 8 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses and do not take more than the recommended dose in 24 hours. The recommended dose should not be exceeded.

Using the spoon or syringe dosing device provided this can be achieved as follows:

Age

Body weight

(kg)

Recommended Dosage

Infants 3-6 months weighing more than 5 kg

5-7.6

one 2.5ml dose may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Infants 6-12 months

7.7-9

one 2.5ml dose may be taken 3 to 4 times in 24 hours

Children 1-3 years

10-16

one 5ml dose may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Children 4-6 years

17-20

7.5ml (5ml +2.5ml spoonful) may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Children 7-9 years

21-30

two 5ml doses may be taken 3 times in 24 hours

Not suitable for children under 3 months of age.

Do not use this product in children weighing less than 5 kg.

For infants aged 3-6 months medical advice should be sought if symptoms worsen or not later than 24 hours if symptoms persist. If in children aged from 6 months this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

Special patient groups:

• For children with Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis: The usual daily dose of up to 30 to 40 mg per kg of body weight, in three to four divided doses may be taken.

• For post-immunisation pyrexia: One 2.5 ml dose followed by one further 2.5 ml dose 6 hours later if necessary. Do not exceed two 2.5ml doses in 24 hours. If the fever is not reduced, consult a doctor.

Method of administration

For oral administration.

For patients with sensitive stomachs the product can be taken with or after food.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to ibuprofen or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria) in response to ibuprofen, acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Active or a history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy.

Severe hepatic failure, renal failure or heart failure (See section 4.4, Special warnings and precautions for use).

Last trimester of pregnancy (See section 4.6 Pregnancy and lactation).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see GI and cardiovascular risks below).

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal.

Respiratory:

Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from or with a previous history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Other NSAIDs:

The use of Ibuprofen with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided (see section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:

Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease, due to increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8)

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:

Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with Nurofen for Children. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.

Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical trial and epidemiological data suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at high doses (2400mg daily) and in long-term treatment may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200mg daily) is associated with an increased risk of myocardial infarction.

Renal:

Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate (See section 4.3 Contraindications and Section 4.8 Undesirable effects)

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children (See section 4.3 and 4.8)

Hepatic:

Hepatic dysfunction (See section 4.3 and 4.8)

Impaired female fertility:

There is limited evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase/ prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible upon withdrawal of treatment.

Gastrointestinal effects:

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as their conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at anytime during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs)

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear, ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately, and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

This medicine can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When this medicine is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.

Exceptionally, varicella can be at the origin of serious cutaneous and soft tissues infectious complications. Thus, it is advisable to avoid use of Nurofen for Children in case of varicella.

This product contains Maltitol. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this medicine. This medicinal product contains 9.08 mg sodium per 5 ml, equivalent to 0.45% of the WHO recommended maximum daily intake of 2 g of sodium for an adult.

The label will include:

Read the leaflet before use.

Warning: do not take more medicine than the label tells you to.

Do not give this product if the child:

• is under 3 months old or weighs less than 5 kg

• has (or has had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding

• is allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers, or fructose

• is taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg

Consult a doctor or pharmacist before use for:

• someone who has or had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems; is dehydrated; has chicken pox

• smokers

• pregnant, breastfeeding or women trying to get pregnant

• elderly

You must consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the medicine is needed:

• for more than 24h for a child of 3 to 6 months

• for more than 3 days for a child over 6 months

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Ibuprofen should be avoided in combination with:

• Acetylsalicylic Acid (Aspirin): Unless low-dose aspirin (not above 75mg daily) has been advised by a doctor, as this may increase the risk of adverse reactions (see section 4.4).

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic Acid (aspirin) on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. However, the limitations of these data and the uncertainties regarding extrapolation of ex vivo data to the clinical situation imply that no firm conclusions can be made for regular ibuprofen use, and no clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

• Other NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4)

Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with:

Anticoagulants: NSAIDS may enhance the effects of anti-coagulants, such as warfarin (See section 4.4).

Antihypertensives (ACE inhibitors and Angiotensin II Antagonists) and diuretics: NSAIDs may diminish the effect of these drugs. Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

Corticosteroids: increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see Section 4.4)

Anti-platelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.

Lithium: There is evidence for potential increases in plasma levels of lithium.

Methotrexate: There is a potential for an increase in plasma levels of methotrexate.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (positive) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5 %. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Nurofen for Children should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Nurofen for Children is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

- cardiopulmonary toxicity (with premature closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

- renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligo-hydroamniosis;

the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

- possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses.

- inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, Nurofen for Children is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

In limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the breast milk in very low concentration and is unlikely to affect the breast fed infant adversely.

Fertility

See section 4.4 regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None expected at recommended doses and duration of therapy.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The following list of adverse effects relates to those experienced with ibuprofen at OTC doses (maximum 1200 mg ibuprofen per day), in short-term use. In the treatment of chronic conditions, under long-term treatment, additional adverse events may occur.

Adverse events which have been associated with ibuprofen are given below, tabulated by system organ class and frequency. Frequencies are defined as: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 and <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1000 and <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 and <1/1000), very rare (< 1/10,000) and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, adverse events are presented in order of decreasing seriousness. The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature.

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Events

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Very rare

Haematopoietic disorders, anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia and agranulocytosis1

Immune System Disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity with urticaria and pruritus2

Very rare

Severe hypersensitivity reactions, including facial, tongue and throat swelling, dyspnoea, tachycardia, and hypotension (anaphylaxis, angioedema or severe shock)2

Nervous System Disorders

Uncommon

Headache

Very rare

Aseptic meningitis3

Cardiac Disorders

Not known

Cardiac failure and oedema4

Not known

Kounis syndrome

Vascular Disorders

Not known

Hypertension4

Respiratory, Thoracic and Mediastinal Disorders

Not known

Respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea2

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Uncommon

Abdominal pain, nausea and dyspepsia5

Rare

Diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting

Very rare

Peptic ulcer, gastrointestinal perforation or gastrointestinal haemorrhage, melaena, and haematemesis6. Mouth ulceration and gastritis.

Exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease7

Hepatobiliary Disorders

Very rare

Liver disorder

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

Uncommon

Skin rash2

Very rare

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (Stevens-Johnson Syndrome, erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis and toxic epidermal necrolysis2)

Not known

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Photosensitivity reactions

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Very rare

Acute renal failure, papillary necrosis, especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema8

Investigations

Very rare

Haemoglobin decreased

Infections and infestations

Not known

Exacerbation of infections related inflammation has been described, in exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications may occur during a varicella infection.

Description of Selected Adverse Reactions

1 First signs are fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising.

2 Hypersensitivity reactions: These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity, including asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, and dyspnoea, or (c) various skin reactions, including pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, more rarely, exfoliative and bullous dermatoses, including toxic epidermal necrolysis, Stevens-Johnson Syndrome and erythema multiforme.

3 The pathogenic mechanism of drug-Induced aseptic meningitis is not fully understood. However, the available data on NSAID-related aseptic meningitis points to a hypersensitivity reaction (due to a temporal relationship with drug intake, and disappearance of symptoms after drug discontinuation). Of note, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis (such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) have been observed during treatment with ibuprofen in patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease).

4 Clinical trial and epidemiological data suggest that use of ibuprofen (particularly at high doses 2400 mg daily) and in long-term treatment may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (e.g. myocardial infarction or stroke), (see section 4.4).

5 The adverse events observed most often are gastrointestinal in nature.

6 Sometimes fatal.

7 See section 4.4.

8 Especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema. Also includes papillary necrosis.

Reporting of Suspected Adverse Reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

In children ingestion of more than 400 mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear-cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.

Symptoms

Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/ INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

Management

Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Orange 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →