Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Ibuprofen Seven Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for 2. What you need to know before you give Ibuprofen oral suspension 3. How to give Ibuprofen oral suspension 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Ibuprofen oral suspension 6. Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Ibuprofen oral suspension is and what it is used for This medicine contains ibuprofen as the active ingredient. Each 5ml of oral suspension contains 200mg of ibuprofen. This is twice the strength of normal ibuprofen suspension and you should be careful that you use the correct dose. Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). This medicine is given to children aged 7-12 years as a painkiller for relief of: rheumatic or muscular pain headache and dental pain feverishness and symptoms of cold and flu This medicine should not be used for more than 3 days.

• • •

2 What you need to know before you give Ibuprofen oral suspension This medicine is suitable for the majority of people, but certain people should not use it. Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you are at all unsure or if you have an infection (please see heading 'Infections' below). Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, including breathing problems, swelling of the face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain have been reported with ibuprofen. Stop immediately Ibuprofen oral suspension and contact immediately your doctor or medical emergencies if you notice any of these signs. Do not give this medicine if your child: has an allergy or hypersensitivity to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (See section 6 and section 2: Important information about ingredients). has had an allergic reaction such as wheezing, an asthma attack, runny nose, skin reaction or swelling after taking aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers. has ever had a stomach ulcer or history of bleeding into, or perforation of, the intestine especially after previous NSAID treatment. is taking any other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers (NSAIDs) such as naproxen. is taking aspirin at doses above 75mg daily. has ever had severe kidney, heart or liver problems. has an inherited intolerance to some sugars. is less than seven years of age or weighs less than 20kg.

• • • • • • • •

Warnings and precautions You should discuss your child's treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before giving this medicine if your child: has kidney, liver or bowel problems. has Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (a condition of the immune system causing joint pain, skin changes and other organ disorders) or mixed connective tissue disease. has a chronic inflammatory bowel disease such as ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease. has asthma or allergic diseases of the lungs. has chicken pox. has or has had high blood pressure, heart problems or stroke because there is a small increased risk of heart problems with ibuprofen. has a condition which may put them at risk of heart problems such as diabetes or high cholesterol. is dehydrated as there is a risk of kidney problems. If you are taking Ibuprofen oral suspension for longer than the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses you are at risk of serious harm. These include serious harms to the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4).

• • • • • • • •

Skin reactions Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen treatment. Stop using Ibuprofen oral suspension and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment. There is a risk of renal (kidney) impairment in dehydrated children. Ibuprofen with alcohol Drinking alcohol while taking ibuprofen may increase the risk of certain side effects. Other medicines and Ibuprofen Tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking, has recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Ibuprofen may affect or be affected by some medicines. For example:

other ibuprofen preparations or NSAID painkillers,

  • Any including those you can buy without a prescription. Low dose aspirin (up to 75mg a day).
  •  Medicines are anticoagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent
  • clotting, e.g.thataspirin, warfarin). Medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE inhibitors such
  • as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan).

glycosides (used in the treatment of heart problems,

  • Cardiac such as digoxin). or tacrolimus (used to suppress the body's
  • Ciclosporin immune system). (anti-inflammatory drugs, such as prednisolone,
  • Corticosteroids or beclomethasone). (to help pass water such as furosemide or
  • Diuretics bendroflumethiazide). or selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs – such
  • Lithium, as fluoxetine used to treat mood disorders). Methotrexate (used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis and
  • some cancers). Mifepristone (used to terminate pregnancy).
  • Quinolone antibiotics
  • e.g. ciprofloxacin). (used to treat a wide range of infections (used to treat HIV).
  • Zidovudine Antiplatelet drugs (e.g. dipyridamole, clopidogrel). •Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of ibuprofen. You should therefore always seek the advice of your child's doctor or pharmacist before you give ibuprofen with other medicines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine: This medicine contains maltitol liquid and sodium Maltitol (E965) may have a mild laxative effect (calorific value 2.3 kcal/g). If you have been told that your child has an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before giving this medicine. This medicine contains 57.9mg of sodium (main component of cooking/table salt) in each 10ml dose. This is equivalent to 2.9% of the recommended maximum daily dietary intake of sodium for an adult.

• •

Other warnings The following warnings are less likely to apply to children but should be considered before giving this medicine. In limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the breast milk in very low concentrations and is unlikely to affect the breast-fed infant adversely. Ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack ('myocardial infarction') or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment. You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist if you have diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including 'mini stroke' or transient ischaemic attack 'TIA'), or if you have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.

• • •

Pregnancy and breast-feeding Pregnancy Tell your doctor if you become pregnant whilst taking this medicine. Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that this medicine, used occasionally will affect your chances of becoming pregnant. However, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems becoming pregnant. You should only take this product on a doctor's advice during the first 6 months of pregnancy. DO NOT take Ibuprofen oral suspension if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or longer than expected. You should not take Ibuprofen oral suspension during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. If taken for more than a few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, Ibuprofen oral suspension can cause kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you need treatment for longer than a few days, your doctor may recommend additional monitoring. Infections Ibuprofen oral suspension may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that Ibuprofen oral suspension may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chicken pox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay.

How to take it

Ibuprofen oral suspension This product is twice the strength of normal ibuprofen suspension and you should be careful that you use the correct dose. Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or a pharmacist if you are not sure. The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). Always shake the bottle vigorously before use. To remove the cap, push it down and turn it anti-clockwise. There is a 5ml oral syringe (graduated in 0.25ml steps), which should be used to give the medicine. Using the 5ml dosing syringe Push the syringe firmly into the plug (hole) in the neck of the bottle.

•

the syringe, turn the bottle upside down. Whilst holding

  • Tothefillsyringe in place, gently pull the plunger down drawing the

medicine to the correct mark on the syringe (see section below). Turn the bottle the right way up, remove the syringe from the bottle plug by gently twisting the syringe. Place the end of the syringe into your child's mouth and gently press down the plunger slowly to gently release the medicine. After use, replace the bottle cap. Wash the syringe in warm water and allow it to dry. Store out of the sight and reach of children. The recommended dose is:

• • •

Age

How much

Under seven years

Do not use

Seven – nine years

One 5ml dose up to three times in 24 hours

Ten – twelve years

One 5ml dose and one 2.5ml dose up to three times in 24 hours

  •  Do not give to children under 7 years of age or those weighing less than 20kg.
  • Separate the doses evenly (every 6-8 hours). Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
  • Do not give more than 3 doses in any 24 hour period. Warning: Do not exceed the stated dose. Duration of treatment This product is intended for short term use only. You must talk to your doctor or pharmacist if your child does not get better or feels worse after three days. If you give more medicine than you should If you have given more medicine than you should, or if children have taken this medicine by accident always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. The symptoms of an overdose can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, coma, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. If you forget to give this medicine If you forget to give a dose, give it as soon as you remember, unless it is almost time for the next dose. Do not give a double dose to make up for the missed dose. For oral use only. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following: Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating. This medicine, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light headedness. STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help if your child develops: Signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces (stools/motions) black tarry stools vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds. Signs of a serious allergic reaction such as: difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing asthma dizziness or faster heartbeat reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms (exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, StevensJohnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis) a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include widespread skin rash, high body temperature, enlarged lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cell) a red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localised on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis) swelling of your face, tongue or throat chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome. Signs of kidney problems such as: passing less or more urine cloudy urine or blood in urine pain in the back and/or swelling (particularly in the legs). Signs of aseptic meningitis such as: neck stiffness headache feeling sick being sick fever or loss of consciousness patients with autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective-tissue disease) may be more likely to be affected. STOP TAKING this medicine and tell your doctor if your child experiences the following side effects: Indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick. Pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal stomach problems. Yellowing of the eyes, pale stools and dark urine (these can be signs of kidney or liver problems). Tell your doctor if your child has any of the following side effects, they become worse or you notice any effects not listed: Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): Allergic reactions, such as skin rashes (urticaria), itching, peeling. Headache.

•

•

• •

  •  • • • • • • •

•

• •

• • • • • • • • • •

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): Blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and severe exhaustion. Drop in blood pressure or irregular heartbeat. Stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, inflammation of the lining of the mouth with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), inflammation of the stomach (gastritis). Liver problems (e.g. yellowing of the eyes, pale stools and dark urine). Stroke or heart problems.

• • • • •

Possible side effects

for which the frequency cannot be estimated from available data: Worsening of asthma or bronchospasm. Swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, heart failure or attack. Worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease. Serious infections of the skin and soft tissues have occurred during chicken pox (varicella). Skin becomes sensitive to light. Medicines such as Ibuprofen oral suspension may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack ('myocardial infarction') or stroke. See section 2 'Other warnings'.

• • • • •

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme (website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Ibuprofen oral suspension Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and bottle after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions. Once opened, this medicine is stable at room temperature for 6 months. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains The active substance is ibuprofen. 5ml oral suspension contains 200mg ibuprofen. The other ingredients are: Sodium benzoate (E211), citric acid anhydrous, sodium citrate, saccharin sodium, sodium chloride, hypromellose, xanthan gum, maltitol liquid, glycerol (E422), thaumatin (E957), strawberry flavour (natural flavouring preparations, maize maltodextrin, triethyl citrate (E-1505), propylene glycol (E-1520) and benzyl alcohol), purified water. What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack Ibuprofen oral suspension is a white or off-white viscous suspension. It is available in bottles of 30ml and 100ml with a child-resistant closure. Not all pack-sizes may be marketed. For accurate dosing a polypropylene oral syringe for oral administration, graduated in 0.25ml steps up to 5ml, is included in the pack. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Marketing Authorisation Holder Aspire Pharma Ltd Unit 4, Rotherbrook Court Bedford Road Petersfield Hampshire GU32 3QG United Kingdom Manufacturer Farmasierra Manufacturing S.L. Carretera de Irun, km 26 200 28700 San Sebastiàn de los Reyes (Madrid) Spain Or FAMAR NEDERLAND B.V. Industrieweg 1 5531 AD Bladel The Netherlands Or Farmalider, S.A. c/Aragoneses, 2 28108 Alcobendas (Madrid) Spain Or Edefarm, S.L. Polígono Industrial Enchilagar del Rullo, 117 46191 Villamarchante (Valencia) Spain This leaflet was last revised in 01/2024 1010459-P13.2E

• • • • •

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people): Flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation or vomiting.

•

PR-4011.0324

Frequently asked questions about Ibuprofen Seven Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension

How do I take Ibuprofen Seven Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension?

Ibuprofen Seven Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension comes as oral solution containing 200mg / 5ml. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Ibuprofen Seven Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension?

The active substance in Ibuprofen Seven Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Ibuprofen Seven Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Nurofen for Children 200 mg/5 ml Orange Oral Suspension, Nurofen for Children 200 mg/5 ml Strawberry Oral Suspension, Ibuprofen Twelve Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Ibuprofen Seven Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Ibuprofen Seven Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Children aged 7 to 12 years

Rheumatic or muscular pain, headache, dental pain, feverishness, symptoms of cold and influenza.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

For oral administration and short-term use only.

Undesirable effects may be minimized by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.4).

Children 7 to 12 years

For children weighing more than 20kg, the daily dosage is 20mg/kg bodyweight in divided doses. Using the oral syringe provided, this can be achieved as follows;

7 to 9 years: 5ml up to three times in 24 hours

10 to 12 years: 7.5ml up to three times in 24 hours

Leave at least four hours between doses and do not give more than 1200mg in any 24-hour period. The recommended dose should not be exceeded.

If in children aged 7 to 12 years this medicinal product is required for more than three days, or if symptoms worsen, a doctor should be consulted. This product should only be given to children who weigh more than 20kg.

Method of administration

For oral administration. The bottle should be shaken vigorously before use.

The oral suspension can be taken with food. The package includes an oral syringe for oral administration or Ibuprofen oral suspension. The oral syringe is graduated in 0.25ml steps up to 5ml. 5ml oral suspension corresponds to 200mg ibuprofen.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria) in response to ibuprofen, aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Active or history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation related to previous NSAIDs therapy.

Severe hepatic failure, severe renal failure or severe heart failure (see section 4.4).

Last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6)

Children under seven years of age.

Children weighing less than 20kg.

Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this medicine

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.2, Gastrointestinal and cardiovascular risks below).

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections:

Ibuprofen oral suspension can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When Ibuprofen is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.

Elderly:

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal.

Respiratory:

Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from, or with a history of, bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Other NSAIDs:

The use of Ibuprofen Oral Suspension with concomitant NSAIDs, including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided (see section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:

Systematic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease – increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8)

Renal:

Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate (see section 4.3 and 4.8). There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents.

Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.

Hepatic:

Hepatic dysfunction (see section 4.3 and 4.8)

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects

Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical studies and epidemiological data suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at high doses (2400 mg daily) and in long-term treatment may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤1200 mg daily) is associated with an increased risk of myocardial function.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.

Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.

Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with Ibuprofen oral suspension. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.

Impaired female fertility:

There is limited evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase/prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible upon withdrawal of treatment.

Gastrointestinal:

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8 – undesirable effects).

GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as aspirin acetylsalicylic acid) (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving Ibuprofen Oral Suspension, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs)

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Exceptionally, varicella can be at the origin of serious cutaneous and soft tissues infectious complications. To date, the contributing role of NSAIDs in the worsening of these infections cannot be ruled out. Thus, it is advisable to avoid use of ibuprofen in case of varicella (chickenpox).

Advice for patients with sugar-related disorders:

This medicinal product contains maltitol liquid. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this medicine.

Advice for patients on a controlled sodium diet:

This medicinal product contains 57.9 mg (2.52 mmol) sodium per 400 mg (10 ml) dose, equivalent to 2.9% of the WHO recommended maximum daily intake of 2 g sodium for an adult.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Ibuprofen should be avoided in combination with:

Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid): Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects (see section 4.4).

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose aspirin on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. However, the limitations of these data and the uncertainties regarding extrapolation of ex-vivo data to the clinical situation imply that no firm conclusions can be made for regular ibuprofen use, and no clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

Other NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse reactions (see section 4.4).

Ibuprofen (like other NSAIDs) should be used with caution in combination with:

Anticoagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anticoagulants, such as warfarin (see section 4.4).

Antihypertensives and diuretics: NSAIDs may diminish the effect of these drugs. Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

Corticosteroids: Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.4).

Anti-platelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.

Lithium: There is evidence for potential increase in plasma levels of lithium

Methotrexate: There is evidence for the potential increase in plasma levels of methotrexate.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk of hemarthrosis and haematoma in HIV(+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development.

Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1 %, up to approximately 1.5 %. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy.

In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period.

During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Ibuprofen Oral Suspension should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Ibuprofen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, Ibuprofen Oral Suspension use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Ibuprofen Oral Suspension should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Ibuprofen Oral Suspension is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to Ibuprofen Oral Suspension for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Ibuprofen Oral Suspension should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose

▪ the foetus to:

- cardiopulmonary toxicity (constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

- renal dysfunction (see above)

▪ the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

- possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses.

- inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, Ibuprofen Oral Suspension is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.3 and 5.3).

Breast-feeding

In limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the breast milk in very low concentrations and is unlikely to affect the breast-fed infant adversely.

Fertility

There is some evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase/prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible on withdrawal of treatment (see section 4.4).

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None expected at recommended doses and duration of therapy.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse events which have been associated with Ibuprofen are given below, listed by system organ class and frequency. Frequencies are defined as: very common (≥ 1/10), common (≥ 1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (≥ 1/1000 to <1/100, rare (≥ 1/10,000 to <1/1000), very rare (<1/10,000) and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, adverse events are presented in order of decreasing seriousness.

The list of the following adverse events relates to those experienced with ibuprofen at OTC doses for short term use. In the treatment of chronic conditions, under long-term treatment, additional adverse events may occur. The adverse events observed most often are gastrointestinal in nature. Adverse events are mostly dose-dependent, in particular the risk of occurrence of gastrointestinal bleeding is dependent on the dosage range and duration of treatment.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke), (see section 4.4).

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Event

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Very rare

Haematopoietic disorders (anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis)1.

Immune System Disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity reactions consisting of: urticaria and pruritus2

Very rare

Severe hypersensitivity reactions. Symptoms could be: facial, tongue and laryngeal swelling, dyspnoea, tachycardia, hypotension, (anaphylaxis, angiodema or severe shock)2

In patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus, mixed connective tissue disease) during treatment with ibuprofen, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis, such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation have been observed.

Respiratory, Thoracic and Mediastinal Disorders

Not Known

Respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea2.

Nervous System Disorders

Uncommon

Headache

Very rare

Aseptic meningitis3.

Cardiac Disorders

Not Known

Cardiac failure and oedema4

Kounis syndrome

Vascular Disorders

Not Known

Hypertension4

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Uncommon

Abdominal pain, nausea, dyspepsia5

Rare

Diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting

Very rare

Peptic ulcer, perforation or gastrointestinal haemorrhage, melaena, haemotemesis6, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly. Ulcerative stomatitis, gastritis. Exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease7 (section 4.4).

Hepatobiliary Disorders

Very rare

Liver disorders

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

Uncommon

Various skin rashes2

Very rare

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis).

Not Known

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome).

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP).

Photosensitivity reactions.

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Very rare

Acute renal failure, papillary necrosis, especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema8

Not Known

Ureteric colic, dysuria, Renal tubular acidosis9

Investigations

Very rare

Decreased haemoglobin levels

Infections and infestations

Not Known

Exacerbation of infections related inflammation has been described, in exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft tissue complications may occur during a varicella infection.

Metabolic and Nutritional Disorders

Not Known

Decreased appetite, Hypokalaemia9

Description of Selected Adverse Reactions

1First signs are: fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising.

2Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of (a) nonspecific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract activity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and more rarely exfoliative and bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

3The pathogenic mechanism of drug-induced aseptic meningitis is not fully understood. However, the available data on NSAID-related aseptic meningitis points to a hypersensitivity reaction (due to a temporal relationship with drug intake, and disappearance of symptoms after drug discontinuation). Of note, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis (such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) have been observed during treatment with ibuprofen, in patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus, mixed connective tissue disease).

4Clinical trial and epidemiological data suggest that use of ibuprofen (particularly at high doses 2400 mg daily) and in long-term treatment may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (e.g. myocardial infarction or stroke), (see section 4.4).

5The adverse events observed most often are gastrointestinal in nature.

6Sometimes fatal.

8Especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema. Also includes papillary necrosis.

9Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme (www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store).

4.9. Overdose

In children ingestion of more than 400mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.

Symptoms:

Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

Management:

Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Ibuprofen Seven Plus Pain Relief 200mg/5ml oral suspension. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →