Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
for
Ibuprofen belongs to the group of medicines called "nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs" or (NSAIDs). This medicine is used in adults for the short-term symptomatic treatment of acute moderate pain, and for the short-term symptomatic treatment of fever, when administration by intravenous route is clinically justified, when other routes of administration are not possible. 2.
Ibuprofen
You must not be given Ibuprofen : –
–
If you are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). If you have ever suffered from shortness of breath, have had asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling, when previously taking ibuprofen, acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) or other similiar painkillers (NSAIDs). If you have a condition which increases your tendency or active bleeding. If you have active, or history of two or more episodes of painful sores in the stomach lining (stomach ulcer) or stomach bleeding. If you have ever had bleeding or a tear in your stomach or gut when taking NSAIDs. If you are suffering from bleeding in the brain (cerebrovascular bleeding) or other active bleeding. If you suffer from severe kidney, liver or heart problems. If you are suffering from severe loss of total body water (caused by vomiting, diarrhoea or insufficient fluid intake). If you are in the last three months of pregnancy.
Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or nurse before using this medicine. Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. The recommended dose or duration of treatment should not be exceeded. Skin reactions Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute 1
generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen treatment. Stop using Ibuprofen and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4. Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, including breathing problems, swelling of the face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain have been reported with ibuprofen. Stop immediately Ibuprofen and contact immediately your doctor or medical emergencies if you notice any of these signs. Discuss your treatment with your doctor before receiving Ibuprofen: –
–
–
–
–
–
–
If you have heart problems including heart failure, chest pain (angina), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries (peripheral artery disease), or any kind of stroke (including 'mini-stroke' or transient ischaemic attack "TIA"). If you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high levels of a molecule called cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker. If you have just had major surgery. If you have had or developed an ulcer, bleeding or perforation of the stomach or section of the small intestine (duodenum). In these cases, your doctor will consider of prescribing a protective medicine for the stomach. If you have asthma or other breathing disorder. If you have an infection – please see heading "Infections" below. If you have kidney disease or liver disease are more than 60 years old or use ibuprofen for a long time, your doctor may need to carry out checks on a regular basis. Your doctor will tell you the frequency of these checks. If you have loss of total body water e.g. due to diarrhoea, drink a lot of liquids and contact your doctor immediately as ibuprofen in this case could cause kidney failure as a result of dehydration. If you have an inflammatory bowel disease affecting any part of the gastrointestinal tract from mouth to anus (Crohn's disease) or which results in inflammation and ulcers of the colon or rectum (ulcerative colitis) because ibuprofen can worsen these conditions. If you observe any injuries, swelling or redness of the skin, trouble breathing (asphyxiation), immediately stop the treatment with the medicine and contact your doctor or nurse. If you have chickenpox (varicella) as complications can occur. If you have a genetic disorder of the porphyrin metabolism (e.g. acute intermittent porphyria). If you drink alcohol around the same time of receiving this medicine, side effects related to stomach, intestines and nervous system may be increased. If you suffer from hay fever, nasal polyps or long-term breathing problems (chronic obstructive respiratory disorders), you are at higher risk of allergic reactions. The allergic reactions may present as asthma attacks (so-called analgesic asthma), rapid swelling (Quincke ́s oedema) or a rash. It is important that you are given the lowest dose that controls your pain and are not given this medicine for longer than necessary to control your symptoms. There have been few cases of aseptic meningitis with the use of this medicine. The risk is greater if you suffer from an autoimmune disease called systemic lupus erythematosus and related connective tissue diseases. The use with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided.
Infections Ibuprofen may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that this medicine may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay. In general the routinely use of several sort of painkillers can lead to lasting severe kidney problems.
2
On prolonged use of painkillers, headache may occur that must not be treated with increased doses of the medicine. During prolonged ibuprofen administration, regular checking of liver values, kidney function, and blood counts is required. Ibuprofen can alter the following laboratory test:
to you
This medicine is prescribed to you only by a doctor and is only given to you by a doctor or nurse in an environment with appropriate equipment. The recommended dose for adults is 400 mg by a vein drip (a drip into a vein), every 6 to 8 hours as necessary. The maximum daily dose of 2400 mg should not be exceeded. The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see 4
section 2). Your doctor will also make sure that you have had enough fluids in order to minimize the risk of side effects to the kidney. Use should be limited to situations where oral administration is inappropiate. Patients must switch to oral treatment as soon as this is possible. This medicinal product is indicated for short-term acute treatment only and should not be used for more than 3 days. Method of administration For intravenous use. The solution should be administered by a vein drip over 30 minutes. This medicinal product is indicated for use as a single dose. Inspect the solution before use. It should be discarded if any particulate matter or discolouration is observed. If you are given more Ibuprofen than you should As your dose is controlled by a doctor, pharmacist or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too much of this solution. If you think you have been given more ibuprofen than you should immediately consult your doctor or nurse. The symptoms of overdose can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, confusionand shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), inability to co-ordinate muscle movements, weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, low levels of potassium in your blood, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. You might also suffer from low blood pressure, blueish colouration of the skin or mucous membranes (cyanosis), bleeding into stomach or intestines, as well as functional problems of the liver and kidneys. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. 4.
Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The side effects can be minimized by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest time possible to treat the symptoms. You can get one or more of the known side effects of NSAIDs (see below). If you experience any of these side effects, you should stop using this medicine and consult a doctor as soon as possible. Elderly patients who use this drug are at greater risk for developing problems associated with side effects. The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal side effects (affecting stomach and intestines). Peptic ulcers (stomach or intestinal ulcer), hole in the wall of the stomach or intestine (perforation) or bleeding from the stomach or intestine, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly may occur. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation, indigestion, abdominal pain, tarry stools, vomiting blood, inflammation of the oral mucosa with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), exacerbation of inflammation of large intestine (colitis) and an inflammatory bowel disease affecting any part of the gastrointestinal tract from mouth to anus (Crohn's disease). Less frequently, stomach inflammation (gastritis) has been observed. Particularly the risk of bleeding into stomach and intestines occurring is dependent on the dose range and the duration of use. Fluid accumulation in the tissues (oedema), high blood pressure and heart failure have been reported in association with NSAID treatment. Medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack ("myocardial infarction") or stroke.
5
Very rarely severe allergic reactions (including infusion site reactions, anaphylactic shock) and serious skin
, alopecia (hair loss), skin becomes sensitive to light and allergic vasculitis (inflammation of a blood vessel) have been reported. Stop using ibuprofen and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms: •
reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis].
•
Widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome).
•
A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis).
Exacerbation of inflammation related to infections (for example development necrotising fasciitis) coinciding with the use of NSAIDs has been described very rarely. In exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications may occur during a chickenpox (varicella) infection. Ibuprofen, especially when received at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood. This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and lightheadedness. Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): • •
Tiredness or sleeplessness, headache and dizziness. Heartburn, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, flatulence, diarrhoea, constipation and slight blood losses in stomach and intestines that may cause reduced number of red blood cells (anaemia) in exceptional cases.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): • • • •
Vertigo. Skin eruption. Pain and burning sensation at the administration site. Gastrointestinal ulcer, potentially with bleeding and perforation. Inflammation of the oral mucosa with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), exacerbation of inflammation of large intestine (colitis) and an inflammatory bowel disease affecting any part of the gastrointestinal tract from mouth to anus (Crohn ́s disease).
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): • • • • • • •
Sleeping problems (insomnia), agitation, irritability or tiredness, anxiety and restlessness. Visual disturbances. Ringing or buzzing in the ears (tinnitus ). Inflammation of the stomach lining. Reduced production of urine and formation of oedemas, particularly in patients with high blood pressure or kidney problems, symptoms due to kidney damage (nephrotic syndrome), inflammation of the kidneys (interstitial nephritis) that may be accompanied by acute renal insufficiency. Hives (urticaria), itch (pruritus), purpura (including allergic purpura), skin rash. Allergic reactions with skin rashes and itching, as well as asthma attacks (possibly with drop of blood pressure). 6
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Disorders of blood cell formation (anaemia, leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis). The first symptoms are: fever, sore throat, surface mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe fatigue, nasal and skin bleeding. Rapid heartbeat (palpitations), heart failure, myocardial infarction. High blood pressure in the arteries (arterial hypertension) Inflammation of the linings of the brain, which is not caused by bacteria (aseptic meningitis). Symptoms are stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or confusion. Patients with autoimmune disorders (SLE, mixed connective-tissue disease) appear to be predisposed. Inflammation of oesophagus (gullet) or pancreas, narrowing of the bowel. Asthma, difficulty breathing (bronchospasm), shortness of breath and wheezing. An autoimmune disease called systemic lupus erythematosus, severe allergic reaction (face oedema, swelling of the tongue, swelling of the throat with constriction of the airways, difficulty breathing, rapid heartbeat and decreased blood pressure and life threatening shock).
Not known side effects (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data): • • • • •
Chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome. Liver insufficiency. Reactions at injection sites such as swelling, bruising or bleeding. A severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells). A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). Stop using Ibuprofen if you develop these symptoms and seek medical attention immediately. See also section 2.
Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. 5.
Ibuprofen
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions. The product should be used immediately after opening. For single use only. Any unused solution should be discarded.
7
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not use this medicine if you notice any particles or discolouration. 6.
What Ibuprofen contains The active substance is ibuprofen. Each 100 ml bottle contains 400 mg of ibuprofen. The other ingredients are L-arginine, sodium chloride, hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide, water for injection. What Ibuprofen looks like and contents of the pack Clear and colourless to pale yellow solution for infusion, without any particulate matter. The solution is contained in closed LDPE bottles of 100ml with an external cap in packs of 10 bottles and 20 bottles. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder B. Braun Melsungen AG Carl-Braun-Straße 1 34212 Melsungen Germany Manufacturer B. Braun Medical, S.A. Ctra. Terrasa, 121 Rubí 08191Barcelona – Spain For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder. This medicine is authorised in the Member States of the European Economic Area and in the United Kingdom (GB and NI) under the following names: Austria: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg Infusionslösung Belgium: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg oplossing voor infusie. Bulgaria: Ибупрофен Б. Браун 400 mg/100 ml инфузионен Czech Republic: Ibuprofen B. Braun Germany: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg Infusionslösung Denmark: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg infusionsvæske, opløsning Estonia: Ibuprofen B. Braun, 400 mg infusioonilahus Spain: Ibuprofeno B. Braun 400 mg solución para perfusión Finland: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg infuusioneste, liuos France: Ibuprofène B. Braun 400 mg, solution pour perfusion 8
Hungary: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg oldatos infúzió Croatia : Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg otopina za infuziju Ireland: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg solution for infusion Italy: Ibuprofene B. Braun 400 mg Soluzione per infusione Luxembourg: Ibuprofen B. Braun Latvia: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg šķīdums infūzijām Lithuania: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg infuzinis tirpalas Ntherlands: Ibuprofen B.Braun 400 mg oplossing voor infusie Norway: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg infusjonsvæske, oppløsning Poland: Ibuprofen B. Braun Portugal: Ibuprofeno B. Braun 400 mg solução para perfusão Romania: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg soluţie perfuzabilă Sweden: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg infusionsvätska, lösning Slovenia: Ibuprofen B. Braun 400 mg raztopina za infundiranje Slovakia: Ibuprofen B. Braun United Kingdom (GB and NI): Ibuprofen 400 mg Solution for Infusion This leaflet was last revised in 11/2024
9
Ibuprofen 400 mg solution for infusion comes as infusion containing 400mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Ibuprofen 400 mg solution for infusion is ibuprofen.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Ibuprofen 400 mg solution for infusion, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
Ibuprofen is indicated in adults for the short-term symptomatic treatment of acute moderate pain, and for the short-term symptomatic treatment of fever, when administration by intravenous route is clinically justified, when other routes of administration are not possible.
Posology
Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.4).
Use should be limited to situations where oral administration is inappropiate. Patients must switch to oral treatment as soon as this is possible.
This medicinal product is indicated for short-term acute treatment only and should not be used for more than 3 days.
Adequate hydration of the patient should be maintained to minimize the risk of possible adverse reactions at renal level.
Adults
The recommended dose is 400 mg of ibuprofen, every 6 to 8 hours as necessary. The recommended maximum daily dose is 2400 mg and should not be exceeded.
Elderly patients
Like with all non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), precautions should be taken when treating elderly patients, as they are generally more prone to adverse effects (see section 4.4 and 4.8), and are more likely to have renal, hepatic and cardiovascular dysfunction, and to be using concomitant medications. Specifically, it is recommended to administer the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms for this population. Treatment should be reviewed at regular intervals and discontinued if no benefit is seen or intolerance occurs.
Renal insufficiency
Precautions should be taken when NSAIDs are used in patients with renal insufficiency. In patients with mild or moderate renal impairment the initial dose should be reduced and be kept as low as possible for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms and renal function monitored. This medicinal product is contraindicated in patients with severe renal insufficiency (see section 4.3).
Hepatic insufficiency
Precautions should be taken when NSAIDs are used in this population although differences in the pharmacokinetic profile have not been observed. Patients with mild or moderate hepatic insufficiency should start the treatment with reduced doses, the dose should be kept as low as possible for the shortest duration necessary and they should be carefully monitored. This medicinal product is contraindicated in patients with severe hepatic insufficiency (see section 4.3).
Paediatric population
This medicinal product should not be used in children and adolescents. The use of Ibuprofen has not been studied in children and adolescents. Therefore, the safety and efficacy have not been established.
Method of administration
For intravenous use. Ibuprofen should only be administered by qualified healthcare professionals in an environment where appropriate equipment is available (during treatment).
The solution should be administered as an intravenous infusion over 30 minutes.
• Hypersensitivity to the active substance, to other NSAIDs or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1;
• A history of bronchospasm, asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria associated with taking acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs);
• Conditions involving an increased tendency or active bleeding such as thrombocytopenia;
• Active, or history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding);
• History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy;
• Cerebrovascular or other active bleeding;
• Severe hepatic or renal insufficiency;
• Severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV);
• Severe dehydration (caused by vomiting, diarrhoea or insufficient fluid intake);
• Pregnancy, in the last trimester (see section 4.6).
Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.8).
Concomitant use of Ibuprofen with NSAIDs, including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors (Coxib), should be avoided.
The frequency of the adverse reactions to NSAIDs is increased in elderly patients, especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation, which may be fatal (see section 4.8).
Gastrointestinal risks:
GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, have been reported during treatment with all NSAIDs with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.
The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available. Combination therapy with protective agents (e.g. misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) should be considered for these patients, and also for patients requiring concomitant low dose acetylsalicylic acid (ASA), or other drugs likely to increase the gastrointestinal risk (see below and section 4.5).
Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly in the elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.
Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications, which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) (see section 4.5).
When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving Ibuprofen, treatment should be withdrawn (see section 4.3).
NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).
Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:
Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke).
Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.
Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with Ibuprofen. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction- associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.
Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs):
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8).
Most of these reactions occurred within the first month. If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).
Hepatic or renal insufficiency:
Ibuprofen should be used with caution in patients with a history of liver or kidney disease and especially during simultaneous treatment with diuretics, as the inhibition of prostaglandins can cause fluid retention and renal function impairment. Ibuprofen should be administered in these patients at the lowest dose possible, and patient´s renal function should be regularly monitored.
In case of dehydration, ensure sufficient fluid intake. Use special caution in dehydrated patients, for example due to diarrhea, such as dehydration could be a trigger factor for the development of kidney failure.
Regular use of analgesics, especially when combining of different analgesic substances, can lead to kidney damage with the risk of renal insufficiency (analgesic nephropathy). This risk is higher in the elderly and patients with renal insufficiency, heart failure, liver dysfunction, those taking diuretics or ACE inhibitors. After discontinuing NSAID therapy, patient´s pre-treatment condition is usually restored.
As with other NSAIDs, ibuprofen can cause mild transient increases in some liver function parameters as well as significant increases in transaminases. If there is a significant increase in these parameters, treatment should be discontinued (see section 4.3).
Anaphylactoid Reactions
As standard practice during intravenous infusion, close patient monitoring is recommended, especially at the beginning of the infusion to detect any anaphylactic reaction caused by the active substance or the excipients.
Severe acute hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. anaphylactic shock) are very rarely observed. At the first signs of a hypersensitivity reaction following the administration of Ibuprofen, therapy must be stopped and symptomatic treatment must be established. Medically required measures, in line with the symptoms, must be initiated by specialist personnel.
Respiratory disorders:
Caution is required if this medicinal product is administered to patients suffering from, or with a previous history of, bronchial asthma, chronic rhinitis or allergic diseases since NSAIDs have been reported to cause bronchospasm, urticaria or angioedema in such patients.
Haematological Effects:
Ibuprofen may temporarily inhibit the blood-platelet function (thrombocyte aggregation), increasing the bleeding time and the risk of haemorrhage.
Ibuprofen should only be used with particular caution in patients receiving ASA to inhibit platelet aggregation (see sections 4.5 and 5.1).
Patients with coagulation disorders or those undergoing surgery should therefore be monitored. Special medical vigilance is required for use in patients immediately after undergoing major surgery.
During prolonged ibuprofen administration, regular checking of liver values, kidney function, and blood counts is required.
Ibuprofen should be used only after strict assessment of the benefit / risk in patients with congenital disorder of porphyrin metabolism (e.g. acute intermittent porphyria).
Through concomitant consumption of alcohol, active substance-related undesirable effects, particularly those that concern the gastrointestinal tract or the central nervous system, may be increased on use of NSAIDs.
Caution is required in patients with certain conditions, which may be made worse:
• In patients who react allergically to other substances, as an increased risk of hypersensitivity reactions occurring also exists for them on use of this medicinal product.
• In patients who suffer from hay fever, nasal polyps or chronic obstructive respiratory disorders as an increased risk exists for them of allergic reaction occurring. These may present as asthma attacks (so-called analgesic asthma), Quincke's oedema or urticaria.
Aseptic Meningitis:
Some cases of aseptic meningitis have been reported with the use of ibuprofen in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Although it is more likely to occur in patients with SLE and related connective tissue diseases, it has also been reported in some patients who do not have any underlying chronic disease. This therefore, should be taken into account when administering this treatment (see section 4.8).
Ophthalmological Effects:
Blurred or diminished vision, scotomata, and changes in colour vision have been reported with oral ibuprofen. Discontinue ibuprofen if the patient develops such complaints, and refer the patient for an ophthalmologic examination that includes central visual fields and colour vision testing.
Others:
Prolonged use of painkillers may cause headache that must not be treated with increased doses of the medicinal product.
Exceptionally, varicella can cause serious cutaneous and soft tissues infectious complications. To date, the contributing role of NSAIDs in the worsening of these infections cannot be ruled out. Thus, it is advisable to avoid use of Ibuprofen in case of varicella.
Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients receiving ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.
Masking of symptoms of underlying infections:
Ibuprofen can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When Ibuprofen is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.
Interference with analytical tests:
- bleeding time (may be extended for a day after discontinuation of therapy)
- blood glucose concentration (may decrease)
- creatinine clearance (may decrease)
- haematocrit or haemoglobin (may decrease)
- blood levels of urea nitrogen and serum creatinine and potassium (may increase)
- with liver function tests: increased transaminase values
Precautions regarding excipients:
This medicinal product contains 358 mg sodium per bottle, equivalent to 17.9 % of the WHO recommended maximum daily intake of 2 g sodium for an adult.
Other NSAIDs, including COX-2 inhibitors and salicylates:
As a result of synergist effects, the concurrent administration use of two or more NSAIDs may increase the risk of gastrointestinal ulcers and bleeding. Co-administration of ibuprofen with other NSAIDs should therefore be avoided (see section 4.4).
Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects.
Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).
Lithium:
Co-administration of ibuprofen with lithium-containing medicinal products can increase the serum level of lithium.
Checking the serum lithium level is necessary.
Cardiac glycosides (Digoxin):
NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce glomerular filtration rate and increase plasma levels of cardiac glycosides. Monitoring of serum digoxin is recommended.
Phenytoin:
Plasmatic levels of phenytoin may be increased in the concomitant treatment with ibuprofen and therefore the risk of toxicity may increase.
Antihypertensive (Diuretics, ACE inhibitors, betareceptor blocking medicines and angiotensin-II antagonists:
Diuretics and ACE-inhibitors may increase the nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs. NSAIDs can reduce the effect of diuretics and other antihypertensive drugs, including ACE-inhibitors and beta-blockers. In patients with reduced kidney function (e.g. dehydrated patients or elderly patients with reduced kidney function) the concomitant use of an ACE inhibitor and angiotensin-II antagonists with a cyclo-oxygenase-inhibiting medicinal product can lead to further impairment of kidney function, and to acute renal failure. This is usually reversible. Such combinations should therefore only be used with caution, especially in elderly patients. Patients have to be instructed to drink sufficient liquid. Renal function should be measured after the start of concomitant therapy, and periodically thereafter.
The concomitant administration of ibuprofen and ACE-inhibitors may lead to hyperkalaemia.
Potassium sparing diuretics
Concomitant use may cause hyperkalaemia (check of serum potassium is recommended).
Captopril
Experimental studies indicate that ibuprofen counteracts the effect of captopril of increased sodium excretion.
Corticosteroids:
Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.4).
Anti-platelet agents (e.g. clopidogrel and ticlopidine) and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs):
Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4). NSAIDs should not be combined with ticlopidine due to the risk of an additive effect in the inhibition of platelet function.
Methotrexate:
NSAIDs inhibit the tubular secretion of methotrexate and certain metabolic interactions may occur resulting in decreased clearance of methotrexate. The administration of ibuprofen within 24 hours before or after administration of methotrexate may lead to an elevated concentration of methotrexate and an increase in its toxic effect. Therefore, concomitant use of NSAIDs and high doses of methotrexate should be avoided. Also, the potential risk of interactions in low dose treatment with methotrexate should be considered, especially in patients with impaired renal function. In combined treatment, renal function should be monitored.
Ciclosporin:
The risk of a kidney-damage by ciclosporin is increased by the concomitant administration of certain non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. This effect cannot be ruled out for a combination of ciclosporin and ibuprofen either.
Anti-coagulants:
NSAIDs may enhance the effect of anti-coagulants, such as warfarin (see section 4.4). In case of simultaneous treatment, monitoring of the coagulation state is recommended.
Sulphonylureas:
NSAIDs can increase the hypoglycaemic effect of sulphonylureas. In the case of simultaneous treatment, monitoring of blood glucose levels is recommended.
Tacrolimus:
Elevated risk of nephrotoxicity.
Zidovudine:
There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthrosis and haematomas in HIV positive haemophilia patients receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen. There may be an increased risk of haematoxicity during concomitant use of zidovudine and NSAIDs.
Probenecid and sulfinpyrazone:
Medicinal products that contain probenecid or sulfinpyrazone may delay the excretion of ibuprofen.
Quinolone antibiotics:
Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.
CYP2C9 Inhibitors:
Concomitant administration of ibuprofen with CYP2C9 inhibitors may increase the exposure to ibuprofen (CYP2C9 substrate). In a study with voriconazole and fluconazole (CYP2C9 inhibitors), an increased S(+)-ibuprofen exposure by approximately 80 to 100% has been shown. Reduction of the ibuprofen dose should be considered when potent CYP2C9 inhibitors are administered concomitantly, particularly when high-dose ibuprofen is administered with either voriconazole or fluconazole.
Mifepristone:
If NSAIDs are used within 8-12 days after the mifepristone administration, they may decrease the effect of mifepristone.
Alcohol
The use of ibuprofen in individuals with chronic alcohol consumption (14-20 drinks/week or more) should be avoided due to increased risk of significant GI adverse effects, including bleeding.
Aminoglycosides:
NSAIDs may decrease the excretion of aminoglycosides and increase their toxicity.
Herbal extracts:
Ginkgo biloba may potentiate the risk of bleeding with NSAIDs.
Pregnancy:
Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1 %, up to approximately 1.5 %. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy.
In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period (Section 5.3).
From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, ibuprofen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, ibuprofen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If ibuprofen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Although IV ibuprofen is only indicated for up to 3 days treatment, antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to ibuprofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Ibuprofen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.
During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors:
- may expose the foetus to:
• cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/ closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);
• renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligohydramnios;
- may expose the mother and the neonate, at the end of the pregnancy, to:
• possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses;
• inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.
Consequently, ibuprofen use is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (See section 4.3).
Breast-feeding
Ibuprofen and its metabolites can pass in low concentrations into the breast milk. No harmful effects to infants are known to date, so for short-term treatment with lower doses interruption of breast-feeding would generally not be necessary, however it is recommended to interrupt breast-feeding when using higher doses than 1200 mg daily or longer periods due to the potential to inhibit prostaglandin synthesis in the neonate.
Fertility
There is some evidence that drugs, which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase / prostaglandin synthesis, may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible on withdrawal of treatment.
Ibuprofen, in single or short-term use, has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines. However, the occurrence of relevant undesirable effects such as fatigue and vertigo can impair reactivity, and the ability to drive a vehicle and/or use machines may be reduced. This particularly applies when combined with alcohol.
The following frequencies are taken as a basis when evaluating undesirable effects:
Very common: ≥ 1/10
Common: ≥1/100 to< 1/10
Uncommon: ≥1/1,000 to< 1/100
Rare: ≥1/10,000 to< 1/1,000
Very rare: <1/10,000
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature. Peptic ulcers, perforation or GI bleeding, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly may occur (see section 4.4). Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, melaena, haematemesis, ulcerative stomatitis, exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.4) have been reported following administration. Less frequently, gastritis has been observed. Particularly the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding occurring is dependent on the dose range and the duration of use.
Very rarely have been reported severe hypersensitivity reactions (including infusion site reactions, anaphylactic shock) and serious cutaneous adverse reactions such as bullous reactions including Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis (Lyell's syndrome), erythema multiforme and alopecia.
Exacerbation of infection-related inflammations (e.g. development of necrotising fasciitis) coinciding with the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs has been described. This is possibly associated with the mechanism of action of the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.
Photosensitivity, allergic vasculitis and, in exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications may occur during a varicella infection (see section 4.4).
Oedema, hypertension and cardiac failure have been reported in association with NSAID treatment.
Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4).
Infections and infestations
Very rare
Exacerbation of infection-related inflammations (e.g. development necrotising fasciitis) coinciding with the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs has been described. This is possibly associated with the mechanism of action of the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Very rare
Disturbances to blood formation (anaemia, agranulocytosis, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, and pancytopenia,). First symptoms are: fever, sore throat, superficial mouth wounds, influenza-like complaints, severe lassitude, nosebleeds and skin bleeding.
Immune system disorders
Uncommon
Hypersensitivity reactions with skin rashes and itching, as well as asthma attacks (possibly with drop in blood pressure)
Very rare
Systemic lupus erythematosus, severe hypersensitivity reactions, face oedema, swelling of the tongue, swelling of the internal larynx with constriction of the airways, difficulty breathing, palpitations, hypotension and life-threatening shock).
Metabolism and nutrition disorders
Not known
Hypokalaemia1
Psychiatric disorders
Uncommon
Anxiety, restlessness
Rare
Psychotic reactions, nervousness, irritability, confusion or disorientation and depression
Nervous System disorders
Very common
Fatigue or sleeplessness, headache, dizziness
Uncommon
Insomnia, agitation, irritability or tiredness
Very rare
Aseptic meningitis (stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or confusion).
Patients with autoimmune disorders (SLE, mixed connective-tissue disease) appear to be predisposed.
Eye disorders
Uncommon
Visual disturbances
Rare
Reversible toxic amblyopia
Ear and labyrinth disorders
Common
Vertigo
Uncommon
Tinnitus
Rare
Hearing disorders
Cardiac disorders
Very rare
Palpitations, heart failure, myocardial infarction
Not known
Kounis syndrome
Vascular disorders
Very rare
Arterial hypertension
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
Very rare
Asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea and wheezing
Gastrointestinal disorders
Very common
Pyrosis, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, flatulence, diarrhoea, constipation and slight gastro-intestinal blood losses that may cause anaemia in exceptional cases
Common
Gastrointestinal ulcers, potentially with bleeding and perforation. Ulcerative stomatitis, exacerbation of colitis and Crohn´s disease
Uncommon
Gastritis
Rare
Oesophageal stenosis, exacerbation of diverticular disease, unspecific haemorrhagic colitis.
If gastrointestinal bleeding occurs could cause anaemia and haematemesis
Very rare
Oesophagitis, pancreatitis, formation of intestinal, diaphragm-like strictures
Hepatobiliary disorders
Rare
Jaundice, hepatic dysfunction, hepatic damage, particularly in long-term therapy, acute hepatitis
Not known
Hepatic insufficiency
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Common
Skin eruption
Not known
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)
Uncommon
Urticaria, pruritus, purpura (including allergic purpura), skin rash
Very rare
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis), alopecia.
Photosensitivity reactions and allergic vasculitis. In exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications in varicella infection (see also “Infections and infestations”).
Not known
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome), acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)
Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders
Rare
Stiff neck
Renal and urinary disorders
Uncommon
Reduced urinary excretion and formation of oedemas, particularly in patients with arterial hypertension or renal insufficiency, nephrotic syndrome, interstitial nephritis that may be accompanied by acute renal insufficiency.
Rare
Renal tissue damage (papillary necrosis), particularly in long-term therapy, increased serum uric acid concentration in the blood
Not known
Renal tubular acidosis1
General disorders and administration site conditions
Common
Pain and burning sensation in the administration site
Not known
Injection site reactions such as swelling, haematoma or bleeding.
1 Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Symptoms
Central nervous system disturbances include headache, confusion, nystagmus, tinnitus, dizziness, light-headedness, unconsciousness, convulsions (mainly in children) and ataxia, as well as abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting, may occur as symptoms of an overdose. In addition, gastrointestinal bleeding, as well as functional disturbances of the liver and kidneys, is possible. There may furthermore be hypotension, hyperkalaemia, hypothermia, respiratory depression and cyanosis.
Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses or overdose may result in renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia.
In serious poisoning, metabolic acidosis may occur.
Treatment
Treatment is symptomatic and there is no specific antidote.
The therapeutic possibilities for treatment of intoxication are dictated by the extent, level and clinical symptoms according to the common intensive care practices.
Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca
Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →
Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako
Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →
Ask anything about Ibuprofen 400 mg solution for infusion. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.