Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
for Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called NSAID (non-steroidal anti- inflammatory drugs) which work by reducing pain and fever. Ibuprofen is used for the short-term symptomatic treatment of mild to moderate pain such as headache, including migraine headache, dental pain, period pain and/or fever.
e Ibuprofen Half Fold: 360 mm
Do not take Ibuprofen:
if you have an infection – please see heading "Infections" below
–
if you are taking ibuprofen for longer than the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses you are at risk of serious harms. These include serious harms to the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4). Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, including breathing problems, swelling of the face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain have been reported with ibuprofen. Stop immediately Ibuprofen tablets and contact immediately your doctor or medical emergencies if you notice any of these signs. Infections Ibuprofen may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that Ibuprofen may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay. Elderly If you are elderly you will be more prone to side effects, especially bleeding and perforation in the digestive tract, which may be fatal. Ulcers, perforation and bleeding in the stomach or intestines If you have earlier had an ulcer in the stomach or intestines, especially if this has been complicated by perforation or accompanied by bleeding, you should look out for any unusual symptoms in the abdomen, and report them at once to your doctor, especially if these symptoms occur at the beginning of treatment. This is because the risk for bleeding or ulceration of the digestive tract is higher in this case, especially in elderly patients. If bleeding or ulceration of the digestive tract occurs, the treatment has to be stopped. Bleeding, ulceration or perforation in the stomach or intestines may occur without any warning signs even in patients who have never had such problems before. It may also be fatal. The risk of ulcers, perforation or bleeding in the stomach or intestines generally increases with higher doses of ibuprofen. The risk also increases if certain other medicines are taken at the same time as ibuprofen (see other medicines and Ibuprofen, below). Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms. Skin reactions Serious skin reactions have been reported in association with Ibuprofen treatment. You should stop taking Ibuprofen tablet and seek medical attention immediately, if you develop any skin rash, lesions of the mucous membranes, blisters or other signs of allergy since this can be the first signs of a very serious skin reaction. See section 4. During varicella it is advisable to avoid use of this drug. Effects on the heart and brain Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment (7 days in adults or 3 days in children and adolescents). You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ibuprofen if you:
Black
Ibuprofen may cause kidney damage especially in patients who already have kidney, heart or liver problems, or are taking diuretics or ACE inhibitors, as well as in the elderly. Stopping Ibuprofen however generally leads to recovery. Aseptic meningitis (inflammation of the brain membrane without bacterial infection) During treatment with ibuprofen, some cases of meningitis (presenting as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) have been seen. Although it is probably more likely to occur in patients with existing autoimmune disorders such as systemic lupus erythematosus or mixed connective tissue diseases, it has been reported in patients who do not have an existing long-term disease. Other precautions Very rarely, severe acute hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. anaphylactic shock) have been observed. Stop treatment immediately at the first signs of hypersensitivity reaction after taking Ibuprofen and tell immediately to your doctor. Ibuprofen can temporarily inhibit blood platelet function (blood platelet aggregation). Patients with blood clotting disorders should therefore be carefully monitored. Prolonged use of any type of pain killer for headaches can make them worse. If this situation is experienced or suspected, stop taking ibuprofen and consult your doctor. The diagnosis of medication overuse headache (MOH) should be suspected in patients who have frequent or daily headaches despite (or because of) the regular use of headache medications. The habitual use of painkillers may cause permanent damage to the kidneys and a risk of kidney failure. Ibuprofen may hide the symptoms or signs of an infection (fever, pain and swelling) and temporarily prolong bleeding time. Ibuprofen may decrease your chance of becoming pregnant. You should inform your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant or if you have problems becoming pregnant. Children and adolescents Do not use in children younger than 12 years. Ibuprofen may cause kidney problems in adolescents who are dehydrated. Take special care with Ibuprofen film-coated tablets Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, StevensJohnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen treatment. Stop using Ibuprofen film-coated tablets and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4. Other medicines and Ibuprofen Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Ibuprofen may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:
P15XXXXX
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Ibuprofen
–
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
–
Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms.
Mild to moderate pain and fever Adults and adolescents ≥40 kg body weight (12 years and above): For 200 mg: 1-2 tabletsa given as a single dose or 3-4 times a day with an interval of 6 hours as required. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 6 tablets (1200 mg). For 400 mg: 1⁄2 to 1 tablet given as a single dose or 3-4 times a day with an interval of 6 hours as required. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 3 tablets (1200 mg). Migraine headache Adults and adolescents ≥40 kgbody weight (12 years and above): For 200 mg: 2 tablets given as a single dose, if necessary 2 tablets with intervals of 6 hours. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 6 tablets (1200 mg). For 400 mg: 1 tablet given as a single dose, if necessary 1 tablet with intervals of 6 hours. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 3 tablets (1200 mg). Half Fold: 360 mm
Period pain Adults and adolescents ≥ 40 kg body weight (12 years of age and above): For 200mg: 1-2 tablets 1-3 times a day, with an interval of 4-6 hours, as needed. The maximum daily dose should not be more than 6 tablets (1200 mg). For 400mg: 1⁄2 to 1 tablet 1‐3 times a day, with an interval of 4‐6 hours, as needed. The maximum daily dose should not be more than 3 tablets (1200 mg). The tablet should be swallowed with a glass of water during or after a meal. Patients with sensitive stomach are recommended to take Ibuprofen during a meal.For the ease of swallowing or adjusting of doses the tablets can be divided in equal halves. If you are an adult and your condition has worsened or has not improved within 3 days in migraine headache or fever and within 4 days in pain and period, you should contact a doctor. If a child or adolescent requires this medicine for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen, a doctor should be consulted. Use in children Ibuprofen should not be given to children younger than 12 years. Elderly If you are elderly you should always consult your doctor before using ibuprofen since you will be more prone to side effects, especially bleeding, ulceration and perforation in the digestive tract, which may be fatal. Your doctor will advise you accordingly. Reduced kidney or liver function If you suffer from reduced kidney or liver function, always consult your doctor before using Ibuprofen, your doctor will advise you accordingly. If you take more Ibuprofen than you should If you have taken more ibuprofen than you should, or if children have taken this medicine by accident always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. The symptoms of overdose can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), or more rarely diarrhoea. In addition, headache, gastrointestinal bleeding, blurred vision, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement and exacerbation of asthma in asthmatics. At high doses, drowsiness, excitation, disorientation, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), vertigo, weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, low levels of potassium in your blood, hyperkalaemia, metabolic acidosis, increased prothrombin time/INR, acute renal failure, liver damage, respiratory depression, cyanosis, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. Also agitation, somnolence or coma may occur. Furthermore, there may be low blood pressure and reduced breathing. If you forget to take Ibuprofen Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. With regard to the following side effects, it must be considered that they are largely dependent on the dose and that they vary from patient to patient. The most commonly observed side effects are gastrointestinal in nature. Peptic ulcers, perforation or gastrointestinal bleeding, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly, may occur. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation, indigestion, abdominal pain, melaena, heamatemesis, ulcerative stomatits, exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease have been reported following administration. Less frequently, inflammation of the stomach lining (gastritis) has been observed. Medicines such as Ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infraction) or stroke. Water retention (oedema), high blood pressure and heart failure have been reported in association with NSAIDs. Ibuprofen, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness. The list of the following side effects comprises all side effects that have become known under treatment with ibuprofen, also those under highdose long-term therapy in rheumatism patients. The stated frequencies, which extend beyond very rare reports, refer to the short-term use of daily doses up to a maximum of 1,200 mg ibuprofen for oral dosage forms and a maximum of 1,800 mg for suppositories. Stop using ibuprofen and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms:
You should stop taking the medicine and contact your doctor as soon as possible if you develop the following side effects: Common:
Ibuprofen Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicine does not require any special storage conditions. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
What Ibuprofen contains
The other ingredients are: Tablet core: Maize starch, starch, pregelatinised (maize starch), silica, colloidal anhydrous, croscarmellose sodium, talc, stearic acid. Film coating: Talc (E553b), polyvinyl alcohol, macrogol 3350 (E1521), titanium dioxide (E171). What Ibuprofen looks like and contents of the pack Film-coated tablet. Ibuprofen 200 mg film-coated tablets White to off-white, round shaped (diameter is 9.8 mm), film coated tablets with break line on one side and plain on the other side. The tablet can be divided into equal doses. Ibuprofen 400 mg film-coated tablet White to off-white, round shaped, film-coated tablets with break line on one side and plain on the other side. The tablet can be divided into equal doses. Ibuprofen film-coated tablets are available in blister packs. Pack sizes: Blisters: 200 mg: 10, 20, 24, 56, 60 & 84 film-coated tablets. 400 mg: 10, 20, 24, 50, 56, 84 & 100 filmcoated tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Milpharm Limited Ares Block, Odyssey Business Park West End Road Ruislip HA4 6QD United Kingdom or Generis Farmacêutica, S.A. Rua João de Deus, 19, Amadora 2700-487, Portugal This leaflet was last revised in 08/2024.
P15XXXXX
The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). For short-term use only. The ibuprofen dose depends on the patient's age and body weight. The recommended dose is:
a sudden allergic reaction with shortness of breath, wheezing and drop of blood pressure severe rash with blisters on the skin especially on the legs, arms, hands and feet which can also involve the face and lips (erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson ́s syndrome). This can get even more severe, the blisters get larger and spread out and parts of the skin may slough off (Lyell ́s syndrome). There may also be severe infection with destruction (necrosis) of skin, subcutaneous tissue and muscle (necrotizing fasciitis).
Ibuprofen 400 mg film-coated tablets (PL 16363/0526) comes as tablet containing 400mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Ibuprofen 400 mg film-coated tablets (PL 16363/0526) is ibuprofen.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Ibuprofen 400 mg Tablets, Brufen 400 mg Tablets, Cuprofen Maximum Strength tablets 400MG. In total there are 9 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Ibuprofen 400 mg film-coated tablets (PL 16363/0526), as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
Short-term symptomatic treatment of
Mild to moderate pain, such as headache including migraine headache, dental pain.
Primary dysmenorrhoea.
Fever.
Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.4).
This product is for short-term use only, in adults without medical advice not longer than 3 days in migraine headache and fever or not longer than 4 days in pain and dysmenorrhea. If symptoms persist or worsen a doctor should be consulted. If an adolescent requires this medicinal product for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen, a doctor should be consulted.
The ibuprofen dose depends on the patient's age and body weight.
The tablet should be swallowed with a glass of water during or after a meal. It is recommended, that patients with a sensitive stomach take ibuprofen during a meal.
Mild to moderate pain and fever
Adults and adolescents ≥40 kg body weight (12 years and above):
200-400 mg given as a single dose or 3-4 times a day with an interval of 6 hours as required. The dosage in migraine headache should be: 400 mg given as a single dose, if necessary 400 mg with intervals of 6 hours.
The maximum daily dose should not exceed 1200 mg.
Primary dysmenorrhoea
Adults and adolescents ≥40 kg body weight (12 years of age and above):
200-400 mg 1-3 times a day, with an interval of 6 hours, as needed. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 1200 mg.
Paediatric population
Ibuprofen should not be given to children younger than 12 years.
Elderly
NSAIDs should be used with particular caution in elderly patients who are more prone to adverse events and are at increased risk of potentially fatal gastrointestinal haemorrhage, ulceration or perforation (see section 4.4). If treatment is considered necessary, the lowest dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms should be used. Treatment should be reviewed at regular intervals and discontinued if no benefit is seen or intolerance occurs.
Impaired renal function
In patients with mild or moderate reduction of renal function, the dose should be kept as low as possible for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms and renal function monitored. (For patients with severe renal failure see section 4.3).
Impaired liver function
In patients with mild or moderate reduction of liver function the dose should be kept as low as possible for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms and liver function monitored. (For patients with severe liver failure see section 4.3).
Ibuprofen is contraindicated in patients with:
- hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1
- previous hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, urticaria or angioedema) in response to acetylsalicylic acid or other NSAIDs
- history of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy
- active, or history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding)
- severe renal failure or severe hepatic failure (see section 4.4).
- severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV)
- last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6)
- significant dehydration (caused by vomiting, diarrhoea or insufficient fluid intake)
- cerebrovascular or other active bleeding
- unclarified blood-formation disturbances
Ibuprofen is contraindicated in children younger than 12 years of age.
The use of Ibuprofen with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided due to the increased risk of ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.5).
Asthmatic patients are to seek their doctor's advice before using ibuprofen (see below).
Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.2, and GI and cardiovascular risks below). Patients treated with NSAIDs long term should undergo regular medical supervision to monitor for adverse events.
Ibuprofen should only be administered under strict consideration of the benefit-risk ratio in the following conditions:
- Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) or mixed connective tissue diseases.
- Congenital disturbance of porphyrin metabolism (e.g. acute intermittent porphyria)
- The first and second trimester of pregnancy
- Lactation
Special care has to be taken in the following cases:
- Gastrointestinal diseases including chronic inflammatory intestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease)
- Cardiac insufficiency and hypertension
- Reduced renal function
- Hepatic dysfunction
- Disturbed haematopoiesis
- Blood coagulation defects
- Allergies, hay fever, chronic swelling of nasal mucosa, adenoids, chronic obstructive airway disease or bronchial asthma
- Immediately after major surgical interventions
Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration and perforation
GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.
The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.
Combination therapy with protective agents (e.g. misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) should be considered for these patients, and also for patients requiring concomitant low-dose acetylsalicylic acid, or other medicinal products likely to increase gastrointestinal risk. (See below and section 4.5). Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.
Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin or heparin, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as acetylsalicylic acid (see section 4.5).
When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving Ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.
NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as their condition may be exacerbated. (See section 4.8).
Elderly
The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs, especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal (see section 4.2).
Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects
Appropriate monitoring and advice are required for patients with a history of hypertension and/or mild to moderate congestive heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.
Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high doses (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low-dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200 mg daily) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.
Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.
Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.
Kounis Syndrome
Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with ibuprofen. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), , including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS Syndrome), and acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month. If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).
Exceptionally, varicella can be at the origin of serious cutaneous and soft tissues infectious complications. To date, the contributing role of NSAIDs in the worsening of these infections cannot be ruled out. Thus, it is advisable to avoid use of Ibuprofen in case of varicella.
Masking of symptoms of underlying infections
Ibuprofen can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When Ibuprofen is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In nonhospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.
Renal effect
Ibuprofen may cause the retention of sodium, potassium and fluid in patients who have not previously suffered from renal disorders because of its effect on renal perfusion. This may cause oedema or even lead to cardiac insufficiency or hypertension in predisposed patients.
Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.
As with other NSAIDs, the prolonged administration of ibuprofen to animals has resulted in renal papillary necrosis and other pathological renal changes. In humans, there have been reports of acute interstitial nephritis with haematuria, proteinuria and occasionally nephrotic syndrome. Cases of renal toxicity have also been observed in patients in whom prostaglandins play a compensatory role in the maintenance of renal perfusion. In these patients, administration of NSAIDs may cause a dose-dependent reduction in prostaglandin formation and, secondarily, in renal blood flow, which may precipitate overt renal decompensation. Patients at greatest risk of suffering this reaction are those with renal dysfunction, heart failure, hepatic dysfunction, those taking diuretics and ACE inhibitors and the elderly. Discontinuation of NSAID treatment is generally followed by recovery to the pre-treatment state.
Hepatic:
Hepatic dysfunction (see sections 4.2, 4.3 and 4.8).
SLE and mixed connective tissue disease
In patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and mixed connective tissue diseases there may be an increased risk of aseptic meningitis.
Aseptic meningitis
Symptoms of aseptic meningitis, such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation have been observed.
Aseptic meningitis has been observed on rare occasions in patients on ibuprofen therapy. Although it is probably more likely to occur in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus and related connective tissue diseases, it has been reported in patients who do not have an underlying chronic disease.
Other precautions
Severe acute hypersensitivity reactions (for example anaphylactic shock) are observed very rarely. At the first signs of hypersensitivity reaction after taking/administering ibuprofen therapy must be stopped. Medically required measures, in line with the symptoms, must be initiated by specialist personnel.
Bronchospasm, urticaria or angioedema may be precipitated in patients suffering from or with a previous history of bronchial asthma, chronic rhinitis, sinusitis, nasal polyps, adenoids or allergic diseases. Ibuprofen may mask the signs or symptoms of an infection (fever, pain and swelling).
Prolonged use of any type of painkiller for headaches can make them worse. If this situation is experienced or suspected, medical advice should be obtained and treatment should be discontinued. The diagnosis of medication overuse headache (MOH) should be suspected in patients who have frequent or daily headaches despite (or because of) the regular use of headache medications.
In general the habitual intake of analgesics, particularly the combination use of different analgesic substances, may cause permanent renal damage and a risk of renal failure (analgesics nephropathy). Ibuprofen may temporarily inhibit platelet aggregation and prolong the bleeding time. Therefore, patients with coagulation defects or on anticoagulant therapy should be observed carefully.
In case of long-term treatment with ibuprofen a periodical monitoring of hepatic and renal function as well as the blood count is necessary, especially in high risk patients.
Consumption of alcohol should be avoided since it may intensify side effects of NSAIDs, especially if affecting the gastrointestinal tract or the central nervous system.
Patients on ibuprofen should report to their doctor signs or symptoms of gastro-intestinal ulceration or bleeding, blurred vision or other eye symptoms, skin rash, weight gain or oedema.
Paediatric population
There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents.
Excipient
Ibuprofen film-coated tablets contain sodium: This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 200 mg/ 400 mg film-coated tablets, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
Concomitant use of ibuprofen and the following substances should be avoided:
Acetylsalicylic acid:
“Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects”. Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardio protective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded.
No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).
Other NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase- 2 selective inhibitors:
As a result of synergistic effects, the concurrent use of several NSAIDs can increase the risk of gastrointestinal ulcers and haemorrhage. Co-administration of ibuprofen with other NSAIDs should therefore be avoided (see section 4.4).
Anti-coagulants:
NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anticoagulants, such as warfarin or heparin (see section 4.4). In case of simultaneous treatment, monitoring of the coagulation state is recommended.
Methotrexate:
NSAID inhibits the tubular secretion of methotrexate and certain metabolic interactions can occur resulting in decreased clearance of methotrexate. The administration of Ibuprofen within 24 hours before or after the administration of methotrexate can lead to an elevated concentration of methotrexate and an increase in its toxic effects. Therefore, concomitant use of NSAIDs and high doses of methotrexate should be avoided. Also, the potential risk of interactions in low dose treatment with methotrexate should be considered, especially in patients with impaired renal function. In combined treatment, renal function should be monitored.
Ibuprofen (like other NSAIDs) should be taken only with caution in combination with the following substances:
Digoxin, phenytoin and lithium:
Co-administration of ibuprofen with digoxin, phenytoin or lithium preparations can increase the serum level of these medicinal products. Checking the serum lithium level, serum digoxin and serum phenytoin levels is generally not required on correct use (over 3 or 4 days maximum).
Diuretics and antihypertensives:
NSAIDs can reduce the effect of diuretics and antihypertensives, including ACE-inhibitors, beta-blockers and angiotensin-II antagonists. In patients with reduced kidney function (e.g. dehydrated patients or elderly patients with reduced kidney function), the concomitant use of an ACE inhibitor, beta blocker or angiotension II antagonist with a cyclooxygenase-inhibiting medicinal product can lead to further impairment of kidney function and through to acute renal failure. This is usually reversible. Such combination should therefore only be used with caution, especially in elderly patients. The patients have to be instructed to drink sufficient liquid and periodic monitoring of the kidney values should be considered for the time immediately after the start of the combination therapy.
The concomitant administration of ibuprofen and potassium-sparing diuretics or ACE-inhibitors can result in hyperkalaemia. Careful monitoring of potassium levels is necessary.
Captopril:
Experimental studies indicate that ibuprofen counteracts the effect of captopril of increased sodium excretion.
Aminoglycosides:
NSAIDs can slow down the elimination of aminoglycosides and increase their toxicity.
Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs):
Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).
Ciclosporine:
The risk of kidney damage by ciclosporin is increased by the concomitant administration of certain NSAIDs. This effect cannot be ruled out for the combination of ciclosporine and ibuprofen, either.
Cholestyramine:
Concomitant treatment with cholestyramine and ibuprofen results in prolonged and reduced (25%) absorption of ibuprofen. The medicinal products should be administered with at least one hour interval.
Tacrolimus:
Elevated risk of nephrotoxicity.
Zidovudine:
There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthrosis and haematoma in HIV positive haemophilia patients receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen. There may be an increased risk of haematotoxicity during concomitant use of zidovudine and NSAIDs. Blood counts 1-2 weeks after starting use together are recommended.
Ritonavir:
May increase the plasma concentrations of NSAIDs.
Mifepristone:
If NSAIDs are used within 8-12 days after mifepristone administration they can reduce the effect of mifepristone.
Probenecid or sulfinpyrazone:
May cause a delay in the elimination of ibuprofen. The uricosuric action of these substances is decreased.
Herbal extracts:
Ginkgo biloba may potentiate the risk of bleeding with NSAIDs.
CYP2C9 Inhibitors:
Concomitant administration of ibuprofen with CYP2C9 inhibitors may increase the exposure to ibuprofen (CYP2C9 substrate). In a study with voriconazole and fluconazole (CYP2C9 inhibitors) an increased S (+) ibuprofen exposure by approximately 80 to 100% has been shown. Reduction of the ibuprofen dose should be considered when potent CYP2C9 inhibitors are administered concomitantly, particularly when high-dose ibuprofen is administered with either voriconazole or fluconazole.
Quinolone antibiotics:
Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.
Sulphonylureas:
NSAIDs can increase the hypoglycemic effect of sulphonylureas. In the case of simultaneous treatment, monitoring of blood glucose levels is recommended.
Corticosteroids:
Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.4).
Anti-platelet aggregation agents (e.g. clopidogrel and ticlopidine):
Increase the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).
Alcohol, bisphosphonates and oxpentifylline (pentoxyflline):
May potentiate the GI side-effects and the risk of bleeding and ulceration.
Baclofen:
Elevated baclofen toxicity.
Pregnancy
Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5%. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post- implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period. From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, ibuprofen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Ibuprofen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Ibuprofen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to ibuprofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Ibuprofen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.
During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:
- cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/ closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);
- renal dysfunction (see above);
the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy to:
- possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses.
- inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.
Consequently ibuprofen is contraindicated during the last trimester of pregnancy (see sections 4.3).
Breastfeeding
Ibuprofen is excreted in breast milk, but with therapeutic doses during short term treatment the risk for influence on infant seems unlikely. If, however, longer treatment is prescribed, early weaning should be considered.
Fertility
There is some evidence that medicinal products which inhibit cyclo- oxygenase/prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an affect on ovulation. This is reversible on withdrawal of treatment.
Ibuprofen generally has no adverse effects on the ability to drive and use machinery. However since at high dosage side effects such as fatigue, somnolence, vertigo (reported as common) and visual disturbances (reported as uncommon) may be experienced, the ability to take part actively in road traffic or operate machinery may be impaired in individual cases. This effect is potentiated by simultaneous consumption of alcohol.
With the following adverse drug reactions, it must be accounted for that they are predominantly dose- dependent and vary interindividually.
The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature. Peptic ulcers, perforation or GI bleeding, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly, may occur (see section 4.4). Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, melaena, heamatemesis, ulcerative stomatits, exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.4) have been reported following administration. Less frequently, gastritis has been observed.
Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4).
Oedema, hypertension, and cardiac failure, have been reported in association with NSAID treatment.
The list of the following undesirable effects comprises all undesirable effects that have become known under treatment with ibuprofen, also those under high-dose long-term therapy in rheumatism patients. The stated frequencies, which extend beyond very rare reports, refer to the short-term use of daily doses up to a maximum of 1,200 mg ibuprofen for oral dosage forms and a maximum of 1,800 mg for suppositories.
Assessment of adverse reactions is normally based on the following occurrence frequency:
Very common (≥1/10)
Common (≥1/100 to <1/10)
Uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100)
Rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1,000)
Very rare (<1/10,000)
Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Very rare:
haematopoietic disorders (anaemia, leucopoenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis, neutropenia). The first symptoms or signs may include: fever, sore throat, surface mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe fatigue, nasal and skin bleeding
Immune system disorders
Uncommon:
hypersensitivity reactions such as urticaria, pruritus, purpura and exanthema as well as asthma attacks (sometimes with hypotension)
Rare:
lupus erythematosus syndrome
Very rare:
severe hypersensitivity reactions. The symptoms may include: facial oedema, swelling of the tongue, internal laryngeal swelling with constriction of the airways, dyspnoea, tachycardia, fall of blood pressure to the point of life- threatening shock
Psychiatric disorders
Rare:
depression, confusion, hallucinations
Not known:
anxiety
Nervous system disorders
Uncommon:
headache, somnolence, vertigo, fatigue, agitation, dizziness, insomnia, irritability
Very rare:
aseptic menigitis
Not known:
optic neuritis, paraesthesia
Eye disorders
Uncommon:
visual disturbances
Rare:
toxic amblyopia
Ear and labyrinth disorders
Very rare:
tinnitus
Not known:
hearing impaired
Cardiac disorders
Very rare:
palpitations, heart failure, myocardial infarction, acute pulmonary oedema, oedema,
Not Known
Kounis syndrome
Vascular disorder
Very rare:
hypertension
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
Uncommon:
rhinitis, bronchospasm
Gastrointestinal disorders
Common:
gastrointestinal disorders, such as heartburn, dyspepsia, abdominal pain and nausea, vomiting, flatulence, diarrhoea, constipation
Uncommon:
gastrointestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation (see section 4.4), occult blood loss which may lead to anaemia, melaena, haematemesis, ulcerative stomatitis, colitis, exacerbation of inflammatory bowel disease, complications of colonic diverticula (perforation, fistula) , gastritis
Very rare:
oesophagitis, pancreatitis, intestinal strictures
Hepatobiliary disorders
Very rare:
liver dysfunction, liver damage, especially in long-term use, liver failure, acute hepatitis, jaundice
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Very rare:
severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, bullous reactions including Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis, alopecia, necrotising fascitis
Not known:
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)
Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), photosensitivity reactions
Renal and urinary disorders
Rare:
renal papillary necrosis in long-term use (see section 4.4)
Very rare:
development of oedema especially in patients with arterial hypertension or renal insufficiency, nephrotic syndrome, interstitial nephritis which can be associated with renal failure
Not known:
renal tubular acidosis*
General disorders and administration site conditions
Not known:
malaise
Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders
Not known:
hypokalaemia*
Investigations
Rare:
increase of blood urea nitrogen, serum transaminases and alkaline phosphatase, decrease in haemoglobin and haematocrit values, inhibition of platelet aggregation, prolonged bleeding time, decrease of serum calcium, increase in serum uric acid
*Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Symptoms
Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely, diarrhoea. Nystagmus, blurred vision, tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding may also occur. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as vertigo, dizziness, drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation, loss of consciousness or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. Children may also develop myoclonic cramps. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur, hypothermia and hyperkalaemia may also occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure, liver damage, hypotension, respiratory depression and cyanosis may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.
Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses or overdose may result in renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).
Treatment
Treatment should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Gastric emptying or oral administration of activated charcoal is indicated if the patient presents within one hour of ingestion of more than 400 mg per kg of body weight. If ibuprofen has already been absorbed, alkaline substances should be administered to promote the excretion of the acid ibuprofen in the urine. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Bronchodilators should be given for asthma. No specific antidote is available.
Ask anything about Ibuprofen 400 mg film-coated tablets (PL 16363/0526). The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.