Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets PL 29831/0116

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 17 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for The name of your medicine is Ibuprofen tablets. The active ingredient in your medicine is ibuprofen. Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called NonSteroidal Antiinflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen works by reducing inflammation and relieving pain including period pain, nerve related pain (neuralgia), dental pain, headaches and migraine, backache, swelling and stiffness in the joints and muscles (rheumatic and muscular pain), fever and cold and flu symptoms.

What you need to know before you take it

e Ibuprofen tablets Do not take Ibuprofen tablets if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive), or have had an allergic reaction to, ibuprofen, any other NSAID, aspirin, or to any of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed in section 6). Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include swollen eyelids, lips, tongue, or throat
  • have ever had a worsening of symptoms of asthma (breathing difficulty), hayfever (runny, itchy and inflamed nose with sneezing), urticaria (an itchy rash), or angioedema (swelling under the skin) when taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar painkillers
  • currently have or have had a stomach ulcer or bleeding in the stomach on two previous occasions
  • have ever had perforation or bleeding of the gut when taking any NSAID
  • suffer from severe liver, kidney or heart problems
  • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Do not use Ibuprofen tablets if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. You should not use Ibuprofen tablets during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless clearly necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. Oral forms (e.g. tablets) of Ibuprofen tablets can cause adverse effects in your unborn baby. It is not known if the same risk applies to Ibuprofen tablets when it is used on the skin.
  • have abnormal bleeding or problems with abnormal bruising
  • are currently taking mifamurtide (a medicine used to treat bone cancer). Warnings and precautions Take special care with Ibuprofen tablets if you:
  • are taking Ibuprofen tablets for longer than the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses you are at risk of serious harm. These include serious harm to the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4)
  • are elderly, as you may be more prone to side effects (see section 4. Possible Side Effects) which in some cases may be extremely serious or even life threatening
  • have a history of asthma or other allergy disorders
  • have liver, kidney, or bowel problems
  • have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), a condition of the immune system resulting in joint pains, skin rashes, kidney or liver problems
  • have or have had high blood pressure or heart problems. Speak to your doctor who will advise you on your treatment and may wish to monitor you
  • have a history of bleeding in the stomach or gut. Speak to your doctor immediately if you notice any problems with your stomach, especially at the start of your treatment
  • smoke
  • have an infection, as symptoms such as fever, pain and swelling may be masked
  • are a child with chickenpox
  • are in the first 6 months of your pregnancy
  • are taking other NSAID painkillers including a specific type called COX-2 inhibitors, or aspirin, with a daily dose above 75mg
  • if you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg). Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, including breathing problems, swelling of the face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain have been reported with ibuprofen. Stop immediately Ibuprofen tablets and contact immediately your doctor or medical emergencies if you notice any of these signs Skin reactions Serious skin reactions have been reported including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) in association with Ibuprofen tablets treatment. You should stop taking Ibuprofen tablets and seek medical attention immediately, if you develop any skin rash, lesions of the mucous membranes, blisters or other signs of allergy since this can be the first signs of a very serious skin reaction. See section 4.

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents. Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine. Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like Ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment. You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ibuprofen if you:

  • have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain, or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including 'mini-stroke' or transient ischaemic attack ''TIA'')
  • have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker
  • have an infection – please see heading "Infections" below. Infections Ibuprofen may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that Ibuprofen may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay. Other medicines and Ibuprofen tablets Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Ibuprofen may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:
  • other pain killers including aspirin or other NSAIDs
  • medicines used to treat bacterial infections
  • medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine)
  • medicines used to treat depression, such as selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors (SSRIs) and lithium
  • medicines used to treat diabetes
  • medicines used to treat epilepsy
  • medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan)
  • medicines used to treat viral infections, such as zidovudine and ritonavir
  • medicines used to treat heart failure
  • medicines used to treat various illnesses that involve inflammation in the body (corticosteroids)
  • medicines used to treat cancer, such as methotrexate and mifamurtide
  • medicines used during abortion, such as mifepristone
  • medicines used to relax muscles
  • pentoxyfylline, used to treat blood circulation problems
  • diuretics, medicines used to help you pass water (urine)
  • medicines used to suppress the immune system in patients who have had a transplant, such as ciclosporin and tacrolimus
  • penicillamine, used to treat a number of conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis, Wilson's disease
  • cardiac glycosides, such as digoxin, used to treat heart conditions
  • lithium
  • antibiotics called quinolones such as ciprofloxacin
  • aminoglycosides (a type of antibiotic)
  • cholestyramine (a drug used to lower cholesterol)
  • medicines known as sulphonylureas such as glibenclamide (used to treat diabetes)
  • voriconazole or fluconazole (type of anti-fungal drugs)
  • gingko biloba herbal medicine (there is a chance you may bleed more easily if you are taking this with ibuprofen). Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Ibuprofen. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use Ibuprofen with other medicines. Ibuprofen tablets with alcohol Do not drink alcohol whilst taking this medicine. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility Do not take Ibuprofen tablets if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or longer than expected. You should not take Ibuprofen tablets during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. If taken for more than a few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, Ibuprofen tablets can cause kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you need treatment for longer than a few days, your doctor may recommend additional monitoring. Ibuprofen tablets belong to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This effect is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that Ibuprofen tablets, used occasionally, will affect your chances of becoming pregnant, however, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you are having problems when trying to become pregnant. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. It is possible that this medicine can pass into breast milk. If you are breastfeeding, speak to your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this, or any medicine. Driving and using machines This medicine may make you feel dizzy, drowsy or tired. You may also experience blurry vision. Do not drive or use tools or machines if you are affected in any way after taking this medicine. Ibuprofen tablets contain sucrose and sodium If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product. This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

How to take it

Ibuprofen tablets Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure. 103889/13

pg1/2 ART WORK CHECK BOX

Process Black

PRODUCT : CUSTOMER : FP CODE: PLANT LOCATION : DIMENSIONS : PHARMACODE No. : SAP CODE No. : TEXT FONT SIZE : FILE NAME : SOFTWARE : TYPEFACES : ARTWORK (DETAILS) RECEIVED ON : PROOF REVISION :

Ibuprofen Tablets (GSL) – 200 mg Wockhardt UK FP3389; FP4258 Daman (Bhimpore) (w)128 x (h)600mm 2846 228114 (PREVIOUS VERSION SAP CODE No. : 227440) 9 pt. Ibu_200mg Tablet_Lit_103889-13.ai Adobe Illustrator CS6 Myriad Pro Regular / Italic / Bold 1st & 11th December, 2023 R 1st PDF sent on – 14TH DEC. 2023 R 2nd PDF sent on – 20TH DEC. 2023

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in: Size/Layout Regulatory Non-Regulatory Changes in detail: • Text updates for a safety variation

  • New bigger size leaflet to accommodate new text

103889/13 228114

pg2/2

(30mm)

1st fold

(30mm)

2nd fold

(30mm)

3rd fold

(30mm)

4th fold

(30mm)

5th fold

(30mm)

6th fold

(30mm)

7th fold

(30mm)

8th fold

(30mm)

9th fold

(30mm)

10th fold

(30mm)

11th fold

(30mm)

12th fold

(30mm)

13th fold

(30mm)

14th fold

(30mm)

15th fold

(30mm)

16th fold

(30mm)

17th fold

(30mm)

18th fold

(30mm)

Possible side effects

such as indigestion (see section 4). If in adolescents, this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted. If you take more Ibuprofen tablets than you should If you accidentally take too many Ibuprofen tablets than you should, or if children have taken this medicine by accident, you should contact your doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty department immediately to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. Take this leaflet and any unused tablets with you to show the doctor. The symptoms of an overdose include vomiting (being sick – may be blood streaked), headache, confusion, shaky eye movement, nausea (feeling sick), stomach pain and possibly diarrhoea. Dizziness, ringing in the ears (tinnitus) and fainting can also be signs of an overdose. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. The doctor will assess your condition and decide how to treat your overdose. If you forget to take Ibuprofen tablets If you forget to take your medicine take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose do not take the missed dose at all. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

How to store it

Ibuprofen tablets Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister or carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

(30mm)

4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If any side effects become serious or if you notice any side effects that are not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. You can minimise the risk of side effects by taking the least amount of tablets for the shortest amount of time necessary to control your symptoms. (Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms): A severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cell.) Chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome Systemic and topical formulations Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) STOP TAKING Ibuprofen tablets and seek immediate medical help if you experience:

  • Signs of aseptic meningitis such as severe headache, high temperature, stiffness of the neck or intolerance to bright light
  • Signs of intestinal bleeding such as
  • Passing blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
  • Passing black tarry stools
  • Vomiting any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds
  • reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis]
  • Widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome) A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). TELL YOUR DOCTOR AND STOP TAKING IBUPROFEN TABLETS IF YOU EXPERIENCE:
  • Unexplained stomach pain (abdominal pain) or other abnormal stomach symptoms, indigestion, heartburn, feeling sick and/or vomiting
  • Unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, skin rash, itching or bruising (these may be symptoms of an allergic reaction)
  • Yellowing of the eyes and/or skin (jaundice)
  • Severe sore throat with high fever (these may be symptoms of a condition known as agranulocytosis)
  • Blurred or disturbed vision (visual impairment) or seeing/hearing strange things (hallucinations)
  • Fluid retention e.g. swollen ankles (this may be a sign of kidney problems)
  • Severe spreading skin rash (Stevens – Johnson Syndrome and erythema multiforme, symptoms include severe skin rash, blistering of skin, including inside mouth, nose, and genitals, as well as skin peeling which may be accompanied with symptoms such as aching, headaches, and feverishness).
  • Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating Medicines such as Ibuprofen tablets have been associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Medicines such as Ibuprofen tablets have in exceptional cases been associated with severe skin problems for patients with chicken pox or shingles. Blood disorders, kidney problems, liver problems or severe skin reactions may occur rarely with ibuprofen. Very rarely Ibuprofen tablets may cause aseptic meningitis (inflammation of the protective membrane surrounding the brain). Ibuprofen has also been shown to sometimes worsen the symptoms of Crohn's disease or colitis. Ibuprofen tablets, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness.

Other side effects Common (affects up to 1 in 10 people):

  • rash
  • feeling dizzy or tired
  • stomach pain, or indigestion, diarrhoea, feeling sick, being sick, wind, constipation
  • headache – if this happens while you are taking this medicine it is important not to take any other medicines for pain to help with this
  • passing black tarry stools
  • passing blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
  • vomiting any blood. Uncommon (affects up to 1 in 100 people):
  • feeing drowsy
  • feeling anxious
  • feeling a tingling sensation or 'pins and needles'
  • difficulty sleeping
  • hives, itching
  • skin becomes sensitive to light
  • visual disturbances, hearing problems
  • hepatitis, yellowing of your skin or eyes, reduced liver function
  • reduced kidney function, inflammation of the kidneys, kidney failure
  • sneezing, blocked, itchy or runny nose (rhinitis)
  • stomach or gut ulcer, hole in the wall of the digestive tract
  • inflammation of your stomach lining
  • small bruises on your skin or inside your mouth, nose or ears
  • difficulty breathing, wheezing or coughing, asthma or worsening of asthma
  • ringing in ears (tinnitus)
  • sensation of feeling dizzy or spinning (vertigo)
  • mouth ulcers
  • serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face or throat. Rare (affects up to 1 in a 1000 people):
  • feeling depressed or confused
  • fluid retention (oedema)
  • a brain infection called 'non-bacterial meningitis'
  • loss of vision
  • changes in blood count – the first signs are: high temperature, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu – like symptoms, feeling very tired, bleeding from the nose and the skin
  • reduction in blood cells (anaemia)
  • serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing or dizziness
  • severe sore throat with high fever (agranulocytosis). Very rare (affects up to 1 in 10,000 people):
  • liver failure
  • heart failure
  • heart attack
  • inflammation of the pancreas
  • skin problems (which can also affect inside your mouth, nose or ears) such as 'Stevens – Johnson syndrome', 'toxic epidermal necrolysis' or 'erythema multoforme'
  • high blood pressure. Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from available data):
  • worsening of ulcerative colitis or Crohn's Disease (inflammation of the colon)
  • a red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). Stop using Ibuprofen tablets if you develop these symptoms and seek medical attention immediately. See also section 2
  • skin becomes sensitive to light
  • Fixed drug rash, which may progress to generalised blistering lesions. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

20th fold

Adults, Elderly and Children over 12 years This product is intended for short term use only. The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. You should not take Ibuprofen tablets for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). The usual dose is 200 or 400mg (1 or 2 tablets) to be taken with a drink of water, preferably with or after food, up to three times a day as required. The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not take more than 1200mg (6 tablets) in 24 hours. Taking this medicine with or after food or milk may only partially reduce stomach

Contents of the pack and other information

What Ibuprofen tablets contain The active substance is ibuprofen. Each Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablet contains 200mg ibuprofen. The other ingredients are colloidal anhydrous silica, starch, povidone, microcrystalline cellulose, alginic acid, magnesium stearate, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium starch glycollate and croscarmellose sodium. The coating contains PVAP sealcote, purified talc, sucrose, calcium carbonate, acacia, titanium dioxide (E171) and carnauba wax. What Ibuprofen tablets look like and contents of the pack Ibuprofen tablets are round, white, sugar coated tablets. Ibuprofen tablets are available in the following packs:

  • blister packs of 8, 12 or 16 tablets
  • plastic bottles, in pack sizes of 25, 50, 100, 250, 500, 560 and 1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham LL13 9UF, UK Manufacturer CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK Other formats: To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only). Please be ready to give the following information: Product name Reference number Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets 29831/0116 This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People. This leaflet was last revised in November 2023

19th fold

Frequently asked questions about Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets PL 29831/0116

How do I take Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets PL 29831/0116?

Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets PL 29831/0116 comes as tablet containing 200mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets PL 29831/0116?

The active substance in Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets PL 29831/0116 is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets PL 29831/0116?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Anadin Joint Pain 200mg Tablets, Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets, Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P). In total there are 22 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets PL 29831/0116, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets PL 29831/0116 without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Rheumatic or muscular pain, backache, neuralgia, migraine, headache, dental pain, dysmenorrhoea, feverishness, symptoms of cold and influenza.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Method of administration

For oral administration

To be taken preferably with or after food.

For short-term use only.

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.4).

The patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the product is required for more than ten days. If in adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years

200mg – 400mg, up to three times a day as required.

Leave at least four hours between doses and do not take more than 1200mg in any 24 hour period.

Do not give to children under 12 years of age, except on the advice of a doctor.

4.3. Contraindications

Ibuprofen is contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients.

Ibuprofen should not be used in patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, urticaria, angioedema or rhinitis) after taking ibuprofen, aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Ibuprofen is also contraindicated in patients with a history of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAID therapy. Ibuprofen should not be used in patients with active, or history of, recurrent peptic ulcer or gastrointestinal haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

Ibuprofen should not be given to patients with conditions involving an increased tendency to bleeding.

Ibuprofen is contraindicated in patients with severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV), hepatic failure and renal failure (see section 4.4).

Use during pregnancy

Ibuprofen is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.2, and GI and cardiovascular risks below).

As with other NSAIDs, ibuprofen may mask the signs of infection.

The use of ibuprofen product with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclo-oxygenase-2 specific inhibitors should be avoided due to the increased risk of ulceration or bleeding (See section 4.5 Interactions).

Elderly:

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs, especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal (See section 4.2 Posology and administration).

Paediatric population

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents.

Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration and perforation

GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at anytime during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available. Combination therapy with protective agents (e.g. misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) should be considered for these patients, and also for patients requiring concomitant low dose aspirin, or other drugs likely to increase gastrointestinal risk (see below and section 4.5).

Patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially gastrointestinal bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as aspirin (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving Ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

Respiratory disorders and hypersensitivity reactions:

Caution is required if Ibuprofen is administered to patients suffering from, or with a previous history of, bronchial asthma, chronic rhinitis or allergic disorders, since NSAIDs have been reported to precipitate bronchospasm, urticarial or angioedema in such patients.

Cardiac, Renal and Hepatic Impairment:

The administration of an NSAID may cause a dose dependent reduction in prostaglandin formation and precipitate renal failure. The habitual concomitant intake of various similar painkillers further increases this risk. Patients at greatest risk of this reaction are those with impaired renal function, cardiac impairment, liver dysfunction, those taking diuretics and the elderly. For these patients, use the lowest effective dose, for the shortest possible duration and monitor renal function especially in long-term treated patients (see also section 4.3).

Ibuprofen should be given with care to patients with as history of heart failure or hypertension since oedema has been reported in association with Ibuprofen administration

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents.

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects

Appropriate monitoring and advice are required for patients with a history of hypertension and/or mild to moderate congestive heart failure as fluid retention and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with Ibuprofen tablets. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events such as myocardial infarction or stroke. Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.

Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.

Renal effects

Caution should be used when initiating treatment with ibuprofen in patients with considerable dehydration.

As with other NSAIDs, long-term administration of ibuprofen has resulted in renal papillary necrosis and other renal pathologic changes. Renal toxicity has also been seen in patients in whom renal prostaglandins have a compensatory role in the maintenance of renal perfusion. In these patients, administration of an NSAID may cause a dose-dependant reduction in prostaglandin formation and, secondarily, in renal blood flow, which may cause renal failure. Patients at greatest risk of this reaction are those with impaired renal function, heart failure, liver dysfunction, those taking diuretics and ACE inhibitors and the elderly. Discontinuation of NSAID therapy is usually followed by recovery to the pre-treatment state.

Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease

In patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and mixed connective tissue disorders there may be an increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see below and section 4.8).

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs)

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), and toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome) have been reported very rarely in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Patients appear to be at highest risk of these reactions early in the course of therapy, the onset of the reaction occurring within the first month of treatment in the majority of cases. Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, has been reported in relation to ibuprofen-containing products. If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Haematological effects

Ibuprofen, like other NSAIDs, can interfere with platelet aggregation and prolong bleeding time in normal subjects.

Aseptic meningitis

Aseptic meningitis has been observed on rare occasions in patients on ibuprofen therapy. Although it is probably more likely to occur in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus and related connective tissue diseases, it has been reported in patients who do not have an underlying chronic disease

Impaired female fertility:

The use of ibuprofen may impair female fertility and is not recommended in women attempting to conceive. In women who have difficulties conceiving or who are undergoing investigation of infertility, withdrawal of ibuprofen should be considered.

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

Ibuprofen can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When Ibuprofen is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.

The label will include:

Read the package leaflet before use.

Do not take if you

• have or have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding

• are allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers

• are taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg

• are in the last three months of pregnancy

Speak to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking this product if you

• have or have had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, liver, heart, kidney or bowel problems

• are pregnant or trying to get pregnant

• are elderly

• are a smoker.

If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

Do not exceed the stated dose. Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets contain sucrose and sodium

Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.

This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Care should be taken in patients treated with any of the following drugs as interactions have been reported in some patients.

Antihypertensives, beta-blockers and diuretics: NSAIDs may reduce the effect of anti-hypertensives, such as ACE inhibitors, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists, beta-blockers and diuretics. Diuretics can also increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma cardiac glycoside levels.

Cholestyramine; The concomitant administration of ibuprofen and cholestyramine may reduce the absorption of ibuprofen in the gastrointestinal tract. However, the clinical significance is unknown.

Lithium: Decreased elimination of lithium.

Methotrexate: NSAIDs may inhibit the tubular secretion of methotrexate and reduce clearance of methotrexate.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: A decrease in the efficacy of the medicinal product can theoretically occur due to the antiprostaglandin properties of NSAIDs. Limited evidence suggests that coadministration of NSAIDs on the day of prostaglandin administration does not adversely influence the effects of mifepristone or the prostaglandin on cervical ripening or uterine contractility and does not reduce the clinical efficacy of medicinal termination of pregnancy.

Other analgesics including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs, including Cox – inhibitors, as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (See section 4.4 Special Warnings and Precautions).

Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic acid): As with other products containing NSAIDs, concomitant administration of ibuprofen and aspirin (unless low-dose aspirin, not above 75mg daily, has been advised by a doctor) is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects such as gastrointestinal side effects and toxicity including ulceration or haemorrhage (See section 4.4 Special Warnings and Precautions).

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

Anticoagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anticoagulants such as warfarin and heparin (See section 4.4 – Special warnings and precautions for use).

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

Sulfonylureas: NSAIDs may potentiate the effects of sulfonylurea medications. There have been rare reports of hypoglycaemia in patients on sulfonylurea medications receiving ibuprofen.

Antiplatelet agents and selective serotonin uptake inhibitors (SSRIs): Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding with NSAIDs (see section 4.4).

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Aminoglycosides: NSAIDs may decrease the excretion of aminoglycosides.

Herbal extracts: Ginkgo biloba may potentiate the risk of bleeding with NSAIDs.

CYP2C9 Inhibitors: Concomitant administration of ibuprofen with CYP2C9 inhibitors may increase the exposure to ibuprofen (CYP2C9 substrate). In a study with voriconazole and fluconazole (CYP2C9 inhibitors), an increased S(+)-ibuprofen exposure by approximately 80 to 100% has been shown. Reduction of the ibuprofen dose should be considered when potent CYP2C9 inhibitors are administered concomitantly, particularly when high-dose ibuprofen is administered with either voriconazole or fluconazole.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5%. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period.

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, ibuprofen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, ibuprofen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If ibuprofen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to ibuprofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Ibuprofen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

- cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

- renal dysfunction, (see above);

the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

- possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses;

- inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, ibuprofen is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.3).

There are no clinical data from the use of topical forms of ibuprofen during pregnancy. Even if systemic exposure is lower compared with oral administration, it is not known if the systemic ibuprofen exposure reached after topical administration can be harmful to an embryo/fetus. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, ibuprofen should not be used unless clearly necessary. If used, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, systemic use of prostaglandin synthetase inhibitors including ibuprofen may induce cardiopulmonary and renal toxicity in the fetus. At the end of the pregnancy prolonged bleeding time in both mother and child may occur, and labour can be delayed. Therefore, ibuprofen is contraindicated during the last trimester of pregnancy (see Section 4.3)

Lactation

In the limited studies so far available, NSAIDs can appear in breast milk in very low concentrations. NSAIDs should, if possible, be avoided when breastfeeding.

See section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use, regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Undesirable effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and visual disturbances are possible after taking NSAIDs. If affected, patients should not drive or operate machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Gastrointestinal disorders: The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature. Peptic ulcers, perforation or GI bleeding, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly, may occur (see section 4.4). Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, melaena, haematemesis, ulcerative stomatitis, gastrointestinal haemorrhage and exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.4) have been reported following ibuprofen administration. Less frequently, gastritis, duodenal ulcer, gastric ulcer and gastrointestinal perforation have been observed.

Immune system disorders: Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with NSAIDs. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reaction and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, very rarely, erythema multiforme, bullous dermatoses (including Stevens- Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis).

Cardiac disorders and vascular disorders: Oedema, hypertension and cardiac failure have been reported in association with NSAID treatment. Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events such as myocardial infarction or stroke (see section 4.4).

Infections and infestations: Rhinitis and aseptic meningitis (especially in patients with existing autoimmune disorders, such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease) with symptoms of stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation (see section 4.4).

Exacerbation of infection-related inflammations coinciding with the use of NSAIDs has been described. If signs of an infection occur or get worse during use of Ibuprofen the patient is therefore recommended to go to a doctor without delay.

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders: In exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications may occur during a varicella infection (see also "Infections and infestations")

The following adverse reactions possibly related to ibuprofen and displayed by MedDRA frequency convention and system organ classification. Frequency groupings are classified according to the subsequent conventions: very common (≥1/10), Common (≥1/100 to <1/10), Uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100), Rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1,000), Very rare (<1/10,000) and Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).

System organ class

Frequency

Adverse reaction

Infections and infestations

Uncommon

Rhinitis

Rare

Meningitis aseptic (see section 4.4)

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Rare

Leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, neutropenia, agranulocytosis, aplastic anaemia , haemolytic anaemia

Immune system disorders

Rare

Anaphylactic reaction

Psychiatric disorders

Uncommon

Insomnia, anxiety

Rare

Depression, confusional state

Nervous system disorders

Common

Headache, dizziness

Uncommon

Paraesthesia, somnolence

Rare

Optic neuritis

Eye disorders

Uncommon

Visual impairment

Rare

Toxic optic neuropathy

Ear and labyrinth disorders

Uncommon

Hearing impaired , tinnitus, vertigo

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Uncommon

Asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea

Gastrointestinal disorders

Common

Dyspepsia, diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, flatulence, constipation, melaena, haematemesis, gastrointestinal haemorrhage

Uncommon

Gastritis, duodenal ulcer, gastric ulcer, mouth ulceration, gastrointestinal perforation

Very rare

Pancreatitis

Not known

Exacerbation of Colitis and Crohn´s disease

Hepatobiliary disorders

Uncommon

Hepatitis, jaundice, hepatic function abnormal

Very Rare

Hepatic failure

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Common

Rash

Uncommon

Urticaria, pruritus, purpura, angioedema, photosensitivity reaction

Very rare

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including, exfoliative dermatitis, Erythema multiforme, bullous reactions, including Stevens-Johnson syndrome,and toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Not known

Fixed drug eruption

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome), Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), Photosensitivity reactions

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Not known

Not known

Decreased Appetite

Hypokalaemia*

Renal and urinary disorders

Uncommon

Very rare

Not known

Not known

Nephrotoxity in various forms e.g. Tubulointerstitial nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and renal failure

Acute renal failure

Ureteric colic, dysuria

Renal tubular acidosis*

General disorders and administration site conditions

Common

Fatigue

Rare

Oedema

Cardiac disorders

Very rare

Not known

Cardiac failure, myocardial infarction (also see section 4.4)

Kounis syndrome

Vascular disorders

Very rare

Hypertension

*Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher recommended doses.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

Toxicity

Signs and symptoms of toxicity have generally not been observed at doses below 100 mg/kg in children or adults. However, supportive care may be needed in some cases. Children have been observed to manifest signs and symptoms of toxicity after ingestion of 400 mg/kg or greater.

Symptoms

Most patients who have ingested significant amounts of ibuprofen will manifest symptoms within 4 to 6 hours.

The most frequently reported symptoms of overdose include nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, lethargy and drowsiness. Central nervous system (CNS) effects include headache, tinnitus, dizziness, convulsion, and loss of consciousness. Nystagmus, metabolic acidosis, hypothermia, renal effects, gastrointestinal bleeding, coma, apnoea, diarrhoea and depression of the CNS and respiratory system have also been rarely reported. Disorientation, excitation, fainting and cardiovascular toxicity, including hypotension, bradycardia and tachycardia have been reported. In cases of significant overdose, renal failure and liver damage are possible. Large overdoses are generally well tolerated when no other drugs are being taken.

Therapeutic measures

Patients should be treated symptomatically as required. Within one hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount, activated charcoal should be considered. Alternatively, in adults, gastric lavage should be considered within one hour of ingestion of a potentially life-threatening overdose.

Good urine output should be ensured.

Renal and liver function should be closely monitored.

Patients should be observed for at least four hours after ingestion of potentially toxic amounts. Frequent or prolonged convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam.

Other measures may be indicated by the patient's clinical condition.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets PL 29831/0116. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →