Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Ibuprofen 200mg Capsules, Hard

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 3 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people

  • flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation and vomiting

STOP TAKING Ibuprofen Capsules and Seek The active substance in Ibuprofen capsules is immediate medical help if you develop: Ibuprofen available as 200mg in size '1' Hard

  • signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red Gelatin capsule with pink cap printed 'IBU 200' faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools, and white body filled with white free flowing vomiting blood or dark particles that look like granular powder. coffee grounds. They are supplied in Aluminium-PVC blister
  • signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
  • difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing packs containing 16 capsules.
  • dizziness or faster heartbeat Ibuprofen Capsules inactive ingredients: Maize
  • skin reactions such as reddish non-elevated, starch, Magnesium stearate, Methylcellulose. target-like or circular patches on the trunk, The capsule shell contains Gelatin, Erythrosine often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers (E127) and Titanium Dioxide (E171). The of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These printing ink contains Shellac, Titanium Dioxide serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever (E171), Black Iron oxide (E172) (Ferrosferic and flu-like symptoms (exfoliative dermatitis, oxide), Propylene Glycol (E1520), Ammonium erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson Hydroxide (E527), Simeticone. syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis). Marketing Authorisation Holder:
  • swelling of your face, tongue or throat Flamingo Pharma (UK) Ltd.
  • signs of kidney problems such as: 1st Floor, Kirkland House,
  • passing less or more urine 11-15 Peterborough Road,
  • cloudy urine or blood in urine
  • pain in the back and/or swelling (particularly in Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 2AX, United Kingdom the legs)
  • signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, Manufacturer: headache, feeling sick, being sick, fever or Flamingo Pharma (UK) Limited, consciousness. Patients with autoimmune The Bloc, disorders (lupus, mixed connective-tissue 38 Springfield Way, disease) may be more likely to be affected. Anlaby, Hull,
  • a severe skin reaction known as DRESS HU10 6RJ, United Kingdom. syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS Leaflet was last revised in 06/2025. include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells).
  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localised on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis) (frequency not known). See also section 2. STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience the following uncommon side effects which may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
  • indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick
  • pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal stomach problems Like all medicines, this medicine can cause

Possible side effects

, although not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following:

  • Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating This medicine, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness. TELL YOUR DOCTOR if you have any of the following side effects, they become worse or you notice any effects not listed: Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
  • allergic reactions, such as skin rashes (urticaria), PL 43461/0062 itching, peeling GSL
  • headaches

MPLLIBU0200CP016 FPLXXX370V02

Back Side

Front Side

Fonts : Times New Roman Fonts Size : Generic Name font size : 12 pt. Composition fonts size : 9 pt.

Contents of the pack and other information

Avoid taking this product with corticosteroid tablets, quinolone antibiotics or drugs that are prescribed:

The active ingredient (which makes the medicine

  • medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin work) is Ibuprofen. It belongs to a group of blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic medicines known as non-steroidal antiacid, warfarin, ticlopidine) inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs provide relief by changing the body's response to pain, • to stimulate your heart (e.g. glycosides) swelling, and high temperature. This medicine is • medicines that reduce high blood pressure used for the relief of: (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II
  • Headaches and migraine pain receptor antagonists such as losartan)
  • Dental pain and neuralgia • to help you passing water (diuretics)
  • Period pain
  • for the temporary suppression of your immune
  • Rheumatic, muscular and back pain system (e.g. methotrexate, ciclosporin,
  • Feverishness and symptoms of cold and flu tacrolimus)
  • for mania or depression (e.g. Lithium or SSRIs) 2. What you need to know before you
  • for pregnancy termination (e.g. mifepristone) take Ibuprofen Capsules
  • for HIV treatment (e.g. zidovudine) Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, Some other medicines may also affect or be including breathing problems, swelling of the affected by the treatment of this medicine. face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain You should therefore always seek the advice have been reported with ibuprofen. Immediately of your doctor or pharmacist before you use stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor this medicine with other medicines. or medical emergencies if you notice any of these Other warnings signs.
  • This medicine belongs to a group of medicines Do not take this medicine if you: which may impair fertility in women. This is
  • are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients (see section 6) or to aspirin or other reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that this medicine, used occasionally painkillers will affect your chances of becoming pregnant.
  • have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or However, tell your doctor before taking this bleeding
  • have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy medicine if you have problems becoming runny nose or facial swelling when previously pregnant. taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines • Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines such
  • have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation as ibuprofen may be associated with a small when previously taking NSAIDs (Non-steroidal increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not anti-inflammatory drugs) exceed the recommended dose or duration of
  • are taking other NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal treatment. Anti-inflammatory Drugs)
  • are taking more than 75 mg of aspirin a day. • You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine If you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75 mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist before if you:
  • have heart problems including heart failure, you take this medicine angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart
  • have severe liver or kidney problems attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease
  • have heart problems, high blood pressure or (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to blood coagulation disorder narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of
  • have breathing difficulties stroke (including 'mini-stroke' or transient
  • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy ischaemic attack 'TIA').
  • are under 12 years old. Check with your pharmacist or your doctor – have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart before taking this product if you: disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
  • have or have had asthma
  • There is a risk of renal impairment in
  • have kidney, heart, liver or bowel problems
  • have high cholesterol or previously have had a dehydrated children and adolescents.
  • If you are taking this medicine for longer than heart attack or stroke
  • have a history of gastrointestinal disease (such the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses you are at risk of serious as ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) harm. These include serious harm to the stomach
  • have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (a condition of the immune system causing joint /gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal pain skin changes and other organ disorders) (see section 4).
  • are a smoker
  • are in the first 6 months of pregnancy. Pregnancy and breast feeding
  • have an infection. This medicine may hide Tell your doctor if you become pregnant whilst signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is taking Ibuprofen. Do not take this Medicine if therefore possible that this medicine may delay you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it appropriate treatment of infection, which may could harm your unborn child or cause problems lead to an increased risk of complications. This at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems has been observed in pneumonia caused by in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be chickenpox. If you take this medicine while later or longer than expected. You should not take you have an infection and your symptoms of this medicine during the first 6 months of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and without delay. advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get Skin reactions: pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time
  • Serious skin reactions including exfoliative possible should be used. If taken for more than a dermatitis, erythema multiforme, StevensJohnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic this medicine can cause kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low levels of symptoms (DRESS), acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby reported in association with ibuprofen treatment.(oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. <If you Stop using this medicine and seek medical attention immediately, if you notice any of the need treatment for longer than a few days, your symptoms related to these serious skin reactions doctor may recommend additional monitoring. Avoid the use of this medicine in the first 6 months described in section 4. of pregnancy, unless the doctor advises otherwise. Taking other medicines Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking To reduce the risk of side effects, do not take this this medicine if you are breastfeeding. product with other NSAID containing products (e.g. aspirin, ibuprofen…). If you are on low-dose 3. How to take Ibuprofen Capsules aspirin (up to 75 mg daily), speak to your doctor This product is for short term use only. The or pharmacist before you take this medicine. This medicine may affect or be affected by some lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. other medicines. If you have an infection, consult a doctor For example:

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side 5. How to store Ibuprofen Capsules effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects may be minimised by taking the lowest Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve children. Do not use after the expiry date stated the symptoms. You may suffer one of the known on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers side effects of NSAIDs (see below). If any of the to the last day of that month. Store below 25 0 C. side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor 6. Contents of the pack and other or pharmacist. information

450 mm

450 mm

Frequently asked questions about Ibuprofen 200mg Capsules, Hard

How do I take Ibuprofen 200mg Capsules, Hard?

Ibuprofen 200mg Capsules, Hard comes as capsule containing 200mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Ibuprofen 200mg Capsules, Hard?

The active substance in Ibuprofen 200mg Capsules, Hard is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Ibuprofen 200mg Capsules, Hard?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules, Boots Ibuprofen Long Lasting 200mg Capsules, Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen. In total there are 8 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Ibuprofen 200mg Capsules, Hard, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Ibuprofen 200mg Capsules, Hard without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the relief of migraine-headaches, backache, dental pain, neuralgia and period pains as well as rheumatic and muscular pains.

Ibuprofen relieves pain and reduces inflammation and temperature as well as relieving headaches and other types of pain. It also relieves cold and flu symptoms.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

For oral administration and short-term use only.

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve the symptoms (see section 4.4).

During short-term use, if symptoms persist or worsen the patient should be advised to consult a doctor.

Adults and children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years:

If in children and adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

If in adults the product is required for more than 10 days, or if the symptoms worsen the patient should consult a doctor.

Children and Adolescents between 12 and 18 years: Take 1 or 2 capsules with water, up to three times a day as required.

Adults: Take 1 or 2 capsules with water, up to three times a day as required.

Leave at least four hours between doses.

Do not take more than 6 capsules in any 24 hour period.

Not for use by children under 12 years of age.

4.3. Contraindications

Ibuprofen is contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients.

Ibuprofen should not be used in patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, urticaria, angioedema or rhinitis) after taking ibuprofen, aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Ibuprofen is also contraindicated in patients with a history of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAID therapy. Ibuprofen should not be used in patients with active, or history of, recurrent peptic ulcer or gastrointestinal haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

Ibuprofen should not be given to patients with conditions involving an increased tendency to bleeding.

Ibuprofen is contraindicated in patients with severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV), hepatic failure and renal failure (see section 4.4).

Ibuprofen is contraindicated during the last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.2 and GI and cardiovascular risks below).

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal.

Respiratory:

Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from, or with a previous history of, bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Other NSAIDs:

The use of Ibuprofen with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided (see section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:

Systemic lupus erythematosus as well as those with mixed connective tissue disease – increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8)

Renal:

Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate (see sections 4.3 and 4.8).

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.

Hepatic:

Hepatic dysfunction (see sections 4.3 and 4.8)

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:

Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with Ibuprofen capsules 200 mg Capsules. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.

Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤1200mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.

Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.

Impaired female fertility:

There is limited evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase/ prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible upon withdrawal of treatment.

Gastrointestinal:

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly the elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as aspirin (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs)

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occured within the first month. If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear, ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately, and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

This medicinal product can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When this medicine is administered for pain or fever in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.

The label will include:

Read the enclosed leaflet before taking this product

Do not take if you:

• have (or have had two or more episodes of ) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding

• are allergic to ibuprofen, to any of the ingredients, or to aspirin or other related painkillers

• are taking other NSAID pain killers or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg Speak to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking if you:

• have or have had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems

• Are a smoker

• Are pregnant

If symptoms persist or worsen, or if new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Ibuprofen (like other NSAIDs) should be avoided in combination with:

Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic Acid): Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects unless low-dose aspirin (not above 75mg daily) has been advised by a doctor (see Section 4.4).

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

Other NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4)

Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with:

Corticosteroids: as these may increase the risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see Section 4.4)

Antihypertensives and diuretics: since NSAIDs may diminish the effects of these drugs. In some patients with compromised renal function (e.g. dehydrated patients or elderly patients with compromised renal function) the co-administration of an ACE inhibitor or Angiotensin II antagonist and agents that inhibit cyclo-oxygenase may result in further deterioration of renal function, including possible acute renal failure, which is usually reversible. These interactions should be considered in patients taking a coxib concomitantly with ACE inhibitors or angiotensin II antagonists. Therefore, the combination should be administered with caution, especially in the elderly.

Patients should be adequately hydrated and consideration should be given to monitoring of renal function after initiation of concomitant therapy, and periodically thereafter. Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

Anticoagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anti-coagulants, such as warfarin (See section 4.4).

Ant-platelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.

Lithium: There is evidence for potential increase in plasma levels of lithium.

Methotrexate: There is evidence for the potential increase in plasma levels of methotrexate.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy:

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5%. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryofoetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period.

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, Ibuprofen capsules use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation, therefore during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Ibuprofen capsules should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Ibuprofen capsules is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to Ibuprofen capsules for several days from gestational week 20 onward.

Ibuprofen capsules should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to the following:

• cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension)

• Renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligohydramnios (see above).

At the end of pregnancy, prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the mother and the neonate to the following:

• Possible prolongation of bleeding time, anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses

• Inhibition of uterine contractions, which may result in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, Ibuprofen is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy.

Lactation

In the limited studies so far available, NSAIDs can appear in the breast milk in very low concentrations. NSAIDs should, if possible, be avoided when breastfeeding.

See section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use, regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Undesirable effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and visual disturbances are possible after taking NSAIDs. If affected, patients should not drive or operate machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Gastrointestinal disorders: The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature. Peptic ulcers, perforation or GI bleeding, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly, may occur (see section 4.4). Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, melaena, haematemesis, ulcerative stomatitis, gastrointestinal haemorrhage and exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.4) have been reported following ibuprofen administration. Less frequently, gastritis, duodenal ulcer, gastric ulcer and gastrointestinal perforation have been observed.

Immune system disorders: Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with NSAIDs. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reaction and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and very rarely, erythema multiforme, bullous dermatoses (including Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis).

Cardiac disorders and vascular disorders: Oedema, hypertension and cardiac failure have been reported in association with NSAID treatment. Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events such as myocardial infarction or stroke (see section 4.4)

Infections and infestations: Rhinitis and aseptic meningitis (especially in patients with existing autoimmune disorders, such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease) with symptoms of stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation (see section 4.4).

Exacerbation of infection-related inflammations coinciding with the use of NSAIDs has been described. If signs of an infection occur or get worse during use of Ibuprofen the patient is therefore recommended to go to a doctor without delay.

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders: In exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications may occur during a varicella infection (see also "Infections and infestations").

The following adverse reactions possibly related to ibuprofen and displayed by MedDRA frequency convention and system organ classification. Frequency groupings are classified according to the subsequent conventions: very common (≥1/10), Common (≥1/100 to <1/10), Uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100), Rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1,000), Very rare (<1/10,000) and Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Event

Infections and infestations

Uncommon

Rhinitis

Rare

Meningitis aseptic (see section 4.4)

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Rare

Leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, neutropenia, agranulocytosis, aplastic anaemia , haemolytic anaemia

Immune System Disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity

Rare

Anaphylactic reaction

Psychiatric disorders

Uncommon

Insomnia, anxiety

Rare

Depression, confusional state

Nervous System Disorders

Common

Headache, dizziness

Uncommon

Paraesthesia, somnolence

Rare

Optic neuritis

Eye disorders

Uncommon

Visual impairment

Rare

Toxic optic neuropathy

Ear and labyrinth disorders

Uncommon

Hearing impaired, tinnitus, vertigo

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Uncommon

Asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea

Gastrointestinal Disorders

common

Dyspepsia, diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, flatulence, constipation, melaena, haematemesis, gastrointestinal haemorrhage

Uncommon

Gastritis, duodenal ulcer, gastric ulcer, mouth ulceration, gastrointestinal perforation

Very rare

Pancreatitis

Not known

Exacerbation of Colitis and Crohn´s disease

Hepatobiliary Disorders

Uncommon

Hepatitis, jaundice, hepatic function abnormal

Very Rare

Hepatic failure

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

common

Rash

Uncommon

Urticaria, pruritus, purpura, angioedema, photosensitivity reaction

Very rare

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Not known

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP).

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Uncommon

Nephrotoxicity in various forms e.g. Tubulointerstitial nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and renal failure

Not known

Renal tubular acidosis*

General disorders and administration site conditions

Common

Fatigue

Rare

Oedema

Cardiac disorders

Very rare

Cardiac failure, myocardial infarction (also see section 4.4)

Not known

Kounis Syndrome

Vascular disorders

Very rare

Hypertension

Metabolism and Nutritional Disorders

Not known

Hypokalaemia*

*Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Toxicity

Signs and symptoms of toxicity have generally not been observed at doses below 100 mg/kg in children or adults. However, supportive care may be needed in some cases. Children have been observed to manifest signs and symptoms of toxicity after ingestion of 400 mg/kg or greater.

Symptoms:

Most patients who have ingested significant amounts of ibuprofen will manifest symptoms within 4 to 6 hours.

The most frequently reported symptoms of overdose include nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, lethargy and drowsiness. Central nervous system (CNS) effects include headache, tinnitus, dizziness, convulsion, and loss of consciousness.

Nystagmus, metabolic acidosis, hypothermia, renal effects, gastrointestinal bleeding, coma, apnoea, diarrhoea and depression of the CNS and respiratory system have also been rarely reported. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Disorientation, excitation, fainting and cardiovascular toxicity, including hypotension, bradycardia and tachycardia have been reported. In cases of significant overdose, renal failure and liver damage are possible. Large overdoses are generally well tolerated when no other drugs are being taken.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

Therapeutic measures

Patients should be treated symptomatically as required. Within one hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount, activated charcoal should be considered. Alternatively, in adults, gastric lavage should be considered within one hour of ingestion of a potentially life-threatening overdose.

Good urine output should be ensured.

Renal and liver function should be closely monitored.

Patients should be observed for at least four hours after ingestion of potentially toxic amounts.

Frequent or prolonged convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam. Other measures may be indicated by the patient's clinical condition.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Ibuprofen 200mg Capsules, Hard. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →