Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel/Ibuderm 5 % Gel

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

→ Fenbid gel brand
and 10 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

FOR

  • Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel is an anti-inflammatory painkiller applied to, and absorbed through, the skin.
  • It is for the treatment of the following conditions involving the musculoskeletal system:
  • backache
  • muscular pain
  • rheumatic pain
  • aches
  • pains
  • swellings
  • sprains
  • strains
  • sports injuries.
  • Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel is recommended for use by adults, the elderly and children over the age of 12 years.
  • The active ingredient in this product is ibuprofen. This is one of a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
  • Ibuprofen works by:
  • relieving pain
  • reducing swelling and inflammation.

What you need to know before you take it

E IBULEVE PAIN RELIEF 5% GEL

Do not use Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel:

  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel listed in Section 6;
  • if you are asthmatic, or suffer from rhinitis (allergic runny nose) or urticaria (hives) and have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin, ibuprofen or other NSAIDs in the past;
  • if you are pregnant or breast-feeding;
  • on broken, damaged, infected or diseased skin;
  • if you have severe joint pain of recent onset that is not related to an injury or period of overuse;
  • if you feel ill, have a temperature or any other symptoms that accompany the pain. Before applying this product for the first time, make sure it is suitable for you to use: Because Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel is delivered through the skin, directly over the painful area, there is less risk of the complications that sometimes occur when ibuprofen (or a similar anti-inflammatory painkiller) is taken by mouth. However, in rare cases you may be at risk:
  • if you have a stomach ulcer (also called a peptic or gastric ulcer);
  • if you have ever had kidney problems;
  • if you have ever had asthma;
  • if you have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin or ibuprofen taken by mouth. If any of the above apply to you, only use this product on advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Warnings and precautions Do not smoke or go near naked flames – risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it. Take special care when using Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel:
  • Use it only on the skin.
  • Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, StevensJohnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen treatment. Stop using Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4.
  • Do not use on children under 12 years of age except on the advice of a doctor.
  • Do not apply it to broken or irritated skin.
  • Do not use under protective waterproof dressings.
  • Do not use more than the recommended dose (see Section 3).
  • Keep the gel away from the eyes, nose and mouth. Using other medicines
  • Interaction between Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel and blood pressure lowering drugs and anticoagulants (medicines that stop blood clotting) is possible, in theory, although very unlikely. If you would like more advice about this, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
  • If you are also taking aspirin or other NSAIDs by mouth, discuss this beforehand with your doctor or pharmacist because these may increase the risk of undesirable effects.
  • Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines including other medicines obtained without prescription. Pregnancy and breast-feeding You should not use Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Driving and using machinery Using this product is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machinery. Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel contains propylene glycol (E1520) Propylene glycol may cause skin irritation. This medicine contains 20mg propylene glycol in each gram. If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to propylene glycol, please talk to your doctor before using this product.

continued…

KD80/23/1 202574

In this leaflet:

Before using this tube of gel for the first time, open it as follows:

  • Unscrew the cap, turn it upside down and then use the sharp point of the cap to pierce the membrane in the neck of the tube. To use the gel (for adults, the elderly and children over 12 years old):
  • Use the gel up to three times a day, leaving 4 hours between applications.
  • Lightly apply the gel to intact skin over the painful area.
  • Squeeze out a 4 to 10 cm length of gel onto the affected area, enough to thinly cover it, then massage gently until absorbed. Do not apply more than 30 cm of gel in any 24 hour period.
  • Wash hands after use, unless treating them.
  • Carry on using the gel in this way for up to two weeks (or longer if recommended by your doctor), until your condition gets better.
  • If your symptoms worsen or continue for more than two weeks, discuss this with your pharmacist or doctor before continuing treatment. If the gel comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth
  • The product may cause irritation if it comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth. If this happens, rinse the affected areas with plenty of water. If rinsing one eye, take care to avoid washing product into the other eye. If irritation persists, tell your doctor or pharmacist. If the gel is accidentally swallowed
  • Symptoms may include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and low blood pressure.
  • If you experience any of these symptoms contact a doctor or hospital straight away. If you forget to use this product Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use this product, just carry on using it when you remember. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. All side effects listed are of unknown frequency (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data). Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel may cause the following side effects:

  • Occasionally, mild skin rashes, itching or irritation can sometimes occur at the site of application.
  • Skin becomes sensitive to light. If this is unacceptable, or persists, stop using the product and tell your doctor or pharmacist. If you experience any of the following side effects, stop using Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel immediately and tell your doctor:
  • Serious skin reactions such as:
  • reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms (exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).
  • widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome).
  • a red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis).
  • Allergic reactions (particularly in people who have a history of asthma or allergic problems), such as:
  • unexplained runny nose and watery eyes, or, in more serious cases, asthma or aggravated asthma involving breathing difficulties, wheezing or chest tightness;
  • generalised allergic skin reactions involving itch, swelling, inflammation, redness and perhaps blistering and light sensitivity;
  • other more serious generalised allergic reactions possibly involving unexplained nausea and vomiting, swollen eyes, face or tongue, difficulty swallowing, dizziness or light-headedness. Unconsciousness could perhaps occur in the most serious cases.
  • Kidney problems (particularly in people who have a history of kidney disease), such as:
  • decreased urine volume;
  • loss of appetite / weight loss;
  • swelling of abdomen.
  • Problems with the digestive system (particularly in people who have a history of stomach ulcers etc), such as:
  • stomach pain;
  • heartburn / indigestion. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible

Possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

IBULEVE PAIN RELIEF 5% GEL

  • Keep it out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Always replace the cap tightly after use.
  • Do not store the product above 25°C.
  • Do not use after the expiry date shown on the fold of the tube and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel contains: The active ingredient is ibuprofen (5% w/w). The other ingredients are industrial methylated spirit, carbomers, propylene glycol (E1520), diethylamine and purified water. What Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel looks like and contents of the pack

  • The product is a clear, colourless gel that contains no fragrance.
  • The gel is available in tubes containing 4g, 30g, 40g, 50g and 100g. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. The Marketing Authorisation holder is Diomed Developments Limited, Tatmore Place, Gosmore, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 7QR, UK. The Manufacturer is Laleham Health and Beauty, Fairfield, Bradshaw Lane, Greenhalgh, Kirkham, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 3JA, UK. This leaflet was last revised in November 2023. To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio, please call free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only). Please be ready to give the following information: Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel 00173/0060. This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB).

KD80/23/1 202574

Frequently asked questions about Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel/Ibuderm 5 % Gel

How do I take Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel/Ibuderm 5 % Gel?

Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel/Ibuderm 5 % Gel comes as gel. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel/Ibuderm 5 % Gel?

The active substance in Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel/Ibuderm 5 % Gel is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel/Ibuderm 5 % Gel?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel, Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% Gel (GSL), Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% w/w Gel. In total there are 15 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel/Ibuderm 5 % Gel, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel/Ibuderm 5 % Gel without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the treatment of backache, rheumatic pain, muscular aches, pains or swellings, such as strains, sprains and sports injuries.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Adults, including the elderly, and children over 12 years.

Apply only enough gel to thinly cover the affected area, and gently massage well into the skin, until completely absorbed. The dose is 1.0 to 2.5 g gel (quantified by appropriate means), applied up to three times daily, with individual doses administered at least 4 hours apart. Patients should not apply more than approximately 7.5 g of gel (quantified appropriately on the labelling) in any 24 hour period. Wash hands after use unless treating them. Not to be used with occlusive dressings.

Unless recommended by a doctor, advice should be sought about continued treatment if symptoms persist for more than 2 weeks.

Do not use in children under 12 years of age except on the advice of a doctor.

4.3. Contraindications

Not to be used if allergic to any of the ingredients, or in cases of hypersensitivity to aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth), especially where associated with a history of asthma, rhinitis or urticaria.

Not to be used on broken or damaged skin.

Do not use during pregnancy or lactation.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Keep away from the eyes and mucous membranes.

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occur within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Oral NSAID's, including ibuprofen, can sometimes be associated with renal impairment, aggravation of active peptic ulcers, and can induce allergic bronchial reactions in susceptible asthmatic patients. Although systemic absorption of topically applied ibuprofen is less than for oral dosage forms, these complications can occur in rare cases. For these reasons, patients with asthma, an active peptic ulcer or a history of kidney problems, should seek medical advice before using the gel, as should patients already taking other painkillers.

Patients should seek medical advice if symptoms worsen or persist.

Propylene glycol may cause skin irritation.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

For external use only.

Instruct patients not to smoke or go near naked flames - risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs may interact with blood pressure lowering drugs, and may possibly enhance the effects of anticoagulants, although the chance of either of these occurring with a topically administered preparation is extremely remote. Where aspirin or other NSAID tablets are taken concurrently, it is important to bear in mind that these may increase the incidence of undesirable effects.

4.6. Pregnancy and lactation

Not to be used during pregnancy or lactation. Although no teratogenic effects have been demonstrated, ibuprofen should be avoided during pregnancy. The onset of labour may be delayed, and the duration of labour increased. Ibuprofen appears in breast milk in very low concentrations, but is unlikely to affect breast fed infants adversely.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None known.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse drug reactions are listed below by MedDRA system organ class and by frequency. Frequencies are defined as: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 and <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1,000 and <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 and <1/1,000), very rare (<1/10,000) and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse reaction

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Very rare

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Not known

Photosensitivity reactions

Skin rash

Pruritus

Skin irritation

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Immune System Disorders

Not known

Hypersensitivity 1

Renal and urinary disorders

Not known

Renal impairment 2

Gastrointestinal disorders

Not known

Abdominal pain

Dyspepsia

1 Hypersensitivity: hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, less commonly, bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

2 Renal: renal impairment can occur in patients with a history of kidney problems.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Any overdose with a topical presentation of ibuprofen is extremely unlikely.

Symptoms of severe ibuprofen overdosage (e.g. following accidental oral ingestion) include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and hypotension. Correction of severe electrolyte abnormalities should be considered.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel/Ibuderm 5 % Gel. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →