Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

→ Fenbid gel brand
and 10 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

How to take it

Ibuleve Maximum Strength 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Ibuleve Maximum Strength

Possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

KD113/25/1

  • Carefully turn the key to roll up the tube until the required amount of gel has been expelled.
  • Always replace the cap after use, leaving the key in place on the end of the tube.

How to store it

IBULEVE MAXIMUM STRENGTH

  • Keep it out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Always replace the cap tightly after use.
  • Do not store the product above 25°C.
  • Do not use after the expiry date shown on the fold of the tube and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION What Ibuleve Maximum Strength contains: The active ingredient is ibuprofen (10% w/w). The other ingredients are industrial methylated spirit, carbomers, diethylamine and purified water. What Ibuleve Maximum Strength looks like and contents of the pack

  • The product is a clear or slightly hazy gel that is non-greasy and contains no fragrance.
  • The gel is available in tubes containing 30g and 50g.
  • The 50g pack also contains a tube key. The Marketing Authorisation holder is Diomed Developments Limited, Tatmore Place, Gosmore, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 7QR, UK. The Manufacturer is Laleham Health & Beauty Ltd, Fairfield, Bradshaw Lane, Greenhalgh, Kirkham, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 3JA, UK. This leaflet was last revised in November 2025. To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio, please call free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only). Please be ready to give the following information: Ibuleve Maximum Strength 00173/0176. This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB).

202898

To use the gel (for adults, the elderly and children over 12 years old):

  • Use the gel up to three times a day, or as often as advised by your doctor.
  • Lightly apply the gel to intact skin over the painful area.
  • Squeeze out a 2 to 5 cm length of gel (50 to 125 mg ibuprofen) onto the affected area, enough to thinly cover it, then massage gently until absorbed.
  • Wash hands after use, unless treating them.
  • Carry on using the gel in this way until your condition gets better.
  • If your symptoms worsen or continue for more than one week, discuss this with your doctor before continuing treatment. If the gel comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth
  • The product may cause irritation if it comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth. If this happens, rinse the affected areas with plenty of water. If rinsing one eye, take care to avoid washing product into the other eye. If irritation persists, tell your doctor or pharmacist. If the gel is accidentally swallowed
  • Symptoms may include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and low blood pressure.
  • If you experience any of these symptoms contact a doctor or hospital straight away. If you forget to use this product Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use this product, just carry on using it when you remember. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • Allergic reactions (particularly in people who have a history of asthma or allergic problems), such as:
  • unexplained runny nose and watery eyes, or, in more serious cases asthma or aggravated asthma involving breathing difficulties, wheezing or chest tightness;
  • generalised allergic skin reactions involving itch, swelling, inflammation, redness and perhaps blistering and light sensitivity;
  • other more serious generalised allergic reactions possibly involving unexplained nausea and vomiting, swollen eyes, face or tongue, difficulty swallowing, dizziness or light-headedness. Unconsciousness could perhaps occur in the most serious cases.
  • Kidney problems (particularly in people who have a history of kidney disease), such as:
  • decreased urine volume;
  • loss of appetite / weight loss;
  • swelling to abdomen.
  • Problems with the digestive system (particularly in people who have a history of stomach ulcers etc), such as:
  • stomach pain;
  • heartburn / indigestion. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible

Contents of the pack and other information

KD113/25/1

In this leaflet:

continued…

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS Like all medicines, Ibuleve Maximum Strength can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. All side effects listed are of unknown frequency (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data). Ibuleve Maximum Strength may cause the following side effects:

  • Occasionally, mild skin rashes, itching or irritation can sometimes occur at the site of application.
  • Skin becomes sensitive to light If this is unacceptable, or persists, stop using the product and tell your doctor or pharmacist. If you experience any of the following side effects, stop using Ibuleve Maximum Strength immediately and tell your doctor:
  • Serious skin reactions such as:
  • reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms (exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).
  • widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome).
  • a red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis).

Frequently asked questions about Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel

How do I take Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel?

Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel comes as gel. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel?

The active substance in Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel, Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% Gel (GSL), Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% w/w Gel. In total there are 15 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

1. Name of the medicinal product

Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel

2. Qualitative and quantitative composition

Ibuprofen 10.0% w/w

For the full list of excipients, see section 6.1.

3. Pharmaceutical form

Gel.

Aqueous-alcoholic, non-greasy, fragrance-free, clear or slightly hazy

4. Clinical particulars

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Administered topically for fast local relief of pain and inflammation in musculoskeletal conditions including backache, rheumatic and muscular pain, sprains, strains, lumbago and fibrositis, and neuralgia. Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel is also indicated for symptomatic relief of pain due to non-serious arthritic conditions.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Apply the gel to the affected areas, up to three times daily, or as directed by the physician. On each occasion apply 2 to 5 cm gel (50 to 125 mg ibuprofen) to the affected area, and gently massage well into the skin, until completely absorbed. Wash hands after use unless treating them.

Unless recommended by a doctor, medical advice should be sought about continued treatment if symptoms persist for more than 7 days.

The same dosage and dosage schedule applies to all age groups, although the gel is not recommended for children under the age of 12 years, unless instructed by their doctor

4.3. Contraindications

Not to be used if allergic to any of the ingredients, or in cases of hypersensitivity to aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth), especially where associated with a history of asthma, rhinitis or urticaria.

Not to be used on broken or damaged skin.

Do not use during pregnancy or lactation.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Keep away from the eyes and mucous membranes.

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occur within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Oral NSAIDs, including ibuprofen, can sometimes be associated with renal impairment, aggravation of active peptic ulcers, and can induce allergic bronchial reactions in susceptible asthmatic patients. Although systemic absorption of topically applied ibuprofen is less than for oral dosage forms, these complications can occur in rare cases. For these reasons, patients with an active peptic ulcer, a history of kidney problems, asthma or intolerance to aspirin or ibuprofen taken orally should seek medical advice before using the gel.

Patients should seek medical advice if symptoms worsen or persist.

Instruct patients not to smoke or go near naked flames - risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it.

The label should include the following warnings:

“Do not exceed the stated dose. Not recommended for children under 12 years. For external use only. Not to be used during pregnancy or breast-feeding. Do not use if you are allergic to any of the ingredients or have experienced problems with aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth). If symptoms persist consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Patients with asthma, an active peptic ulcer or history of kidney problems should consult their doctor before use, as should patients already taking aspirin or other painkillers.”

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs may interact with blood pressure lowering drugs, and may possibly enhance the effects of anticoagulants, although the chance of either of these occurring with a topically administered preparation is extremely remote. Where aspirin or other NSAID tablets are taken concurrently, it is important to bear in mind that these may increase the incidence of undesirable effects.

4.6. Pregnancy and lactation

Not to be used during pregnancy or lactation.

Although no teratogenic effects have been demonstrated, ibuprofen should be avoided during pregnancy. The onset of labour may be delayed, and the duration of labour increased. Ibuprofen appears in breast milk in very low concentrations, but is unlikely to affect breast fed infants adversely.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None known

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse drug reactions are listed below by MedDRA system organ class and by frequency. Frequencies are defined as: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 and <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1,000 and <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 and <1/1,000), very rare (<1/10,000) and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse reaction

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Very rare

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Not known

Photosensitivity reactions

Skin rash

Pruritus

Skin irritation

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Immune System Disorders

Not known

Hypersensitivity 1

Renal and urinary disorders

Not known

Renal impairment 2

Gastrointestinal disorders

Not known

Abdominal pain

Dyspepsia

1 Hypersensitivity: hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, less commonly, bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

2 Renal: renal impairment can occur in patients with a history of kidney problems.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Not applicable. Any overdose with a topical presentation of ibuprofen is extremely unlikely.

Symptoms of severe ibuprofen overdosage (eg following accidental oral ingestion) include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and hypotension. Correction of severe electrolyte abnormalities should be considered.

5. Pharmacological properties

5.1. Pharmacodynamic properties

Pharmacotherapeutic group: Anti-inflammatory preparations, non-steroids for topical use.

ATC code: M02A A13

Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel is a topical preparation which has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. It contains the active ingredient, ibuprofen, which exerts its effects directly in inflamed tissues underlying the site of application, mainly by inhibiting prostaglandin biosynthesis.

Because it is formulated in an aqueous/alcoholic gel, Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel also exerts a soothing and cooling effect when applied to the affected area.

5.2. Pharmacokinetic properties

Specially formulated for external application, the active ingredient penetrates through the skin rapidly and extensively, achieving high, therapeutically relevant local concentrations in underlying soft tissues, joints and synovial fluid, whilst producing plasma levels that are unlikely to be sufficient to cause any systemic side effects, other than in rare individuals who are hypersensitive to ibuprofen.

Furthermore, there do not appear to be any appreciable differences between the oral and topical routes of administration regarding metabolism or excretion of ibuprofen.

5.3. Preclinical safety data

Published information on subchronic toxicity studies confirms that topically applied ibuprofen is well tolerated both locally and by the gastro-intestinal tract. Any local erythema is only mild and no signs of mucosal lesions or ulcerogenic effects have been determined in the gastro-intestinal tract.

In the course of assessing mucosal tolerance, topical ibuprofen has been found to cause acute, but reversible, irritant reactions in the eyes and mucous membranes.

6. Pharmaceutical particulars

6.1. List of excipients

IMS

Carbomers

Diethylamine

Purified Water

6.2. Incompatibilities

None known

6.3. Shelf life

36 months from the date of manufacture.

6.4. Special precautions for storage

Do not store above 25°C.

6.5. Nature and contents of container

1) Membrane sealed, epoxy resin coated, collapsible aluminium tube, fitted with a screw cap (containing 30 g, 40 g or 50 g of product).

2) Membrane sealed, collapsible aluminium tube, fitted with a screw cap (containing 30 g, 40 g or 50 g of product).

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

6.6. Special precautions for disposal and other handling

Not applicable

7. Marketing authorisation holder

Diomed Developments Limited

T/A Dermal Laboratories

Tatmore Place, Gosmore

Hitchin

Hertfordshire

SG4 7QR

UK

8. Marketing authorisation number(s)

PL 00173/0176

9. Date of first authorisation/renewal of the authorisation

3 March 2000 / 2 March 2005

10. Date of revision of the text

26/01/2024

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →