Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 3 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for This medicine contains ibuprofen, which belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Your capsules are used for the relief from rheumatic or muscular pain, also for the relief of pain of nonserious arthritic conditions (caused by swelling, stiffness and inflammation of joints), joint pain, back pain, neuralgia (sharp pain along nerves), migraine, headache, dental pain, period pain, feverishness, cold and flu symptoms.

What you need to know before you take it

e Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules Do not take these capsules if you:

  • are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this product, aspirin or other related painkillers (see end of section 2 and section 6)
  • have had a worsening of asthma, allergic rash or itchy, runny nose when taking similar medicines
  • have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
  • ever had stomach bleeding or a perforation due to NSAIDs
  • are already taking other drugs that belong to the NSAIDs group
  • are taking aspirin at doses of above 75 mg daily
  • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
  • suffer from severe heart, liver or kidney disease
  • are under 12 years old. Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
  • have an infection – please see heading "Infections" below
  • are elderly, as you may be more likely to suffer from side effects
  • have or have had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems
  • are allergic to any other painkiller
  • suffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (a chronic rheumatic disease)
  • suffer from an allergy
  • suffer from inflammation of the intestines (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) IL-CC2505

v10.0

  • are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75 mg daily)
  • are a smoker
  • are in the first 6 months of pregnancy
  • are 12-18 years old and have not been drinking fluids or have lost fluids due to continuous vomiting or diarrhoea, as there is a risk of kidney damage If symptoms persist or worsen, or if new symptoms occur, consult your doctor. Infections: Flarin 200mg Soft Capsules may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that Flarin 200mg Soft Capsules may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay. Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment. If you are taking Flarin 200mg Soft Capsules for longer than the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses you are at risk of serious harms. These include serious harms to the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4). Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, including breathing problems, swelling of the face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain have been reported with ibuprofen. Stop immediately Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules and contact immediately your doctor or medical emergencies if you notice any of these signs. You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules if you:
  • have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including 'mini-stroke' or transient ischaemic attack "TIA")
  • have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker. Skin reactions: Serious skin reactions have been reported in association with Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules treatment. You should stop taking Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules and seek medical attention immediately, if you develop any skin rash, lesions of the mucous membranes, blisters or other signs of allergy since this can be the first signs of a very serious skin reaction. Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen treatment. Stop using Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4. Other medicines and Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have been taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:
  • any other painkillers (or other NSAIDs)
  • corticosteroids (anti-inflammatory) which can increase the risk of side effects in the stomach including bleeding
  • serotonin reuptake inhibitors and lithium (for treatment of depression – bipolar disease and mania)
  • cardiac glycosides (treatment of heart failure and cardiac arrhythmia)
  • methotrexate (anti-cancer and psoriasis) IL-CC2505

v10.0

• • • • • • • •

zidovudine (HIV/AIDS infection) ciclosporin (prevent rejection after organ transplant) mifepristone (emergency contraceptive). Do not take this medicine for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as it can reduce its effect tacrolimus (prevent rejection after organ transplant, treatment of skin diseases) quinolone (antibiotics) medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine) medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan) medicines to help you pass water (diuretics).

Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules with other medicines. Pregnancy and breast-feeding Do not take Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or longer than expected. You should not take Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. If taken for more than a few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules can cause kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you need treatment for longer than a few days, your doctor may recommend additional monitoring. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are breast-feeding. Female fertility Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules belong to a group of medicines which may affect fertility in women. Fertility goes back to normal when you stop taking this medicine. It is unlikely that if you only take Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules occasionally it will affect your chances of becoming pregnant. If you have problems becoming pregnant talk to your doctor before taking this medicine. Driving and using machines Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules are unlikely to cause any effect on your ability to drive or use machines. Important information about some of the ingredients of Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules. • Contains sorbitol (E420). Sorbitol is a source of fructose. If you have been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars or you have been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance (HFI), a rare genetic disorder in which a person cannot break down fructose, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine • May contain trace amounts of soya lecithin (E322). If you are allergic to peanut or soya, do not use this medicinal product.

How to take it

Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules This medicine is for oral administration and short-term use only. Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew. Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: Take one or two capsules (200 mg – 400 mg), up to three times a day as required.

IL-CC2505

v10.0

Leave at least 4 hours between doses and do not take more than 1200 mg (6 capsules) in any 24 hour period. The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). If you are over 18 years of age, do not take this medicine for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to. If you are aged between 12 and 18 years and this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen you should contact your doctor. If symptoms persist or worsen consult your doctor, who may instruct you to continue taking the medicine. Not suitable for children under 12 years. If you take more Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules than you should: If you have taken more Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules than you should, or if children have taken the medicine by accident always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. The symptoms can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. If you forget to take Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules: Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any question on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you experience any of the following side effects, or anything unusual happens, stop taking the medicine immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist. If you suffer from any of the following, at any time, during your treatment STOP TAKING the medicine and get medical help straight away:

  • pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
  • pass black tarry stools or motions
  • vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds
  • severe hypersensitivity reactions – signs could include swelling of the face, tongue and throat, causing difficulty in swallowing or breathing; breathing problems e.g. unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, worsening of asthma, accelerated heart rate, low blood pressure, severe shock
  • chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome
  • reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms (exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis)
  • widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome)

IL-CC2505

v10.0

  • a red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis)
  • fluid retention e.g. swollen ankles (this may be a sign of kidney problems)
  • yellowing of the eyes and/or skin (jaundice). This may be a sign of liver problems. STOP taking the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience:
  • indigestion or heartburn
  • abdominal pain (pains in your stomach) or other abnormal stomach problems
  • problems in blood cell production: the first signs are tiredness and lethargy (lack of energy), shortness of breath, pale skin, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, unexplained bleeding and bruising
  • liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating. Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness. Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
  • hypersensitivity reactions such as urticaria (hives) and pruritus (itchy skin)
  • abdominal pain, nausea (feeling sick) and dyspepsia (indigestion)
  • headache
  • various skin rashes. Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
  • diarrhoea, flatulence (wind), constipation and vomiting. Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
  • peptic ulcer, perforation or gastrointestinal haemorrhage, melaena (black tarry stools), vomit of blood or dark particles, ulcerative stomatitis (inflammation of the mouth), gastritis (inflammation of the stomach lining), worsening of existing bowel disease (ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease)
  • meningitis symptoms such as fever and chills, severe headache, nausea and vomiting and stiff neck (in patients with inflammatory disease of connective tissue in the skin or joints [systemic lupus erythematosus]). Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
  • cardiac failure (heart problem), hypertension (high blood pressure), oedema (fluid retention)
  • a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells)
  • a red scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). Stop using Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules if you develop these symptoms and seek medical attention immediately. See also section 2
  • skin becomes sensitive to light. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. Medicines such as Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Reporting of side effects IL-CC2505

v10.0

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister or carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Keep the capsules in the original pack. Do not store above 25°C.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules contain: The active ingredient is: ibuprofen 200 mg. The other ingredients are: Hard fat, glycerol monolinoleate, macrogol 400, gelatin, sorbitol (E420), purified water, brilliant blue (E133) and carmine (E120). Hard fat and glycerol monolinoleate are lipids. Ink ingredients: Titanium dioxide (E171), propylene glycol, polyvinyl acetate phthalate, macrogol 400. Also may contain trace amounts of soya lecithin (E322) and medium chain triglycerides. (see also end of Section 2 "Important information about some of the ingredients of "Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules"). What Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules look like and contents of the pack Each Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsule is an oval red and blue capsule printed in white with 'Flarin'. This product is available in packs of 4, 10, 12, 16, 30, 48, 54 and 60 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder Infirst Limited 20 Little Britain London EC1A 7DH Manufacturer Wasdell Packaging Ltd Units 1, 2, 3, 5, 6,7 & 8 Euroway Industrial Estate, Swindon, SN5 8YW Chester Medical Solutions, Units 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 Apex Court, Bassendale Road, Wirral, CH62 3RE PL 51724/0001 This leaflet was last revised in February 2026

IL-CC2505

v10.0

Frequently asked questions about Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen

How do I take Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen?

Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen comes as capsule containing 200mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen?

The active substance in Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules, Boots Ibuprofen Long Lasting 200mg Capsules, Flarin Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen. In total there are 8 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the relief of rheumatic or muscular pain, pain of non-serious arthritic conditions, backache, neuralgia, migraine, headache, dental pain, dysmenorrhoea, feverishness, symptoms of colds and influenza.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

For oral administration and short-term use only. Do not chew.

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.4).

Children under 12 years:

Not recommended.

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years

If in adolescents (age range ≥ 12 years to 18 ≤ years) this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

The patient over 18 years old should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the product is required for more than 10 days.

Take one or two capsules (200 mg – 400 mg), up to three times a day as required.

Leave at least four hours between doses and do not take more than 1200 mg in any 24 hour period.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to ibuprofen or any of the excipients in the product.

Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria) in response to aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.

Active or history of recurrent peptic ulcer / haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy.

Severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV), renal failure or hepatic failure (See section 4.4).

Last trimester of pregnancy (See section 4.6).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration, necessary to control symptoms (See GI and cardiovascular risks below).

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs, especially GI bleeding and perforation which may be fatal.

Respiratory:

Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from or with a previous history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Other NSAIDs:

The use of Ibuprofen with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided (See section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:

Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease - increased risk of aseptic meningitis (See section 4.8).

Renal:

Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents.

Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate (See sections 4.3 and 4.8).

Hepatic:

Hepatic dysfunction (See sections 4.3 and 4.8).

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:

Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200 mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.

Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.

Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with ibuprofen. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.

Impaired female fertility:

There is limited evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase/ prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible upon withdrawal of treatment.

Gastrointestinal:

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) – as these conditions may be exacerbated (See section 4.8).

GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at anytime during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAIDs doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (See section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as aspirin (See section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Dermatological:

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs)

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

Flarin can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When Flarin is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.

Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this medicine because of the presence of sorbitol.

The label will include:

Read the enclosed leaflet before taking this product. Do not take if you:

• have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding

• are allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredients of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers

• are taking other NSAID painkillers or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg

• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.

Speak to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking if you:

• have (or have had) asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems

• are a smoker

• are pregnant.

If symptoms persist or worsen, or if new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Ibuprofen should be avoided in combination with:

Other NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (See section 4.4).

Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with:

Acetylsalicylic acid: Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects. Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

Anticoagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anti-coagulants, such as warfarin (See section 4.4).

Antihypertensives and diuretics: NSAIDs may diminish the effect of these drugs.

Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

Corticosteroids: Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (See section 4.4).

Anti-platelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (See section 4.4).

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.

Lithium: There is evidence for potential increases in plasma levels of lithium.

Methotrexate: There is a potential for an increase in plasma methotrexate.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, Flarin use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Flarin should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Flarin is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to Flarin for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Flarin should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

• cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

• renal dysfunction (see above);

the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

• possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses;

• inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, Flarin is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (See section 4.3).

In limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the breast milk in very low concentration and is unlikely to affect the breast-fed infant adversely.

See section 4.4 regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None expected at recommended doses and duration of therapy.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature.

Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported and these may consist of:

(a) Non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis

(b) Respiratory tract reactivity, e.g. asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea

(c) Various skin reactions, e.g. pruritus, urticaria, angioedema and more rarely exfoliative and bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme)

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4).

The following list of adverse effects relates to those experienced with ibuprofen at OTC doses, for short-term use. In the treatment of chronic conditions, under long-term treatment, additional adverse effects may occur.

Treatment related adverse reactions are listed below by MedDRA system organ class and frequency. The following convention has been utilised for the classification of frequency: very common ≥ 1/10; common ≥ 1/100 to < 1/10, uncommon ≥ 1/1,000 to < 1/100; rare ≥ 1/10,000 to < 1/1,000; very rare < 1/10,000 and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).

MedDRA

Standard System

Organ Class

Adverse Reactions

Frequency

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Haematopoietic disorders (anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis). First signs are: fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising.

Very rare

Immune system disorders

Hypersensitivity reactions with urticaria and pruritus.

Uncommon

Severe hypersensitivity reactions. Symptoms could be: facial, tongue and laryngeal swelling, dyspnoea, tachycardia, hypotension, (anaphylaxis, angioedema or severe shock). Exacerbation of asthma and bronchospasm.

Very rare

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Decreased Appetite

Not known

Hypokalaemia1

Not known

Nervous system disorders

Headache

Uncommon

Aseptic meningitis2

Very rare

Cardiac disorders

Cardiac failure, hypertension and oedema

Not known

Kounis syndrome

Not known

Gastrointestinal disorders

Abdominal pain, nausea and dyspepsia.

Uncommon

Diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting.

Rare

Peptic ulcer, perforation or

gastrointestinal haemorrhage, melaena, haematemesis, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly. Ulcerative stomatitis, gastritis. Exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (See section 4.4).

Very rare

Hepatobiliary disorders

Liver disorders.

Very rare

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Various skin rashes.

Uncommon

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Very rare

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome).

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Not known

Photosensitivity reactions

Not known

Renal and urinary disorders

Acute renal failure, papillary necrosis, especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema.

Very rare

Ureteric colic, dysuria

Not known

Renal tubular acidosis1

Not known

1 Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.

2 In patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus, mixed connective tissue disease) during treatment with ibuprofen, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis, such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation have been observed (See section 4.4).

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

4.9. Overdose

In children ingestion of more than 400 mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.

Symptoms

Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/ INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

Management

Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →