Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
for Ibuprofen Oral Suspension contains Ibuprofen as the active ingredient. This belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen Oral Suspension is given to children as a painkiller for relief of mild to moderate muscular pain, headache, sore throat, teething pain and toothache. This medicine can also be used in minor injuries such as sprains and strains. It also reduces the temperature in fever (e.g. colds, influenza and post-immunisation fever).
e Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Do NOT give this medicine if your child:
Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Shake the bottle well before measuring the dose. A measuring spoon is provided to ensure accuracy. The small spoon measures a 2.5 ml dose and the larger measures 5 ml. g spoon p 23LF02103PW 3 0 03
Children This medicine should NOT be given if your child weighs less than 5 kg. The usual daily dose in children is 20 mg per kg of bodyweight in divided doses, every 6 to 8 hours if required. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. For short term use only. The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). WARNING: DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE DOSAGE: Children (A spoon is provided to measure doses of 2.5 ml or 5 ml)
Artwork Code:
23LF02103PW
Font:
Date
08/08/24
Dimensions:
Printing:
Babies under 3 months
Do not give
from 3 up to 6 months (weighing over 5 kg)
2.5 ml 3 times a day
Do not give for more than 24 hours.
from 6 months up to 1 year
2.5 ml 3 to 4 times a day
Do not give to children aged 6
from 1 year up to 4 years
5 ml 3 times a day
months and older for more than
from 4 years up to 7 years
7.5 ml 3 times a day
3 days.
from 7 years up to 12 years
10 ml 3 times a day
Non-Printing:
4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them. You should STOP giving Ibuprofen and seek advice from your doctor if your child experiences a very rare allergic reaction, including skin rashes, increased sensitivity to light, swelling of the face and tongue, inflammation of the blood vessels, fever or shock. Skin and mucous membrane reactions may also occur. If your child suffers from the following, stop giving the medicine and seek immediate medical help:
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Keep this medicine out of sight and reach of children. Do not use after the expiry date shown on the bottle. Do not store above 25°C.
What Ibuprofen Oral Suspension contains The active ingredient is Ibuprofen 100 mg per 5 ml. The other ingredientsDUH*OFHURO ( ;DQWKDQ*XP0DOWLWRO ( 3ROVRUEDWH6DFFKDULQ6RGLXP ( &LWULF$FLG0RQRKGUDWH 6RGLXP0HWKO+GUR[EHQ]RDWH ( 6RGLXP3URSO+GUR[EHQ]RDWH ( 3XULILHG:DWHUDQG6WUDZEHUU)ODYRXU FRQWDLQVSURSOHQH glycol). What Ibuprofen Oral Suspension looks like and contents of the pack Ibuprofen Oral Suspension is a colour-free, white oral suspension. 7KLVPHGLFLQHFRPHVLQDPEHUJODVVERWWOHVRIPOZLWKDFKLOGUHVLVWDQWFORVXUH Marketing Authorisation Holder Pinewood Laboratories Ltd., Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland. Manufacturer Pinewood Laboratories Ltd., Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland or &33KDUPDFHXWLFDOV/WG$VK5RDG1RUWK:UH[KDP//8)8QLWHG.LQJGRP 3/1XPEHU /HDIOHWSUHSDUHG$XJXVW
23LF02103PW 3 0 03
420 x 190 mm
Black
***
***
***
***
Version:
Keyline
Text Free Area
***
***
***
1
Other information: Previous code – 23LF02071PW Regulatory Safety Updates
For infants aged 3-5 months medical advice should be sought if symptoms worsen or not later than 24 hours if symptoms persist. If in children aged from 6 months and in adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted. Post-immunisation fever: One small spoonful (2.5 ml), followed by another small spoonful (2.5 ml) 6 hours later if necessary. Not more than 2 doses should be given in 24 hours. If fever is not reduced, consult a doctor. If you forget to give this medicine If you forget to give a dose, give it as soon as you remember, unless it is almost time for the next dose. Never give a double dose to make up for the missed dose. If you give more medicine than you should If your child or someone else accidentally takes more Ibuprofen Oral Suspension than the stated dose (an overdose), always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken and take the bottle with you if you can. The symptoms of overdose can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), gastrointestinal bleeding, diarrhoea, headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement. Also, agitation, somnolence, disorientation or coma may occur. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, low levels of potassium in your blood, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. Further, the prothrombin/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics. Furthermore, there may be low blood pressure.
Helvetica 8pt
Fenpaed Ibuprofen 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension comes as oral solution containing 100mg / 5ml. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Fenpaed Ibuprofen 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension is ibuprofen.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots 3 Months Plus Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Suspension Strawberry Flavour (GSL), Boots Ibuprofen 3 Months Plus 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension Strawberry Flavour (P), Calprofen 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension Ibuprofen. In total there are 8 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Fenpaed Ibuprofen 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
Children aged 3 months to 12 years:
Mild to moderate pain due to sore throat, teething pain, toothache, headache, minor aches and pains, symptoms of cold and influenza, post-immunisation pyrexia and reduction of fever.
For oral administration and short-term use only.
Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.4).
Children aged 3 months to 12 years:
For pain and fever - 20mg/kg/day in divided doses.
Infants from 3 up to 6 months
Weighing more than 5 kg:
One 2.5 ml dose may be given 3 times in 24 hours. Do not use for more than 24 hours
Infants from 6 up to 1 year:
2.5 ml three to four times a day.
Children from 1 up to 4 years:
5 ml three times a day
Children from 4 up to 7 years:
7.5 ml three times a day
Children from 7 up to 12 years:
10 ml threetimes a day.
Doses should be given every 6 to 8 hours if required. Leave as least 4 hours between doses.
Post-immunisation fever: 2.5ml (50mg) followed by one further dose of 2.5ml (50mg) six hours later if necessary. No more than 2 doses in 24 hours. If fever is not reduced, consult a doctor.
Do not give to children under 3 months of age.
For infants aged 3 - 5 months medical advice should be sought if symptoms worsen or not later than 24 hours if symptoms persist.
If in children aged from 6 months and in adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.
Hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.
Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria) after taking ibuprofen, aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAID therapy.
Active or history of recurrent peptic ulcer/gastrointestinal haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).
Patients with conditions involving an increased tendency to bleeding.
Severe hepatic failure, renal failure and heart failure (NYHA Class IV) (see section 4.4, Special warnings and precautions for use).
Last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6 Pregnancy and lactation).
Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the minimum effective dose for the shortest possible duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.2, and GI and cardiovascular risks below).
The use of Fenpaed Ibuprofen 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided due to the increased risk of ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.5).
The diagnosis of medication overuse headache (MOH) should be suspected in patients who have frequent or daily headaches despite (or because of) the regular use of analgesic medication. Patients with medication overuse headache should not be treated by increasing the dose of the analgesic. In such cases the use of analgesics should be discontinued.
The concomitant consumption of excessive alcohol with NSAIDs, including ibuprofen, may increase the risk of adverse effects on the gastrointestinal tract, such as GI haemorrhage or the central nervous system possibly due to an additive effect.
Elderly
The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs, especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal (see section 4.2).
Paediatric population
There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents.
Impaired female fertility
The use of Ibuprofen may impair female fertility and is not recommended in women attempting to conceive. In women who have difficulties conceiving or who are undergoing investigation of infertility, withdrawal of Ibuprofen should be considered.
Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration and perforation
GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at anytime during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.
The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.
Combination therapy with protective agents (e.g. misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) should be considered for these patients, and also for patients requiring concomitant low dose aspirin, or other drugs likely to increase gastrointestinal risk (see below and section 4.5).
Patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially gastrointestinal bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.
Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, or anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as aspirin (see section 4.5).
When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.
NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8 Undesirable effects).
Respiratory disorders and hypersensitivity reactions
Ibuprofen should be used with caution in patients suffering from, or with a previous history of, bronchial asthma, chronic rhinitis or allergic disease, since such patients may have NSAID – sensitive asthma which has been associated with severe bronchospasm, urticaria or angioedema.
Cardiac, renal and hepatic impairment
Administration of NSAID'S such as Ibuprofen may cause dose dependent in prostaglandin formation and precipitate renal failure. The habitual concomitant intake of various similar painkillers further increases this risk. Patients at greater risk of this reaction include those with impaired renal function, cardiac impairment or liver dysfunction, those taking diuretics and the elderly. For these patients, use the lowest effective dose, for the shortest possible duration and monitor renal function especially in long-term treated patients (see also section 4.3).
Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension should be given with care to patients with a history of heart failure or hypertension since oedema has been reported in association with ibuprofen administration.
Cardiovascular and Cerebrovascular effects:
Appropriate monitoring and caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) are required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or mild to moderate congestive heart failure as fluid retention; hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.
Clinical studies suggest that use of Ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤1200 mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.
Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.
Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.
Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.
Renal effects
Caution should be used when initiating treatment with ibuprofen in patients with considerable dehydration. There is a risk of renal impairment especially in dehydrated children, adolescents and the elderly.
Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.
As with other NSAIDs, long-term administration of ibuprofen has resulted in renal papillary necrosis and other renal pathologic changes. Renal toxicity has also been seen in patients in whom renal prostaglandins have a compensatory role in the maintenance of renal perfusion. In these patients, administration of an NSAID may cause a dose dependant reduction in prostaglandin formation and, secondarily, in renal blood flow, which may cause renal failure.
Patients at greatest risk of this reaction are those with impaired renal function, heart failure, liver dysfunction, those taking diuretics and ACE inhibitors and the elderly. Discontinuation of NSAID therapy is usually followed by recovery to the pre-treatment state.
SLE and mixed connective tissue disease
Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease – increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see below and section 4.8 Undesirable effects).
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs):
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens- Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.
If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).
Exceptionally, varicella can be at the origin of serious cutaneous and soft tissues infectious complications. To date, the contributing role of NSAIDs in the worsening of these infections cannot be ruled out. Thus, it is advisable to avoid use of ibuprofen in case of varicella (chickenpox).
Haematological effects
Ibuprofen, like other NSAIDs, can interfere with platelet aggregation and prolong bleeding time in normal subjects.
Aseptic meningitis
Aseptic meningitis has been observed on rare occasions in patients on ibuprofen therapy. Although it is probably more likely to occur in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus and related connective tissue diseases, it has been reported in patients who do not have an underlying chronic disease.
Masking of symptoms of underlying infections
Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.
Excipients: Maltitol, Sodium methylhydroxybenzoate, sodium propylhydroxybenzoate, Propylene glycol and Sodium.
• Maltitol
This medicinal product contains Maltitol. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this medicine. Maltitol may have a mild laxative effect.
• Sodium methyl parahydroxybenzoate and sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate: may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
• Propylene glycol
This medicine product contains 5.2 mg propylene glycol in each 5 ml.
• Sodium
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 5 ml dose, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
Ibuprofen should be avoided in combination with:
Acetylsalicylic acid (Aspirin): As with other products containing NSAIDs, concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects (see section 4.4).
Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).
Other NSAIDs: including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4)
Methotrexate: NSAIDs may inhibit the tubular secretion of methotrexate and reduce clearance of methotrexate.
Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with:
Anticoagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anticoagulants, such as warfarin (see section 4.4).
Antihypertensives, beta-blockers and diuretics: NSAIDs may reduce the effect of anti-hypertensives, such as ACE inhibitors, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists, beta-blockers and diuretics.
Diuretic can also increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.
Corticosteroids: increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding with NSAIDs (see section 4.4 Special warnings).
Anti-platelets agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding with NSAIDs (see section 4.4).
Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increased plasma cardiac glycoside levels.
Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.
Mifepristone: A decrease in the efficacy of the medicinal product can theoretically occur due to the antiprostaglandin properties of NSAIDs. Limited evidence suggests that coadministration of NSAIDs on the day of prostaglandin administration does not adversely influence the effects of mifepristone or the prostaglandin on cervical ripening or uterine contractility and does not reduce the clinical efficacy of medicinal termination of pregnancy.
Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.
Lithium: Decreased elimination of lithium.
Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.
Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolone may have increased risk of developing convulsions.
Aminoglycosides: NSAIDs may decrease the excretion of aminoglycosides.
Cholestyramine: The concomitant administration of ibuprofen and cholestyramine may reduce the absorption of ibuprofen in the gastrointestinal tract. However, the clinical significance is unknown.
Sulphonylureas: NSAIDs may potentiate the effects of sulfonylurea medications. There have been rare reports of hypoglycaemia in patients on sulfonylurea medications receiving ibuprofen.
Herbal extracts: Ginkgo biloba may potentiate the risk of bleeding with NSAIDs.
CYP2C9 Inhibitors: Concomitant administration of ibuprofen with CYP2C9 inhibitors may increase the exposure to ibuprofen (CYP2C9 substrate). In a study with voriconazole and fluconazole (CYP2C9 inhibitors), an increased S(+)-ibuprofen exposure by approximately 80 to 100% has been shown. Reduction of the ibuprofen dose should be considered when potent CYP2C9 inhibitors are administered concomitantly, particularly when high-dose ibuprofen is administered with either voriconazole or fluconazole.
Pregnancy
Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after the use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, the administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation losses and embryo/foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period.
From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, ibuprofen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, ibuprofen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If ibuprofen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first or second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to ibuprofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Ibuprofen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.
During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:
- Cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);
- Renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligohydramniosis (see above);
the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:
- Possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses;
- Inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.
Consequently, Ibuprofen is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.3).
Breast-feeding
In limited studies, NSAIDs can appear in the breast milk in very low concentrations. NSAIDs should, if possible, be avoided when breastfeeding.
See section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use, regarding female fertility.
Undesirable effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and visual disturbances are possible after taking NSAIDs. If affected, patients should not drive or operate machinery.
Gastrointestinal disorders:
The most commonly-observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature.
Peptic ulcers, perforation or gastrointestinal bleeding sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly may occur (see section 4.4). Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, melaena, haematemesis, ulcerative stomatitis, gastrointestinal haemorrhage and exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.4) have been reported following ibuprofen administration. Less frequently, gastritis, duodenal ulcer, gastric ulcer and gastrointestinal perforation have been observed.
A transient sensation of burning in the mouth or throat may occur with Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension.
Immune system disorders: Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with NSAIDs. These may consist of:
(a) Non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis
(b) Respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea.
(c) Assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritis, urticaria, purpurea, angioedema and, very rarely, erythema multiforme, bullous dermatoses (including Stevens- Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis.
Cardiac Disorders and Vascular Disorders:
Oedema, hypertension, and cardiac failure, have been reported in association with NSAID treatment. Clinical studies suggest that use of Ibuprofen, particularly at high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4).
Infections and Infestations:
Rhinitis and aseptic meningitis (especially in patients with existing autoimmune disorders, such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease) with symptoms of stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation (see section 4.4).
Exacerbation of infection-related inflammations coinciding with the use of NSAIDs has been described. If signs of an infection occur or get worse during use of Ibuprofen the patient is therefore recommended to go to a doctor without delay.
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders:
In exceptional cases, severe forms of skin infections and soft-tissue complications may occur during a varicella infection (see also "Infections and infestations").
The following adverse reactions possibly related to ibuprofen and displayed by MedDRA frequency convention and system organ classification. Frequency groupings are classified according to the subsequent conventions: very common (≥1/10), Common (≥1/100 to <1/10), Uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100), Rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1,000), Very rare (<1/10,000) and Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).
System organ class
Frequency
Adverse reaction
Infections and infestations
Uncommon
Rhinitis
Rare
Meningitis aseptic (see section 4.4)
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Rare
Leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, neutropenia, agranulocytosis, aplastic anaemia , haemolytic anaemia
Immune system disorders
Uncommon
Hypersensitivity
Rare
Anaphylactic reaction
Metabolism and Nutrition disorders
Not known
Hypokalaemia*
Psychiatric disorders
Uncommon
Insomnia, anxiety
Rare
Depression, confusional state
Nervous system disorders
Common
Headache, dizziness
Uncommon
Paraesthesia, somnolence
Rare
Optic neuritis
Eye disorders
Uncommon
Visual impairment
Rare
Toxic optic neuropathy
Ear and labyrinth disorders
Uncommon
Hearing impaired, tinnitus, vertigo
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
Uncommon
Asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea
Gastrointestinal disorders
Common
Dyspepsia, diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, flatulence, constipation, melaena, haematemesis, gastrointestinal haemorrhage
Uncommon
Gastritis, duodenal ulcer, gastric ulcer, mouth ulceration, gastrointestinal perforation
Very rare
Pancreatitis
Not known
Exacerbation of Colitis and Crohn´s disease
Hepatobiliary disorders
Uncommon
Hepatitis, jaundice, hepatic function abnormal
Very rare
Hepatic failure
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Common
Rash
Uncommon
Urticaria, pruritus, purpura, angioedema, photosensitivity reaction
Very rare
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)
Not known
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome), Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), Photosensitivity reactions, Fixed drug eruption
Renal and urinary disorders
Uncommon
Nephrotoxity in various forms e.g.Tubulointerstitial nephritis, nephrotic syndrome and renal failure
Not known
Renal tubular acidosis*
General disorders and administration site conditions
Common
Fatigue
Rare
Oedema
Cardiac disorders
Very rare
Cardiac failure, myocardial infarction (also see section 4.4)
Not known
Kounis syndrome
Vascular disorders
Very rare
Hypertension
* Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
In children ingestion of more than 400 mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5 – 3 hours.
Symptoms
Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea. Ringing in the ears, confusion, shaky eye movement, tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation, agitation, somnolence and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, low levels of potassium in your blood, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and furthermore the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Furthermore, there may be low blood pressure and reduced breathing.
Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).
Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.
Management
Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.
Ask anything about Fenpaed Ibuprofen 100 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.