Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Piriton Syrup

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Chlorphenamine maleate may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Chlorphenamine maleate
Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for

Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup is used to treat the allergic symptoms of hay fever and other allergies. The active ingredient is chlorphenamine maleate, an antihistamine which can help to relieve the symptoms of some allergies and itchy skin rashes. It can be used to treat the itchiness, redness, swelling, tenderness and irritation that can be caused by:

  • hay fever and other allergies e.g. pet, house dust mite and mould spore allergies
  • nettle rash and hives
  • skin allergies and dermatitis
  • prickly heat and heat rash
  • reactions to food, food additives or medicines
  • insect bites and stings
  • the itchy rash of chickenpox.

What you need to know before you take it

e Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup Do not take Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup

  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to antihistamines or any of the ingredients (listed in Section 6)
  • If you have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for depression in the last two weeks
  • If you are taking other medicines containing antihistamines, including products for the relief of colds and coughs.

Take special care with Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup

  • Talk to your doctor before you take this syrup if you have very high blood pressure, heart disease, epilepsy, glaucoma, enlarged prostate, liver disease, kidney disease, bronchitis, asthma, bronchiectasis or chronic lung disorders (difficulty in breathing and cough that won't go away).
  • Avoid drinking alcohol with this medicine.
  • Do not drive or operate machinery if the syrup makes you feel drowsy, dizzy or if you experience blurred vision.
  • Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup contains 6.3% v/v ethanol (alcohol), similar to 6.3 ml beer or 2.6 ml wine per 5 ml spoonful. This could be harmful if you suffer from alcoholism. This should also be considered if you are pregnant or breast feeding, in children and high-risk groups such as patients with liver disease or epilepsy.
  • Clean your teeth regularly. The syrup contains sucrose and long term use could increase the risk of tooth decay.
  • If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before using Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup.
  • Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup contains 2.36 g of liquid sucrose per 5 ml. This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes mellitus.

If you are taking other medicines Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this syrup if you are taking any prescribed medicines; particularly phenytoin (for epilepsy) or medicines for anxiety or to help you sleep.

Pregnancy and breast feeding Talk to your doctor before taking the Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

1

How to take it

Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup Use the spoon provided Age

Dosage

Maximum in 24 hours

1-2 years

One 2.5 ml spoonful twice daily

Two 2.5 ml spoonfuls (5 ml)

2-6 years

One 2.5 ml spoonful every 4-6 hours

Six 2.5 ml spoonfuls (15 ml)

6-12 years

One 5 ml spoonful every 4-6 hours

Six 5 ml spoonfuls (30 ml)

Adults and children over 12 years

Two 5 ml spoonfuls (10 ml) every 4-6 hours Twelve 5 ml spoonfuls (60 ml)

Elderly

Two 5 ml spoonfuls (10 ml) every 4-6 hours Six 5 ml spoonfuls (30 ml)

Elderly: Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this syrup as you may be more likely to get side effects including confusion and you may need to take a lower daily dose.

  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • The minimum time interval between doses should be 4 hours.
  • Do not use continuously for more than 14 days without consulting a doctor.
  • Do not give to children under 12 months.

If you or a child take too much syrup

Contact your doctor or casualty department. Do not drive if you have taken too much.

If you forget to take the syrup

Take a dose as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time to take the next one. Never take two doses together. If your symptoms persist, see your doctor.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup can have side effects, but not everybody gets them. Children and older people are more prone to side effects.

Stop using this product and consult your doctor if you experience: Allergic reaction which can be severe. Signs include:

  • Raised and itchy rash (hives)
  • Swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth causing difficulty in breathing
  • Collapse These reactions are rare.

Possible side effects

:

Very Common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

  • drowsiness and sedation Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
  • disturbance in concentrating, un-coordination, dizziness, headache
  • blurred vision
  • feeling or being sick, dry mouth
  • fatigue Other side effects may include: allergic reactions, swelling of the skin, loss of appetite, confusion, excitation, irritability, nightmares, low mood, low blood pressure, thickening of phlegm, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, indigestion or upset stomach, itchy skin, rash, sensitivity to the sun, muscle twitching, muscle weakness, difficulty passing water, chest tightness, ringing in the ears, changes in heart rhythm, low blood count, bruising, hepatitis (severe stomach pain, nausea or vomiting and loss of appetite and/or jaundice (yellow colouring of the skin or the whites of the eyes)). If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Piriton Children's Allergy Syrup Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the 'EXP' date shown on the pack. Store below 25oC. Protect from light.

Contents of the pack and other information

Active ingredient Each 5 ml dose contains Chlorphenamine Maleate 2 mg. Other ingredients Liquid sucrose, glycerol, ethanol, tingle flavour, peppermint oil, water and, as a preservative, a mixture of methyl, ethyl and propyl hydroxybenzoates (E 218, E 214 and E 216). Methyl, ethyl and propyl hydroxybenzoates (E 218, E 214 and E 216) may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed). The bottle contains 150 ml. The marketing authorisation holder is Haleon UK Trading Limited, The Heights, Weybridge, KT13 0NY, U.K. and all enquiries should be sent to this address. The manufacturer is Omega Pharma Manufacturing, GmbH & Co. KG, Benzstr. 25, 71083 Herrenberg, Germany. This leaflet was last revised in September 2023. Trade Marks are owned by or licensed to the Haleon group of companies.

8100002963

Frequently asked questions about Piriton Syrup

How do I take Piriton Syrup?

Piriton Syrup comes as oral solution. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Piriton Syrup?

The active substance in Piriton Syrup is chlorphenamine maleate.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Piriton Syrup, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Piriton Syrup without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Chlorphenamine maleate (10 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Piriton Syrup is indicated for symptomatic control of all allergic conditions responsive to antihistamines, including hay fever, vasomotor rhinitis, urticaria, angioneurotic oedema, food allergy, drug and serum reactions, insect bites.

Also indicated for the symptomatic relief of itch associated with chickenpox.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Oral administration only

Do not exceed the stated dose or frequency of dosing

The minimum interval between the doses should be 4 hours.

Do not use continuously for more than two weeks without consulting a doctor.

Adults and children 12 years and over: 10ml (4mg) every 4 to 6 hourly. Maximum daily dose: 60ml (24mg) in any 24 hours.

Elderly: The elderly are more likely to experience neurological anticholinergic effects. Consideration should be given to using a lower daily dose (e.g. a maximum of 12 mg in any 24 hours).

Children aged 6 - 12 years: 5ml (2mg) every 4 to 6 hourly. Maximum daily dose: 30ml (12mg) in any 24 hours.

Children aged 2 - 6 years: 2.5ml (1mg) every 4 to 6 hourly. Maximum daily dose: 15ml (6mg) in any 24 hours.

Children aged 1 - 2 years: 2.5ml (1mg) twice daily. Maximum daily dose: 5ml (2mg) in any 24 hours.

Not recommended for children below 1 year

Populations

Patients with renal or hepatic impairment should seek doctor's advice prior to taking this medicine. (See Section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use).

4.3. Contraindications

Piriton Syrup is contra-indicated in patients who are hypersensitive to antihistamines or to any of the syrup ingredients.

The anticholinergic properties of chlorphenamine are intensified by monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). Piriton Syrup is therefore contra-indicated in patients who have been treated with MAOIs within the last fourteen days.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Chlorphenamine, in common with other drugs having anticholinergic effects, should be used with caution in epilepsy; raised intra-ocular pressure including glaucoma; prostatic hypertrophy; severe hypertension or cardiovascular disease; bronchitis, bronchiectasis and asthma; hepatic impairment; renal impairment. Children and the elderly are more likely to experience the neurological anticholinergic effects and paradoxical excitation (eg. Increased energy, restlessness, nervousness). Avoid use in elderly patients with confusion.

The anticholinergic properties of chlorphenamine may cause drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision and psychomotor impairment in some patients which may seriously affect ability to drive and use machinery.

The effects of alcohol may be increased and therefore concurrent use should be avoided.

Should not be used with other antihistamine containing products, including antihistamine containing cough and cold medicines.

Concurrent use with drugs which cause sedation such as anxiolytics and hypnotics may cause an increase in sedative effects, therefore medical advice should be sought before taking chlorphenamine concurrently with these medicines.

Piriton syrup contains 6.3% v/v ethanol (alcohol), i.e., up to 497 mg per 10 ml (4 mg), equivalent to 12.6 ml beer, 5.3 ml wine per dose. This should be taken into consideration as it is harmful for those suffering from alcoholism. To be taken into account in pregnant and breast feeding women, children and high risk groups such as patients with liver disease or epilepsy.

Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrose-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.

Piriton Syrup contains 2.36 g of sucrose per 5 ml. This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes mellitus.

Long term use increases the risk of dental caries and it is essential that adequate dental hygiene is maintained.

Methyl, ethyl and propyl hydroxybenzoates (E218, E214 and E216) may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Concurrent use of chlorphenamine and hypnotics or anxiolytics may cause an increase in sedative effects, concurrent use of alcohol may have a similar effect therefore medical advice should be sought before taking chlorphenamine concurrently with these medicines.

Chlorphenamine inhibits phenytoin metabolism and can lead to phenytoin toxicity.

The anticholinergic effects of chlorphenamine are intensified by MAOIs (see Contra-indications).

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

There are no adequate data from the use of chlorphenamine in pregnant women. The potential risk for humans is unknown, Use during the third trimester may result in reactions in the newborn or premature neonates. Not to be used during pregnancy unless considered essential by a physician.

Lactation

Chlorphenamine maleate and other antihistamines may inhibit lactation and may be secreted in breast milk. Not to be used during lactation unless considered essential by a physician.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

The anticholinergic properties of chlorphenamine may cause drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision and psychomotor impairment, which can seriously hamper the patients' ability to drive and use machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The following convention has been utilised for the classification of the frequency of adverse reactions: very common (>1/10), common (>1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (>1/1000 to <1/100), rare (>1/10,000 to <1/1000) and very rare (<1/10,000), not known (cannot be estimated from available data).

Adverse reactions identified during post-marketing use with chlorphenamine are listed below. As these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, the frequency of some reactions is unknown but likely to be rare or very rare:

System Organ Class

Adverse Reaction

Frequency

Nervous system disorders*

Sedation, somnolence

Very common

Disturbance in attention, abnormal coordination, dizziness headache

Common

Eye disorders

Blurred Vision

Common

Gastrointestinal disorders

Nausea, dry mouth

Common

Vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, dyspepsia

Unknown

Immune system disorders:

Allergic reaction, angioedema, anaphylactic reactions

Unknown

Metabolism and nutritional disorders

Anorexia

Unknown

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Haemolytic anaemia, blood dyscrasias

Unknown

Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders

Muscle twitching, muscle weakness

Unknown

Psychiatric disorders

Confusion*, excitation*, irritability*, nightmares*, depression

Unknown

Renal and urinary disorders

Urinary retention

Unknown

Skin and subcutaneous disorders

Exfoliative dermatitis, rash, urticaria, photosensitivity

Unknown

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Thickening of bronchial secretions

Unknown

Vascular disorders

Hypotension

Unknown

Hepatobiliary disorders

Hepatitis, including jaundice

Unknown

Ear and labyrinth disorders

Tinnitus

Unknown

Cardiac disorders

Palpitations, tachycardia, arrythmias

Unknown

General disorders and administration site conditions

Fatigue

Common

Chest tightness

Unknown

*Children and the elderly are more susceptible to neurological anticholinergic effects and paradoxical excitation (eg increased energy, restlessness, nervousness)

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Symptoms and signs

The estimated lethal dose of chlorphenamine is 25 to 50mg/kg body weight. Symptoms and signs include sedation, paradoxical excitation of the CNS, toxic psychosis, convulsions, apnoea, anticholinergic effects, dystonic reactions and cardiovascular collapse including arrhythmias.

Treatment

Management should be as clinically indicated or as recommended by the national poisons centres where available. Symptomatic and supportive measures should be provided with special attention to cardiac, respiratory, renal and hepatic functions and fluid and electrolyte balance. If overdosage is by the oral route, treatment with activated charcoal should be considered provided there are no contraindications for use and the overdose has been taken recently (treatment is most effective if given within an hour of ingestion). Treat hypotension and arrhythmias vigorously. CNS convulsions may be treated with i.v. diazepam. Haemoperfusion may be used in severe cases.

🇷🇴 Known in Romania as

Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca

  • CLORFENIRAMIN 4 mg prescriptionCHLORPHENAMINUM · taken by mouth

Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →

🇵🇱 Known in Poland as

Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako

⚠ Same active substance, but a different pharmaceutical form (for example a gel instead of a tablet). Not interchangeable — ask a pharmacist.

  • AncesolChlorphenamini maleas · injection / infusion

Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Piriton Syrup. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →