Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Chlorphenamine maleate may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
for Piriton Allergy Tablets are used to treat the allergic symptoms of hayfever and other allergies. The active ingredient is chlorphenamine maleate, an antihistamine which can help to relieve the symptoms of some allergies and itchy skin rashes. It can be used to treat the itchiness, redness, swelling, tenderness and irritation that can be caused by:
Take special care with Piriton Allergy Tablets
If you are taking other medicines Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you are taking any prescribed medicines; particularly phenytoin (for epilepsy) or medicines for anxiety or to help you sleep.
Pregnancy and breast feeding Talk to your doctor before taking Piriton Allergy Tablets if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
62000000210491
e Piriton Allergy Tablets 3. How to take Piriton Allergy Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Piriton Allergy Tablets 6. Contents of the pack and other information
Piriton Allergy Tablets The tablet can be divided into equal doses. Adults and children aged 12 years and over: Take one tablet every 4 to 6 hours as needed. Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours. Children aged 6 to 12 years: Give 1⁄2 tablet every 4 to 6 hours as needed. Do not give more than 6 half tablets in 24 hours. Elderly: Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine as you may be more likely to get side effects including confusion and you may need to take a lower daily dose. Maximum daily dose: 3 tablets (12 mg) in any 24 hours.
If you take too many tablets Contact your doctor or casualty department. Do not drive if you have taken too many tablets.
If you forget to take the tablets Take one as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time to take the next one. Never take two doses together. If your symptoms persist, see your doctor.
4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, Piriton Allergy Tablets can have side effects, but not everybody gets them. Children and older people are more prone to side effects. Stop using this product and consult your doctor if you experience: Allergic reaction which can be severe. Signs include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Piriton Allergy Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the 'EXP' date shown on the pack. Store below 30°C.
Active ingredient Each tablet contains Chlorphenamine Maleate 4 mg. Other ingredients Lactose, maize starch, yellow iron oxide (E 172), magnesium stearate and water. Each tablet is round, yellow and engraved with a 'P' to one side of the breakline; the reverse face has a breakline only. Packs of Piriton Allergy Tablets contain 30 or 60 tablets. The marketing authorisation holder is Haleon UK Trading Limited, The Heights, Weybridge, KT13 0NY, U.K. and all enquiries should be sent to this address. The manufacturer is: Haleon Alcala, S.A., Ctra. de Ajalvir, km. 2,500 – 28806 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Piriton Allergy Tablets comes as tablet. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Piriton Allergy Tablets is chlorphenamine maleate.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Piriton Allergy Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
The tablets are indicated for symptomatic control of all allergic conditions responsive to antihistamines, including hay fever, vasomotor rhinitis, urticaria, angioneurotic oedema, food allergy, drug and serum reactions, insect bites.
Also indicated for the symptomatic relief of itch associated with chickenpox.
Oral Administration only
Do not exceed the stated dose or frequency of dosing
Minimum dosing interval: 4 hours.
Do not use continuously for more than two weeks without consulting a doctor
Adults and children over 12 years: 1 tablet 4 to 6 hourly. Maximum daily dose: 6 tablets (24mg) in any 24 hours.
Elderly: The elderly are more likely to experience neurological anticholinergic effects. Consideration should be given to using a lower daily dose (e.g. a maximum of 12mg in any 24 hours).
Children aged 6 - 12 years: ½ tablet 4 to 6 hourly. Maximum daily dose: 3 tablets (12mg) in any 24 hours.
Not recommended for children under the age of 6 years.
Populations
Patients with renal or hepatic impairment should seek doctor's advice prior to taking this medicine. (See Section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use).
The tablets are contra-indicated in patients who are hypersensitive to antihistamines or to any of the tablet ingredients.
The anticholinergic properties of chlorphenamine are intensified by monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). The tablets are therefore contra-indicated in patients who have been treated with MAOIs within the last fourteen days.
Chlorphenamine, in common with other drugs having anticholinergic effects, should be used with caution in epilepsy; raised intra-ocular pressure including glaucoma; prostatic hypertrophy; severe hypertension or cardiovascular disease; bronchitis, bronchiectasis and asthma; hepatic impairment; renal impairment. Children and the elderly are more likely to experience the neurological anticholinergic effects and paradoxical excitation (eg. Increased energy, restlessness, nervousness). Avoid use in elderly patients with confusion.
The anticholinergic properties of chlorphenamine may cause drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision and psychomotor impairment in some patients which may seriously affect ability to drive and use machinery.
The effects of alcohol may be increased and therefore concurrent use should be avoided.
Concurrent use with drugs which cause sedation such as anxiolytics and hypnotics may cause an increase in sedative effects, therefore medical advice should be sought before taking chlorphenamine concurrently with these medicines.
Should not be used with other antihistamine containing products, including antihistamine containing cough and cold medicines.
Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, Lapp lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine.
Keep out of sight and reach of children.
Concurrent use of chlorphenamine and hypnotics or anxiolytics may cause an increase in sedative effects, concurrent use of alcohol may have a similar effect therefore medical advice should be sought before taking chlorphenamine concurrently with these medicines.
Chlorphenamine inhibits phenytoin metabolism and can lead to phenytoin toxicity.
The anticholinergic effects of chlorphenamine are intensified by MAOIs (see Contra-indications).
Pregnancy
There are no adequate data from the use of chlorphenamine maleate in pregnant women. The potential risk for humans is unknown. Use during the third trimester may result in reactions in the newborn or premature neonates. Not to be used during pregnancy unless considered essentially by a physician.
Lactation
Chlorphenamine maleate and other antihistamine may inhibit lactation and may be secreted in breast milk. Not to be used during lactation unless considered essential by a physician.
The anticholinergic properties of chlorphenamine may cause drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision and psychomotor impairment, which can seriously hamper the patients' ability to drive and use machinery.
The following convention has been utilised for the classification of the frequency of adverse reactions: very common (>1/10), common (>1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (>1/1000 to <1/100), rare (>1/10,000 to <1/1000) and very rare (<1/10,000), not known (cannot be estimated from available data).
Adverse reactions identified during post-marketing use with chlorphenamine are listed below. As these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, the frequency of some reactions is unknown but likely to be rare or very rare:
System Organ Class
Adverse Reaction
Frequency
Nervous system disorders*
Sedation, somnolence
Very common
Disturbance in attention, abnormal coordination, dizziness headache
Common
Eye disorders
Blurred Vision
Common
Gastrointestinal disorders
Nausea, dry mouth
Common
Vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, dyspepsia
Unknown
Immune system disorders:
Allergic reaction, angioedema, anaphylactic reactions
Unknown
Metabolism and nutritional disorders
Anorexia
Unknown
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Haemolytic anaemia, blood dyscrasias
Unknown
Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders
Muscle twitching, muscle weakness
Unknown
Psychiatric disorders
Confusion*, excitation*, irritability*, nightmares*, depression
Unknown
Renal and urinary disorders
Urinary retention
Unknown
Skin and subcutaneous disorders
Exfoliative dermatitis, rash, urticaria, photosensitivity
Unknown
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
Thickening of bronchial secretions
Unknown
Vascular disorders
Hypotension
Unknown
Hepatobiliary disorders
Hepatitis, including jaundice
Unknown
Ear and labyrinth disorders
Tinnitus
Unknown
Cardiac disorders
Palpitations, tachycardia, arrythmias
Unknown
General disorders and administration site conditions
Fatigue
Common
Chest tightness
Unknown
*Children and the elderly are more likely to experience the neurological anticholinergic effects and paradoxical excitation (eg. increased energy, restlessness, nervousness).
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Symptoms and signs
The estimated lethal dose of chlorphenamine is 25 to 50mg/kg body weight. Symptoms and signs include sedation, paradoxical excitation of the CNS, toxic psychosis, convulsions, apnoea, anticholinergic effects, dystonic reactions and cardiovascular collapse including arrhythmias.
Treatment
Management should be as clinically indicated or as recommended by the national poisons centres where available.
Symptomatic and supportive measures should be provided with special attention to cardiac, respiratory, renal and hepatic functions and fluid and electrolyte balance. If overdosage is by the oral route, treatment with activated charcoal should be considered provided there are no contraindications for use and the overdose has been taken recently (treatment is most effective if given within an hour of ingestion). Treat hypotension and arrhythmias vigorously. CNS convulsions may be treated with i.v. diazepam. Haemoperfusion may be used in severe cases.
Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca
Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →
Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako
⚠ Same active substance, but a different pharmaceutical form (for example a gel instead of a tablet). Not interchangeable — ask a pharmacist.
Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →
Ask anything about Piriton Allergy Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.