Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Chlorphenamine maleate may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
for 2. What you need to know before you use Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup
e Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup BDo not give Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup if your child:
FOOT (PORTRAIT)
CTalk to your pharmacist or doctor if your child:
Other important information
Information about some of the ingredients:
This medicine contains maltitol liquid. If you have been told by your doctor that your child has an intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor before giving this medicine. May have a mild laxative effect. Calorific value 2.3 kcal/g maltitol. This medicine contains 10mg of sodium benzoate in each 5ml dose, which is equivalent to 2mg/ml. This medicine contains 1.6mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each 5ml dose. The amount in 5ml of this medicine is equivalent to less than 1ml beer or 1ml wine. The small amount of alcohol in this medicine will not have any noticeable effects. This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23mg) per 5ml dose, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
How often to give
Children of 2.5 ml 1-2 years
Up to 2 times in 24 hours, if you need to
Children of 2.5 ml 2-6 years
Up to 6 times in 24 hours, if you need to
Children of 5 ml 6-12 years
Up to 6 times in 24 hours, if you need to
Children of 10 ml 12 years and over, and adults
Up to 6 times in 24 hours, if you need to
Elderly
Up to 3 times in 24 hours, if you need to
10 ml
Don't give more often than every 4 to 6 hours Elderly: Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this syrup as you may be more likely to get side effects including confusion and you may need to take a lower daily dose. Do not give to children under 1 year. Do not give more than the amount recommended above. If symptoms do not go away within 5 days talk to your pharmacist or doctor. The minimum time interval between doses should be 4 hours. Directions for using the syringe: 1. Push the syringe firmly into the plug (hole) in the neck of the bottle. 2. To fill the syringe, turn the bottle upside down. Whilst holding the syringe in place, gently pull the plunger down drawing the medicine to the correct mark (2.5 ml or 5 ml) on the syringe. 3. Turn the bottle the right way up, and then gently twist the syringe to remove from the bottle plug. 4. Place the end of the syringe into the child's mouth, normally to the side of the mouth between the gums and cheek. Press the plunger down to slowly and gently release the medicine. 5. If the table above advises you to give more than 5 ml of the medicine, repeat steps 1-4 to give your child the correct amount of medicine. After use replace the cap on the top of the bottle tightly. Wash the syringe in warm water and allow to dry. CIf you give too much: Talk to your doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine and this leaflet with you.
Information for adults intending to take this medicine
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you are a man with prostate problems. Driving and using machines: This medicine may cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Do not take this medicine.
If your child takes other medicines
Before you give this medicine, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be giving your child at the same time, particularly the following:
FRONT / RECTO
How much to give
FOOT (PORTRAIT)
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup can have side effects, but not everybody gets them. Children and older people are more prone to side effects. Stop using this medicine and talk to your doctor if you experience: Allergy reactions which can be severe signs include:
Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup 4. Possible Side effects 5. How to store Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup 6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup is and what it is used for
Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup is used to treat the allergic symptoms of hayfever and other allergies. The active ingredient is chlorphenamine maleate, an antihistamine which can help to relieve the symptoms of allergic reactions. It can be used to relieve itching and redness of the skin and swelling associated with allergies, insect bites, hayfever and other allergic conditions including reactions to food and medicines and year-round sneezing and runny nose.
: Very common: (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup
Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard. Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.
Each 5 ml of oral solution contains Chlorphenamine Maleate 2 mg, which is the active ingredient. As well as the active ingredient, the solution also contains purified water, glycerol (E422), maltitol liquid (E965), citric acid monohydrate, sodium benzoate (E211), mint flavour (containing ethanol 0.2 vol %). This pack contains 150 ml. The medicine is a clear, colourless mint flavoured syrup.
Who makes this medicine
Marketing Authorisation Holder: The Boots Company PLC, Nottingham, NG2 3AA Manufacturer: Laleham Health and Beauty Limited, Fairfield, Bradshaw Lane, Greenhalgh, Kirkham, Preston, PR4 3JA, UK Leaflet prepared October 2024. If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA.
BACK / VERSO
LF000783
Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup comes as oral solution containing 2mg / 5ml. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup is chlorphenamine maleate.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
For the symptomatic relief of hayfever, vasomotor rhinitis, urticaria, angioneurotic oedema, reactions to food or medicines, serum reactions and insect bites.
Adults and children over 12 years
Two 5ml doses every four to six hours up to a maximum of six doses in 24 hours as required.
Children 6 to 12 years
One 5ml dose every four to six hours up to a maximum of six doses in 24 hours as required.
Children 2 to 6 years
One 2.5ml dose every four to six hours up to a maximum of six doses in 24 hours as required.
Children 1 to 2 years
One 2.5ml dose twice a day up to a maximum of two doses in 24 hours as required.
Children under 1 year
Not recommended.
Elderly
The elderly are more likely to experience neurological anticholinergic effects. Consideration should be given to using a lower daily dose (e.g. a maximum of 12 mg in any 24 hours).
Patients with renal or hepatic impairment should seek doctor's advice prior to taking this medicine. (see section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use).
For oral administration.
Do not exceed the stated the stated dose or frequency of dosing.
The minimum interval between the doses should be 4 hours.
Acute asthma, hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients or other antihistamines. Premature infants or neonates because of their increased susceptibility to the antimuscarinic effects. This medicine should not be given to patients taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or within 14 days of stopping such treatment.
This medicine should be given with caution to patients with epilepsy, severe cardiovascular disorders, liver disorders, renal impairment, glaucoma, urinary retention, prostatic enlargement, pyloroduodenal obstruction, asthma, bronchitis, bronchiectasis, thyrotoxicosis and severe hypertension.
Special care should be taken when using chlorpheniramine maleate in children and the elderly as they are more likely to experience the neurological anticholinergic effects and paradoxical excitation (e.g. Increased energy, restlessness, nervousness). Avoid use in elderly patients with confusion.
The anticholinergic properties of chlorphenamine may cause drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision and psychomotor impairment in some patients which may seriously affect ability to drive and use machinery.
The effects of alcohol may be increased and therefore concurrent use should be avoided.
If symptoms do not go away within 5 days talk to your pharmacist or doctor.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Although most antihistamines should be avoided by patients with porphyria, chlorpheniramine maleate has been used and is thought to be safe.
Should not be used with other antihistamine containing products, including antihistamine containing cough and cold medicines.
Concurrent use with drugs which cause sedation such as anxiolytics and hypnotics may cause an increase in sedative effects, therefore medical advice should be sought before taking chlorphenamine concurrently with these medicines.
Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine
This medicine contains maltitol liquid. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this. May have a mild laxative effect. Calorific value 2.3 kcal/g maltitol.
This medicine contains 10mg of sodium benzoate in each 5ml dose, which is equivalent to 2mg/ml.
This medicine contains 1.6mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each 5ml dose. The amount in 5ml of this medicine is equivalent to less than 1ml beer or 1ml wine. The small amount of alcohol in this medicine will not have any noticeable effects.
This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23mg) per 5ml dose, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
This medicine may enhance the sedative effects of alcohol, hypnotics, anxiolytics, sedatives, opioid analgesics and neuroleptics.
Concurrent use of chlorphenamine and hypnotics or anxiolytics may cause an increase in sedative effects, concurrent use of alcohol may have a similar effect therefore medical advice should be sought before taking chlorphenamine concurrently with these medicines.
The antimuscarinic effects of chlorpheniramine are enhanced by other antimuscarinic drugs and both antimuscarinic and sedative effects are enhanced by monoamine oxidase inhibitors (concurrent therapy with which is contraindicated, see 4.3 above) and tricyclic antidepressants.
Metabolism of phenytoin may be inhibited by chlorpheniramine with the possible development of phenytoin toxicity.
There are no adequate controlled studies of chlorpheniramine in pregnant women and this medicine should therefore not be used during pregnancy. Chlorpheniramine may be secreted in breast milk and its use is not recommended in nursing mothers because of the risk of adverse effects, such as unusual excitement or irritability in infants. Chlorpheniramine may also inhibit lactation.
Chlorpheniramine may cause blurred vision, dizziness, drowsiness and interfere with human performance and therefore may seriously influence the ability to drive and operate machinery.
The following convention has been utilised for the classification of the frequency of adverse reactions: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1000 to <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1000) and very rare (<1/10,000), not known (cannot be estimated from available data).
Adverse reactions identified during post-marketing use with chlorphenamine are listed below. As these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, the frequency of some reactions is unknown but likely to be rare or very rare:
System Organ Class
Adverse Reaction
Frequency
Nervous system disorders*
Sedation, somnolence
Very common
Disturbance in attention, abnormal coordination, dizziness, headache
Common
Eye disorders
Blurred vision
Common
Gastrointestinal disorders
Nausea, dry mouth
Common
Vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, dyspepsia
Unknown
Immune system disorders
Allergic reaction, angioedema, anaphylactic reactions
Unknown
Metabolism and nutritional disorders
Anorexia
Unknown
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Haemolytic anaemia, blood dyscrasias
Unknown
Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders
Muscle twitching, muscle weakness
Unknown
Psychiatric disorders
Confusion*, excitation*, irritability*, nightmares*, depression
Unknown
Renal and urinary disorders
Urinary retention
Unknown
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Exfoliative dermatitis, rash, urticaria, photosensitivity
Unknown
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
Thickening of bronchial secretions
Unknown
Vascular disorders
Hypotension
Unknown
Hepatobiliary disorders
Hepatitis, including jaundice
Unknown
Ear and labyrinth disorders
Tinnitus
Unknown
Cardiac disorders
Palpitations, tachycardia, arrythmias
Unknown
General disorders and administration site conditions
Fatigue
Common
Chest tightness
Unknown
*Children and the elderly are more susceptible to neurological anticholinergic effects and paradoxical excitation (e.g. increased energy, restlessness, nervousness)
Glycerol may cause headache, stomach upset and diarrhoea.
Sodium benzoate is a mild irritant to the skin, eyes and mucous membranes. It may increase the risk of jaundice in newborn babies.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Symptoms and signs
The estimated lethal dose of chlorphenamine is 25 to 50mg/kg body weight. Symptoms and signs include sedation, paradoxical excitation of the CNS, toxic psychosis, convulsions, apnoea, anticholinergic effects, dystonic reactions and cardiovascular collapse including arrhythmias.
Treatment
Management should be as clinically indicated or as recommended by the national poisons centres where available. Symptomatic and supportive measures should be provided with special attention to cardiac, respiratory, renal and hepatic functions and fluid and electrolyte balance. If overdosage is by the oral route, treatment with activated charcoal should be considered provided there are no contraindications for use and the overdose has been taken recently (treatment is most effective if given within an hour of ingestion). Treat hypotension and arrhythmias vigorously. CNS convulsions may be treated with i.v. diazepam. Haemoperfusion may be used in severe cases.
Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca
Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →
Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako
⚠ Same active substance, but a different pharmaceutical form (for example a gel instead of a tablet). Not interchangeable — ask a pharmacist.
Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →
Ask anything about Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.