Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
this medicine
For oral use only Check the cap seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not give the medicine. Do not give anything else containing paracetamol while giving this medicine. Check the table on the back of the leaflet to see how much of the medicine to give to your child. Never give more medicine than shown in the table. It is important to shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use. Always use the syringe supplied with the pack. The syringe can be used to measure 2.5 ml or 5 ml by drawing the liquid to the correct mark on the syringe. Give this medicine to your child to swallow. Age How much How often 5 ml 6 years up Up to 4 to 8 years times in any 24 hours. 7.5 ml 8 years up (5 ml + 2.5 ml) Leave at to 10 years least 4 10 ml 10 years up hours (5 ml + 5 ml) to 12 years between 10 ml to 15 ml doses. 12 years up (Two to three to 16 years 5 ml doses) Adults and 10 ml to 20 ml children of 16 (Two to four years and over 5 ml doses) Don't give more than 4 times in any 24 hours Do not give to children under 6 years. Ask your Pharmacist to recommend a suitable product. Do not give more than the amount recommended above. If your child needs more than the doses shown in the table, or if fever doesn't go away, speak to your doctor as soon as possible. Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days, unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to. If your child does not get better, talk to their doctor. If you are not sure of the cause of your child's illness or it is accompanied by a rash, breathing difficulties, diarrhoea or excessive tiredness or lethargy, speak to your doctor straight away. Do not give this medicine until you get medical advice. Directions for using the syringe: 1. Shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use. 2. Push the syringe firmly into the plug (hole) in the neck of the bottle. 3. To fill the syringe, turn the bottle upside down. Whilst holding the syringe in place, gently pull the plunger down drawing the medicine to the correct mark (2.5 ml or 5 ml) on the syringe. 4. Turn the bottle the right way up, and then gently twist the syringe to remove from the bottle plug. 5. Place the end of the syringe into the child's mouth, normally to the side of the mouth between the gums and cheek. Press the plunger down to slowly and gently release the medicine. 6. If the table above advises you to give more than 5 ml of the medicine, repeat steps 2 to 5 to give your child the correct amount of medicine. After use replace the cap on the top of the bottle tightly. Store all medicines out of the sight and reach of children. Wash the syringe in warm water and allow to dry. If you give too much or if anyone has too much of the medicine: Talk to a doctor at once if your child (or an adult) takes too much of this medicine even if they seem well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. If you forget to give this medicine: Give the next dose when needed, provided that the last dose was given at least 4 hours ago. Do not give a double dose.
Most people will not have problems, but some may get some. If your child gets any of these serious side effects, stop giving the
medicine. See a doctor at once:
this medicine
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Keep the lid tightly closed. Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard. Use by the date on the end flap of the carton or on the label edge. After this date return any unused product to your nearest pharmacy for safe disposal.
What is in this medicine
Each 5 ml of oral suspension contains Paracetamol 250 mg, which is the active ingredient. As well as the active ingredient, the suspension also contains purified water, sorbitol (E420), glycerol (E422), microcrystalline cellulose, carmellose sodium, methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), acesulfame potassium, hyetellose, strawberry flavour (containing benzyl alcohol and propylene glycol (E1520)) and cream flavour (containing propylene glycol (E1520)). The pack contains 70 ml or 80 ml of an off white, strawberry-flavoured syrupy suspension. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Who makes this medicine
Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA by Laleham Health and Beauty Limited, Fairfield, Bradshaw Lane, Greenhalgh, Kirkham, Preston, PR4 3JA, UK Leaflet prepared April 2025. If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA
Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only) Please be ready to give the following information: Product name: Boots 6 Years Plus Paracetamol 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension Reference number: 00014/0860 This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
Boots 6 Years Plus Paracetamol 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension (GSL) comes as oral solution containing 250mg / 5ml. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Boots 6 Years Plus Paracetamol 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension (GSL) is paracetamol.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots 6 Years Plus Paracetamol 250 mg/5ml Oral Suspension (P), Six Plus Parapaed 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension, Paracetamol 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension. In total there are 5 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Boots 6 Years Plus Paracetamol 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension (GSL), as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
Indicated for the treatment of mild to moderate pain and as an antipyretic. It can be used in many conditions including headache, toothache, earache, sore throat, colds and influenza, aches and pains and post-immunisation fever.
For oral use only.
It is important to shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use.
Children aged 6 to 12 years:
Child's Age
How Much
How Often (in 24 hours)
6-8 years
5 ml
4 times
8-10 years
7.5 ml (5ml + 2.5ml)
4 times
10-12 years
10 ml (5ml + 5ml)
4 times
Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period.
Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not give to children under the age of 6 years.
Children aged 12-16 years: 10-15 ml (Two to three 5 ml doses) up to 4 times a day.
Adults and children over 16 years: 10-20 ml (Two to four 5 ml doses) up to 4 times a day.
Elderly: In the elderly, the rate and extent of paracetamol absorption is normal but plasma half-life is longer and paracetamol clearance is lower than in young adults.
Hypersensitivity to paracetamol, or any of the other ingredients.
Do not exceed the recommended dose. Taking more than the recommended dose (overdose) may cause liver damage. In case of overdose, get medical help straight away. Quick medical attention is critical for adults as well as children even if signs or symptoms are not noticed.
Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Chronic alcohol users should consult a doctor before use.
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as the underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.
Glutathione deficiency can also increase the risk of hepatotoxicity with paracetamol use, even at therapeutic doses. Caution is advised for patients at risk of glutathione depletion (See section 4.9).
Hepatotoxicity at therapeutic dose
Cases of paracetamol induced hepatotoxicity, including fatal cases, have been reported in patients taking paracetamol at doses within the therapeutic range. These cases were reported in patients with one or more risk factors for hepatotoxicity including low body weight (adults <50 kg), renal and hepatic impairment, chronic alcoholism, concomitant intake of hepatotoxic drugs and in acute and chronic malnutrition (low reserves of hepatic glutathione). Paracetamol should be administered with caution to patients with these risk factors. Caution is also advised in patients on concomitant treatment with drugs that induce hepatic enzymes and in conditions which may predispose to glutathione deficiency (see section 4.9).
Dosage adjustment of paracetamol should be considered where there are risk factors for glutathione deficiency or hepatotoxicity and for those of low weight (for adults those weighing less than 50kg).
This medicine should not be diluted. Where a dilution of this medicine is required, Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension should be recommended.
Patients should be informed about the signs of serious skin reactions and use of the drug should be discontinued at the first appearance of skin rash or any other sign of hypersensitivity.
Taking this product with other paracetamol-containing medicines could lead to overdose and should therefore be avoided.
The label will state:
Do not give anything else containing paracetamol while giving this medicine.
Do not give more medicine than the label tells you to.
If your child does not get better, talk to their doctor.
Talk to a doctor at once if your child takes too much of this medicine, even if they seem well
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
The label should convey the following information:
For oral use only.
Never give more medicine than shown in the table.
Always use the syringe supplied with the pack.
Do not give to children under 6 years of age.
Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period.
Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist.
As with all medicines, if your child is currently taking any medicine consult your doctor or pharmacist before giving this product.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
Shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use.
The leaflet will state:
Talk to a doctor at once if your child takes too much of this medicine even if they seem well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage
If the child needs more than the doses shown in the table, or if fever doesn't go away, speak to your doctor as soon as possible.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms may
include:
- Skin reddening
- Blisters
- Rash
If skin reactions occur or existing skin symptoms worsen, stop use and seek medical help right away.
Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine
This medicine contains 1.1g of sorbitol in each 5ml dose, which is equivalent to 220mg/ml. Sorbitol may cause gastrointestinal discomfort and have a mild laxative effect. Patients with hereditary fructose intolerance (HFI) should not take/be given this medicine.
Methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218) may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
This medicine contains 0.06 mg of benzyl alcohol in each 5ml dose, which is equivalent to 0.012mg/ml. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions. High volumes should be used with caution and only if necessary, especially in patients who are pregnant or breast-feeding or subjects with liver or kidney impairment because of the risk of accumulation and toxicity (metabolic acidosis).
This medicine contains 17.8mg propylene glycol (E1520) in each 5ml dose, which is equivalent to 3.56mg/ml.
This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23mg) per 5ml dose, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by cholestyramine.
The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.
Patients who have taken barbiturates, tricyclic antidepressants and alcohol may show diminished ability to metabolise large doses of paracetamol, the plasma half-life of which can be prolonged.
Chronic alcohol intake can increase the hepatotoxicity of paracetamol overdose and may have contributed to the acute pancreatitis reported in one patient who had taken an overdose of paracetamol. Acute alcohol intake may diminish an individual's ability to metabolise large doses of paracetamol, the plasma half-life of which can be prolonged.
The use of drugs that induce hepatic microsomal enzymes, such as anticonvulsants and oral contraceptives, may increase the extent of metabolism of paracetamol, resulting in reduced plasma concentrations of the drug and a faster elimination rate.
Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risk factors (see section 4.4).
Pregnancy
A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.
When given to the mother in therapeutic doses (1 g single dose), paracetamol crosses the placenta into foetal circulation as early as 30 minutes after ingestion and is metabolised in the foetus by conjugation with sulfate and increasingly with glutathione.
Breast-feeding
Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount. Available published data do not contraindicate breast feeding.
Fertility
There is no information relating to the effects of this medicine on fertility.
None known.
Adverse drug reactions (ADRs) identified during clinical trials and postmarketing experience with paracetamol are listed below by System Organ Class (SOC). The frequencies are defined according to the following convention:
Very common
Common
Uncommon
Rare
Very rare
Not known
≥1/10
≥1/100 and <1/10
≥1/1,000 and <1/100
≥1/10,000 and <1/1,000
<1/10,000
(cannot be estimated from the available data)
ADRs are presented by frequency category based on 1) incidence in adequately designed clinical trials or epidemiology studies, if available, or 2) when incidence is unavailable, frequency category is listed as 'Not known'.
System Organ Class (SOC)
Frequency
Adverse Drug Reaction (Preferred Term)
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Not known
Blood disorder (including thrombocytopenia and agranulocytosis)1
Immune system disorders
Very rare
Anaphylactic reaction
Very rare
Hypersensitivity
Hepatobiliary disorders
Not known
Liver injury2
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Very rare
Rash
Not known
Fixed eruption
Not known
Rash pruritic
Not known
Urticaria
Renal and urinary disorders
Uncommon
Nephropathy toxic
Not known
Renal papillary necrosis3
Investigations
Not known
Transaminases increased4
Metabolism and nutrition disorders
Not known
High anion gap metabolic acidosis5
1 Reported following paracetamol use, but not necessarily causally related to the drug
2 Chronic hepatic necrosis has been reported in a patient who took daily therapeutic doses of paracetamol for about a year
3 Reported after prolonged administration
4 Low level transaminase elevations may occur in some patients taking therapeutic doses of paracetamol; these elevations are not accompanied with liver failure and usually resolve with continued therapy or discontinuation of paracetamol.
5 Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Chronic hepatic necrosis has been reported in a patient who took daily therapeutic doses of paracetamol for about a year and liver damage has been reported after daily ingestion of excessive amounts for shorter periods. A review of a group of patients with chronic active hepatitis failed to reveal differences in the abnormalities of liver function in those who were long-term users of paracetamol nor was the control of the disease improved after paracetamol withdrawal.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard, or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Liver damage is possible in patients who have taken more than recommended doses of paracetamol. It is considered that excess quantities of a toxic metabolite (usually adequately detoxified by glutathione when normal doses of paracetamol are ingested) become irreversibly bound to liver tissue.
Ingestion of paracetamol at therapeutic doses may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors. These include if:
• They are undergoing long-term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes
Or
• They regularly consume ethanol in excess of recommended amounts
Or
• They are likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. diet (malnutrition, fasting, dietary restrictions, eating disorders and starvation), catabolic states (sepsis), cachexia and chronic illness (cystic fibrosis, liver disease, HIV and muscular dystrophy).
Symptoms
Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, hyperhidrosis, malaise, vomiting, anorexia, and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. This may include hepatomegaly, liver tenderness, jaundice, acute hepatic failure and hepatic necrosis. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. Blood bilirubin, hepatic enzymes, INR, prothrombin time, blood phosphate and blood lactate may be increased. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, coma and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.
Haemolytic anaemia (in patients with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase [G6PD] deficiency): Haemolysis has been reported in patients with G6PD deficiency, with use of paracetamol in overdose.
Management
Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage.
Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.
Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.
Ask anything about Boots 6 Years Plus Paracetamol 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension (GSL). The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.