Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
this medicine Check the table to see how much medicine to use. ■ For oral use only.
■ To remove tablet use a fingernail to break the foil along
the dotted line before pressing the tablet out. ■ Tablets can be sucked gently until they melt on the tongue. There is no need to take water as they melt into a pleasant tasting paste which is easily swallowed. ■ Alternatively, the tablets can be dissolved in a teaspoon of water or milk if preferred. ■ Do not give more medicine than the label tells you to. If your child does not get better, talk to your doctor. ■ Do not give anything else containing paracetamol while giving this medicine.
Children under 6 years
Not recommended for children under 6 years old. Ask your pharmacist to recommend a suitable product.
Children from 6 years to adults Child's Age
How much – up to 4 times a day
6-9 years
1 tablet
9-12 years
2 tablets
12-16 years
2-3 tablets
Adults and children 2-4 tablets over 16 years ■ Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period. ■ Leave at least 4 hours between doses. ■ Do not give this medicine to your child for more than
3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist.
Speak to your doctor:
■ If your child needs more than the doses shown in the
table, speak to your doctor as soon as possible. ■ If your child's pain or fever is not getting better after a
few days talk to your doctor.
If anyone has too much
Talk to a doctor at once if your child takes too much of this medicine, even if they seem well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
If you forget to give the medicine
Give the next dose when needed, provided that the last dose was given at least 4 hours ago. Do not give a double dose.
4 Possible side-effects CALPOL SIXPLUS FASTMELTS® can have side-effects, like all medicines, although these don't affect everyone and are usually mild.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of these:
■ allergic reactions including swelling of the face, tongue
or throat, difficulty swallowing, unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, rash or hives. ■ becoming unusually tired, unexpected bruising or bleeding and getting more infections (such as colds) than usual. These are very rare effects in people taking paracetamol. ■ very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms may include: skin reddening, blisters, rash. If skin reactions occur or existing skin symptoms worsen, stop use and seek medical help right away. ■ a serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2). This side effect has a frequency of "not known" which means it cannot be estimated from the available data. If your child shows any of these signs, stop giving paracetamol and talk to a doctor right away. Long term use: People who use medicines containing paracetamol every day for a long time (several months or more) could get certain side-effects, including liver and kidney damage. People taking paracetamol in the usual way
-3-
for shorter periods have not had these problems, but liver function tests may be affected. If you notice any side-effects not included in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist. Reporting of side-effects: If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side-effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5 Storing this medicine Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions. Do not use after the end of the month shown as an expiry date on the packaging. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6 Further Information What's in this medicine?
The active ingredient is: paracetamol 250 mg per tablet. Other ingredients are: Mannitol (E421), crospovidone, aspartame (E951), magnesium stearate, basic butylated methacrylate copolymer, polyacrylate dispersion 30% and colloidal anhydrous silica. The flavouring is strawberry (containing benzyl alcohol and glucose).
What the medicine looks like
CALPOL SIXPLUS FASTMELTS® are white strawberry flavoured tablets which melt in your mouth, available in packs of 12 and 24 tablets. Each tablet contains 250 mg of the active ingredient paracetamol. The Marketing Authorisation holder is McNeil Products Limited, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 4EG, UK. Manufacturer: JNTL Consumer Health (France) SAS, Domaine de Maigremont, 27100 Val de Reuil, France. This leaflet was revised January 2025.
964
-4-
360170J
The active substance in Calpol Six Plus Fast Melts (Packsize 12) is paracetamol.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Calpol Six Plus Fast Melts (Packsize 24). They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Calpol Six Plus Fast Melts (Packsize 12), as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
Calpol Six Plus Fastmelts is indicated for the treatment of mild to moderate pain and as an antipyretic. It can be used in many conditions including headache, toothache, earache, sore throat, colds and influenza, aches and pains and post-immunisation fever.
Oral:
Tablets should be placed in the mouth where they melt on the tongue. The tablet will rapidly disperse to a pleasant tasting paste that can be easily ingested. Alternatively the tablet can be dispersed in a teaspoonful of water or milk.
Adults and children
Child's Age
How Much
How often (in 24 hours)
Under 6 years
Not recommended
N/A
6 - 9 years
1 tablet
4 times
9 - 12 years
2 tablets
4 times
12 – 16 years
2 to 3 tablets
4 times
Adults and children over 16 years
2 to 4 tablets
4 times
• Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period
• Leave at least 4 hours between doses
• Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist
Use in the Elderly
Normal adult dosage is appropriate. However, a reduction in dosing may be necessary in frail, elderly subjects (see Section 5.2).
Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.
Do not exceed the recommended dose. Taking more than the recommended dose (overdose) may cause liver damage. In case of overdose, get medical help straight away. Quick medical attention is critical for adults as well as children even if signs or symptoms are not noticed.
Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment.
The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Chronic alcohol users should consult a doctor before use.
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism), who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring, is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.
Calpol Six Plus Fastmelts contains 8mg aspartame which is a source of phenylalanine equivalent to 0.04 mg/250 mg tablet. The phenylalanine in the tablets may be harmful to people with phenylketonuria (PKU), a rare genetic disorder in which phenylalanine builds up because the body cannot remove it properly.
Calpol Six Plus Fastmelts contain mannitol which may have a mild laxative effect.
This medicine contains 0.0011g of glucose in each tablet. Patients with rare glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine.
This medicine contains 0.00064mg benzyl alcohol in each tablet. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, or if you have a liver or kidney disease. This is because large amounts of benzyl alcohol can build-up in your body and may cause side effects (called "metabolic acidosis")."
Patients should be informed about the signs of serious skin reactions and use of the drug should be discontinued at the first appearance of skin rash or any other sign of hypersensitivity.
Taking this product with other paracetamol-containing medicines could lead to overdose and should therefore be avoided.
The label contains the following statements:
Contains paracetamol.
Do not give anything else containing paracetamol while giving this medicine.
Do not give more medicine than the label tells you to. If your child does not get better, talk to your doctor.
For oral use only.
Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period.
Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist.
As with all medicines, if your child is currently taking any other medicine consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this product.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Talk to a doctor at once if your child takes too much of this medicine, even if they seem well.
The leaflet contains the following statements:
Talk to a doctor at once if your child takes too much of this medicine, even if they seem well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms may include:
- Skin reddening
- Blisters
- Rash
If skin reactions occur or existing skin symptoms worsen, stop use and seek medical help right away.
Drugs which induce hepatic microsomal enzymes
Metabolism of paracetamol possibly accelerated by carbamazepine, fosphenytoin, phenytoin, phenobarbital, primidone (also isolated reports of hepatotoxicity).
The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by cholestyramine.
The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.
Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4).
Chronic alcohol intake can increase the hepatotoxicity of paracetamol overdose and may have contributed to the acute pancreatitis reported in one patient who had taken an overdose of paracetamol. Acute alcohol intake may diminish an individual's ability to metabolise large doses of paracetamol, the plasma half-life of which can be prolonged.
Pregnancy
A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.
When given to the mother in therapeutic doses (1 g single dose), paracetamol crosses the placenta into foetal circulation as early as 30 minutes after ingestion and is metabolised in the foetus by conjugation with sulfate and increasingly with glutathione.
Breast-feeding
Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount. Available published data do not contraindicate breast-feeding.
Fertility
There is no information relating to the effects of this medicine on fertility.
None known
Adverse drug reactions (ADRs) identified during clinical trials and post-marketing experience with paracetamol are listed below by System Organ Class (SOC). The frequencies are defined according to the following convention:
Very common
≥1/10
Common
≥1/100 and < 1/10
Uncommon
≥1/1,000 and <1/100
Rare
≥1/10,000 and <1/1,000
Very rare
<1/10,000
Not known
(cannot be estimated from the available data)
ADRs are presented by frequency category based on 1) incidence in adequately designed clinical trials or epidemiology studies, if available, or 2) when incidence is unavailable, frequency category is listed as 'Not known'.
System Organ Class (SOC)
Frequency
Adverse Drug Reaction (Preferred Term)
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Not known
Blood disorder (including thrombocytopenia and agranulocytosis)1
Immune system disorders
Very rare
Anaphylactic reactions
Very rare
Hypersensitivity
Hepatobiliary disorders
Not known
Liver injury2
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Very rare
Rash
Not Known
Fixed eruption
Not known
Rash pruritic
Not known
Urticaria
Renal and urinary disorders
Uncommon
Nephropathy toxic
Not known
Renal papillary necrosis3
Investigations
Not known
Transaminases increased4
Metabolism and nutrition disorders
Not known
High anion gap metabolic acidosis
1. Reported following paracetamol use, but not necessarily causally related to the drug.
2. Chronic hepatic necrosis has been reported in a patient who took daily therapeutic doses of paracetamol for about a year.
3. Reported after prolonged administration.
4. Low level transaminase elevations may occur in some patients taking therapeutic doses of paracetamol; these elevations are not accompanied with liver failure and usually resolve with continued therapy or discontinuation of paracetamol.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Chronic hepatic necrosis has been reported in a patient who took daily therapeutic doses of paracetamol for about a year and liver damage has been reported after daily ingestion of excessive amounts for shorter periods. A review of a group of patients with chronic active hepatitis failed to reveal differences in the abnormalities of liver function in those who were long-term users of paracetamol nor was the control of their disease improved after paracetamol withdrawal.
High anion gap metabolic acidosis.
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4).
Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Liver damage is possible in adults and adolescents (≥12 years of age) who have taken 7.5g or more of paracetamol. It is considered that excess quantities of a toxic metabolite (usually adequately detoxified by glutathione when normal doses of paracetamol are ingested) become irreversibly bound to liver tissue. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below)
Risk Factors:
If the patient
a) Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitol, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes
Or
b) Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts
Or
c) Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g, eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia
Symptoms
Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, hyperhidrosis, malaise, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. This may include hepatomegaly, liver tenderness, jaundice, acute hepatic failure and hepatic necrosis. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. Blood bilirubin, hepatic enzymes, INR, prothrombin time, blood phosphate and blood lactate may be increased. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.
Haemolytic anaemia (in patients with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase [G6PD] deficiency): Haemolysis has been reported in patients with G6PD deficiency, with use of paracetamol in overdose.
Management
Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of the overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.
Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentrations should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.
Ask anything about Calpol Six Plus Fast Melts (Packsize 12). The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.