Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
e this medicine 3. How to use this medicine 4. Possible side-effects
this medicine Check the table below to see how much medicine to use. ■ For oral use only.
■ Each sachet contains 5 ml of this medicine.
Any unused contents of the open sachet should be discarded.
turn over
(continued)
■ If you are not sure of the cause of your child's illness
■ Do not give more medicine than the label tells you to.
If your child does not get better, talk to your doctor.
■ Do not overfill the spoon. ■ Always use the spoon supplied with the pack. ■ It is important to massage the sachet before use. ■ Do not give anything else containing paracetamol while
giving this medicine.
There is a double-ended spoon in the pack.
or it is accompanied by a rash, breathing difficulties, diarrhoea or excessive tiredness or lethargy, speak to your doctor straight away. Do not give CALPOL® until you get medical advice.
If anyone has too much Talk to a doctor at once if your child takes too much of this medicine, even if they seem well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. The symptoms of overdose may include pale skin, nausea, sweating, feeling of discomfort or uneasiness, vomiting, loss of appetite and abdominal pain.
If you forget to give the medicine Give the next dose when needed, provided that the last dose was given at least 4 hours ago. Do not give a double dose.
4 Possible side-effects
CALPOL SIXPLUS® Sugar Free Suspension can have side-effects, like all medicines, although these don't affect everyone and are usually mild.
Children under 6 years Not recommended for children under 6 years old. Ask your pharmacist to recommend a suitable product.
Children from 6 years Child's Age
How much – up to 4 times a day
6-8 years
5 ml
8-10 years
7.5 ml (5 ml + 2.5 ml)
10-12 years
10 ml (5 ml + 5 ml)
12-16 years
10 – 15 ml (Two to three 5 ml doses)
Adults and children 10 – 20 ml (Two to four 5 ml over 16 years doses) ■ Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period. ■ Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
■ Do not give this medicine to your child for more than
3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist.
Speak to your doctor: ■ If your child needs more than the doses shown in
the table, or if fever doesn't go away, speak to your doctor as soon as possible.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of these: ■ allergic reactions including swelling of the face,
tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing, unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, rash or hives. ■ becoming unusually tired, unexpected bruising or bleeding and getting more infections (such as colds) than usual. These are very rare effects in people taking paracetamol. ■ very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms may include: skin reddening, blisters, rash. If skin reactions occur or existing skin symptoms worsen, stop use and seek medical help right away. ■ a serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2). This side effect has a frequency of "not known" which means it cannot be estimated from the available data. If your child shows any of these signs, stop giving paracetamol and talk to a doctor right away. Long term use: People who use medicines containing paracetamol every day for a long time (several months or more) could get certain side-effects, including liver and kidney damage. People taking paracetamol in the usual way for shorter periods have not had these problems, but liver function tests may be affected.
If you notice any side-effects not included in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist. Reporting of side-effects: If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side-effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting
you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5 Storing this medicine
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Do not use after the end of the month shown as an expiry date on the packaging. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6 Further Information What's in this medicine?
The active ingredient is: Paracetamol 250 mg per 5 ml. Other ingredients are: Maltitol, sorbitol liquid (E420), glycerol, microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose sodium, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), acesulfame potassium, saccharin sodium and purified water. The flavouring is imitation strawberry (containing propylene glycol (E1520) and benzyl alcohol).
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack CALPOL SIXPLUS® Sugar Free Suspension is a white liquid, available in 12 x 5 ml sachets. It contains 250 mg of the active ingredient Paracetamol in every 5 ml of medicine. The Marketing Authorisation holder is McNeil Products Ltd, 50 – 100 Holmers Farm Way, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 4EG, UK. The manufacturer is Delpharm Orléans, 5 avenue de Concyr, 45071 Orléans, Cedex 2, France. This leaflet was revised January 2025. CALPOL® and CALPOL SIXPLUS® are registered trade marks.
LN502610-24
■
SMALLEST TEXT SIZE
4.00 pt AVE. TEXT SIZE
7.5 pt LARGEST TEXT SIZE
14.00 pt
1 What the medicine is for ®
The paracetamol in CALPOL SIXPLUS Sugar Free Suspension is used to relieve mild/moderate pain and / or bring down fever (high temperature) in many conditions including cold and flu, headache, toothache, earache, post immunisation fever, sore throat and other aches and pain.
2 Before giving the medicine to your child
This medicine is suitable for most people but a few people should not use it. If you are in any doubt, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before giving your child this medicine if: ■ Your child has serious kidney or liver problems. ■ Your child has an inherited intolerance to fructose or been diagnosed with an intolerance to some other sugars.
During treatment with this medicine, tell your doctor straight away if: ■ you have severe illnesses, including severe renal
impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are also taking flucloxacillin (an antibiotic). A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular doses for a prolonged period or when paracetamol is taken together with flucloxacillin. Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting).
Other medicines and paracetamol
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking: ■ metoclopramide or domperidone (used to treat nausea and vomiting) ■ cholestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol) ■ anticoagulants (drugs that thin the blood, such as warfarin) ■ anticonvulsants (drugs to treat epilepsy) ■ flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment (see section 2). If you are not sure about the medicine your child is taking, show the bottle or pack to your pharmacist. If any of these bullet points apply, talk to a doctor or pharmacist.
If adults take this medicine:
The following additional warnings are included in case an adult takes this product:
■ You can use this medicine while you are taking oral contraceptives
('the pill'), but it may not work so well on your pain or fever.
■ If you drink large amounts of alcohol, talk to your doctor before you
take this medicine. You may be more susceptible to the side-effects of paracetamol. If this applies to you, talk to a doctor before use. ■ If necessary, the medicine can be used during pregnancy. You should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain and/or your fever and use it for the shortest time possible. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if the pain and/or fever are not reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often. ■ Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine if you are breastfeeding.
Some of the ingredients can cause problems ■ Methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoate may
cause allergic reactions which could possibly be delayed.
■ The sorbitol (E420) and maltitol content of this product
means that this product is unsuitable for people with inherited intolerance to fructose.
■ This medicine contains 1935 mg of sorbitol liquid (E420)
per 5 ml dose which is equivalent to 387 mg/ml and 2.04 g maltitol liquid. Sorbitol is a source of fructose. If your doctor has told you that your child has an intolerance to some sugars or if your child has been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance (HFI), a rare genetic disorder in which a person cannot break down fructose, talk to your doctor before your child receives this medicine. ■ Sorbitol may cause gastrointestinal discomfort and mild laxative effect. ■ Maltitol may have a mild laxative effect. ■ Calorific values: 2.6 kcal/g sorbitol and 2.3 kcal/g maltitol. ■ This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 5 ml, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'. ■ This medicine contains 20.92 mg propylene glycol (E1520) in each 5 ml dose, which is equivalent to 4.18 mg/ml. ■ This medicine contains 0.05 mg benzyl alcohol in each 5 ml which is equivalent to 0.01 mg/ml. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, or if you have a liver or kidney disease. This is because large amounts of benzyl alcohol can build-up in your body and may cause side effects (called "metabolic acidosis")."
Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension (Sachets/GSL) comes as oral solution. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension (Sachets/GSL) is paracetamol.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: CALPOL Sugar Free Infant Suspension (P), Calpol Infant Suspension (GSL), Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension (P). In total there are 4 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension (Sachets/GSL), as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension is indicated for the treatment of mild to moderate pain and as an antipyretic. It can be used in many conditions including headache, toothache, earache, sore throat, colds and influenza, aches and pains and post-immunisation fever.
4.2.1 Posology
Children aged 6 to 12 years:
Child's Age
How Much
How often (in 24 hours)*
Under 6 years
Not recommended
N/A
6 – 8 years
5 ml
4 times
8 – 10 years
7.5 ml (5ml+ 2.5 ml)
4 times
10 – 12 years
10 ml (5ml + 5ml)
4 times
• Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period
• Leave at least 4 hours between doses
• Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist
Children aged 12-16 years: 10-15 ml (Two to three 5 ml doses) up to 4 times a day.
Adults and children over 16 years: 10 – 20 ml (Two to four 5 ml doses) up to 4 times a day.
It is important to shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use. <Bottle only>
It is important to massage the sachet before use. <Sachet only>
The Elderly:
In the elderly, the rate and extent of paracetamol absorption is normal but plasma half-life is longer and paracetamol clearance is lower than in young adults.
Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.
Do not exceed the recommended dose. Taking more than the recommended dose (overdose) may cause liver damage. In case of overdose, get medical help straight away. Quick medical attention is critical for adults as well as children even if signs or symptoms are not noticed.
Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Chronic alcohol users should consult a doctor before use.
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism), who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring, is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.
Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension should not be diluted; where a dilution of Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension is required, Calpol Infant suspension should be recommended.
Sorbitol and maltitol may cause gastrointestinal discomfort and have a mild laxative effect. Each 5 ml of this product contains 1.935 g sorbitol liquid and 2.04g of maltitol liquid.
Calorific values: 2.6 kcal/g sorbitol and 2.3 kcal/g maltitol.
Due to the presence of maltitol liquid (E965) and sorbitol liquid (E420), patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this medicine.
Propyl (E216) and Methyl (E218) parahydroxybenzoate may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 5ml, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
This medicine contains 20.92mg propylene glycol (E1520) in each 5ml dose, which is equivalent to 4.18mg/ml.
This medicine contains 0.05mg benzyl alcohol in each 5ml which is equivalent to 0.01mg/ml. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, or if you have a liver or kidney disease. This is because large amounts of benzyl alcohol can build-up in your body and may cause side effects (called "metabolic acidosis")
Patients should be informed about the signs of serious skin reactions and use of the drug should be discontinued at the first appearance of skin rash or any other sign of hypersensitivity.
Taking this product with other paracetamol-containing medicines could lead to overdose and should therefore be avoided.
The label contains the following statements:
Contains paracetamol.
Do not give anything else containing paracetamol while giving this medicine.
Do not give more medicine than the label tells you to. If your child does not get better, talk to your doctor.
For oral use only
Always use the syringe supplied with the pack.
Do not overfill the spoon. (Sachet only)
Always use the spoon supplied with the pack. (Sachet only)
Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period.
Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist
As with all medicines, if your child is currently taking any other medicine consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this product.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC. Store in the original package. (Bottle only)
Keep sachets in the original container (Sachet only).
Shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use. (Bottle only)
Massage contents of sachet before opening. (Sachet only)
Talk to a doctor at once if your child takes too much of this medicine, even if they seem well.
The leaflet shall contain the following statements:
Talk to a doctor at once if your child takes too much of this medicine, even if they seem well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms may include:
- Skin reddening
- Blisters
- Rash
If skin reactions occur or existing skin symptoms worsen, stop use and seek medical help right away.
Drugs which induce hepatic microsomal enzymes
Metabolism of paracetamol possibly accelerated by carbamazepine, fosphenytoin, phenytoin, phenobarbital, primidone (also isolated reports of hepatotoxicity).
The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by cholestyramine.
The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.
Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4).
Chronic alcohol intake can increase the hepatotoxicity of paracetamol overdose and may have contributed to the acute pancreatitis reported in one patient who had taken an overdose of paracetamol. Acute alcohol intake may diminish an individual's ability to metabolise large doses of paracetamol, the plasma half-life of which can be prolonged.
Pregnancy
A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.
When given to the mother in therapeutic doses (1 g single dose), paracetamol crosses the placenta into foetal circulation as early as 30 minutes after ingestion and is metabolised in the foetus by conjugation with sulfate and increasingly with glutathione.
Breast-feeding
Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount. Available published data do not contraindicate breast feeding.
Fertility
There is no information relating to the effects of this medicine on fertility.
None known.
Adverse drug reactions (ADRs) identified during clinical trials and post-marketing experience with paracetamol are listed below by System Organ Class (SOC). The frequencies are defined according to the following convention:
Very common
≥1/10
Common
≥1/100 and < 1/10
Uncommon
≥1/1,000 and <1/100
Rare
≥1/10,000 and <1/1,000
Very rare
<1/10,000
Not known
(cannot be estimated from the available data)
ADRs are presented by frequency category based on 1) incidence in adequately designed clinical trials or epidemiology studies, if available, or 2) when incidence is unavailable, frequency category is listed as 'Not known'.
System Organ Class (SOC)
Frequency
Adverse Drug Reaction (Preferred Term)
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Not known
Blood disorder (including thrombocytopenia and agranulocytosis)1
Immune system disorders
Very rare
Anaphylactic reaction
Very rare
Hypersensitivity
Hepatobiliary disorders
Not known
Liver injury2
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Very rare
Rash
Not known
Fixed eruption
Not known
Rash pruritic
Not known
Urticaria
Renal and urinary disorders
Uncommon
Nephropathy toxic
Not known
Renal papillary necrosis3
Investigations
Not known
Transaminases increased4
Metabolism and nutrition disorders
Not known
High anion gap metabolic acidosis
1 Reported following paracetamol use, but not necessarily causally related to the drug
2 Chronic hepatic necrosis has been reported in a patient who took daily therapeutic doses of paracetamol for about a year
3 Reported after prolonged administration
4 Low level transaminase elevations may occur in some patients taking therapeutic doses of paracetamol; these elevations are not accompanied with liver failure and usually resolve with continued therapy or discontinuation of paracetamol.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Chronic hepatic necrosis has been reported in a patient who took daily therapeutic doses of paracetamol for about a year and liver damage has been reported after daily ingestion of excessive amounts for shorter periods. A review of a group of patients with chronic active hepatitis failed to reveal differences in the abnormalities of liver function in those who were long-term users of paracetamol nor was the control of the disease improved after paracetamol withdrawal.
High anion gap metabolic acidosis.
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4).
Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Liver damage is possible in adults and adolescents (≥12 years of age) who have taken 7.5g or more of paracetamol. It is considered that excess quantities of a toxic metabolite (usually adequately detoxified by glutathione when normal doses of paracetamol are ingested) become irreversibly bound to liver tissue. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).
Risk Factors:
If the patient
▪ Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.
Or
▪ Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.
Or
▪ Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.
Symptoms
Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, hyperhidrosis, malaise, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion.
This may include hepatomegaly, liver tenderness, jaundice, acute hepatic failure and hepatic necrosis. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. Blood bilirubin, hepatic enzymes, INR, prothrombin time, blood phosphate and blood lactate may be increased. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.
Haemolytic anaemia (in patients with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase [G6PD] deficiency): Haemolysis has been reported in patients with G6PD deficiency, with use of paracetamol in overdose.
Management
Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.
Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.
Ask anything about Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension (Sachets/GSL). The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.