Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Anadin Paracetamol Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Paracetamol

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for Each tablet contains: 500 mg of Paracetamol. Paracetamol works by relieving pain and reducing high temperature and fever. Your medicine is for effective relief from: mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, sharp nerve pain (neuralgia), toothache, sore throat, period pains, aches and pain, symptomatic relief of rheumatic aches and pains, influenza symptoms, feverishness and feverish colds. 2. Before you take your medicine Please read the following information. Do not give to children under 10 years. Contains paracetamol. Do not take if you:

  • are taking any other products that contain paracetamol
  • are allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients Take special care and talk to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking this medicine if you:
  • suffer from liver or kidney disease (including alcoholic liver disease) or G-6-PD deficiency (an hereditary condition leading to low red blood cell counts).
  • have severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ damage), suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are taking flucloxacillin (antibiotic). A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular doses for a prolonged period or when is taken together with flucloxacillin. Symptoms may include: serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting). During treatment with Anadin Paracetamol, tell your doctor straight away if you get a combination of these symptoms. Taking other medicines Do not use this medicine if you are taking medicines that reduce the clotting of the blood (e.g. warfarin). Talk to your doctor or a pharmacist if you are taking some antibiotics (chloramphenicol or flucloxacillin, due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment, see section 2), anti-sickness treatments (metoclopramide, domperidone), some treatments for diarrhoea caused by gall bladder disease, or lipid lowering drugs (cholestyramine). Pregnancy and Breast-feeding:
  • If necessary, Anadin Paracetamol can be used during pregnancy. You should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain and/or your fever and use it for the shortest time possible. Contact your doctor or midwife if the pain and/or fever are not reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often. 3. How to take your medicine For oral administration and short term use only Dosage: Adults, the elderly and young persons aged 16 or over: The minimum effective dose should be used for the shortest time necessary to relieve symptoms. Take one to two tablets up to 4 times a day, as required. The tablets should

be taken with water. Take only as much as you need to relieve your symptoms and leave at least 4 hours between each dose. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours. Children aged 10 to 15: Give one tablet every 4-6 hours as needed. The tablet should be taken with water. Do not give more than 4 tablets in 24 hours. Do not give for more than 3 days at a time unless your doctor tells you to. Do not give to children under 10 years.

How to take it

your medicine (continued) Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products. Do not exceed the stated dose. If symptoms persist, consult your doctor. If you take more tablets than you should: Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Bring any remaining medicine with you to show the doctor. 4. Possible Side Effects: Like all medicines, your medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. You can reduce the chances of experiencing side effects by using the minimum dose required. Side effects may be more serious in elderly patients. If you experience any of the following serious effects STOP taking this medicine immediately and contact your doctor or pharmacist:

  • Severe allergic reactions: difficulty breathing, skin rash, swollen facial features or a runny nose.
  • Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms could include skin reddening, blisters or rash. Other possible side effects If any of the following side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist:
  • Occasionally the blood does not clot well, which may result in easy bruising or bleeding.
  • Rarely, a severe reduction in the number of white blood cells, which makes infections more likely.
  • Other rare side effects like shortness of breath.
  • Frequency "Not known'' (cannot be estimated from the available data): Metabolic acidosis (serious condition that can make blood more acidic, see Section 2). Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any

Possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

your medicine

  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the end of the carton.
  • Do not store above 25oC.
  • Keep out of sight and reach of children 6. Further Information What does this medicine contain? The active substance is Paracetamol. Your medicine contains 500 mg of Paracetamol. Each tablet also contains: croscarmellose sodium, povidone, pregelatinised maize starch, stearic acid, hypromellose (E464) and macrogol. This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially "sodium free". Your medicine is available in packs containing 12 and 16 tablets. Who makes this medicine? Your medicine is manufactured by: Haleon Italy Manufacturing S.r.l., Via Nettunense, 90 – 04011 Aprilia (LT), Italy. The Marketing Authorisation Holder is Haleon UK Trading Limited, Weybridge, KT13 0NY, U.K. This leaflet was last revised in November 2024. Trade Marks are owned by or licensed to the Haleon group of companies.

62000000216358

Frequently asked questions about Anadin Paracetamol Tablets

How do I take Anadin Paracetamol Tablets?

Anadin Paracetamol Tablets comes as tablet. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Anadin Paracetamol Tablets?

The active substance in Anadin Paracetamol Tablets is paracetamol.

Are there equivalent medicines to Anadin Paracetamol Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Panadol ActiFast Soluble Tablets, Panadol ActiFast Tablets (GSL), Panadol Original Tablets. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Anadin Paracetamol Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Anadin Paracetamol Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the treatment of mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, period pains, aches and pains, symptomatic relief of rheumatic aches and pains and of influenza, feverishness and feverish colds.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Adults, the elderly, and children aged 16 years and over:

One or two tablets up to four times daily as required.

Children:

Aged 10 - 15 years: One tablet up to four times daily as required.

Not suitable for children under 10 years of age. Children should not be given Panadol Original Tablets for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor.

These doses should not be repeated more frequently than every four hours nor should more than four doses be given in any 24-hour period.

Oral administration only.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the constituents.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Contains Paracetamol.

Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine. The concomitant use with other products containing paracetamol may lead to an overdose

Underlying liver disease increases the risk of paracetamol-related liver damage. Patients who have been diagnosed with hepatic or renal impairment must seek medical advice before taking this medication. The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.

Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.

Talk to your doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially "sodium free".

Cases of hepatic dysfunction/ failure have been reported in patients with depleted glutathione levels, such as those who are severely malnourished, anorexic, have a low body mass index, dehydrated, are chronic heavy users of alcohol or have sepsis. In patients with glutathione-depleted states the use of paracetamol may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis.

If symptoms persist, medical advice must be sought.

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Cholestyramine: The speed of absorption of paracetamol is reduced by cholestyramine. Therefore, the cholestyramine should not be taken within one hour if maximal analgesia is required.

Metoclopramide and Domperidone: The absorption of paracetamol is increased by metoclopramide and domperidone. However, concurrent use need not be avoided.

Warfarin: The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.

Chloramphenicol: Increased plasma concentration of chloramphenicol.

Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount. Available published data do not contraindicate breast feeding.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None known.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The following convention has been utilised for the classification of the frequency of adverse reactions: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100, <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1,000, <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000, <1/1000), very rare (<1/10,000), not known (cannot be estimated from available data).

Adverse reactions from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive post-marketing experience at therapeutic/labeled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by MedDRA System Organ Class. As these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, the frequency of these reactions is not known but likely to be rare or very rare (<1/1000).

MedDRA SOC

Adverse Reaction

Frequency

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Thrombocytopaenia

Very rare

Immune system disorders

Anaphylaxis

Cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including, among others, skin rashes, angioedema, Stevens Johnson syndrome and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis

Very rare

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Bronchospasm in patients sensitive to aspirin and other NSAIDs

Very rare

Hepatobiliary disorders

Hepatic dysfunction

Very rare

Metabolism and nutrition disorders

High anion gap metabolic acidosis

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

Not known

There have been reports of blood dyscrasias including methaemoglobenaemia and agranulocytosis, but these were not necessarily causality related to paracetamol.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Symptoms and Signs

Experience following overdose with paracetamol indicates that the clinical signs of liver injury occur usually after 24 to 48 hours and peak after 4 to 6 days.

Overdose may cause liver failure which may require liver transplant or lead to death. Acute pancreatitis has been observed, usually with hepatic dysfunction and liver toxicity.

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk Factors

If the patient

a) Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

Or

b) Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

Or

c) Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose.

Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.

Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post ingestion.

If required the patient should be given intravenous-N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital.

Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24 hours from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Anadin Paracetamol Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →