Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Cetirizine hydrochloride may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Cetirizine hydrochloride

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 2 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What you need to know before you take it

e Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets 3. How to take Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets 6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets are and what they are used for Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets are used to treat the allergic symptoms of hayfever (itchy or watery eyes, sneezing and a runny nose) and other allergies e.g. pet, house dust mite and mould spore allergies. They can also be used to relieve the rashes and itching of chronic urticaria (hives). The active ingredient is cetirizine hydrochloride, an antihistamine which can help to relieve the symptoms of some allergies and itchy skin rashes.

  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to antihistamines or to any of the other ingredients (listed in Section 6)
  • If you have severe kidney problems.

Take special care with Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets

  • If you have an intolerance to some sugars.
  • Be careful when drinking alcohol while using Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets. They can increase the effects of drinking.
  • Do not drive or operate machinery if the tablets make you feel drowsy. At the recommended dose, Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets do not cause drowsiness in the majority of people.
  • Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets if you have kidney problems as you may need to take a lower dose.
  • If you are epileptic or at risk of convulsions (fits).
  • If you are having an allergy skin test you need to wait 3 days after taking Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets.
  • If you have an enlarged prostate. It may increase the risk of having difficulty passing water.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, talk to your doctor before taking these tablets.

How to take it

Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets Adults and children aged 12 years and over: Swallow one tablet once a day. Children aged 6 to 12 years: Swallow half a tablet twice a day. Children under 6 years: Not recommended. If you have kidney problems you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking these tablets as a lower dose may be required. 62000000213171

  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not give to children under 6 years.

If you take too many tablets

Contact your doctor or casualty department. Do not drive if you have taken too many tablets.

If you forget to take the tablets

Take one as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time to take the next one. Never take two doses together.

If you stop taking the tablets:

  • Rarely, pruritus (intense itching) and/or urticaria may occur. If your symptoms persist, see your doctor.
  • Seek medical advice if withdrawal symptoms are experienced. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets can have side effects, but not everybody gets them. Stop taking the medicine and seek immediate medical help if you experience:

  • Sudden signs of an allergic reaction such as developing a rash, swelling of the mouth or face or difficulty breathing
  • Bruising or bleeding more easily than normal
  • Convulsions or fits
  • Loss of consciousness. Stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience: Confusion, hallucinations, or a rapid heart beat. The following side effects may occur: Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): Headache or dizziness, drowsiness or tiredness, restlessness, dry mouth, sore throat, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, nausea [feeling sick], runny nose. Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): Agitation, weakness, malaise, pins and needles, itching, rash or hives. Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): Aggression, depression, weight gain, swelling, insomnia, movement disorders including tremor, muscle spasm and tics. Very Rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): Taste disorder, low blood platelets count, blurred vision, eye movement disorder, difficult or painful or involuntary urination.

At a very low frequency that cannot be estimated: Increased appetite, nightmares, inflammation of the liver, hepatitis, skin eruptions, joint pain, memory loss, difficulty passing water or a feeling of dizziness. In very rare cases people have had suicidal thoughts when taking this medicine. If you experience these, stop taking the medicine and see your doctor. If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any

Possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov. uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the 'EXP' date shown on the pack.

Contents of the pack and other information

Active ingredient Each tablet contains Cetirizine Hydrochloride 10 mg. Other ingredients Microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, hypromellose (E 464), macrogol 4000, titanium dioxide (E 171) and polydextrose. Packs of Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Tablets contain 4, 7, 12, 14, 28 or 30 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. The marketing authorisation holder is Haleon UK Trading Limited, The Heights, Weybridge, KT13 0NY, U.K. and all enquiries should be sent to this address. The manufacturer is Haleon Alcala, S.A., Ctra. de Ajalvir, km. 2,500 – 28806 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid – Spain. This leaflet was last revised in June 2024. Trade Marks are owned by or licensed to the Haleon group of companies.

62000000213171

Frequently asked questions about Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets

How do I take Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets?

Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets comes as tablet containing 10mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets?

The active substance in Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets is cetirizine hydrochloride.

Are there equivalent medicines to Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets, Vividrin Allergy Relief 10 mg film-coated tablets, Wockhardt Allergy and Hayfever Relief 10mg Film-coated Tablets. In total there are 7 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Cetirizine hydrochloride (8 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

In adults and paediatric patients 6 years and above:

- Cetirizine is indicated for the relief of nasal and ocular symptoms of seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis.

- Cetirizine is indicated for the relief of chronic idiopathic urticaria.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Children aged from 6 to 12 years: 5mg twice daily (a half tablet twice daily).

Adults and adolescents over 12 years of age: 10 mg once daily (1 tablet once daily).

Elderly subjects: data do not suggest that the dose needs to be reduced in elderly subjects provided that the renal function is normal.

Patients with moderate to severe renal impairment: there are no data to document the efficacy/safety ratio in patients with renal impairment. Since cetirizine is mainly excreted via renal route (see section 5.2), in cases no alternative treatment can be used, the dosing intervals must be individualised according to renal function. Refer to the following table and adjust the dose as indicated. To use this dosing table, an estimate of the patient's creatinine clearance (CLcr) in ml/min is needed. The CLcr ml/min may be estimated from serum creatinine (mg/dl) determination using the following formula:

Dosing Adjustments for Adult Patients with Impaired Renal Function

Group

Creatinine clearance

(ml/min)

Dosage and frequency

Normal

≥ 80

10 mg once daily

Mild

50-79

10 mg once daily

Moderate

30-49

5 mg once daily

Severe

< 30

5 mg once every 2 days

End-stage renal disease - Patients undergoing dialysis

< 10

Contra-indicated

In paediatric patients suffering from renal impairment, the dose will have to be adjusted on an individual basis taking into account the renal clearance of the patient, their age and body weight.

Patients with hepatic impairment: no dose adjustment is needed in patients with solely hepatic impairment.

Patients with hepatic impairment and renal impairment: dose adjustment is recommended ( see Patients with moderate to severe renal impairment above).

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to the active substance, to any of the excipients, to hydroxyzine or to any piperazine derivatives.

Patients with severe renal impairment at less than 10 ml/min creatinine clearance.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

At therapeutic doses, no clinically significant interactions have been demonstrated with alcohol (for a blood alcohol level of 0.5 g/l). Nevertheless, precaution is recommended if alcohol is taken concomitantly.

Caution should be taken in patients with predisposition factors of urinary retention (e.g. spinal cord lesion, prostatic hyperplasia) as cetirizine may increase the risk of urinary retention (see Section Adverse Reactions)

Caution in epileptic patients and patients at risk of convulsions is recommended.

The use of the film-coated tablet formulation is not recommended in children aged less than 6 years since this formulation does not allow for appropriate dose adaptation.

Pruritus and/or urticaria may occur when cetirizine is stopped, even if those symptoms were not present before treatment initiation (see Section Adverse Reactions). In some cases, the symptoms may be intense and may require treatment to be restarted. The symptoms should resolve when the treatment is restarted.

Allergy skin tests are inhibited by antihistamines and a wash-out period (of 3 days) is required before performing them.

This product contains lactose. Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, the Lapp lactase deficiency of glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take cetirizine film-coated tablets.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Due to pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic and tolerance profile of cetirizine, no interactions are expected with this antihistamine. Actually, neither pharmacodynamic nor significant pharmacokinetic interaction was reported in drug-drug interactions studies performed, notably with pseudoephedrine or theophylline (400 mg/day).

The extent of absorption of cetirizine is not reduced with food, although the rate of absorption is decreased.

Alcohol and other CNS depressants

In sensitive patients, the concurrent use of alcohol or other CNS depressants may cause additional reductions in alertness and impairment of performance, although cetirizine does not potentiate the effect of alcohol (see Section Warnings and Precautions).

4.6. Pregnancy and lactation

Data on a limited number of exposed pregnancies indicate no adverse effects of cetirizine on pregnancy or on health of foetus/new born child. To date no other relevant epidemiological data are available.

Animal studies do not indicate direct or indirect harmful effects with respect to pregnancy, embryonal/foetal development, parturition or post-natal development (see 5.3). Caution should be exercised when prescribing to pregnant women.

Breast feeding

Caution should be exercised when prescribing cetirizine to lactating women. Cetirizine is excreted in human milk at concentrations representing 25% to 90% of those measured in plasma, depending on sampling time after administration.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Studies in healthy volunteers at 20 and 25mg/day have not revealed adverse effects on alertness or reaction time. However, patients are advised not to exceed the recommended dose if driving or operating machinery even though cetirizine has no or negligible influence on these parameters.

In sensitive patients, concurrent use with alcohol or other CNS depressants may cause additional reductions in alertness and impairment of performance.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Clinical studies have shown that cetirizine at the recommended dosage has minor undesirable effects on the CNS, including somnolence, fatigue, dizziness and headache. In some cases, paradoxical CNS stimulation has been reported.

Although cetirizine is a selective antagonist of peripheral H1-receptors and is relatively free of antichloinergic activity, isolated cases of micturition difficulty, eye accommodation disorders and dry mouth have been reported.

Instances of abnormal hepatic function with elevated hepatic enzymes accompanied by elevated bilirubin have been reported. Mostly this resolves upon discontinuation of the treatment with cetirizine hydrochloride.

Clinical trials

Double blind controlled clinical or pharmacoclinical trials comparing cetirizine to placebo or other antihistamines at the recommended dosage (10 mg daily for cetirizine), of which quantified safety data are available, included more than 3200 subjects exposed to cetirizine.

From this pooling, the following adverse events were reported for cetirizine 10 mg in the placebo-controlled trials at rates of 1.0% or greater:

Adverse event

(WHO-ART)

Cetirizine 10 mg

(n=3260)

Placebo

(n=3061)

General disorders and administration site conditions

Fatigue

1.63%

0.95%

Nervous system disorders

Dizziness

Headache

1.10%

7.42%

0.98%

8.07%

Gastro-intestinal system disorders

Abdominal pain

Dry mouth

Nausea

0.98%

2.09%

1.07%

1.08%

0.82%

1.14%

Psychiatric disorders

Somnolence

9.63%

5.00%

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinaldisorders

Pharyngitis

1.29%

1.34%

Although statistically more common than under placebo, somnolence was mild to moderate in the majority of cases. Objective tests as demonstrated by other studies have demonstrated that usual daily activities are unaffected at the recommended daily dose in healthy young volunteers.

Adverse drug reactions at rates of 1 % or greater in children aged from 6 months to 12 years, included in placebo-controlled clinical or pharmacoclinical trials are:

Adverse event

(WHO-ART)

Cetirizine 10 mg

(n=1656)

Placebo

(n=1294)

Gastro-intestinal system disorders

Diarrhoea

1.0%

0.6%

Psychiatric disorders

Somnolence

1.8%

1.4%

Respiratory thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Rhinitis

1.4%

1.1%

General disorders and administration site conditions

Fatigue

1.0%

0.3%

The adverse effects listed below are classified by system organ class and frequency according to the following convention: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1,000) or very rare (<1/10,000).

MEDRA SOC

Adverse reaction

Frequency

Blood and lymphatic disorders

Thrombocytopenia

Very rare

Metabolism and nutrition disorders:

Increased appetite

Not known

Psychiatric disorders:

Agitation

Uncommon:

Aggression, confusion, depression, hallucinations, insomnia

Rare

Tic

Very rare

Suicidal ideation, nightmare

Not known

Nervous system disorders:

Paraesthesia

Uncommon

Convulsions, movement disorders

Rare

Dysgeusia, syncope, tremor, dystonia, dyskinesia

Very rare

Amnesia, memory impairment

Unknown

Eye disorders

Accommodation disorder, blurred vision, oculogyration

Very rare

Ear and labyrinth disorders

Vertigo

Not known

Cardiac disorders

Tachycardia

Rare

Gastro-intestinal disorders

Diarrhoea

Uncommon

Hepatobiliary disorders:

Hepatic function abnormal (increased transaminases, alkaline phosphates, γ-GT and bilirubin)

Rare

Hepatitis

Unknown

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Pruritus, rash

Uncommon

Urticaria

Rare

Angioneurotic oedema, fixed drug eruption

Very rare

Acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Unknown

Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorder

Arthralgia

Not known

Renal and urinary disorders

Dysuria, enuresis

Very rare

Urinary retention (see section Warnings and Precautions)

Not known

General disorders and administration site conditions

Asthenia, malaise

Uncommon

Oedema

Rare

Investigations

Weight increased

Rare

Immune system disorders

Hypersensitivity

Rare

Anaphylactic shock

Very rare

Skin reactions occuring after discontinuation of cetirizine

After discontinuation of cetirizine, pruritus (intense itching) and/or urticaria have been reported (see Section Warnings and Precautions).

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

.

4.9. Overdose

Toxicity: Limited experience of overdosing. 20 mg to a 2 year old, 30 mg to a 3 year old and 40 mg to an 11 year old did not give any symptoms. 60 mg to a 4 year old gave mild intoxication, 400 mg to a 14 year old gave mild symptoms while 400-500 mg to an adult gave no symptoms at all.

a) Symptoms

Symptoms observed after an overdose of cetirizine are mainly associated with CNS effects or with effects that could suggest an anticholinergic effect.

Adverse events reported after an intake of at least 5 times the recommended daily dose are: confusion, diarrhoea, dizziness, fatigue, headache, malaise, mydriasis, pruritus, restlessness, sedation, somnolence, stupor, tachycardia, tremor, and urinary retention.

b) Management

There is no known specific antidote to cetirizine.

Should overdose occur, symptomatic or supportive treatment is recommended. Cetirizine is not effectively removed by dialysis.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →