Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Caffeine, Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Caffeine, Paracetamol

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for 2. What you need to know before you take Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets 3. How to take Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets 6. Contents of the pack and other information A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets doses for a prolonged period or when paracetamol is are suitable for the relief of headache, migraine, taken together with flucloxacillin. backache, rheumatic pain, and toothache and Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: period pain.

  • serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid They also relieve the fever, aches and pains of colds breathing and flu. The tablets contain two active ingredients.
  • drowsiness Paracetamol is a painkiller and reduces your
  • feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting) temperature when you have a fever. Caffeine acts to
  • loss of appetite further help the effectiveness of paracetamol. During treatment with Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets, tell your doctor straight away

What you need to know before you take it

e Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets if you get a combination of these symptoms. You may need to avoid using this product altogether Do not take Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / or limit the amount of paracetamol that you take. 65mg Tablets: If you are taking other medicines

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking these paracetamol, caffeine or to any of the other tablets if you are taking any prescribed medicines; ingredients (listed in Section 6) particularly metoclopramide or domperidone (for
  • if you are taking any other prescription or nonnausea [feeling sick] or vomiting [being sick]) or prescription medicines containing paracetamol to cholestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol). If you treat pain, fever, symptoms of cold and flu, or to aid take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. sleep. warfarin) and you need to take a pain reliever on a Ask your doctor before you take this medicine: daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of
  • if you have liver or kidney problems bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of
  • if you are underweight or malnourished Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets at
  • if you regularly drink alcohol the same time as anticoagulants. This product is not recommended if you are taking lithium.
  • If you have severe infection or illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ taking flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic of blood and fluid abnormality (called metabolic alcoholism or if you are also taking flucloxacillin acidosis) that must have urgent treatment (an antibiotic). (see section 2).

230 mm

1. What Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets are and what they are used for

Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets

160 mm

Back page

230 mm

which is stated on the carton and blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw

How to take it

Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / away medicines you no longer use. These measures 65mg Tablets will help protect the environment Adults and children aged 16 years and over: This medicinal product does not require any special Swallow 2 tablets every 4 hours as needed. storage conditions Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours. Children aged 12-15 years:

Possible side effects

Harrow, Middlesex, Like all medicines, Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / HA1 2AX, United Kingdom. 65mg Tablets can have side effects but not Manufacturer: everybody gets them. A small number of people have Flamingo Pharma (UK) Ltd. had side effects. Very rare cases of serious skin The Bloc, 38 Springfield Way, reactions have been reported. Anlaby, Hull, HU 10 6RJ, Stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor United Kingdom immediately if you experience: Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets

  • Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin PL 43461/0116 rash and itching sometimes with swelling of the This leaflet was revised in 05/2025. mouth or face or shortness of breath
  • Skin rash or peeling, or mouth ulcers
  • Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen and aspirin
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding
  • Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin. Reporting of side effects Reporting of side effects if you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (EXP)

GSL

MPLLPAC0565TB016 FPLXXX384V01_B

Pregnancy and breast feeding Due to the caffeine content of this product it should not be used if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

160 mm

Contents of the pack and other information

Swallow 1 tablet every 4 hours as needed. Active ingredients: Each tablet contains Paracetamol Do not give more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.

  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours. 500 mg and Caffeine 65 mg. Other ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose. (PH101), Sodium Starch Glycolate (Type A),
  • Do not give to children under 12 years.
  • Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and Povidone (PVP-K 30), Pregelatinized Starch, Croscarmellose sodium, Maize Starch, colloidal tea. Anhydrous silica, Stearic Acid High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest. This medicine is available in child resistant AluIf your symptoms continue or your headache becomes PVC – PVC white opaque film blister packs of persistent, see your doctor. 16's tablets If you take too many tablets Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if Marketing Authorisation Holder you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol Flamingo Pharma (UK) Ltd. can cause delayed, serious liver damage. 1st Floor, Kirkland House, 11-15 Peterborough Road,

Frequently asked questions about Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets

How do I take Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets?

Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets comes as tablet containing 500mg / 65mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets?

The active substance in Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets is caffeine, paracetamol.

Are there equivalent medicines to Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Paracetamol & Caffeine 500mg/65mg Tablets, Panadol Extra Advance 500mg/65mg Tablets (GSL), Panadol Extra Advance 500mg/65mg Tablets (P). In total there are 4 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Caffeine, paracetamol (5 medicines), Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

A mild analgesic and antipyretic formulated to give extra pain relief. The tablets are recommended for the treatment of most painful and febrile conditions, for example, headache, including migraine, backache, toothache, rheumatic pain and dysmenorrhoea, and the relief of the symptoms of colds, influenza and sore throat.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Adults (including the elderly), and children aged 16 years and over:

Two tablets up to four times daily. The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not exceed 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children aged 12-15 years:

One tablet up to four times daily. The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not exceed 4 tablets in 24 hours.

Not recommended for children under 12 years.

Method of administration

For oral use.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to paracetamol, caffeine or any of the other constituents.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Do not exceed stated dose.

Contains paracetamol. Do not use with any other paracetamol containing products. The concomitant use with other products containing paracetamol may lead to an overdose.

Paracetamol overdose may cause liver failure which may require liver transplant or lead to death.

Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with renal or hepatic impairment. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non- cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.

Caution should be exercised in patients with glutathione depleted states, as the use of paracetamol may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis (see section 4.9).

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

Excessive intake of caffeine (e.g. coffee, tea and some canned drinks) should be avoided while taking this product.

If symptoms persist, medical advice must be sought.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Pack Label:

Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.

Patient Information Leaflet:

Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by colestyramine. The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular daily use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect. Caffeine may increase clearance of lithium. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended.

Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4).

4.6. Pregnancy and lactation

Paracetamol-caffeine is not recommended for use during pregnancy due to the possible increased risk of lower birth weight and spontaneous abortion associated with caffeine consumption.

Caffeine in breast milk may potentially have a stimulating effect on breast fed infants.

Due to the caffeine content of this product it should not be used if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse events from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive post-marketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by MedDRA System Organ Class. Adverse reactions identified during post- marketing use are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, the frequency of these reactions is unknown but likely to be very rare (<1/10,000).

Post marketing data PARACETAMOL

Body System

Undesirable effect

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Thrombocytopeia Agranulocytosis

Immune system disorders

Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported

Anaphylaxis

Cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including (amongst others) skin rashes and angioedema

Metabolism and nutrition disorders

High anion gap metabolic acidosis*

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Bronchospasm – more likely in patients sensitive to aspirin and other NSAIDs

Hepatobiliary disorders

Hepatic dysfunction

* Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

CAFFEINE

When the recommended paracetamol-caffeine dosing regimen is combined with dietary caffeine intake, the resulting higher dose of caffeine may increase the potential for caffeine-related adverse effects.

Body System

Undesirable effect

Central nervous system

Dizziness Headache

Cardiac disorders

Palpitation

Psychiatric disorders

Insomnia

Restlessness

Anxiety and irritability

Gastrointestinal disorders

Gastrointestinal disturbances

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App store.

4.9. Overdose

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk factors

If the patient

a) Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

Or

b) Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

Or

c) Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N- acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.

Caffeine

Symptoms

Overdose of caffeine may result in epigastric pain, vomiting, diuresis, and tachycardia or cardia arrhythmia, CNS stimulation (insomnia, restlessness, excitement, agitation, jitteriness, tremors and convulsions).

It must be noted that for clinically significant symptoms of caffeine overdose to occur with this product, the amount ingested would be associated with serious paracetamol- related toxicity.

Management

Patients should receive general supportive care (e.g. hydration and maintenance of vital signs). The administration of activated charcoal may be beneficial when performed within one hour of the overdose, but can be considered for up to four hours after the overdose. The CNS effects of overdose may be treated with intravenous sedatives.

Summary

Treatment of overdose requires assessment of plasma paracetamol levels for antidote treatment, with signs and symptoms of caffeine toxicity being managed symptomatically.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Paracetamol and Caffeine 500mg / 65mg Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →