Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Caffeine, Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
Panadol Extra Advance Tablets Adults and children aged 16 years and over: Swallow 2 tablets every 4 hours as needed. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours. Children aged 12-15 years: Swallow 1 tablet every 4 hours as needed. Do not give more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Like all medicines, Panadol Extra Advance Tablets can have side effects but not everybody gets them. A small number of people have had side effects. Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
V2
DUNGARVAN
18 – Dec – 2025
Non Production Artwork Total Number of Colours including Varnish & Foils:
Production Artwork 1
X
Component No: AWP No:
62000000215964 TR3823107/B Manufacturing Site: Dungarvan (Note: North American Artwork will have N/A in this field)
Approving Market: Great Britain 70%
1.
50%
Technical Drawing No: OTC.LT.002
20%
Black
Material Spec No: OTC.LT.SPEC.002 (Note: North American Artwork will have N/A in this field)
Body Text Size: 8.0pt Smallest Text Size: 8.0pt (Note: For North American Artwork, see Regulatory Spec box for this information)
Electronic Verification Code: 1297
Total Special Finishes:
Studio Location: AIP_CHAMPS_2023_HALEON
0
Europe
Printer and User notes:
Site Additional Artwork Information Panel Varnish type: N/A Reel unwind: 5 INSIDE, 1 OUTSIDE
BARCODE INFO Barcode Type Barcode Number: Magnification: BWR:
Pharmacode Standard 1297 100 0 Micrometre
BARCODE INFO Barcode Type Barcode Number: Magnification: BWR:
Pharmacode Standard 1297 100 0 Micrometre
Panadol Extra Advance Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the 'EXP' date shown on the pack. This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
6. Further information
Active ingredients: Each tablet contains Paracetamol 500 mg and Caffeine 65 mg. Other ingredients: Starch pregelatinised, povidone k-25, calcium carbonate, crospovidone, alginic acid, magnesium stearate and microcrystalline cellulose The tablet coating contains titanium dioxide (E 171), hypromellose, macrogol, polysorbate 80 and carnauba wax. Packs of Panadol Extra Advance Tablets contain 14, 16 or 32 tablets. The marketing authorisation holder is Haleon UK Trading Limited, The Heights, Weybridge, KT13 0NY, U.K. and all enquiries should be sent to this address. The manufacturer is Haleon Ireland Dungarvan Limited, Knockbrack, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford, X35 RY76, Ireland. This leaflet was last revised in December 2025. Trade Marks are owned by or licensed to the Haleon group of companies. 62000000215964
If you take too many tablets
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
Panadol Extra Advance 500mg/65mg Tablets (GSL) comes as tablet containing 500mg / 65mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Panadol Extra Advance 500mg/65mg Tablets (GSL) is caffeine, paracetamol.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Paracetamol & Caffeine 500mg/65mg Tablets, Panadol Extra Advance 500mg/65mg Tablets (P), Panadol Period Pain 500mg/65mg Tablets. In total there are 4 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Panadol Extra Advance 500mg/65mg Tablets (GSL), as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
A mild analgesic and antipyretic formulated to give extra pain relief. The tablets are recommended for the treatment of most painful and febrile conditions, for example, headache, including migraine, backache, toothache, rheumatic pain and dysmenorrhoea, and the relief of the symptoms of colds, influenza and sore throat.
Oral use.
Adults (including the elderly), and children aged 16 years and over:
Two tablets up to four times daily. The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not exceed 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Children aged 12-15 years: One tablet up to four times daily. The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not exceed 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Not recommended for children under 12 years.
Hypersensitivity to paracetamol, caffeine or any of the other constituents.
Do not exceed stated dose.
Contains paracetamol. Do not use with any other paracetamol containing products. The concomitant use with other products containing paracetamol may lead to an overdose.
Paracetamol overdose may cause liver failure which may require liver transplant or lead to death.
Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with renal or hepatic impairment. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non- cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.
Excessive intake of caffeine (e.g. coffee, tea and some canned drinks) should be avoided while taking this product.
If symptoms persist, medical advice must be sought.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Pack Label:
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
Patient Information Leaflet:
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by colestyramine. The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular daily use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect. Caffeine may increase clearance of lithium. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended.
Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4).
Paracetamol-caffeine is not recommended for use during pregnancy due to the possible increased risk of lower birth weight and spontaneous abortion associated with caffeine consumption.
Caffeine in breast milk may potentially have a stimulating effect on breast fed infants.
Due to the caffeine content of this product it should not be used if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
None.
Adverse events from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive post- marketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by MedDRA System Organ Class. Adverse reactions identified during post-marketing use are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, the frequency of these reactions is unknown but likely to be very rare (<1/10,000).
Post marketing data
Body System
Undesirable effect
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Thrombocytopenia
Agranulocytosis
Immune system disorders
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Anaphylaxis
Cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including (amongst others) skin rashes and angioedema.
Metabolism and nutrition disorders
High anion gap metabolic acidosis (frequency not known – cannot be estimated from the available data) (cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients).
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
Bronchospasm- more likely in patients sensitive to aspirin and other NSAIDs
Hepatobiliary disorders
Hepatic dysfunction
PARACETAMOL
CAFFEINE
When the recommended paracetamol-caffeine dosing regimen is combined with dietary caffeine intake, the resulting higher dose of caffeine may increase the potential for caffeine-related adverse effects.
Body System
Undesirable effect
Central nervous system
Dizziness
Headache
Cardiac disorders
Palpitation
Psychiatric disorders
Insomnia
Restlessness
Anxiety and irritability
Gastrointestinal disorders
Gastrointestinal disturbances
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App store.
Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).
Risk factors
If the patient
a) Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.
Or
b) Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.
Or
c) Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.
Symptoms
Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.
Management
Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.
Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N- acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.
Caffeine
Symptoms
Overdose of caffeine may result in epigastric pain, vomitting, diuresis, tachycardia or cardia arrhythmia, CNS stimulation (insomnia, restlessness, excitement, agitation, jitteriness, tremors and convulsions).
It must be noted that for clinically significant symptoms of caffeine overdose to occur with this product, the amount ingested would be associated with serious paracetamol-related toxicity.
Management
Patients should receive general supportive care (e.g. hydration and maintenance of vital signs). The administration of activated charcoal may be beneficial when performed within one hour of the overdose, but can be considered for up to four hours after the overdose. The CNS effects of overdose may be treated with intravenous sedatives.
Summary
Treatment of overdose requires assessment of plasma paracetamol levels for antidote treatment, with signs and symptoms of caffeine toxicity being managed symptomatically.
Ask anything about Panadol Extra Advance 500mg/65mg Tablets (GSL). The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.