Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Paracetamol 500mg Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Paracetamol

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 15 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What you need to know before you take it

e e.g. Metoclopramide or domperidone Paracetamol Tablets

  • Medicines to control high lipid levels 3. How to take Paracetamol Tablets e.g. Colestyramine 4. Possible side effects Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking : 5. How to store Paracetamol Tablets 6. Contents of the pack and further information flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called metabolic 1. WHAT PARACETAMOL TABLETS IS AND acidosis) that must have urgent treatment (see WHAT IT IS USED FOR section 2). Each Tablet contains 500 mg of the active Taking Paracetamol Tablets with alcohol ingredient Paracetamol. Paracetamol tablets You should not drink alcohol whilst taking belongs to a group of medicines called Analgesics Paracetamol Tablets. Taking alcohol with and Antipyretics. paracetamol can increase your chances of getting side-effects Paracetamol Tablets are used for the treatment of mild to moderate pain including Pregnancy and breast-feeding: headache, migraine, neuralgia (severe pain in If necessary, Paracetamol 500 mg Tablets can be nerves), toothache, period pains and the used during pregnancy. You should use the lowest symptomatic relief of sprain, strain and rheumatic possible dose that reduces your pain and/or your pains. fever and use it for the shortest time possible. Contact your doctor if the pain and/or fever are not They also reduce temperature and used for the symptomatic relief of feverishness, feverish colds reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often. and influenza. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to 2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU become pregnant, or are breast-feeding. TAKE PARACETAMOL TABLETS Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any other medicine. Do not take Paracetamol Tablets: Paracetamol Tablets contains Sodium
  • if you are allergic to paracetamol or any of the Metabisulphite. other ingredients (listed in Section 6).
  • If you are taking any other medicines that contain Paracetamol Tablets contain sodium metabisulphite which may rarely cause severe hypersensitivity Paracetamol reactions and bronchospasm (breathing difficulties). Take special care before taking Paracetamol Tablets:

How to take it

PARACETAMOL

  • if you have severe kidney or liver problems TABLETS including non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease Always take Paracetamol tablets exactly as your
  • if you have non-serious arthritis and doctor has told you. You should check with your need to take painkillers everyday During treatment with Paracetamol, tell your doctor doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. For oral administration and short term use only. straight away if: If you have severe illnesses, including severe renal Swallow the tablets with water. impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their Dosage: toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ Adults, the elderly and children 16 years or older

500mg tablet

How Often

Possible side effects

contents of the pack. Paracetamol Tablets are white to off white, circular Like all medicines, Paracetamol can cause side flat bevelled edge tablet with a breakline on one effects, although not everybody gets them, side and plain on the other. If you experience any of the following serious The tablet can be divided into equal doses. effects STOP taking this medicine immediately Paracetamol Tablets are available in blister packs and contact your doctor or pharmacist: of 100 tablets. Marketing Authorisation Holder Severe allergic reactions include: Flamingo Pharma (UK) Ltd.

  • difficulty in breathing 1st Floor, Kirkland House,
  • skin rash and itching 11-15 Peterborough Road,
  • swelling of the face and throat Harrow, Middlesex,
  • runny nose HA1 2AX, UK. Rare cases of serious skin reactions have been Manufacturer: reported with symptoms like skin reddening, Flamingo Pharma (UK) Limited, blisters or rash. The Bloc, Frequency not known: Metabolic acidosis -A serious condition that can make blood more acidic, 38 Springfield Way, Anlaby, Hull, in patients with severe illness using paracetamol HU10 6RJ, United Kingdom (see section 2) If you would like this leaflet in different format Other possible side effects information or want to report any side effects If any of the following side effects get serious, or if please contact marketing authorisation holder you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, listed above. please tell your doctor or pharmacist: This leaflet was last revised in 09/2025.
  • Occasionally the blood does not clot well, POM which may result in easy bruising or bleeding. MPLLPAR0500TBCOM
  • Rarely, a severe reduction in the number PL 43461/0161 FPLXXX0421V01 10-12 years

255 mm

255 mm

  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
  • You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or you feel worse after 3 days.

Age

One

damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are also taking flucloxacillin (an A serious condition called metabolic PARACETAMOL 500MG TABLETS antibiotic). acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start paracetamol is used at regular doses for a taking this medicine because it contains prolonged period or when paracetamol is taken important information for you. together with flucloxacillin. Always take this medicine exactly as described in Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and you.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. being sick (vomiting). Package Leaflet: Information for the User

165 mm

165 mm

How to store it

PARACETAMOL TABLETS Every 4-6 hours when necessary to a maximum • This medicinal product does not require any of 4 doses in 24 hours special storage conditions. • Do not use your tablets after the expiry date Every 4-6 hours when 12-15 One-One & stated on the label or carton. necessary to a maximum years half

  • Medicines should not be disposed of via waste of 4 doses in 24 hours water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist Paracetamol Tablets should not be given to how to dispose of medicines no longer required. children under 6 years of age. These measures will help to protect the environment. If you take more Paracetamol than you should
  • Talk to your doctor even if you feel well because • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage
  • Always take any tablets left over with you, also 6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND FURTHER the box and leaflet as this will allow easier INFORMATION identification of the tablets What Paracetamol Tablets contains If you forget to take Paracetamol Tablets: These tablets contain 500 mg of Paracetamol as If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you the active ingredient. remember. However, do not take a double dose to They also contain pregelatinised starch, make up for a forgotten dose. magnesium stearate (E572), stearic acid (E570) Remember to leave at least 4 hours between and sodium metabisulphite (E223). doses. What Paracetamol Tablets look like and

Frequently asked questions about Paracetamol 500mg Tablets

How do I take Paracetamol 500mg Tablets?

Paracetamol 500mg Tablets comes as tablet containing 500mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Paracetamol 500mg Tablets?

The active substance in Paracetamol 500mg Tablets is paracetamol.

Are there equivalent medicines to Paracetamol 500mg Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Paracetamol 500 mg Effervescent Tablets, Boots Paracetamol 500 mg tablets (P), Boots Paracetamol 500mg Caplets. In total there are 20 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Paracetamol 500mg Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Paracetamol 500mg Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the treatment of mild to moderate pain, including headache, neuralgia, toothache, period pains, aches and pains.

Symptomatic relief of rheumatic aches and pains. Symptomatic relief of influenza, feverishness, feverish colds.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

These tablets are for oral administration.

Adults, the elderly and children 16 years or older:

Age

500mg tablet

How Often

16 years and over

One – Two

Every 3 hours when necessary to a maximum of 8 doses in 24 hours

Children:

Age

500mg tablet dose

How Often

6-8 years

Half

Every 4-6 hours when necessary to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours

8-10 years

Half

Every 4-6 hours when necessary to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours

10-12 years

One

Every 4-6 hours when necessary to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours

12-15 years

One – One & half

Every 4-6 hours when necessary to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours

Dosage instruction:

Take every 4 to 6 hours, as required. Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours. Not more than 4 doses should be administered in any 24 hour period.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any other ingredients.

If you are taking any other medicines that contain Paracetamol

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

i) Do not exceed the stated dose.

ii) Patients should be advised to consult their doctor if their headaches become persistent.

iii) Consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen. Do not continue to use for longer than 3 days except on the advice of a doctor.

iv) Ask the doctor or pharmacist about taking the tablets if pregnant or already on a course of medication.

v) This product contains paracetamol.

vi) Patients should be advised to consult a doctor if they suffer from non-serious arthritis and need to take painkillers every day.

vii) The label shall say: “Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well.”,

“Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.”

“Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.”

viii) The leaflet shall say: “Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.”.

ix) Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.

x) Contains sodium metabisulphite which may rarely cause severe hypersensitivity reactions and bronchospasm.

xi) Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring, is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Alcohol reduces liver capacity to deal with paracetamol.

Chronic use of paracetamol enhances effect of warfarin and other coumarins with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect. Colestyramine reduces absorption of paracetamol. Therefore, the colestyramine should not be taken within one hour if maximal analgesia is required.

Metoclopramide and Domperidone accelerate absorption of paracetamol. However concurrent use need not be avoided

May interact with Chloramphenicol causing increased plasma levels of Chloramphenicol.

Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Epidemiological studies in human pregnancy have shown no ill effects due to paracetamol being used in the recommended dosage, but patients should follow the advice of their doctor regarding its use. Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in clinically significant quantities. Available published data do not contraindicate breast- feeding.

A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None known.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse events of paracetamol from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure.

Accordingly, events reported from extensive postmarketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by system class.

Due to limited clinical trial data, the frequency of these adverse events is not known (cannot be estimated from available data), but postmarketing experience indicates that adverse reactions to paracetamol are rare and serious reactions are very rare.

Immune system disorders

Hypersensitivity including skin rash may occur.

Not known: anaphylactic shock, angioedema

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Not known: blood dyscrasias including thrombocytopenia and agranulocytosis.

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Bronchospasm*

Hepatobiliary disorders

Hepatic dysfunction

* There have been cases of bronchospasm with paracetamol, but these are more likely in asthmatics sensitive to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Gastrointestinal

Not known: acute pancreatitis

Skin and subcutaneous disorders

Very rare cases of serious skin reactions such as Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis, fixed drug eruption have been reported.

Metabolism and nutrition disorders

Not known: High anion gap metabolic acidosis

Description of selected adverse reactions

High anion gap metabolic acidosis

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4).

Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10 g or more of paracetamol.

Ingestion of 5 g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk Factors:

If the patient

a, Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

Or

b, Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts. Or

c, Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms:

Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.

Management:

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N- acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N- acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.

It is considered that excess quantities of a toxic metabolite (usually adequately detoxified by glutathione when normal doses of paracetamol are employed) become irreversibly bound to liver tissue.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Paracetamol 500mg Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →