Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Paracetamol
Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

FOR Paracetamol Suppositories contain a medicine called paracetamol. This belongs to a group of medicines called pain-killers (analgesics). A suppository is a small, torpedo-shaped medicine which is inserted into the back passage (rectum). Paracetamol Suppositories are used to treat pain and high temperature (fever) in adults and children over 10 years of age. They are used when it is difficult to take paracetamol as tablets or syrup. You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days.

What you need to know before you take it

E PARACETAMOL SUPPOSITORIES Do not use Paracetamol Suppositories:

  • if you are allergic to paracetamol, soya, peanuts or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6). Warnings and precautions Talk to a doctor or pharmacist before using Paracetamol Suppositories. During treatment with Paracetamol Suppositories, tell your doctor straight away if: If you have severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are also taking flucloxacillin (an antibiotic). A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular doses for a prolonged period or when paracetamol is taken together with flucloxacillin. Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting). Take special care with the use of Paracetamol Suppositories and talk to your pharmacist or doctor if:
  • you have problems with your liver or kidneys. Other medicines and Paracetamol Suppositories Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This is because Paracetamol Suppositories can have an affect on the way some medicines work and some medicines can have an affect on how Paracetamol Suppositories work. In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
  • Other medicines containing paracetamol – do not use your Paracetamol Suppositories at the same time.
  • Medicines to treat nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick), such as metoclopramide and domperidone.
  • Colestyramine, used to reduce the level of cholesterol (fat) in the blood.
  • Medicines called anticoagulants, such as warfarin, used for treating blood clots or "thinning the blood".
  • Medicines called anticonvulsants used for treating epilepsy or fits (e.g. phenytoin, carbamazepine).
  • The antibiotic rifampicin.
  • Flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment (see section 2). Pregnancy and breast-feeding If necessary. Paracetamol Suppositories can be used during pregnancy, You should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain and/or your fever and use it for the shortest time possible. Contact your doctor if the pain and/or fever are not reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often.

3. HOW TO USE PARACETAMOL SUPPOSITORIES

Age

Number of suppositories

Minimum length of time between doses

Maximum number of suppositories in 24 hours

10 years to 12 years (body weight 30-40kg)

1

4 – 6 hours

4

Adults + children over 12 years

1 or 2

4 – 6 hours

8

Do not use more suppositories than stated above. This product is not suitable for use in children under 10 years of age.

How to take it

the suppositories:

  • Your bowels need to be empty when you use this medicine. If you need to go to the toilet, make sure that you do it before you use the suppository.
  • It may be easier to use the suppository if you are lying on your front or side on a bed.
  • Wash your hands. Then peel the wrapping apart to take out the suppository. Do not break the suppository before use.
  • Gently push the suppository into your back passage with the pointed end first. To make it easier to use the suppository you may warm it slightly between your hands beforehand.
  • Try to keep still for a minute or two and then wash your hands.
  • If you need to use another suppository, then follow the above procedure again. If you take more Paracetamol Suppositories than you should Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. If you forget to take Paracetamol Suppositories Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop using Paracetamol Suppositories immediately and call your doctor if you notice you have any signs of allergic reaction. Signs of an allergic reaction include a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of the lips, face, throat or tongue. The following side effects can happen with this medicine. Common side effects (affects more than 1 in 100 people taking this medicine):

  • Redness or soreness in and around the back passage. Rare side effects (affects less than 1 in 1000 people taking this medicine):
  • Blood problems. If these happen, you may bruise or bleed more easily than usual, be more susceptible to infections, or get a high temperature (fever) and ulcers in the mouth and throat.
  • Liver problems. Symptoms may include jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes). Frequency "Not known" (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
  • A serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2). Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

PARACETAMOL SUPPOSITORIES Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store over 30oC. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Paracetamol Suppositories contain The active substance is paracetamol. Each suppository contains 500mg of paracetamol. The other ingredients are hydrogenated fat and soybean lecithin. What Paracetamol Suppositories look like and contents of the pack Cream coloured, torpedo shaped suppository, available in packs of 10 suppositories. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Marketing authorisation holder: Amdeepcha Limited, 85 Yarmouth Road, Blofield, Norwich, Norfolk, NR13 4LQ, UK. Manufacturer: Dr. Pfleger Arzneimittel GmbH, Dr. Robert Pfleger Strasse 12, Bamberg, D-96052, Germany.

This medicine is for rectal use only. Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. 2/PS500/05/2411/1052.v5

This package leaflet was last revised in December 2024. 2/PS500/05/2411/1052.v5

Frequently asked questions about Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories

How do I take Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories?

Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories comes as suppository containing 500mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories?

The active substance in Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories is paracetamol.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the treatment of mild to moderate pain and fever. Paraserts/Paracetamol Suppositories may be especially useful in patients unable to take oral forms of paracetamol, e.g. post-operatively or with nausea and vomiting.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Method of administration: rectal

Children 10 years – 12 years (30 – 40 kg):

1 suppository every 4 to 6 hours up to a maximum of 4 suppositories in 24 hours.

Adults + Children 12 years and over:

1 -2 suppositories every 4 to 6 hours up to a maximum of 8 suppositories in 24 hours.

Dosages should be based on the child's age and weight. The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4 hours. The recommended dose should not be exceeded. Higher doses do not produce any increase in analgesic effect. The product should not be used for more than 3 days, except on the advice of a doctor. Only whole suppositories should be administered – do not break the suppository before administration

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to the active substance, to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1, soy or peanuts.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Paraserts/Paracetamol Suppositories should not be combined with other analgesic medications that contain paracetamol. Paracetamol should be given with care to patients with impaired kidney or liver function.

In general, the habitual use of painkillers, especially with combinations of more than one pain killing active ingredient, can lead to permanent kidney damage with the risk of liver failure (analgesic nephropathy).

Label and leaflet will state the following warnings:

Label:

“Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the child seems well”.

“Do not give with any other Paracetamol-containing products.”

Leaflet:

“Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the child seems well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.”

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

The absorption of paracetamol is speeded by metaclopramide or domperidone, and absorption is reduced by colestyramine.

The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be increased by long term regular daily use of paracetamol, with increased risk of bleeding. Occasional doses of paracetamol do not have a significant effect on these anticoagulants.

Enzyme-inducing medicines, such as some antiepileptic drugs (phenytoin, phenobarbital, carbamazepine) have been shown in pharmacokinetic studies to reduce the plasma AUC of paracetamol to approx. 60 %. Other substances with enzyme- inducing properties, e.g. rifampicin are also suspected of causing lowered concentrations of paracetamol. In addition, the risk of liver damage during treatment with maximum recommended doses of paracetamol will be higher in patients being treated with enzyme-inducing agents.

Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risk factors (see section 4.4).

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in uteri show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in clinically significant amounts. Available published data do not contraindicate breast feeding.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None known.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Common

>1/100

Miscellaneous:

Redness of the rectal mucous membranes

Rare

<1/1000

General:

Skin:

Liver:

Genitourinary:

Allergic reactions including skin rashes

Exanthema, urticaria

Liver damage

Increase in creatinine (mostly secondary to hepatorenal syndrome)

Not Known (cannot be estimated from the available data)

Metabolism and nutrition disorders:

High anion gap metabolic acidosis

There have been some reports of blood dyscrasias including thrombocytopenia and argranulocytosis, with the use of paracetamol- containing products, but the causal relationship has not been established.

Description of selected adverse reactions

High anion gap metabolic acidosis

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.go.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10 g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5 g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

It is considered that excess quantities of a toxic metabolite (usually adequately detoxified by glutathione when normal doses of paracetamol are ingested) become irreversibly bound to liver tissue.

Risk factors:

If the patient:

a. Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

Or

b. Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

Or

c. Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms:

Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.

Management:

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken by mouth within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital.

Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with NPIS or a liver unit.

🇷🇴 Known in Romania as

Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca

  • PARACETAMOL ATB 125 mg over the counterPARACETAMOLUM · rectal / vaginal
  • PARACETAMOL ATB 250 mg over the counterPARACETAMOLUM · rectal / vaginal
  • PARACETAMOL SINTOFARM 125 mg over the counterPARACETAMOLUM · rectal / vaginal
  • PARACETAMOL SINTOFARM 250 mg over the counterPARACETAMOLUM · rectal / vaginal
  • PARACETAMOL MCC 125 mg over the counterPARACETAMOLUM · rectal / vaginal
  • PARACETAMOL MCC 250 mg over the counterPARACETAMOLUM · rectal / vaginal

Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →

🇵🇱 Known in Poland as

Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako

  • Fervex ból i gorączka babyParacetamolum · rectal / vaginal
  • Fervex ból i gorączka kidsParacetamolum · rectal / vaginal
  • InfacetamolParacetamolum · rectal / vaginal
  • Paracetamol FarminaParacetamolum · rectal / vaginal
  • Gemipar 500Paracetamolum · rectal / vaginal
  • Gemipar 50Paracetamolum · rectal / vaginal

Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →