Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Paracetamol 500mg Capsules (PL 43461/0087) (GSL)

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Paracetamol

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 2 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

How to take it

Paracetamol Capsules 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Paracetamol Capsules 6. Contents of the pack and other information breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting). Contact a doctor immediately if you get a Paracetamol 500mg capsules belongs to the combination of these symptoms. You may group of analgesics and antipyretics and are need to avoid using this product altogether or used for the relief of headache, tension limit the amount of paracetamol that you take. headache, migraine, backache, rheumatic and muscle pain, toothache and period pain. Children This medicine is not recommended in They also relieve sore throat and the fever, children. aches and pains of colds and flu and are Other medicines and Paracetamol recommended for the relief of pain due to Capsules mild arthritis. The active ingredient is paracetamol which is Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before a painkiller and also reduces your taking these capsules if you are taking any temperature when you have a fever. prescribed medicines; particularly metoclopramide or domperidone (for 2. What you need to know before you nausea [feeling sick] or vomiting [being take Paracetamol Capsules sick]) or colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol). If you take blood thinning Do not take Paracetamol Capsules:

  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin) and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily to paracetamol or to any of the other basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk ingredients (listed in section 6).
  • If you are taking any other prescription or of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Paracetamol Capsules at the same non-prescription medicines containing paracetamol to treat pain, fever, symptoms time as anticoagulants. Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if of cold and flu, or to aid sleep. you are taking: Warnings and precautions flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before of blood and fluid abnormality (called taking Paracetamol Capsules if youmetabolic acidosis) that must have urgent
  • suffer from mild arthritis and need to take treatment (see section 2). painkillers every day. Pregnancy and breast-feeding
  • suffer from liver or kidney problems Talk to your health care professional before
  • are underweight or malnourished taking Paracetamol Capsules if you are
  • regularly drink alcohol pregnant. You can take this product whilst
  • have a severe infection as this may breast feeding. increase the risk of metabolic acidosis. Other special warnings During treatment with Paracetamol, tell your If you are suffering from a headache and it doctor straight away if: If you have severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment becomes persistent, consult your doctor. Driving and using machines or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins Paracetamol has no influence on the ability to circulate in the blood leading to organ drive and use machines. damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are also taking This medicine contains less than 1 mmol flucloxacillin (an antibiotic). A serious condition sodium (23mg) per capsule, that is to say called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid essentially 'sodium-free'. abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at 3. How to take Paracetamol Capsules regular doses for a prolonged period or when Always take this medicine exactly as your paracetamol is taken together with flucloxacillin. doctor or pharmacist have told you. Check Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid sure.

295 mm

295 mm

Possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in Google Play Store or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Paracetamol Capsules Keep out of the sight and reach of children. This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.

GSL

MPLLPAR0500CPCOM FPLXXX323V02

Adults, including the elderly: Swallow 1-2 capsules every 4 to 6 hours as needed. Do not take more than 8 capsules in 24 hours.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

For oral administration only. The capsules should be swallowed with a drink of water.

Paracetamol 500 mg Capsules, Hard Paracetamol

Package leaflet: Information for the user

150 mm

Contents of the pack and other information

What Paracetamol Capsules contains Each capsule contains 500mg of the active ingredient, paracetamol. The other ingredients are sodium starch glycolate (Type-A), pregelatinised starch, colloidal anhydrous silica and magnesium stearate. The capsule shells are made of gelatin, water, titanium dioxide (E171) and ferric oxide red (E172).

What Paracetamol Capsules looks like If you forget to take Paracetamol Capsules and contents of the pack. If you forget to take your capsules(s), take the The capsules are hard gelatin capsule, with red cap and white base containing a white next dose as normal. Do not take a double powder. dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Remember to leave at least 4 hours between The capsules are available in blister packs as below: doses. Paracetamol Capsules are available in blister 4. Possible side effects packs of 4, 6, 8, 12 or 16 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Like all medicines, this medicine can cause Marketing Authorisation Holder: side effects, although not everybody gets Flamingo Pharma (UK) Ltd, them. 1st Floor, Kirkland House, A small number of people have had side 11-15 Peterborough Road, effects. Very rare cases of serious skin Harrow, Middlesex, reactions have been reported. HA1 2AX, United Kingdom Stop taking the medicine and tell your Manufacturer: doctor immediately if you experience: Flamingo Pharma (UK) Ltd,

  • Allergic reactions which may be severe The Bloc, such as skin rash and itching sometimes 38 Springfield Way, with swelling of the mouth or face or Anlaby, Hull, shortness of breath HU10 6RJ, United Kingdom.
  • Skin rash or peeling, or mouth ulcers
  • Breathing problems. These are more likely If you would like this leaflet in different format if you have experienced them before when information or want to report any side effect please contact marketing authorization holder taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen listed above. and aspirin
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding The leaflet was last revised in 01/2025.
  • Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of Product licence number appetite and yellowing of the eyes and PL 43461/0087 skin.
  • Frequency not known: Metabolic acidosis-A serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2). Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any

Frequently asked questions about Paracetamol 500mg Capsules (PL 43461/0087) (GSL)

How do I take Paracetamol 500mg Capsules (PL 43461/0087) (GSL)?

Paracetamol 500mg Capsules (PL 43461/0087) (GSL) comes as capsule containing 500mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Paracetamol 500mg Capsules (PL 43461/0087) (GSL)?

The active substance in Paracetamol 500mg Capsules (PL 43461/0087) (GSL) is paracetamol.

Are there equivalent medicines to Paracetamol 500mg Capsules (PL 43461/0087) (GSL)?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Paracetamol 500 mg Capsules, Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule, Paracetamol 500 mg Capsules (PL 43461/0086) (POM). In total there are 7 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Paracetamol 500mg Capsules (PL 43461/0087) (GSL), as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Paracetamol 500mg Capsules (PL 43461/0087) (GSL) without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Paracetamol is a mild analgesic and antipyretic, and is recommended for the treatment of most painful and febrile conditions, for example, headache including migraine and tension headaches, toothache, backache, rheumatic and muscle pains, dysmenorrhoea, sore throat, and for relieving the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu. Also recommended for the symptomatic relief of pain due to non-serious arthritis.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Adults, including the elderly, and children aged 16 years and over:

One or two capsules up to four times daily as required.

These doses should not be repeated more frequently than every four hours nor should more than four doses be given in any 24-hour period.

Method of administration

For oral use.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Contains paracetamol. Do not use with any other paracetamol-containing products.

The concomitant use with other products containing paracetamol may lead to an overdose. Paracetamol overdose may cause liver failure which may require liver transplant or lead to death.

Underlying liver disease increases the risk or paracetamol related liver damage. Patients who have been diagnosed with liver or kidney impairment must seek medical advice before taking this medication.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

Patients should be advised to consult their doctor if their headaches become persistent.

Patients should be advised to consult a doctor if they suffer from non-serious arthritis and need to take painkillers every day.

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported, in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patient with malnutrition and other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism), who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and Flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring, is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

Caution should be exercised in patients with glutathione depleted states, as the use of paracetamol may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis (refer also to section 4.9).

Use with caution in patients with glutathione depletion due to metabolic deficiencies.

If symptoms, medical advice must be sought.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Pack Label:

Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.

Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.

Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well.

Patient Information Leaflet:

Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. If your symptoms continue or your headache becomes persistent, see your doctor.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by colestyramine. The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular daily use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.

Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity.

Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy, however, as with any medicine it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.

Breastfeeding

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount in recommended dosages. Available published data do not contraindicate breastfeeding.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Paracetamol has no influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse events of paracetamol from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive post-marketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by system class and frequency.

The following convention has been utilised for the classification of the undesirable effects: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1000 to <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1000) and very rare (<1/10,000), not known (cannot be estimated from available data).

Adverse event frequencies have been estimated from spontaneous reports received through post-marketing data.

Post marketing data

Body System

Undesirable effect

Frequency

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Thrombocytopenia

Agranulocytosis

Very rare

Immune system disorders

Anaphylaxis

Cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including, among others, skin rashes and angiodema. Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.

Very rare

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Bronchospasm*

Very rare

Hepatobiliary disorders

Hepatic dysfunction

Very rare

Metabolism and nutrition disorders

High anion gap metabolic acidosis

Not known

* There have been cases of bronchospasm with paracetamol, but these are more likely in asthmatics sensitive to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Description of selected adverse reactions

High anion gap metabolic acidosis

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

4.9. Overdose

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk factors

If the patient

a, Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

Or

b, Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

Or

c, Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol over dosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Paracetamol 500mg Capsules (PL 43461/0087) (GSL). The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →