Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Paracetamol 500mg capsule shaped tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Paracetamol

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 15 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for The active ingredient is paracetamol which is a painkiller. It also reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Paracetamol is suitable for the relief of headache, tension headache, migraine, backache, rheumatic and muscle pain, and toothache and period pain. It can also relieve sore throat and fever, aches and pains of colds and flu and is recommended for the relief of pain due to mild arthritis. You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days of treatment.

What you need to know before you take it

e Paracetamol 500 mg tablets Do not take Paracetamol :  If you are allergic to paracetamol or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).  If you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol. Warnings and precautions During treatment with Paracetamol 500 mg tablets, tell your doctor straight away if: If you have severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are also taking flucloxacillin (an antibiotic). A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular

doses for a prolonged period or when paracetamol is taken together with flucloxacillin. Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting). Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Paracetamol:  If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.  If you suffer from mild arthritis and need to take painkillers every day. Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage Children and adolescents Paracetamol 500 mg tablets is not recommended in children below 10 years of age. Other medicines and Paracetamol Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:

  • flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment (see section 2). Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. In particular, inform your doctor if you are taking:  metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea [feeling sick] or vomiting [being sick]).  colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).  blood thinning medicines (anticoagulants such as warfarin) and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, because of the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Paracetamol at the same time as anticoagulants. Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Talk to your doctor before taking Paracetamol if you are pregnant. You can take this medicine whilst breast-feeding.

How to take it

Paracetamol Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended dose is: Adults (including the elderly) and adolescents aged 16 years and over: Swallow 1-2 tablets every 4 to 6 hours as needed. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours. Use in children and adolescents aged 10 to 15 years Take 1 tablet every 4 to 6 hours, if you need to. Do not give more than 4 tablets in 24 hours. Do not take this medicine for more than 3 days at a time, unless your doctor tells you to.  Do not take it more frequently than every 4 hours.  Do not take more than the recommended dose.

Do not give to children under 10 years of age. If you take more Paracetamol than you should In case of overdose immediately contact your doctor, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. If you forgot to take Paracetamol Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take the next dose at the usual time. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Frequency "Not known'' (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data): "A serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2)" Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. A small number of people have had side effects. Stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:  Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash and itching, sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath.  Skin rash or peeling or mouth ulcers.  Breathing problems. These are more likely to occur if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen and aspirin.  Unexplained bruising or bleeding.  Nausea, sudden weight loss or loss of appetite.  Yellowing of the eyes and skin. Reporting of side effects If you do get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting this side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Paracetamol Keep this medicine out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use this medicine after the 'EXP' date shown on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment,

Contents of the pack and other information

What Paracetamol contains

–

The active ingredient is paracetamol. Each tablet contains 500 mg paracetamol. The other ingredients are: Pregelatinised maize starch, Magnesium stearate.

What Paracetamol looks like and contents of the pack Paracetamol 500 mg tablets are white to off white capsule shaped uncoated tablets with breakline on one side and plain on the other side. Packs of 10 tablets, 16 tablets, 30 tablets, 32 tablets, 50 tablets, 100 tablets. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Batch Release site Ipca Laboratories UK Ltd. Unit 97-98, Silverbriar, Sunderland Enterprise Park East, Sunderland, SR5 2TQ, United Kingdom Batch Release Site Elara Pharmaservices Limited 7 Grimes Gates, Diseworth, DE74 2QD, UK This leaflet was last revised in 01/2025

Frequently asked questions about Paracetamol 500mg capsule shaped tablets

How do I take Paracetamol 500mg capsule shaped tablets?

Paracetamol 500mg capsule shaped tablets comes as tablet containing 500mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Paracetamol 500mg capsule shaped tablets?

The active substance in Paracetamol 500mg capsule shaped tablets is paracetamol.

Are there equivalent medicines to Paracetamol 500mg capsule shaped tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Paracetamol 500 mg Effervescent Tablets, Boots Paracetamol 500 mg tablets (P), Boots Paracetamol 500mg Caplets. In total there are 20 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Paracetamol 500mg capsule shaped tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Paracetamol 500mg capsule shaped tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Headache including migraine and tension headaches, toothache, backache, rheumatic and muscle pains, dysmenorrhoea, sore throat, and for relieving the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu. Also recommended for the symptomatic relief of pain due to non-serious arthritis.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Adults, the elderly, and children aged 16 years and over:

One or two tablets every 4-6 hours , if you need to. Do not take more than 8 tablets in any 24 hours.

Children:

Aged 10 - 15 years:

One tablet every 4-6 hours, if you need to. Do not take more than 4 tablets in any 24 hours.

Do not give children under 10 years of age.

Children should not be given Paracetmol 500mg tablets for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor.

These doses should not be repeated more frequently than every four hours nor should more than four doses be given in any 24 hour period.

Oral administration only.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the constituents.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin.

If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring, is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

Caution should be exercised in asthma patients who are sensitive to acetylsalicylic acid, since mild reactions of bronchospasm have been reported with paracetamol (cross-reaction).

In patients with glutathione-depleted conditions such as sepsis, the use of paracetamol may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis.

Caution in liver disease. Do not combine with other analgesic drugs containing paracetamol (eg combination medicine). Higher doses than recommended may result in very severe liver damage. Clinical signs of liver injury usually start after a couple of days and usually culminate in 4-6 days. Antidote should be given as early as possible. See also section 4.9 Overdose. In case of high fever, signs of secondary infection or if the symptoms last longer than 3 days, treatment should be reassessed.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)

Studies have shown that the effect of warfarin may be enhanced during treatment with paracetamol. The effect appears to increase with the dose of paracetamol but may occur at doses of 1.5-2.0 g of paracetamol per day for at least 5-7 days. Single doses of paracetamol in normal dosage are considered to have no effect.

Pharmacokinetic interactions

Enzyme-inducing drugs, such as certain antiepileptics (phenytoin, phenobarbital, carbamazepine) have been shown to decrease to approximately 60% of plasma AUC of paracetamol in pharmacokinetic studies. Other substances with enzyme inducing properties, eg rifampicin and St. John's Wort (Hypericum) are also suspected of lowering paracetamol concentrations. In addition, the risk may be greater for liver injury when treated with the maximum recommended dose of paracetamol in patients on enzyme inducing drugs.

Probenecid almost halves the clearance of paracetamol by inhibiting its conjugation with glucuronic acid. This would mean that the dose of paracetamol may be halved when co-administered with probenecid.

The absorption rate of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide, but the substances can be given in combination. The absorption of paracetamol is reduced by cholestyramine. Colestyramine should not be given within one hour if maximum analgesic effect is to be achieved.

Paracetamol may affect the pharmacokinetics of chloramphenicol. Therefore, plasma-based chloramphenicol is recommended for combination therapy.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy: No known risks during use during pregnancy. A large amount of data from pregnant women indicates neither malformations, fetal toxicity nor neonatal toxicity. Paracetamol may be used during pregnancy if clinically motivated, but it should be used with the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.

Lactation: Paracetamol passes into breast milk but the risk of affecting the child seems unlikely with therapeutic doses.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Paracetamol has no or negligible effect on the ability to drive and use machines.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse effects of paracetamol are rare. Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. There have been reports of blood dyscrasias including thrombocytopenia purpura, methaemoglobenaemia and agranulocytosis, but these were not necessarily causality related to paracetamol.

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Very rare (<1/10 000)

Thrombocytopenia

Agranulocytosis

Immune system disorders

Very rare (<1/10 000)

Anaphylaxis

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Very rare (<1/10 000)

Bronchospasm

Kidney and urinary tract

Very rare (<1/10 000)

renal effects

Skin and subcutaneous tissue

Rare (> 1/10 000 to <1/1 000)

Very rare (<1/10 000)

Exanthem, urticaria, angioedema

Allergic dermatitis

Hepatobiliary disorders

Rare (> 1/10 000 to <1/1 000)

Very rare (<1/10 000)

Hepatic dysfunction

Liver damage

Metabolism and nutrition disorders

Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)

High anion gap metabolic acidosis*

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

*Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

4.9. Overdose

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk Factors

If the patient

a) Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

Or

b) Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

Or

c) Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable).

Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post ingestion.

If required the patient should be given intravenous-N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital.

Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24 hours from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Paracetamol 500mg capsule shaped tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →