Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
e Paracetamol Tablets 3. How to take Paracetamol Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Paracetamol Tablets 6. Contents of the pack and other information
Children 10 to 15 years of age: One tablet to be taken for every 4-6 hours when necessary to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours.
PARACETAMOL TABLETS
Paracetamol 500 mg Tablets Paracetamol
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
120 mm
available. Marketing Authorisation Holder: Like all medicines, this medicine Flamingo Pharma (UK) Ltd, can cause side effects, although 1st Floor, Kirkland House, not everybody gets them. 11-15 Peterborough Road, Harrow, Some side effects can be Middlesex, HA1 2AX, serious. Stop taking the tablets United Kingdom and tell your doctor straight away if you notice the following Manufacturer: Flamingo Pharma (UK) Limited, effects:
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told Reporting of side effects you. Check with your doctor or If you get any side effects, talk to pharmacist if you are not sure. The your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. tablets should be swallowed with a This includes any possible side drink of water. effects not listed in this leaflet. You
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting). These tablets contain the active Other medicines and ingredient, paracetamol. Paracetamol Tablets Paracetamol is an analgesic and Tell your doctor or pharmacist if an antipyretic which means it you are taking, have recently taken relieves pain and lowers or might take any other medicines. temperature. This means medicines you have Paracetamol Tablets are used for bought yourself as well as those the relief of mild to moderate pain you have on prescription from including headache, migraine, doctor. neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, Paracetamol Tablets and other period pains, rheumatic aches and medicines you may be taking may pains. Also for the relief of affect how each other work. symptoms of influenza, Make sure your doctor knows if you feverishness and feverish colds. are taking/using any of the following: 2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW • Anticoagulants to thin the blood BEFORE YOU TAKE (e.g. warfarin) PARACETAMOL TABLETS
Metabolic acidosis: A serious condition that can make blood more acidic, in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2).
PARACETAMOL TABLETS Keep this medicine out of the sight
Children under 10 years of age: and reach of children. Do not store above 25°C. Not recommended. Store in the original package. Alternative presentations of paracetamol are recommended for Do not use this medicine after the paediatric usage in order to obtain expiry date which is stated on the suitable doses of less than 500mg. carton. The expiry date refers to The dose should not be repeated the last day of that month. more frequently than every 4 hours Do not throw away any medicines and not more than 4 doses should via wastewater or household be taken in any 24 hour period. waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no Dosage should not be continued longer use. These measures will for more than 3 days without help protect the environment. consulting a doctor.
1. WHAT PARACETAMOL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
360 mm
360 mm
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
If you take more Paracetamol Tablets than you should Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
What Paracetamol Tablets contains Each tablet contains 500mg of the active ingredient, paracetamol. The other ingredients are progelatnised maize starch, sodium metabisulphite (E223) and magnesium stearate.
What Paracetamol Tablets looks If you forget to take Paracetamol like and contents of the pack. The tablets are white and capsule Tablets If you miss a dose don't worry. Do shaped with a break line on one not take a double dose to make up side. The tablets are available in for the forgotten dose, just carry on blister packs as below: Blister packs: 8, 12, 16 tablets. with the normal routine. Not all the pack sizes may be
Paracetamol 500mg Caplets BP (PL 43461/0078) comes as tablet containing 500mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Paracetamol 500mg Caplets BP (PL 43461/0078) is paracetamol.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Paracetamol 500 mg Effervescent Tablets, Boots Paracetamol 500 mg tablets (P), Boots Paracetamol 500mg Caplets. In total there are 20 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Paracetamol 500mg Caplets BP (PL 43461/0078), as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
For the treatment of mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, period pain, aches and pains.
Symptomatic relief of rheumatic aches and pains.
Symptomatic relief of influenza, feverishness, feverish colds.
Posology
Adults, the elderly and children 16 years and over: One or two tablets to be taken up to four times daily. Maximum dose of 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Children 10 to 15 years of age: One tablet to be taken for every 4-6 hours when necessary to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours.
Children under 10 years of age: Not recommended. Alternative presentations of paracetamol are recommended for paediatric usage in order to obtain suitable doses of less than 500mg.
The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4 hours, and not more than 4 doses should be taken in any 24 hour period.
Dosage should not be continued for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor.
Method of administration
For oral administration.
Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients.
Where analgesics are used long-term (>3 months) with administration every two days or more frequently, headache may develop or worsen. Headache induced by overuse of analgesics (MOH medication-overuse headache) should not be treated by dose increase. In such cases, the use of analgesics should be discontinued in consultation with the doctor.
Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with alcohol dependency (see section 4.9), severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.
Patients should be advised to consult their doctor if their headaches become persistent.
Patients should be advised to consult a doctor if they suffer from non-serious arthritis and need to take painkillers every day.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring, is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors
May rarely cause severe hypersensitivity reactions and bronchospasm as this medicine contains sodium metabisulphite.
The label will state the following warnings:
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor. Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine. Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well.
The leaflet will state the following warnings:
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor. Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well.
This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
Alcohol reduces liver capacity to deal with paracetamol.
The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged, regular use of paracetamol, with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.
Colestyramine reduces absorption if given within one hour of paracetamol; and Metoclopramide and Domperidone accelerate absorption of paracetamol. May interact with chloramphenicol causing increased plasma levels.
Imatinib - restriction or avoidance of concomitant regular paracetamol use should be taken with imatinib.
Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)
A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.
Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount.
Available published literature do not contraindicate breast-feeding.
None known.
Adverse effects of paracetamol are rare but hypersensitivity including skin rash may occur. There have been reports of blood dyscrasias including thrombocytopenia, neutropenia, pancytopenia, leukopenia and agranulocytosis, but these were not necessarily causally related to paracetamol.
Adverse events of paracetamol from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive post-marketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by system class. Due to limited clinical trial data, the frequency of these adverse events is not known (cannot be estimated from available data), but post-marketing experience indicates that adverse reactions to paracetamol are rare and serious reactions are very rare.
Post marketing data:
Skin and subcutaneous disorders: Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Blood and lymphatic system disorders: Thrombocytopenia, agranulocytosis.
Immune system disorders: Anaphylaxis. Cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including skin rashes, angioedema and Stevens Johnson syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis.
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders: Bronchospasm*.
*There have been cases of bronchospasm with paracetamol, but these are more likely in asthmatics sensitive to aspirin or other NSAIDs.
Hepatobiliary disorders: Hepatic dysfunction.
Metabolism and nutrition disorders:
Not known - High anion gap metabolic acidosis
Description of selected adverse reactions
High anion gap metabolic acidosis
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).
Risk factors:-
If the patient
• Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.
• Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.
• Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.
Symptoms
Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.
Management
Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.
Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N–acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24 hours from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.
Ask anything about Paracetamol 500mg Caplets BP (PL 43461/0078). The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.