Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablets (GSL)

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Paracetamol

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 15 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for This medicine contain paracetamol, which belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics and antipyretics that relieve mild to moderate pain and/or fever. It can be used to relieve headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, period pain, rheumatic aches and pains, sore throat and the symptoms of colds and flu. You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you do not improve after 3 days

2.

What you need to know before you take it

e Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets Do not take Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets

  • If you are allergic to paracetamol, or any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets:
  • If you are suffering from kidney problems

• • • • • • • •

If you are suffering from liver problems including liver problems due to excessive alcohol consumption. If you have Gilbert's syndrome (mild jaundice) If you have hemolytic anemia (abnormal breakdown of red blood cells) If you are an asthmatic and sensitive to aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid). If you are suffering from dehydration or chronic malnutrition. If you are on paracetamol containing medicines If you have fever after paracetamol therapy If you suffer from glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency(enzyme deficiency)

During treatment with Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets, tell your doctor straight away if:

  • If you have severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are also taking flucloxacillin (an antibiotic). A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular doses for a prolonged period or when paracetamol is taken together with flucloxacillin. Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting). Other important information Do not drink alcohol (e.g. wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine. Do not use paracetamol unless prescribed by your doctor if you have an addiction to alcohol or liver damage. If this applies to you, you must not take these tablets with alcohol. If you are already taking other pain medication containing paracetamol these tablets without first speaking to your doctor or a pharmacist. Never take more Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets than recommended. A higher dose does not increase pain relief; instead it can cause severe liver damage. The symptoms of liver damage occur first after a few days. It is important therefore that you contact your doctor as soon as possible if you have taken more Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets than recommended in this leaflet. Children and adolescents Do not use Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets in children younger than 12 years of age. Other medicines and Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Tell your doctor before you take Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets if you are taking:
  • Drugs to thin the blood (anti-coagulant drugs e.g. Warfarin ,other coumarins)
  • Medicines used to relieve sickness (e.g. Metoclopramide, Domperidone)
  • Medicines used to treat high cholesterol (Cholestyramine)
  • Probenecid (Medicine used to treat high levels of uric acid in the blood stream i.e.gout)
  • Medicine to treat fever or mild pain (Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), Salicylamide)
  • Drugs such as rifampicin (drug that helps to fight infection) and some antiepileptics such as carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital, primidone (drugs used to treat or cure convulsions)
  • Medicines used to treat epilepsy (Lamotrigine)
  • Medicines to treat tuberculosis (Isoniazid)
  • flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment (see section 2). Paracetamol may extend the duration of action of chloramphenicol Effects of Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets on laboratory tests Uric acid and blood sugar tests may be affected.

Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets with food There is no significant effect on absorption of Paracetamol when taken with meal. Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. If necessary, Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets can be used during pregnancy. You should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain and/or your fever and use it for the shortest time possible. Contact your doctor if the pain and/or fever are not reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often. Paracetamol passes into breast milk. Therapeutic doses of Paracetamol can be administered during breast-feeding. Driving and using machines Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets have no influence on the ability to drive and use machines. Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets contain sodium and aspartame This medicine contains 439.46 mg sodium (main component of cooking/table salt) in each effervescent tablet. This is equivalent to 21.97% of the recommended maximum daily dietary intake of sodium for an adult. This medicine contains 20 mg aspartame in each effervescent tablet. Aspartame is a source of phenylalanine. It may be harmful if you have phenylketonuria (PKU), a rare genetic disorder in which phenylalanine builds up because the body cannot remove it properly. 3.

How to take it

Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets This presentation is reserved for use in adults and in adolescents aged 12 years and above. For medicine available without a prescription Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure. For medicine available only on prescription Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets are for oral administration and may be taken with or without food. Place the tablets in a full glass of water. Allow it to completely dissolve. Then drink the solution straight away. If you have doubts on the correct dose of Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets to use please consult your doctor. Use in children and adolescents:

  • Adolescents of 12 to 15 years and weighing 41 to 50 kg, the posology is one tablet per dose, repeated every 4-6 hours if necessary, without exceeding 4 tablets daily.
  • Adolescents of 16 to 18 years and weighing more than 50kg: as adults. Adults: In adults and adolescents (aged 16 years and older) weighing more than 50 kg, the usual dose is one to two [Paracetamol 500 mg Effervescent Tablets], repeated every 6 hours as needed, up to a

maximum of 8 tablets (4000 mg) in 24 hours. In adults and adolescents (aged 16 years and older) weighing less than 50 kg, the usual dose is one [Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablet] repeated every 6 hours as needed. The maximum dose in 24 hours should not exceed 60 mg per kg of bodyweight. i.e. this would be up to a maximum of 2000 mg (4 tablets) in 24 hours. If the pain persists for more than 5 days or the fever lasts for more than 3 days, or gets worse or other symptoms appear, you should stop the treatment and consult a doctor. Do not take Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets more than 10 days without consulting the doctor. If complaints persist or worsen, you should seek medical advice. Do not exceed the stated dose. Kidney problems: In moderate kidney problems: The usual dose is 500 mg repeated every 6 hours. In severe kidney problems: The usual dose is 500 mg repeated every 8 hours Liver problems: In case of problems with your liver please consult your doctor. Your doctor may decide to reduce the dose. In chronic alcoholics, a dose of 2000 mg per day should not be exceeded. Do not exceed the stated dose. Do not give to adolescents below 12 years of age. If you take more Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets than you should: Symptoms of paracetamol overdose in the first 24 hours may include paleness, nausea (feeling sick), vomiting, lack of desire to eat and stomach pain. Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. If you forget to take Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets If you forget to take a dose, take another as soon as you remember, unless it is almost time for your next dose. Remember to leave at least four hours between doses. Never double-up on a dose to make up for the one you have missed. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. 4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. You should stop taking Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets and see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms like: • •

Swelling in the face, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing, red and itchy swellings on the skin and difficulty in breathing. Serious skin reactions causing rash or skin peeling or sores or blisters

Other side effects includes: Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

  • Bleeding problems or clotting disorders, decreased formation of cells, severe decrease in white blood cells which may lead to severe infections, frequent infections due to poorly functioning white blood cells or decrease in white blood cells, reduction in blood platelets, which increases the risk of bleeding or bruising abnormal breakdown of red blood cells, which may cause weakness or pale skin, decrease in blood count, reduced neutrophil count in blood.
  • Allergies (excluding swelling on the face, mouth, hands).
  • Depression, confusion, sensing unreal things
  • Tremor, headache
  • Abnormal vision.
  • Abnormal accumulation of fluid under the skin.
  • Stomach pain, diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, bleeding
  • Abnormal liver function, liver failure, death of liver cells, jaundice
  • Dizziness, feeling of general discomfort or uneasiness, fever, drowsiness, drug interaction.
  • Overdose and poisoning. Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
  • Damage caused to the liver
  • Immediate severe allergic reaction (hypersensitivity reaction requiring discontinuation of treatment)
  • Low levels of glucose in the blood
  • Cloudy urine and kidney disorders.
  • Allergic reaction of the skin
  • Accumulation of fluid in the voice box
  • Decrease in red blood cells
  • Severe kidney impairment
  • Kidney disorder
  • Blood in urine
  • Inability to urinate
  • Uneasiness Not Known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
  • A serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2) Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system(See details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. Yellow card scheme at Website: https://yellowcard.mhra.gov.uk/ or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. 5.

How to store it

Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not use Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets after expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiry date refers to last day of that month.
  • This medicinal product does not require any special temperature conditions.
  • Store in the original package to protect from light and moisture.
  • The solution is stable up to 8 hours below 250C after dissolving the tablet, hence solution should be consumed within 8 hours.
  • Do not use the product if you notice visible signs of deterioration, like brown or black spots on the tablets, bulging of tablets or discoloration of the tablets.
  • Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Paracetamol Effervescent Tablet contains: The active substance is paracetamol. Each effervescent tablet contains 500 mg of paracetamol. The other ingredients are; Citric acid (anhydrous) (E330), povidone, sodium bicarbonate (E500), sodium saccharin (E954), sodium carbonate (anhydrous) (E500), simeticone (E900), polysorbate 80 (E443), aspartame (E951) What Paracetamol Effervescent Tablets looks like and content of the pack: White to off-white, circular, flat-faced, bevelled edge tablets debossed with a ring on one side and plain on the other. Diameter 25.2 mm. Laminate blister strips packed into cardboard cartons. Pack size(s) for strip pack: -8, 10, 12, 16, 20, 24, 32, 50, 60, 100 units. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder & Manufacturer: Cipla (EU) Limited Dixcart House, Addlestone Road, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone, KT15 2LE, Surrey, United Kingdom. The leaflet was last revised in 12/2024

Frequently asked questions about Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablets (GSL)

How do I take Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablets (GSL)?

Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablets (GSL) comes as tablet containing 500mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablets (GSL)?

The active substance in Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablets (GSL) is paracetamol.

Are there equivalent medicines to Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablets (GSL)?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Paracetamol 500 mg Effervescent Tablets, Boots Paracetamol 500 mg tablets (P), Boots Paracetamol 500mg Caplets. In total there are 20 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablets (GSL), as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablets (GSL) without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Symptomatic treatment of mild to moderate pain and/or fever in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and above.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Posology

Paediatric population

Dose depends on body weight and age. A single dose ranges from 10 to 15 mg/kg bodyweight. The maximum total daily dose is 60 mg/kg body weight for total daily dose.

• Children below 12 years of age: this product is not recommended in children aged less than 12 years.

• Adolescents of 12 to 15 years and weighing 41 to 50 kg: one tablet at a time, every 4-6 hours as needed, the maximum being 4 tablets per day (paracetamol 2000 mg per 24 hours).

• Adolescents of 16 to 18 years and weighing more than 50 kg: as adults.

Adults

For adults and adolescents (aged 16 years and older) weighing more than 50 kg the usual single dose is 1-2 tablets at a time, to be repeated every 6 hours as needed, the maximum being 8 tablets per day (paracetamol 4000 mg per 24 hours).

For adults and adolescents (aged 16 years and older) and weighing less than 50 kg the recommended single dose is 1 tablet. The daily effective dose of paracetamol should not exceed 60 mg/kg/day (upto maximum 2g/day).

Renal impairment

In patients with renal insufficiency, the dose should be reduced:

Glomerular filtration rate

Dose

10-50 ml/min

500 mg every 6 hours

< 10 ml/min

500 mg every 8 hours

Hepatic impairment

In patients with impaired hepatic function or Gilbert´s syndrome, the dose must be reduced or the dosing interval prolonged.

Method of administration

Oral use. Place the tablets in a full tumbler of water and allow to dissolve completely before swallowing.

After dissolving the tablets, a slightly opalescent solution will be produced.

4.3. Contraindications

• Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Prolonged or frequent use is discouraged. Patients should be advised not to take other paracetamol containing products concurrently. Taking multiple daily doses in one administration can severely damage the liver; in such case unconsciousness does not occur. However, medical assistance should be sought immediately. Prolonged use except under medical supervision may be harmful. In adolescents treated with 60mg/kg daily of paracetamol, the combination with another antipyretic is not justified except in the case of ineffectiveness.

Renal and hepatic impairment

Caution is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with moderate and severe renal insufficiency, mild to moderate hepatic insufficiency (including Gilbert's syndrome), severe hepatic insufficiency (child-pugh>9), acute hepatitis, concomitant treatment with medicinal products affecting hepatic functions, glucose-6-phosphatedehydrogenase deficiency, hemolytic anemia, alcohol abuse dehydration and chronic malnutrition (see section 4.2).

Alcohol usage

The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non- cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Caution should be exercised in cases of chronic alcoholism. The daily dose should not exceed 2000 mg in such case. Alcohol should not be used during the treatment with paracetamol.

“Caution is advised in asthmatic patients sensitive to aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), because light reaction bronchospasm with paracetamol (cross-reaction) has been reported in less than 5% of the patients tested.”

Other medications and withdrawal:

Abrupt discontinuation of long-term use of high-dosed analgesics, taken not as directed, may cause headache, tiredness, muscular pain, nervousness and vegetative symptoms. The withdrawal symptoms subside within a few days. Patients should be advised to consult their doctor if headaches become persistent.

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism), who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

This medicinal product contains 439.46 mg sodium per effervescent tablet, equivalent to 21.97% of the WHO recommended maximum daily intake of 2 g sodium for an adult.

This product also contains aspartame, a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

If symptoms persist consult a doctor.

Treatment with an antidote is advised if an overdose is suspected.

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of overdosage even if the patient feels well, because of the risk of delayed serious liver damage.

This product should not be used for more than 10 consecutive days without a prescription. Liver and kidney damage cannot be excluded with prolonged use or excessive doses (more than 2 gram per day).

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Pharmacodynamic interactions:

The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by regular use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding. The effect may occur already at daily doses of 2000 mg after 3 days. Occasional doses have no significant effect on bleeding tendency. Increased monitoring of INR values should be done during the duration of the combination and after its discontinuation.

Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)

Pharmacokinetic interactions:

Use of substances that induce liver enzymes, such as carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital, rifampicin and St John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) can increase the hepatotoxicity of paracetamol due to increased and more rapid formation of toxic metabolites. Therefore, caution should be taken in case of concomitant use of enzyme inducing substances.

Probenecid nearly halves the clearance of paracetamol by inhibiting its conjugation with glucuronic acid. This probably means that the dose of paracetamol can be halved when being given at the same time as probenecid.

Concurrent intake of medicinal products that accelerate gastric emptying, such as metoclopramide or domperidone, accelerates the absorption and onset of effect of paracetamol.

The absorption of paracetamol is reduced by cholestyramine. Cholestyramine should not be given within one hour if maximum analgesic effect is to be obtained.

Isoniazid affects the pharmacokinetics of paracetamol with possible potentiation of liver toxicity.

Paracetamol may affect the pharmacokinetics of chloramphenicol. Therefore an analysis of chloramphenicol in plasma is recommended in the event of combination treatment with chloramphenicol for injection.

Interference with laboratory tests:

Paracetamol may affect uric acid tests by wolframato phosphoric acid, and blood sugar tests by glucose-oxidase-peroxidase.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.

Breast-feeding

After oral administration, paracetamol is excreted into breast milk in small quantities. No undesirable effects on nursing infants have been reported. Consequently, paracetamol may be used in breast-feeding women.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Paracetamol has no influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The frequency using the following convention should be: very common (≥1/10); common (≥1/100 to < 1/10); uncommon (≥1/1,000 to < 1/100); rare (≥1/10,000 to < 1/1,000); very rare (< 1/10,000), not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, undesirable effects are presented in order of decreasing seriousness.

Frequency

System

Symptoms

Rare

>1/10000 - < 1/1000

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Platelet disorders, stem cell disorders, agranulocytosis, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, haemolytic anaemia, pancytopenia, methaemoglobenaemia

Immune system disorders

Allergies (excluding angioedema).

Psychiatric disorders

Depression NOS, confusion, hallucinations.

Nervous system disorders

Tremor NOS, headache NOS.

Eye disorders

Abnormal vision.

Cardiac disorders

Oedema.

Gastrointestinal disorders

Haemorrhage NOS, abdominal pain NOS, diarrhoea NOS, nausea, vomiting.

Hepato-biliary disorders

Abnormal Hepatic function, hepatic failure, hepatic necrosis, jaundice.

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Pruritus, rash, sweating, purpura, angioedema, urticaria

General disorders and administration site conditions

Dizziness (excluding vertigo), malaise, pyrexia, sedation, drug interaction NOS.

Injury, poisoning and procedural complications

Overdose and poisoning

Very Rare

(< 10,000)

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Bronchospasm

Hepato-biliary disorders

hepatotoxicity

General disorders and administration site conditions

hypersensitivity reaction (requiring discontinuation of treatment)

Metabolism and nutrition disorders

Hypoglycemia

Renal and urinary disorders

Sterile pyuria (cloudy urine) and renal side effects

Skin and subcutaneous disorders

Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.

Not known

(cannot be estimated from the available data)

Metabolism and nutrition disorders

High anion gap metabolic acidosis

Interstitial nephritis has been reported incidentally after prolonged use of high doses. Some cases of epidermal necrolysis, Stevens Johnson syndrome, erythema multiforme, edema of the larynx, anaphylactic shock, anemia, liver alteration and hepatitis, renal alteration (severe renal impairment, haematuria, anuresis), gastro intestinal effects and vertigo have been reported.

Description of selected adverse reactions

High anion gap metabolic acidosis

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via Yellow card scheme at Website: https://yellowcard.mhra.gov.uk/ or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

There is a risk of poisoning, particularly in elderly subjects, in young adolescents, in patients with liver disease, in cases of chronic alcoholism, in patients with chronic malnutrition. Overdosing may be fatal.

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk factors

If the patient

• Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

• Or Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

• Or Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain.

Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported. Simultaneously, increased levels of hepatic transaminases (AST, ALT), lactate dehydrogenase and bilirubin are observed together with increased prothrombin levels that may appear 12 to 48 hours after administration.

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital.

High doses of sodium bicarbonate may be expected to induce gastrointestinal symptoms including belching and nausea. In addition, high doses of sodium bicarbonate may cause hypernatraemia; electrolytes should be monitored and patients managed accordingly.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Paracetamol 500 mg effervescent tablets (GSL). The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →