Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Paracetamol

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 2 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for 2. Check before you take Panadol 500 mg capsules 3. How to take Panadol 500 mg capsules 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Panadol 500 mg capsules 6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Panadol 500 mg capsules are and what it is used for What are Panadol 500 mg capsules? Panadol 500 mg capsules belong to a group of medicines named analgesics (painkillers). What are Panadol 500 mg capsules used for? Panadol 500 mg capsules are used for symptomatic treatment of mild to moderate pain and/or fever. Panadol 500 mg capsules can be used for headache including migraine and tension headaches, toothache rheumatic pain, back pain, muscle pain, period pain, sore throat, fever, aches and pains of colds and flu, pain due to mild arthritis.

2. Check before you take Panadol 500 mg capsules Do not take Panadol 500 mg capsules:

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
  • if you are already taking other medicines containing paracetamol to treat pain, fever, symptoms of cold and flu, or to aid sleep.

Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:

  • if you suffer from mild arthritis and need to take painkillers every day
  • if you have liver or kidney problems
  • if you are underweight or malnourished
  • if you regularly drink alcohol
  • if you have severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ damage), suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are taking flucloxacillin (antibiotic). A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular doses for a prolonged period or when is taken together with flucloxacillin. Symptoms may include: serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting).

Contact a doctor immediately if you get a combination of these symptoms. You may need to avoid using this product altogether or limit the amount of paracetamol that you take. Long-term or frequent use is not advised. Do not exceed the recommended dose. You should use the lowest possible dose and use it for the shortest time possible. Long-term use of every analgesic to treat headache can worsen the headache. If this occurs, stop taking this product and consult your doctor.

If you are taking other medicines Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This also applies to medicines which you are able to obtain on prescription. Contact your doctor or pharmacist before you take paracetamol, if you are taking any of the following medicines: metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting) or cholestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol). If you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin) and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Panadol 500 mg capsules at the same time as anticoagulants. If you take flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment (see section 2).

Panadol 500 mg capsules with food, drink and alcohol You can eat and drink normally while taking paracetamol. Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Panadol 500 mg capsules. With chronic alcohol abuse, the dose of paracetamol may not be higher than 2 grams (4 capsules) a day.

Pregnancy and breast feeding If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Pregnancy Panadol 500 mg capsules can be used during pregnancy if necessary. You should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain and/or your fever and use it for the shortest time possible. Contact your doctor if the pain and/or fever are not reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often. Breast-feeding Although paracetamol is excreted in small quantities in the maternal milk, it does not have any adverse effect on children who are breastfed. Paracetamol can be used in the recommended dose for a short time by women who breastfeed.

Driving and using machines As far as is known, paracetamol does not have any effect on the ability to drive or use machines.

Panadol 500 mg capsules contain sorbitol This medicine contains 108 mg sorbitol liquid in each soft capsule. Sorbitol is a source of fructose. If your doctor has told you that you (or your child) have an intolerance to some sugars or if you have been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance (HFI), a rare genetic disorder in which a person cannot break down fructose, talk to your doctor before you (or your child) take or receive this medicine.

V2

27 – Jan – 2025

Non Production Artwork Total Number of Colours including Varnish & Foils:

Production Artwork 1

X

Component No: AWP No:

4516000449-01 TR3424928/B Manufacturing Site: Olive Healthcare (Note: North American Artwork will have N/A in this field)

Approving Market: Great Britain 70%

1.

50%

Technical Drawing No: PIL Size 600mm x 140mm

20%

Black

Material Spec No: 40gsm Bible Paper, 2 sided single black color printing (Note: North American Artwork will have N/A in this field)

Body Text Size: 10.0pt Smallest Text Size: 10.0pt (Note: For North American Artwork, see Regulatory Spec box for this information)

Electronic Verification Code: N/A

Total Special Finishes:

Studio Location: AIP_CHAMPS_2023_HALEON

0

Europe

Printer and User notes: N/A

Panadol 500 mg capsules contain propylene glycol This medicine contains 20 mg propylene glycol in each soft capsule.

How to take it

Panadol 500 mg capsules Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Adults and children aged 16 years and older: Take 1 to 2 capsules (500 – 1000 mg) at a time, if necessary, repeat every 4 to 6 hours, with a maximum of 8 capsules (4000 mg) every 24 hours. Children from 10 to 15 years: Take 1 capsule (500 mg) at a time, if necessary, repeat every 4 to 6 hours, with a maximum of 4 capsules (2000 mg) every 24 hours. The dose of paracetamol for children should be based on the age. A suitable dosage form has to be used as well. Do not give for more than 3 days at a time unless your doctor tells you to. Do not give to children under 10 years. Method of administration The capsules should be swallowed whole with a glass of water. You should take the lowest possible dose and take it for the shortest time possible.

  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not exceed the recommended dose. This could lead to damage to the liver (see section 4).
  • Do not use in combination with other paracetamol-containing products.
  • If the symptoms of pain and/or fever recur, administration can be repeated on the basis of the stated dosage regimen.
  • If pain lasts for longer than 5 days or fever lasts for longer than 3 days or these symptoms become worse a doctor must be consulted.

If you take too many tablets Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. If your symptoms continue or your headache becomes persistent, talk to your doctor.

  • Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin.
  • Metabolic acidosis (serious condition that can make blood more acidic, see Section 2). Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/ yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. A small number of people have had side effects. Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

  • Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash and itching sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath.
  • Skin rash or peeling, or mouth ulcers.
  • Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen and aspirin.
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding.

V2

27 – Jan – 2025

Non Production Artwork Total Number of Colours including Varnish & Foils:

Production Artwork 1

X

Component No: AWP No:

4516000449-01 TR3424928/B Manufacturing Site: Olive Healthcare (Note: North American Artwork will have N/A in this field)

Approving Market: Great Britain 70%

1.

50%

Technical Drawing No: PIL Size 600mm x 140mm

20%

Black

Material Spec No: 40gsm Bible Paper, 2 sided single black color printing (Note: North American Artwork will have N/A in this field)

Body Text Size: 10.0pt Smallest Text Size: 10.0pt (Note: For North American Artwork, see Regulatory Spec box for this information)

Electronic Verification Code: N/A

Total Special Finishes:

Studio Location: AIP_CHAMPS_2023_HALEON

0

Europe

Printer and User notes: N/A

DD/DRUGS/DD/688 4516000449-01

Size: 140 x 600 mm Folds:4 Horizontal After Folding Size: 140 x 37.5mm

How to store it

Panadol 500 mg capsules Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not store above 25°C. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the packaging after "EXP". The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Panadol 500 mg capsules contain The active substance is paracetamol. One capsule contains 500 mg paracetamol. The other ingredients are macrogol 400, purified water, propylene glycol and silica (colloidal anhydrous). Capsule shell: Gelatin, sorbitol (liquid, partially dehydrated), purified water, titanium dioxide (E171). What Panadol 500 mg capsules look like and contents of the pack Panadol 500 mg capsules are white, oval shape soft gelatin capsules. Panadol 500 mg capsules are supplied in a PVDC/PVC-Alu/ PET blister in a carton box. Each pack contains 8, 10, 12 or 16 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. The marketing authorisation holder is Haleon UK Trading Limited, The Heights, Weybridge, KT13 0NY, U.K. and all enquiries should be sent to this address. The manufacturer is Haleon UK Trading Limited, The Heights, Weybridge, KT13 0NY, U.K This leaflet was last revised in December 2024. Trade Marks are owned by or licensed to the Haleon group of companies.

If you forget to take Panadol 500 mg capsules Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Continue your regular dosing schedule. If you stop taking Panadol 500 mg capsules If you suddenly stop taking Panadol 500 mg capsules, nothing in particular will occur. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Frequently asked questions about Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule

How do I take Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule?

Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule comes as capsule containing 500mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule?

The active substance in Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule is paracetamol.

Are there equivalent medicines to Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Paracetamol 500 mg Capsules, Paracetamol 500 mg Capsules (PL 43461/0086) (POM), Paracetamol 500 mg Capsules, Hard (PL 43461/0085)(P). In total there are 7 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

This medicine is a mild analgesic and antipyretic, and is recommended for the treatment of most painful and febrile conditions, for example headache including migraine and tension headaches, toothache, rheumatic and muscle pains, lower back pain, dysmenorrhea, sore throat, and for relieving the fever, aches and pains of flu and colds. Also recommended for the symptomatic relief of pain due to non-serious arthritis.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

This medicine is suitable for adults and children aged 10 years and older.

Children should not be given this medicine, for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor.

Posology

For adults and children aged 16 years and older, the usual dosage is 1 to 2 capsules (500-1000 mg) at a time, up to four times daily as required, with a maximum of 8 capsules (4000 mg) every 24 hours.

Paediatric population

A suitable dosage form should be used. See the table below for doses for children.

Age (years)

Number of capsules at a time

Frequency of dosing

Maximum number of capsules per day

Maximum daily dosage (mg)

10-15

1

up to four times daily as required

4 whole capsules

2000

≥16

1-2

up to four times daily as required

8 whole capsules

4000

These doses should not be repeated more frequently than every four hours nor should more than four doses be given in any 24 hour period.

Instructions for use:

• The treatment should be kept as short as possible.

• The administration interval must be at least 4 hours.

• Do not exceed the recommended daily dose on account of the risk of severe hepatic damage (see section 4.4 and 4.9).

• Do not use in combination with other paracetamol-containing products.

• Depending on the recurrence of symptoms (fever and pain), repeated administration is allowed.

• If pain lasts for longer than 5 days or fever lasts for longer than 3 days or these symptoms become worse or if other symptoms occur, the treatment must be stopped, and a doctor must be consulted.

Method of administration:

Capsule

The capsules should be swallowed with enough water. The intake of paracetamol with food or drink doesn't influence the efficacy of the medicine.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to the active substance(s) or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

• The recommended dose should not be exceeded.

• Long-term or frequent use is not advised.

• Patients must be advised not to use any other paracetamol-containing products at the same time.

• In the case of a high fever, symptoms of secondary infection or the persistence of symptoms, it will be necessary to reconsider the treatment.

• The taking of several daily doses at once can cause severe damage to the liver. In such cases, a loss of consciousness will not occur. However, immediate medical help must be sought even if the patient feels well because of the risk of irreversible damage to the liver (see section 4.9). Long-term use can be harmful except under medical supervision.

• Caution is required when administering paracetamol to patients with moderate to severe renal insufficiency, mild to moderate hepatic insufficiency (incl. Gilbert's syndrome), severe hepatic insufficiency (Child-Pugh > 9), acute hepatitis, the concomitant administration of medicinal products which have an influence on hepatic function, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency, haemolytic anaemia, alcohol abuse, dehydration and chronic malnutrition.

• The risk of an overdose is greater in patients with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver conditions. Caution is required in the case of chronic alcoholism. The daily dose may not exceed 2 grams in this case. No alcohol may be used during treatment with paracetamol.

• Caution is required in the case of asthmatic patients who are sensitive to acetylsalicylic acid as mild bronchospasms have been reported as a cross-reaction after the use of paracetamol.

• For children a treatment of 60 mg/kg/day of paracetamol combined with another antipyretic is not allowed, unless due to a lack of efficacy.

• After the long-term use (> 3 months) of analgesics with intake every other day or more frequently, headache can occur or become worse. Headache which is caused by the excessive use of analgesics (drug-dependent headache) must not be treated by increasing the dose. In these cases, the use of analgesics must be stopped in consultation with a doctor.

• Patients should be advised to consult a doctor if they suffer from non-serious arthritis and need to take painkillers every day.

• Caution should be exercised in patients with glutathione depleted states, as the use of paracetamol may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis (refer also to section 4.9). Use with caution in patients with glutathione depletion due to metabolic deficiencies.

• This medicine contains 20 mg propylene glycol in each soft capsule.

• This medicine contains 108 mg sorbitol liquid in each soft capsule. Sorbitol is a source of fructose. If your doctor has told you that you (or your child) have an intolerance to some sugars or if you have been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance (HFI), a rare genetic disorder in which a person cannot break down fructose, talk to your doctor before you (or your child) take or receive this medicine.

• Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or patients with malnutrition and other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

• The rate of absorption of paracetamol can be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone.

• Absorption can be reduced by cholestyramine. Therefore, ingestion of cholestyramine should not occur within one hour of the ingestion of paracetamol.

• The anticoagulatory effect of warfarin and other coumarins can increase during the long-term, regular use of paracetamol with an increase in the risk of bleeding as a result. There is no significant effect with the occasional taking of a dose.

• Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopmental disorders in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy for the shortest possible time, at the lowest effective dose and at the lowest possible frequency.

Breastfeeding

Paracetamol is excreted into breast milk. No undesirable effects on nursing infants have been reported. Paracetamol 500 mg capsules, soft may be used in therapeutic dosages in breast-feeding women.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

This medicine has no influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

4.8. Undesirable effects

At therapeutic doses few undesirable effects occur. Adverse events of paracetamol from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive post-marketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by system class and frequency.

The frequency of undesirable effects is classified as follows: Very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100, <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1,000, <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000, <1/1,000), very rare (<1/10,000) and not known frequency (cannot be estimated from the available data).

System organ class

Undesirable effect

Frequency

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Thrombocytopenia

Agranulocytosis

Very rare

Immune system disorders

Anaphylaxis

Cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including, among others, skin rashes and angiodema. Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.

Very rare

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Bronchospasm*

Very rare

Hepatobiliary disorders

Hepatic dysfunction

Very rare

High anion gap metabolic acidosis

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

Not known

*There have been cases of bronchospasm with paracetamol, but these are more likely in asthmatics sensitive to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App store.

4.9. Overdose

Overdose

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk factors

If the patient:

- Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

Or

- Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

Or

- Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms:

The first symptoms of paracetamol overdose are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain and these symptoms usually appear within 24 hours after intake. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.

Immediate treatment:

immediate hospitalization is essential for the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Panadol 500 mg Soft Capsule. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →