Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Capsules

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Caffeine, Paracetamol, Phenylephrine hydrochloride may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Caffeine, Paracetamol, Phenylephrine hydrochloride

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 7 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Capsules contain a combination of ingredients which are effective in relieving the symptoms associated with colds and flu, including relief of aches and pains, sore throats, headache, nasal congestion and lowering of temperature. Paracetamol is a well-known painkiller (analgesic). It is effective against aches and pains, including a headache, and can also reduce a fever (antipyretic). Caffeine (a mild stimulant), helps relieve fatigue and drowsiness through the day. Phenylephrine hydrochloride (nasal decongestant) reduces swelling in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing the pressure which may cause a headache.

What you need to know before you take it

e this medicine As with all medicines Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Capsules may not be suitable for some people. Do not take this medicine if:

  • You are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine or phenylephrine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • You have a serious heart condition.
  • You have high blood pressure (hypertension) or an overactive thyroid.
  • You are taking or have taken within the last 14 days a medicine called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), usually used to treat depression.
  • You are taking other sympathomimetic decongestants.
  • You have an enlarged prostate; phaeochromocytoma; diabetes mellitus; or closed-angle glaucoma. Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if:
  • You have Raynaud's syndrome (poor blood circulation which makes the fingers or toes pale and numb).
  • You have a problem with your liver or kidneys or a history of stomach ulcer.
  • You have non-cirrhotic liver disease (liver disease that is not associated with changes in the structure of the liver). During treatment with this medicine, tell your doctor straight away if: You have severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are also taking flucloxacillin (an antibiotic). A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular doses for a prolonged period or when paracetamol is taken together with flucloxacillin. Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting). Children and adolescents: Do not give this medicine to children under 16 years of age. Other medicines and Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Capsules Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
  • Do not take with other paracetamol-containing products.
  • Do not take if you are taking or have taken within the last 14 days a medicine called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), a medicine used to treat depression.
  • Concomitant use of other cough and cold medicines could lead to overdose and should therefore be avoided. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
  • Beta-blockers for high blood pressure, other antihypertensives or vasodilators (drugs used to treat high blood pressure, leg pain due to vascular problems or Raynaud's syndrome).
  • Tricyclic antidepressants (a specific class of drugs used to treat depression), other decongestants, or barbiturates (used to treat sleep problems or epilepsy).
  • Other medicines. Some drugs may affect the way in which paracetamol works, including those used to treat blood cholesterol (cholestyramine) and nausea and vomiting (metoclopramide and domperidone). The effect of blood thinning drugs (warfarin and other coumarins) may be increased by paracetamol. Some drugs may affect the way in which phenylephrine works (MAOIs, other sympathomimetic amines, antihypertensives, tricyclic antidepressants, digoxin and cardiac glycosides). The speed at which caffeine is disposed of by the body can be slowed down by cimetidine (used to reduce stomach acid), disulfiram (used to treat alcoholism) or oral contraceptives
  • Flucloxacillin (antibiotic). Due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called high anion gap metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment (see section 2).
  • Medicines used to treat epilepsy (phenytoin and carbamazepine), medicines used to treat sleeping problems (barbiturates such as pentobarbital, phenobarbital), as they may increase side effects on liver.
  • Isoniazid (medicine used to treat tuberculosis), it may increase side effects of paracetamol.
  • Oxytocin (medicine used to help contractions during childbirth) and ergot alkaloids (medicines used to treat migraine such as ergotamine, methylsergide), they may increase the risk of brain stroke (stroke caused by bleeding inside the brain). 00000000

Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. This product should not be used in women with a history of pre-eclampsia. Driving and using machines: This medicine can cause difficulty in sleeping, restlessness, nervousness or mental confusion. Do not drive or use machines if you are affected by any of these symptoms. This medicine contains: Sodium (less than 23mg per dose), that is to say essentially `sodium-free'.

How to take it

this medicine The capsules should be swallowed whole with water. Do not chew. It is important to drink plenty of fluids when suffering from colds and flu. Adults, the elderly and children aged 16 years and over: Take two capsules every 4 to 6 hours as required to a maximum of 4 doses in any 24 hours, or up to a maximum of 3 doses in any 24 hours if a night-time paracetamol-containing product is taken before bedtime. Do not take more than 8 capsules (4 doses) in any 24 hours. Do not give to children under 16 years of age. If the symptoms of your cold or flu persist for more than five days, or worsen, consult your pharmacist. If you take more capsules than you should: Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. You may experience symptoms of dizziness, palpitations (irregular or forceful heartbeat), stomach pain, high blood pressure with headache, unhealthy pale appearance (pallor), feeling sick (nausea), vomiting or loss of appetite if you take too much of this medicine. Severe poisoning can cause problems with the blood's ability to clot.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Very rare (fewer than 1 in 10,000 patients treated)

  • Cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Frequency not known
  • Allergic reactions (such as skin rashes).
  • Blood disorders, such as, thrombocytopenia (reduction in blood platelets which might mean that you bleed or bruise more easily), pancytopenia (reduction in white and red blood cells), agranulocytosis, leucopenia or neutropenia (reduction in white blood cells which makes infections more likely).
  • A serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2).
  • Headaches, dizziness, high blood pressure or palpitations.
  • Stomach and gut disorder, such as, feeling sick, being sick, abdominal discomfort or gastric ulcer.
  • Difficulty in sleeping, restlessness, anxiety, agitation, nervousness or mental confusion. If you are affected by any of these symptoms, do not drive or use machines.
  • Caffeine, if taken close to bedtime, may interfere with sleep.
  • Difficulty in passing urine (especially in men). Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

this medicine Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use after the end of the month of the expiry date (EXP month/year) shown on the pack. Do not store above 25oC (77oF). Store in the original package. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:

  • The active ingredients are: paracetamol 500mg, caffeine 25mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1mg.
  • The other ingredients are: starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium lauril sulfate, magnesium stearate, sterilised talc, gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), patent blue V (E131), erythrosine (E127), shellac and quinoline yellow (E104). What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack: The product are red/yellow hard gelatine capsules. The product is available in cartons of 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 14 and 16 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Important: This product uses a thicker child-resistant foil. Press firmly to release capsules and avoid sharp objects or excessive force to prevent damage. Marketing Authorisation Holder/Manufacturer: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited, Hull, HU8 7DS, UK. (PL 00063/0104) Manufacturer: RB NL Brands B.V. WTC Schiphol Airport, Schiphol Boulevard 207, 1118 BH Schiphol, Netherlands. Leaflet last revised January 2026. Lemsip and the Lemsip logo are trademarks of the Reckitt group of companies.

00000000

Frequently asked questions about Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Capsules

How do I take Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Capsules?

Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Capsules comes as capsule. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Capsules?

The active substance in Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Capsules is caffeine, paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride.

Are there equivalent medicines to Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Capsules?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules, hard, Boots Blocked Nose & Headache Relief Capsules, Boots Cold & Flu Relief Capsules. In total there are 12 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Capsules, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Capsules without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

  • Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc), Datapharm
  • Active substance: caffeine, paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride
  • Official document: view the original leaflet on emc →
Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Caffeine, paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride (18 medicines), Paracetamol (185 medicines), Phenylephrine hydrochloride (60 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the relief of symptoms associated with the common cold and influenza, including relief of aches and pains, sore throat, headache, fatigue and drowsiness, nasal congestion, and lowering of temperature.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Duration of treatment should be limited to a maximum of 5 days. Patients should consult a doctor or pharmacist if symptoms persist for more than 5 days, or worsen.

Posology

Adults, the elderly and children aged 16 years and over:

Take two capsules every 4-6 hours as required to a maximum of four doses in any 24 hours, or up to a maximum of three doses in any 24 hours if a night-time paracetamol-containing product is taken before bedtime.

Do not take more than 8 capsules (4 doses) in any 24 hours.

Do not give to children under 16 years of age.

Elderly Population: Experience has indicated that normal adult dose is usually appropriate. However, in frail, immobile, elderly subjects or in elderly patients with renal or hepatic impairment, a reduction in the amount of frequency of dosing may be appropriate.

Method of administration

For oral administration. Swallow whole with water. Do not chew.

4.3. Contraindications

- Hypersensitivity to paracetamol, phenylephrine, caffeine or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

Due to the presence of phenylephrine, use of the product is contraindicated in:

- Patients with severe coronary heart disease or cardiovascular disorder.

- Patients with hypertension.

- Patients with hyperthyroidism.

- Patients currently receiving or within two weeks of stopping therapy with monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs).

- Patients using other sympathomimetic decongestants concomitantly.

- Patients with prostatic enlargement.

- Patients with phaeochromocytoma.

- Patients with closed-angle glaucoma.

- Patients with diabetes mellitus.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Use with caution in patients with Raynaud's Phenomenon.

Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. These patients should seek the advice of a doctor before taking this product. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as, severe renal impairment and sepsis, or malnutrition and other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism), who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring, is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as an underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

Patients should be advised not to take other paracetamol-containing products concurrently.

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the patient feels well because of the risk of delayed serious liver damage (see section 4.9).

The product should not be used during pregnancy unless recommended by a healthcare professional (see section 4.6).

Use during breastfeeding should be avoided, unless recommended by a healthcare professional (see section 4.6).

Due to the presence of caffeine, the product should be taken with care in patients with a history of peptic ulcers.

Excessive intake of caffeine (e.g. coffee, tea and some soft drinks) should be avoided while taking this product due to the risk of adverse effects, such as, palpitations.

Excipients:

This product contains 3.22mg (1.40mmol) sodium per dose, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (including moclobemide) (MAOIs): do not use in patients taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or who have taken MAOIs within the previous 14 days. Hypertensive interactions occur between sympathomimetic amines such as phenylephrine and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (see section 4.3).

Cardiac glycosides: Concomitant use of cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin) with phenylephrine may increase the risk of irregular heartbeat or heart attack.

Tricyclic antidepressants: Tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline) may increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects with phenylephrine (see section 4.3).

Sympathomimetic agents: Concomitant use of phenylephrine with other sympathomimetic amines can increase the risk of hypertension and other cardiovascular side effects (see section 4.3).

Phenylephrine may reduce the efficacy of beta–blockers and other antihypertensives (including debrisoquine, guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa).

Anticoagulants: The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular daily use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.

Antiemetics: The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone.

Cholestyramine: Paracetamol absorption may be reduced by cholestyramine.

Isoniazid: the toxicity of paracetamol may be increased by isoniazid.

Liver enzyme-inducing drugs: drugs which induce or regulate liver microsomal enzymes, such as, anticonvulsants (including phenytoin, barbiturates, carbamazepine) and alcohol, may increase the hepatotoxic potential of paracetamol.

Oxytocic agents: the vasopressor effect of sympathomimetics, such as, phenylephrine, may be potentiated when used in conjunction with oxytocic drugs, such as, oxytocin and ergot alkaloids, which can increase risk of haemorrhagic stroke.

CYP Inhibitors: Caffeine undergoes extensive metabolism by hepatic microsomal cytochrome P450, factors known to alter the activity of this enzyme system may influence caffeine clearance. Thus, caffeine elimination is enhanced in cigarette smokers and inhibited by cimetidine, disulfiram, and oral contraceptive steroids.

Flucloxacillin: Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4).

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

The product should not be used during pregnancy unless recommended by a healthcare professional.

The safety of this medicine during pregnancy and lactation has not been established but in view of a possible association of foetal abnormalities with first trimester exposure to phenylephrine, the use of the product during pregnancy should be avoided. In addition, because phenylephrine may reduce placental perfusion, the product should not be used in patients with a history of pre-eclampsia.

Epidemiological studies in human pregnancy have shown no ill effects due to paracetamol used in the recommended dosage.

Taken during pregnancy it appears that the half-life of caffeine is prolonged. This is a possible contributing factor in hyperemesis gravidarum.

Breast-feeding

The product should be avoided during lactation unless recommended by a healthcare professional. There are limited data on the use of phenylephrine in lactation.

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk, but not in a clinically significant amount. Available published data do not contraindicate breastfeeding.

Whilst caffeine is excreted in breast milk at levels which are considered not to present a hazard to the infant, irritability and poor sleeping patterns have been reported.

Fertility

There are no available data regarding the effects of the active ingredients on fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

This product contains caffeine, a central nervous stimulant which helps counteract drowsiness and restore alertness. These effects are usually considered to have a positive influence on the ability to drive or operate machinery. However, dizziness and agitation have been reported with caffeine use (see section 4.8); affected patients should not drive or use machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse effects of paracetamol are rare.

The most commonly reported adverse events following dosing with caffeine are GI irritation and CNS stimulation.

Adverse events which have been associated with paracetamol, phenylephrine and caffeine are given below, tabulated by system organ class and frequency. Frequencies are defined as: Very common (≥1/10); Common (≥1/100 and <1/10); Uncommon (≥1/1000 and <1/100); Rare (≥1/10,000 and <1/1000); Very rare (< 1/10,000); Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, adverse events are presented in order of decreasing seriousness.

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Events

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Not known

Thrombocytopenia, leucopenia, pancytopenia, neutropenia, agranulocytosis1●

Immune System Disorders

Not known

Hypersensitivity●■♦

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Not known

High anion gap metabolic acidosis2

Psychiatric Disorders

Not known

Insomnia♦, restlessness♦, anxiety♦, agitation♦, nervousness, delirium

Nervous System Disorders

Not known

Headache■, Dizziness♦

Cardiac Disorders

Not known

Palpitations■

Vascular Disorders

Not known

Hypertension■

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Not known

Epigastric discomfort♦, gastric ulcer♦, nausea♦, vomiting♦

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

Very rare

Not known

Cases of serious skin reactions have been reported●

Skin rash●

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Not known

Urinary retention3■

Description of Selected Adverse Reactions

1 There have been reports of blood dyscrasias including thrombocytopenia, leucopenia, pancytopenia, neutropenia and agranulocytosis, but these were not necessarily causally related to paracetamol.

2 High anion gap metabolic acidosis: Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

3 Especially in males.

●Paracetamol; ■Phenylephrine Hydrochloride; ♦Caffeine

Reporting of Suspected Adverse Reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Paracetamol

The main cause for concern in overdosage is Paracetamol intake.

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well. Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10 g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5 g of more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk factors

An increased risk of liver damage from paracetamol overdosing has been associated with: (a) Patients on long-term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

Or

(b) Patients who regularly consume ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

Or

(c) Patients likely to be glutathione depleted, e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Or

(d) Patients taking isoniazid.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol overdose in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported. Overdose may also result in disseminated intravascular coagulation.

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines. See BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24 hours from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.

Caffeine

Symptoms of caffeine overdose are rare but may include emesis, epigastric pain, tachycardia, diuresis and convulsions. No specific antidote. However, treatment is usually fluid therapy. Fatal poisoning is rare. If symptoms become apparent or overdose is suspected, consult a doctor immediately.

Phenylephrine hydrochloride

Features of severe overdose of phenylephrine include haemodynamic changes and cardiovascular collapse with respiratory depression. Treatment includes symptomatic and supportive measures. Hypertensive effects may be treated with an i.v. alpha-receptor blocking agent.

Phenylephrine overdose is likely to result in: nervousness, headache, dizziness, insomnia, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, reflex bradycardia, mydriasis, acute angle closure glaucoma (most likely to occur in those with closed angle glaucoma), tachycardia, palpitations, allergic reactions (e.g. rash, urticaria, allergic dermatitis), dysuria, urinary retention (most likely to occur in those with bladder outlet obstruction, such as prostatic hypertrophy).

Additional symptoms may include, hypertension, and possibly reflex bradycardia. In severe cases confusion, seizures and arrhythmias may occur. However the amount required to produce serious phenylephrine toxicity would be greater than that required to cause paracetamol-related liver toxicity.

Treatment should be as clinically appropriate. Severe hypertension may need to be treated with alpha blocking medicinal products such as phentolamine.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Capsules. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →