Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Caffeine, Paracetamol, Phenylephrine hydrochloride may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
e Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules
8095
CHILD
■
This medicine is suitable for most people but a few people should not use it. If you are in any doubt, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Do not use this medicine… ■ If you are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine, phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients listed in section 6. ■ If you have ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients. ■ If you have high blood pressure, severe heart disease, circulatory problems, or an overactive thyroid gland. ■ If you have a history of stomach ulcers. ■ If you have an enlarged prostate. ■ If you are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, drugs for depression known as Monoamine
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding Do not take this product if you are pregnant. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules contain paracetamol. Do not take anything else containing paracetamol whilst taking this medicine. Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules with food, drink and alcohol Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while taking this product. Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 2 capsules, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
8095
Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules
Check the table below to see how many capsules to take. ■ For oral use only. ■ Swallow whole with water. Do not chew. ■ Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor. Children and adolescents Do not give to children under 16 years. Adults, the elderly and children aged 16 years and over Age Dose Adults, the elderly Two capsules every 4 to 6 hours and children aged as required. 16 years and over ■ Leave at least 4 to 6 hours between doses. ■ Do not take more than eight capsules (4 doses) in any 24 hours period. ■ If symptoms persist, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. ■ Do not take for more than 3 days unless advised by your doctor. Taking this medicine with food and drink: You should avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. If you are also consuming other medicines or food that contains caffeine (coffee, tea, cola drinks, chocolate) you may have a high caffeine intake and might have difficulty sleeping, start shaking and/or have an uncomfortable feeling in the chest. If anyone has too much Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you. If you forget to take the medicine If you forget to take a dose, take the next dose when needed provided that the last dose was taken at least 4 hours ago. Do not take a double dose.
4 Possible side-effects
Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules can have side-effects, like all medicines, although these don't affect everyone and are usually mild and temporary.
If you experience any of the following, stop using the medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist: Frequency not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data): ■ bronchospasm ■ restlessness, anxiety, nervousness, irritability, agitation ■ a serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2) Rare side-effects are: ■ allergic reactions such as skin rash ■ nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick) or diarrhoea ■ headache, tremor, dizziness ■ difficulty sleeping (insomnia) ■ fast, slow or irregular heart beat (palpitations) ■ high blood pressure ■ glaucoma ■ problems or pain passing urine ■ sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin More rarely, the following side-effects can happen: ■ you may become more prone to bleeding, bruising, fever and infections, such as sore throat and ulcers, due to changes in your blood. Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Reporting of side-effects If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side-effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules
Do not store this product above 25°C. Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use your medicine after the date shown as an expiry date on the packaging.
What's in this medicine? The active ingredients in Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules are: Paracetamol 500 mg, caffeine 25 mg, and phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1 mg. Other ingredients are: Maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate, talc, gelatin, quinoline yellow (E104), titanium dioxide (E171), Patent Blue V (E131) and erythrosine (E127). What the medicine looks like Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules are red/yellow capsules available in a 12 and 16 capsule pack. Marketing Authorisation holder and Manufacturer: Wrafton Laboratories Limited, Wrafton, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK. This leaflet was last revised in October 2025. Benylin is a registered trade mark. J5P00QMJ7
Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules, hard comes as capsule. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules, hard is caffeine, paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Blocked Nose & Headache Relief Capsules, Boots Cold & Flu Relief Capsules, Boots Max Strength Cold & Flu Relief Capsules. In total there are 12 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules, hard, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
For the relief of symptoms associated with the common cold and influenza, including relief of aches and pains, sore throat, headaches, fatigue and drowsiness, nasal congestion and lowering of temperature.
Route of administration: Oral
Swallow whole with water. Do not chew.
For all indications:
Adults, the elderly and children aged 16 years and over:
Two capsules every 4 to 6 hours when necessary to a maximum of 8 capsules (4 doses) in 24 hours.
Leave at least 4 to 6 hours between doses.
Do not take more than 8 capsules (4 doses) in any 24 hours.
Dosage should not be continued for longer than 3 days without consulting a doctor.
Children under 16 years:
Not to be used unless recommended by a doctor.
Paracetamol:
Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the other constituents.
Caffeine:
Should be given with care to patients with a history of peptic ulcer.
Phenylephrine Hydrochloride:
Severe coronary heart disease and cardiovascular disorders.
Hypertension.
Hyperthyroidism.
Contraindicated in patients currently receiving or within two weeks of stopping therapy with monoamine oxidase inhibitors.
Avoid in patients with prostatic enlargement.
Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.
Use with caution in patients with Raynaud's Phenomenon and diabetes mellitus.
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.
The following warnings will appear on the pack:-
CONTAINS PARACETAMOL
Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine. Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
- Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
The Label shall say:
Talk to a doctor at once if you take much of this medicine, even if you feel well.
The Leaflet shall say:
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.
If you are pregnant or being prescribed medicine by your doctor, seek your doctor's advice before taking this product.
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 2 capsules, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
Enzyme-inducing drugs may increase hepatic damage, as does excessive intake of alcohol. The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by cholestyramine.
These interactions are considered to be of unlikely clinical significance in acute usage at the dosage regimen proposed.
Medical advice should be sought before taking paracetamol-caffeine-phenylephrine in combination with the following drugs:
Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (including moclobemide)
Hypertensive interactions occur between sympathomimetic amines such as phenylephrine and monoamine Oxidase inhibitors (see contraindications).
Sympathomimetic amines
Concomitant use of phenylephrine with other sympathomimetics amines can increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects (see warnings and precautions).
Beta-blockers and other antihypertensives (including debrisoquine, guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa)
Phenylephrine may reduce the efficacy of beta-blocking drugs and antihypertensive drugs. The risk of hypertension and other cardiovascular side effects may be increased (see contraindications).
Tricyclic antidepressants (eg amitriptyline)
May increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects with phenylephrine (see contraindications)
Digoxin and cardiac glycosides
Concomitant use of phenylephrine with digoxin or cardiac glycosides may increase the risk of irregular heartbeat or heart attack
Ergot alkaloids
(ergotamine and methylsergide) increased risk of ergotism
Warfarin and other coumarins
The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular daily use of paracetamol with an increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.
PARACETAMOL
The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by colestyramine.
The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.
Drugs which induce hepatic microsomal enzymes, such as alcohol, barbiturates, monoamine oxidase inhibitors and tricyclic antidepressants, may increase the hepatotoxicity of paracetamol, particularly after overdosage.
Contraindicated in patients currently receiving or within two weeks of stopping therapy with monoamine oxidase inhibitors because of a risk of hypertensive crisis.
Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)
PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE
Phenylephrine may adversely interact with other sympathomimetics, vasodilators and beta blockers.
Paracetamol
A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.
Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount. Available published data do not contraindicate breast feeding.
Caffeine
Taken during pregnancy, it appears that the half-life of caffeine is prolonged. This is a possible contributing factor in hyperemesis gravidarum (morning sickness). Caffeine appears in breast milk. Irritability and poor sleeping pattern in the infant have been reported.
Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
Due to the vasoconstrictive properties of phenylephrine the product should be used with caution in patients with a history of pre-eclampsia. Phenylephrine may reduce placental perfusion and the product should be used in pregnancy only if the benefits outweigh this risk. There is no information on use in lactation.
None known.
The frequency of occurrence of undesirable effect is usually classified as follows:
Very common (> 1/10)
Common (> 1/100 to < 1/10)
Uncommon (> 1/1,000 to < 1/100)
Rare (> 1/10,000 to 1/1,000)
Very rare (< 1/10,000)
Not known (incidence cannot be assessed on the basis of the available data).
Adverse events of paracetamol from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive postmarketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by system class. Due to limited clinical trial data, the frequency of these adverse events is not known (cannot be estimated from available data), but post-marketing experience indicates that adverse reactions to paracetamol are rare and serious reactions are very rare.
Paracetamol
Body System
Undesirable effect
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Thrombocytopenia
Agranulocytosis
These are not necessarily causally related to paracetamol.
Immune system disorders
Anaphylaxis
Cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including skin rashes, angiodema and Stevens Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
Bromchospasm*
Hepatobiliary disorders
Hepatic dysfunction
Metabolism and nutrition disorders
High anion gap metabolic acidosis (Frequency Unknown)
* There have been cases of bronchospasm with paracetamol, but these are more likely in asthmatics sensitive to aspirin or other NSAIDs.
Description of selected adverse reactions
High anion gap metabolic acidosis
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.
Caffeine
Adverse reactions identified through post-marketing use with caffeine are listed below. The frequency of these reactions is unknown.
Central Nervous system
Nervousness and anxiety
Irritability, Restlessness and Excitability
Dizziness
When the recommended paracetamol-caffeine dosing regimen is combined with dietary caffeine intake, the resulting higher dose of caffeine may increase the potential for caffeine- related adverse effects such as insomnia, restlessness, anxiety, irritability, headaches, gastrointestinal disturbances and palpitations.
Phenylephrine
The following adverse events have been observed in clinical trials with phenylephrine and may therefore represent the most commonly occurring adverse events.
Body System
Undesirable effect
Psychiatric disorders
Nervousness
Nervous system disorders
Headache, dizziness, insomnia
Cardiac disorders
Increased blood pressure
Gastrointestinal disorders
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea
Adverse reactions identified during post-marketing use are listed below. The frequency of these reactions is unknown.
Eye disorders
Mydriasis, acute angle closure glaucoma, most likely to occur in those with closed angle glaucoma
Cardiac disorders
Tachycardia, palpitations
Skin and subcutaneous disorders
Allergic reactions (e.g. rash, urticaria, allergic dermatitis).
Hypersensitivity reactions – including crosssensitivity with other sympathomimetics may occur
Renal and urinary disorders
Dysuria. Urinary retention. This is more likely to occur in men with an enlarged prostate.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
PARACETAMOL
Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).
Risk factors
If the patient
a) Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.
Or
b) Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.
Or
c) Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.
Symptoms
Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.
Management
Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see British National Formulary (BNF) overdose section.
Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24 hours from ingestion should be discussed with the National Poisons Information Service (NPIS) or a liver unit.
CAFFEINE
Doses over 1g are probably necessary to induce toxicity, 2 – 5g to produce severe toxicity and 5 – 10g is likely to be lethal.
Symptoms include: epigastric pain, vomiting, diuresis, tachycardia, CNS stimulation (insomnia, restlessness, excitement, agitation, jitteriness, tremors, convulsions).
No specific antidote is available, reduce or stop dosage and avoid excessive intake of coffee or tea.
PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE
Severe overdosage may produce hypertension and associated reflex bradycardia. Treatment measures include early gastric lavage and symptomatic and supportive measures. The hypertensive effects may be treated with an alpha-receptor blocking agent (such as phentolamine mesylate 6 – 10 mg) given intravenously, and the bradycardia treated with atropine, preferably only after the pressure has been controlled.
Ask anything about Benylin Cold & Flu Max Strength Capsules, hard. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.