Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Flurbiprofen 50 mg coated tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Flurbiprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Flurbiprofen
Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for

Package Leaflet: Information for the Patient

IMPORTANT INFORMATION Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets belong to a group of medicines called non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). They can be used to relieve pain and inflammation (redness, heat and swelling) in conditions such as:

  • osteoarthritis (a bone disorder, which is seen mostly in older persons, in which the joints become painful and stiff)
  • rheumatoid disease (inflammation of the joints and sometimes surrounding tissues)
  • ankylosing spondylitis (arthritis of the spine)
  • swollen joints, frozen shoulder, bursitis (inflammation of the bursa), tendinitis (inflammation of tendons), tenosynovitis (inflammation of the covering layer of a tendon)
  • low back pain, sprains and strains. Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets can also be used to treat other painful conditions such as toothache, pain after operations, period pain and migraine. The active substance in Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets is flurbiprofen. Flurbiprofen 50 mg Coated Tablets contains 50 mg of flurbiprofen and Flurbiprofen 100mg Coated Tablets contains 100 mg of flurbiprofen.

What you need to know before you take it

e Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets Do not take Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets:

  • If you are sensitive (allergic) to any of the ingredients in the tablets. These are listed in Section 6. Ingredients known to cause allergic reactions are also listed at the end of this section.
  • If you have, or have had a peptic ulcer (ulcer in your stomach or duodenum), ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease or bleeding in your stomach, or have had two or more episodes of peptic ulcers, stomach bleeding or perforation in the past.
  • If you suffer from asthma or you have ever had an allergic reaction or suffered from wheezing after taking flurbiprofen, ibuprofen, aspirin or other anti-inflammatory pain killers. 1

PAGE 1 / FRONT 1

Description Flurbiprofen_100mg_50mg_100 Component Type Leaflet Affiliate Item Code ART-580-03

Site Barcode/ DataMatrix

847

Viatris SAP No.

400522967, 400522968

Superseded Affiliate Item Code ART-580-02

Vendor Job No. 109416976/0020

TrackWise/GLAMS Job No. ART-580-03

Artwork Proof No. 1

MA No. Supplier SAP No. New Supplier Code

Date: 01 Nov 23 No. of colours Colours Non-Print Colours

Time: 02:20 Page Count

1

1 of 4

Black

Keyline

Technical Info

PL 46302/0013, PL 46302/0012

Client Market United Kingdom

N/A

Barcode Info N/A

Equate CMYK with

FM-H8082891

3D Render ID N/A

Main Font

Helvetica Neue LT Pro

Body Text Size 9.2 pt

Dimensions

160 x 240 mm

Min Text Size used 9.2 pt

Keyline/Drawing No.

ALLC0081-ZT

Superseded Supplier Code FM-H8072891 Packing Site/Printer Delpharm (LAigle – FR)

Sign-offs

V3 MAY 2023

  • If you are in the last trimester (last 3 months) of pregnancy.
  • If you have been told by your doctor that you have severe heart failure, liver failure or kidney failure.
  • If you currently have acute dehydration. Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets
  • If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant, or you are breastfeeding Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets may make it more difficult to become pregnant. You should inform your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant or if you have problems becoming pregnant.
  • If you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE, sometimes known as lupus) or a connective tissue disease (autoimmune diseases affecting connective tissue).
  • If you suffer from liver or kidney disease or have you ever been told you have liver or kidney disease.
  • If you suffer from heart problems or have you ever been told you have heart problems. Medicines such as Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment. If you have heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might be at risk of these conditions (e.g. if you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol or are a smoker) you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.
  • If you have you been diagnosed as having a condition that affects the time it takes your blood to clot
  • If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars. Please see "Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets contain glucose, sucrose and lactose" at the end of this section.
  • If you have an infection – please see heading "infections" below

Anti-coagulants (to prevent blood clots e.g. warfarin) Lithium Zidovudine (an anti-viral drug) Methotrexate (used to treat certain cancers) Ciclosporin and tacrolimus (immunosuppressants used to dampen down your immune response)

  • Medicines known as corticosteroids (used in the treatment of inflammatory diseases e.g. prednisone, dexamethasone, hydrocortisone)
  • Anti-depressant medication known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRls) (e.g. fluoxetine and paroxetine)
  • Antibiotics called quinolones (such as ciprofloxacin)
  • Mifepristone (now or in the last 12 days)
  • Any other anti-inflammatory pain killers, including aspirin and the group of drugs known as COX-2 inhibitors e.g. celecoxib, lumiracoxib. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

• • • • •

The use of Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets whilst pregnant or breast-feeding should be avoided. Do not take Flurbiprofen if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or longer than expected. You should not take Flurbiprofen during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. If taken for more than a few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, Flurbiprofen can cause kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you need treatment for longer than a few days, your doctor may recommend additional monitoring. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice Other medicines and Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets before taking this medicine. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have Driving and using machines recently taken or might take any other medicines. In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets may make you feel dizzy, drowsy or tired and/or you may have taking and of the following medicines:

  • Diuretics (known as water tablets e.g. problems with your sight. If the tablets affect you in this way do not drive, operate machinery or do furosemide, spironolactone)
  • Cardiac glycosides (medicines used for anything that requires you to be alert. Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets contain glucose, heart conditions, such as digoxin)
  • ACE inhibitors (e.g. captopril) or Angiotensin sucrose and lactose II antagonists (e.g. losartan). These medicines If you have been told by your doctor that are used to treat high blood pressure you have an intolerance to some sugars you 2

PAGE 2 / BACK 1

Description Flurbiprofen_100mg_50mg_100 Component Type Leaflet Affiliate Item Code ART-580-03

Site Barcode/ DataMatrix

847

Viatris SAP No.

400522967, 400522968

Superseded Affiliate Item Code ART-580-02

Vendor Job No. 109416976/0020

TrackWise/GLAMS Job No. ART-580-03

Artwork Proof No. 1

MA No. Supplier SAP No. New Supplier Code

Date: 01 Nov 23 No. of colours Colours Non-Print Colours

Time: 02:20 Page Count

1

2 of 4

Black

Keyline

Technical Info

PL 46302/0013, PL 46302/0012

Client Market United Kingdom

N/A

Barcode Info N/A

Equate CMYK with

FM-H8082891

3D Render ID N/A

Main Font

Helvetica Neue LT Pro

Body Text Size 9.2 pt

Dimensions

160 x 240 mm

Min Text Size used 9.2 pt

Keyline/Drawing No.

ALLC0081-ZT

Superseded Supplier Code FM-H8072891 Packing Site/Printer Delpharm (LAigle – FR)

Sign-offs

V3 MAY 2023

should check with your doctor before taking contact a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department immediately and take Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets. your tablets with you. Infections Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) may If you forget to take Flurbiprofen Coated hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. This Tablets take them as soon as you remember, may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which unless it is almost time for your next dose. If it may lead to an increased risk of complications. If you is, do not take the missed dose at all. Do not take take this medicine while you have an infection and a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, 4. Possible side effects consult a doctor or pharmacist without delay. Other information about Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets: Like all medicines, this medicine can cause Your doctor may give you another medicine to side effects, although not everybody gets them. be taken with Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets to If you suffer from any of the following at any time help protect your stomach, if they think you are during your treatment stop taking Flurbiprofen at risk of getting a stomach ulcer or bleeding in Coated and seek immediate medical help: your stomach.

  • Severe headache, high temperature, stiffness of the neck or intolerance to bright light If you take a painkiller for headaches for a prolonged length of time, it can make them worse. • Pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
  • Pass black tarry stools Avoid alcohol intake while taking Flurbiprofen
  • Vomit any blood or dark particles that look Coated Tablets, since this may increase the risk like coffee grounds. of some side-effects listed in Section 4 .
  • Swelling of the face, lips or tongue, unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath

How to take it

Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets or skin rash. Always take this medicine exactly as your • Severe skin reactions such as blistering of the doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or skin, mouth, eyes and genitals (symptoms of pharmacist if you are not sure. some severe skin conditions that may occur rarely with Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets). Take your Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets with or after food with a Tell your doctor IMMEDIATELY and stop glass of water. taking the tablets if you experience: The lowest effective dose should be used for the • Unexplained stomach pain or other abnormal stomach symptoms, indigestion, heartburn, shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If feeling sick and/or vomiting. you have an infection, consult a doctor or pharmacist without delay if symptoms (such as • Increased bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, tiredness and fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). a tendency to get infections (symptoms of The recommended dose is: blood disorders that may occur rarely with Adult -The usual daily dose is 150 to 200 mg, Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets). spread throughout the day. If you are taking • Yellowing of the eyes and/or skin. This is a sign Flurbiprofen 50 mg Coated Tablets this will that your liver may not be working properly. be three or four times a day. If you are taking You may also experience symptoms such as Flurbiprofen 100 mg Coated Tablets this will be tiredness, flu-like symptoms, poor appetite/ one or two tablets a day. Sometimes a mixture loss of appetite and pain in your abdomen of the two strengths of tablet will be prescribed. (just under your ribs). The dose may be increased by your doctor to a

  • Tiredness, swelling or puffiness in the face, maximum of 300 mg a day. abdomen, thighs or ankles, passing less urine Period Pain – At the start of the symptoms, or problems urinating and back pain 100 mg (either two Flurbiprofen 50 mg Coated (symptoms of kidney problems that may occur Tablets or one Flurbiprofen 100 mg Coated rarely with Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets). Tablet), followed by 50 mg or 100 mg every 4 to
  • Severe headache and/or blurred or disturbed 6 hours. The maximum dose is 300 mg a day. vision (which may be due to an increase Elderly -Some elderly patients may be more in your blood pressure) or seeing/hearing prone to side effects. Your doctor will take this strange things. into account when deciding the dose you will Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets has sometimes need and may monitor you for side effects. been associated with heart failure. This is Children – Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets are not when your heart does not function as well as it recommended for children. should. Symptoms can include tiredness and a If you take more Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets lack of energy, breathlessness and swelling of than you should (an overdose) you should the legs due to a build up of fluid. 3

PAGE 3 / FRONT 2

Description Flurbiprofen_100mg_50mg_100 Component Type Leaflet Affiliate Item Code ART-580-03

Site Barcode/ DataMatrix

847

Viatris SAP No.

400522967, 400522968

Superseded Affiliate Item Code ART-580-02

Vendor Job No. 109416976/0020

TrackWise/GLAMS Job No. ART-580-03

Artwork Proof No. 1

MA No. Supplier SAP No. New Supplier Code

Date: 01 Nov 23 No. of colours Colours Non-Print Colours

Time: 02:20 Page Count

1

3 of 4

Black

Keyline

Technical Info

PL 46302/0013, PL 46302/0012

Client Market United Kingdom

N/A

Barcode Info N/A

Equate CMYK with

FM-H8082891

3D Render ID N/A

Main Font

Helvetica Neue LT Pro

Body Text Size 9.2 pt

Dimensions

160 x 240 mm

Min Text Size used 9.2 pt

Keyline/Drawing No.

ALLC0081-ZT

Superseded Supplier Code FM-H8072891 Packing Site/Printer Delpharm (LAigle – FR)

Sign-offs

V3 MAY 2023

Medicines such as Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Very rarely Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets may cause aseptic meningitis (inflammation of the protective membrane surrounding the brain). Other side effects which have also been reported may include: Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

  • Headache, dizziness
  • Indigestion, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, constipation, wind
  • Tiredness, malaise (a general feeling of being unwell)
  • Raised levels of liver enzymes in the blood
  • Fluid retention Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
  • Anaemia (decreased amount of red blood cells)
  • Hypersensitivity
  • Tingling or numbness in the hands or feet (paraesthesia)
  • Ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
  • Unexpected sensitivity of the skin to the sun
  • Skin rash, itching, purpura (red or purple spots on the skin)
  • Visual impairment, vertigo
  • Asthma
  • Mouth ulcers, stomach and lower gut ulcers
  • Gastritis (inflammation, irritation or swelling of the stomach lining) Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people)
  • Depression, confusion
  • Somnolence (feeling very sleepy)
  • Insomnia (having difficulty with sleeping)
  • Bronchospasm (difficulty in breathing or wheezing) Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
  • Hallucinations
  • Inflammation of the pancreas
  • Increase in blood clotting time
  • Decrease in blood cell count (feeling tired, increased risk of bleeding or bruising, weakness, short of breath, increase in infections, fever, confusion, abnormal paleness) Other effects which have been but for which the frequency is not known may include:
  • Optic neuritis (inflammation of the optic nerve)
  • Stroke
  • Worsening of colitis or Crohn's disease
  • Hepatitis Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report

Possible side effects

directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for

MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets Your tablets should be stored in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, your medicine could harm them. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after "Exp". The expiry date refers to the last day of the month. Do not store above 25oC and keep in the original packaging. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets contains The active substance in Flurbiprofen 50 mg and 100 mg Coated Tablets is flurbiprofen. The other ingredients are sucrose, lactose, talc, maize starch, titanium dioxide (E171), povidone, liquid glucose, magnesium stearate, stearic acid, colloidal silica, sandarac gum and carnauba wax. What Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets looks like and contents of the pack Flurbiprofen 50 mg and 100 mg Coated Tablets are white, sugar-coated tablets. Flurbiprofen Coated Tablets are available in packs containing 10,20,30,100 and 500 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder: Mylan products Limited 20 Station Close, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom Manufacturer: Delpharm L' Aigle Z.I. No.1 Route de Crulai 61300 L'Aigle Cedex France This leaflet was last revised in November 2023.

ART-580-03 FM-H8082891 4

PAGE 4 / BACK 2

Description Flurbiprofen_100mg_50mg_100 Component Type Leaflet Affiliate Item Code ART-580-03

Site Barcode/ DataMatrix

847

Viatris SAP No.

400522967, 400522968

Superseded Affiliate Item Code ART-580-02

Vendor Job No. 109416976/0020

TrackWise/GLAMS Job No. ART-580-03

Artwork Proof No. 1

MA No. Supplier SAP No. New Supplier Code

Date: 01 Nov 23 No. of colours Colours Non-Print Colours

Time: 02:20 Page Count

1

4 of 4

Black

Keyline

Technical Info

PL 46302/0013, PL 46302/0012

Client Market United Kingdom

N/A

Barcode Info N/A

Equate CMYK with

FM-H8082891

3D Render ID N/A

Main Font

Helvetica Neue LT Pro

Body Text Size 9.2 pt

Dimensions

160 x 240 mm

Min Text Size used 9.2 pt

Keyline/Drawing No.

ALLC0081-ZT

Superseded Supplier Code FM-H8072891 Packing Site/Printer Delpharm (LAigle – FR)

Sign-offs

V3 MAY 2023

Frequently asked questions about Flurbiprofen 50 mg coated tablets

How do I take Flurbiprofen 50 mg coated tablets?

Flurbiprofen 50 mg coated tablets comes as tablet containing 50mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Flurbiprofen 50 mg coated tablets?

The active substance in Flurbiprofen 50 mg coated tablets is flurbiprofen.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Flurbiprofen 50 mg coated tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Flurbiprofen 50 mg coated tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Flurbiprofen (6 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the treatment of rheumatoid disease, osteoarthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, musculoskeletal disorders and trauma such as periarthritis, frozen shoulder, bursitis, tendinitis, tenosynovitis, low back pain, sprains and strains.

Flurbiprofen is also indicated for its analgesic effect in the relief of mild to moderate pain in conditions such as dental pain, post-operative pain, dysmenorrhoea and migraine.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

For oral administration. To be taken preferably with or after food.

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see Section 4.4).

Adults:

150 to 200 mg daily in two, three or four divided doses. In patients with severe symptoms or disease of recent origin, or during acute exacerbations, the total daily dosage may be increased to 300 mg in divided doses.

For dysmenorrhoea, a dosage of 100 mg may be administered at the start of symptoms followed by 50 or 100 mg given at four- to six-hour intervals. The maximum total daily dosage should not exceed 300 mg.

Paediatric population:

Flurbiprofen tablets are not recommended for use in children under 12 years.

Older people:

The elderly are at increased risk of the serious consequences of adverse reactions. Although flurbiprofen is generally well tolerated in the elderly, some patients, especially those with impaired renal function, may eliminate NSAIDs more slowly than normal. In these cases, flurbiprofen should be used with caution and dosage should be assessed individually.

If an NSAID is considered necessary, the lowest effective dose should be used and for the shortest possible duration. The patient should be monitored regularly for GI bleeding during NSAID therapy.

4.3. Contraindications

Flurbiprofen is contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity (asthma, urticaria or allergic type) to flurbiprofen or to any of the inactive ingredients.

Flurbiprofen is contraindicated in patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria) in response to flurbiprofen, aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Flurbiprofen is also contraindicated in patients with a history of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAID therapy.

Flurbiprofen should not be used in patients with active, or history of, ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease, recurrent peptic ulceration or gastrointestinal haemorrhage (defined as two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

Flurbiprofen is contraindicated in patients with severe heart failure, hepatic failure and renal failure (see section 4.4).

Flurbiprofen is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see Section 4.2 and GI and cardiovascular risks below).

On prolonged use of any painkiller, headache may occur that must not be treated with increased doses of the medicinal product.

Through concomitant consumption of alcohol, active substance-related undesirable effects, particularly those that concern the gastrointestinal tract or the central nervous system, may be increased on use of NSAIDs.

Flurbiprofen tablets contain sucrose and glucose therefore, patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.

Flurbiprofen tablets contain lactose. Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, the Lapp lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine.

The use of flurbiprofen with concomitant NSAIDs, including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors, should be avoided due to the potential for additive effects (see section 4.5).

Use in older people

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs, especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation, which may be fatal (see section 4.2).

Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration and perforation

Flurbiprofen should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's diease) as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment. These adverse events can be fatal and may occur with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing flurbiprofen doses, in patients with a history of ulcers, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available. Combination therapy with protective agents (e.g. misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) should be considered for these patients, and also for patients requiring concomitant low dose aspirin, or other drugs likely to increase gastrointestinal risk (see below and section 4.5).

Patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease, particularly when elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially gastrointestinal bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as aspirin (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving flurbiprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Respiratory disorders

Caution is required if flurbiprofen is administered to patients suffering from, or with a previous history of, bronchial asthma since NSAIDs have been reported to precipitate bronchospasm in such patients.

Cardiac, renal and hepatic impairment

The administration of an NSAID may cause a dose dependent reduction in prostaglandin formation and precipitate renal failure. Patients at greatest risk of this reaction are those with impaired renal function, cardiac impairment, liver dysfunction, those taking diuretics and the elderly. Renal function should be monitored in these patients (see also section 4.3).

Flurbiprofen should be given with care to patients with a history of heart failure or hypertension since oedema has been reported in association with flurbiprofen administration.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medicinal products that may increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors or platelet anti-aggregators such as acetylsalicylic acid (see section 4.5).

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects

Appropriate monitoring and advice are required for patients with a history of hypertension and/or mild to moderate congestive heart failure as fluid retention and oedema have been reported in association with flurbiprofen administration and NSAID therapy.

Clinical trial and epidemiological data suggest that use of some NSAIDs (particularly at high doses and in long term treatment) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events such as myocardial infarction or stroke. There are insufficient data to exclude such a risk for flurbiprofen.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure, established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with flurbiprofen after careful consideration. Similar consideration should be made before initiating longer-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular disease (eg hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking).

Dermatological effects

Serious skin reactions, some of them fatal, including exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis, have been reported very rarely in association with the use of NSAIDs (see section 4.8). Patients appear to be at highest risk of these reactions early in the course of therapy. In the majority of cases, the onset of the reaction occurs within the first month of treatment. Flurbiprofen should be discontinued at the first appearance of skin rash, mucosal lesions or any other signs of hypersensitivity.

Renal effects

Caution should be used when initiating treatment with NSAIDs such as flurbiprofen in patients with considerable dehydration.

Haematological effects

Flurbiprofen, like other NSAIDs, may inhibit platelet aggregation and prolong bleeding time. Flurbiprofen should be used with caution in patients with a potential for abnormal bleeding.

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease

There may be an increased risk of aseptic meningitis (especially in patients with existing autoimmune disorders, such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease) with symptoms of stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) (see section 4.8).

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

Epidemiological studies suggest that systemic non-steriodal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) can mask symptoms of infections, which may lead to delayed initation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bactieral complications to varicella. When flurbiprofen is administered while the patient suffers from fever or pain in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Care should be taken in patients treated with any of the following drugs as interactions have been reported in some patients.

Diuretics, ACE inhibitors and Angiotensin II Antagonists: NSAIDs may reduce the effect of diuretics and other antihypertensive drugs. Diuretics can also increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs. In some patients with compromised renal function (e.g. dehydrated patients or elderly patients with compromised renal function) the co-administration of an ACE inhibitor or Angiotensin II antagonist and agents that inhibit cyclo-oxygenase may result in further deterioration of renal function, including possible acute renal failure, which is usually reversible. These interactions should be considered in patients taking flurbiprofen concomitantly with ACE inhibitors or angiotensin II antagonists. Therefore, the combination should be administered with caution, especially in the elderly. Patients should be adequately hydrated and consideration should be given to monitoring of renal function after initiation of concomitant therapy, and periodically thereafter.

Lithium salts: Decreased elimination of lithium.

Methotrexate: Caution is advised in the concomitant administration of flurbiprofen and methotrexate since NSAIDs may increase methotrexate levels.

Anticoagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anticoagulants such as warfarin (see section 4.4).

Anti-platelet agents: Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

Aspirin: As with other products containing NSAIDs, concomitant administration of flurbiprofen and aspirin is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects.

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma cardiac glycoside levels.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Corticosteroids: Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding with NSAIDs (see section 4.4).

Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding with NSAIDs (see section 4.4).

Other analgesics and cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs, including Cox-2 inhibitors, as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4).

Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effects of mifepristone.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV(+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and other NSAIDs.

Studies have failed to show any interaction between flurbiprofen and tolbutamide or antacids. There is no evidence so far that flurbiprofen interferes with standard laboratory tests.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Impaired female fertility

The use of flurbiprofen may impair female fertility and is not recommended in women attempting to conceive. In women who have difficulties conceiving or who are undergoing investigation of infertility, withdrawal of flurbiprofen should be considered.

Pregnancy

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5 %. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period. From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, flurbiprofen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. There are no clinical data from the use of Flurbiprofen during pregnancy. Even if systemic exposure is lower compared with oral administration, it is not known if the systemic flurbiprofen exposure reached after topical administration can be harmful to an embryo/fetus.

In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, flurbiprofen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If flurbiprofen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to flurbiprofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. flurbiprofen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

• cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

• renal dysfunction (see above), which may progress to renal failure with oligo-hydroamniosis;

the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

• possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses.

• inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, flurbiprofen is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.3).

Labour and Delivery

The onset of labour may be delayed and the duration increased with a greater bleeding tendency in both mother and child.

Breast-feeding

Flurbiprofen is excreted into human breast milk; however, the amount secreted is only a small fraction of the maternal dose. Flurbiprofen is not recommended for use in nursing mothers.

In the limited studies so far available, NSAIDs can appear in the breast milk in very low concentrations. NSAIDs should, if possible, be avoided when breastfeeding. See section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use, regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Undesirable effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and visual disturbances are possible after taking NSAIDs. If affected, patients should not drive or operate machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Gastrointestinal disorders: The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature. Peptic ulcers, perforation or GI bleeding, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly, may occur (see section 4.4). Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, dyspepsia, flatulence, constipation, abdominal pain, melaena, haematemesis, ulcerative stomatitis, exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.3 and 4.4) have been reported following flurbiprofen administration. Less frequently, gastritis, has been observed. Pancreatitis has been reported very rarely.

Immune system disorders:

Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with flurbiprofen. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reaction and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, very rarely, erythema multiforme, bullous dermatoses (including Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis).

Infections and infestations:

Exacerbation of skin infection-related inflammations (e.g. development of necrotising fasciitis) coinciding with the use of NSAIDs has been described. If signs of an infection occur or get worse during use of flurbiprofen the patient is therefore recommended to go to a doctor without delay.

Cardiovascular and Cerebrovascular disorders: Oedema, hypertension and cardiac failure have been reported in association with NSAID treatment.

Clinical trial and epidemiological data suggest that use of some NSAIDs (particularly at high doses and in long term treatment) may be associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4).

The following adverse reactions possibly related to flurbiprofen and displayed by MedDRA frequency convention and system organ classification. Frequency groupings are classified according to the subsequent conventions: very common (≥ 1/10), Common (≥ 1/100 to <1/10), Uncommon (≥ 1/1,000 to <1/100), Rare (≥ 1/10,000 to <1/1,000), Very rare (<1/10,000) and Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).

System organ class

Frequency

Adverse reaction (PT; MedDRA 17.0)

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Uncommon

Anaemia

Very rare

Leukopenia, agranulocytosis, aplastic anaemia, neutropenia, thrombocytopenia, hemolytic anaemia

Immune system

disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity

Rare

Anaphylactic reaction

Psychiatric disorders

Rare

Depression, confusional state

Very rare

Hallucination

Nervous system disorders

Common

Headache, dizziness

Uncommon

Paresthesia

Rare

Somnolence, insomnia

Not known

Optic neuritis, cerebrovascular accident, aseptic meningitis (see section 4.4 Special Warnings and Precautions for use)

Eye disorders

Uncommon

Visual impairment

Ear and labyrinth disorders

Uncommon

Tinnitus, vertigo

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Uncommon

Asthma, dyspnoea

Rare

Bronchospasm

Gastrointestinal disorders

Common

Dyspepsia, diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, flatulence, constipation, melaena, hematemesis, gastrointestinal haemorrhage

Uncommon

Gastritis, duodenal ulcer, gastric ulcer, mouth ulceration, gastrointestinal perforation

Very rare

Pancreatitis

Not known

Colitis and Crohn's disease

Hepatobiliary disorders

Very rare

Jaundice, jaundice cholestatic, hepatic function abnormal

Not known

Hepatitis

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Uncommon

Rash, urticaria, pruritus, purpura, angioedema, photosensitivity reaction

Very rare

severe forms of skin reactions (e.g. Erythema multiforme, bullous reactions including Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Renal and urinary disorders

Rare

Nephrotoxicity in various forms, e.g.Tubulointerstitial nephritis, nephrotic syndrome, renal failure and renal failure acute (see section 4.4)

Not known

Glomerulonephritis

General disorders and administration site conditions

Common

Fatigue; malaise, oedema

Cardiac disorders

Uncommon

Cardiac failure

Vascular disorders

Uncommon

Hypertension

Investigations

Common

Liver function test abnormal, bleeding time prolonged

Metabolism and nutrition disorders

Common

Fluid retention

Aseptic meningitis (especially in patients with existing autoimmune disorders, such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease) with symptoms of stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) (see section 4.4).

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Symptoms

Symptoms of overdosage may include headache, nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, gastrointestinal bleeding, rarely diarrhoea, disorientation, excitation, coma, drowsiness, dizziness, tinnitus, fainting and occasionally convulsions. In cases of significant poisoning, acute renal failure and liver damage are possible.

Therapeutic measures

Patients should be treated symptomatically as required. Within one hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount, activated charcoal should be considered. Alternatively, in adults, gastric lavage should be considered within one hour of ingestion of a potentially life-threatening overdose.

Good urine output should be ensured.

Renal and liver function should be closely monitored.

Patients should be observed for at least four hours after ingestion of potentially toxic amounts.

Frequent or prolonged convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam. Other measures may be indicated by the patient's clinical condition.

🇷🇴 Known in Romania as

Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca

  • SEPTAZULEN PORTOCALE 8,75 mg over the counterFLURBIPROFENUM · taken by mouth
  • FARINGO INTENSIV 8,75 mg over the counterFLURBIPROFENUM · taken by mouth
  • STREPSILS INTENSIV MIERE SI EUCALIPT FARA ZAHAR 8,75 mg over the counterFLURBIPROFENUM · taken by mouth
  • RELINEX 8,75 mg over the counterFLURBIPROFENUM · taken by mouth
  • OROFAR INTENSIV PORTOCALE FARA ZAHAR 8,75 mg over the counterFLURBIPROFENUM · taken by mouth
  • STREPSILS INTENSIV PORTOCALE FARA ZAHAR 8,75 mg over the counterFLURBIPROFENUM · taken by mouth

Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →

🇵🇱 Known in Poland as

Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako

  • Strepsils IntensiveFlurbiprofenum · taken by mouth
  • Cholinex DirectFlurbiprofenum · taken by mouth
  • INOVOX Ultra smak miętowyFlurbiprofenum · taken by mouth
  • Strepsils Intensive bez cukru pomarańczowyFlurbiprofenum · taken by mouth
  • Polopiryna GardłoFlurbiprofenum · taken by mouth
  • Strepsils Intensive o smaku miodu i eukaliptusaFlurbiprofenum · taken by mouth

Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Flurbiprofen 50 mg coated tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →