Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Disprin

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Aspirin may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Aspirin

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

→ Disprin Direct brand

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. After taking this product you may experience side effects such as:

  • blood disorders such as hypoprothrombiaemia, thrombocytopenia (reduction in blood platelets which might mean that you bleed or bruise more easily), aplastic anaemia resulting in pancytopenia (reduction in white and red blood cells), agranulocytosis (reduction in white blood cells which makes infection more likely).
  • fever
  • itchy skin rash caused by allergic reaction, including swelling (e.g. hives)
  • more rarely, severe skin reactions may occur such as rash, peeling, flaking, blistering of the skin (e.g. Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
  • fluid retention causing swelling
  • signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, headache, feeling sick, being sick or fever
  • swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, heart failure or attack
  • asthma or bronchospasm (narrowing of the airways that causes wheezing or difficulty breathing), shortness of breath
  • stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, black tarry stools, vomiting blood
  • liver problems
  • gout (high levels of uric acid in the blood)
  • caution should be implemented in patients with a history of other bleeding events such as intercranial haemorrhage, due to the increased risk of intercranial haemorrhage with acetylsalicylic acid use.
  • overuse headaches: use of NSAIDs for 15 or more days per month, for 3 months or more, increases your risk of medication overuse If you experience any side effect, stop taking the medicine and seek medical help immediately. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

How to store it

Disprin

  • Store below 25°C in a dry place.
  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6. Further information What Disprin contains:
  • The active substance is aspirin. Each dispersible tablet contains 300 mg of aspirin. The other ingredients are calcium carbonate, maize starch, citric acid, talc, sodium lauryl sulphate, saccharin, crospovidone and lime flavour.
  • Disprin tablets are white to off-white tablets. They are available in blister packs containing 16 or 32 tablets. The pack of 32 tablets is a pharmacy only medicine. Marketing Authorisation Holder and manufacturer NO PRINT NO PRINT Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, Dansom Lane, Hull HU8 7DS. AREA AREA PL 00063/0017 Neutral code no. KR/DRUGS/KTK/25/242/89 Last revised in March 2024. 0000000

CUSTOMER INFO Minimum Point Size =9.00pt

RB Artwork and Print Specification Trident Reference No: ZEN Ref: BrandWork Ref: Action: Brand:

RB603440

TR3142444 RBL2401261

D

Disprin

Category:

Adult

Segment Group:

Everyday Pain

Segment:

Regular

Pack Size:

12×32 Pack

Market/Country:

UK

Date:

28/03/2024

RBH Contact:

Rachel Beresfordward

Artwork Type: BW Submission 2nd Component Code (if applicable):

0000000 N/A

Parent Technical Packaging Specification:

D8006523

Finished Goods Code:

0000000

Supply Point:

RB Hull

3rd Party Code:

N/A

Component Code (2D if applicable):

Pharmacode No/NE:

N/A

Edgemark Position:

N/A

CAD Cam Ref:

Dis-Lflt-D8006523-256x130mm

Printer:

Generic RB

Substrate:

Paper White

Technical & Non Printing Items Dieline

Dieline 2 (if applicable)

Guides

Guides 2 (if applicable)

Colours Black

1 LTH

Connaught House, Connaught Road, Kingswood Business Park, Hull, HU7 3AP, England. T:+44 (0) 01482 828100 Please note that any low resolution paper Canon colour copies associated with this job should be referred to for content, layout and colour separation only.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHOULD THIS ARTWORK BE ALTERED WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION FROM TRIDENT. STUDIO USE ONLY

Subramanian MarudhuPandiyan

Page 98 of 1300

v2.0

Frequently asked questions about Disprin

What is the active substance in Disprin?

The active substance in Disprin is aspirin.

Are there equivalent medicines to Disprin?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Disprin Direct, Aspirin 300. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Disprin, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Disprin without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Aspirin (20 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the relief of mild to moderate pain in headaches, including migraine headaches, toothache, neuralgia, sciatica, period pains and sore throats.

Reduction of temperature in feverishness, influenza and colds.

Reduction of inflammation in rheumatism and lumbago.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Oral administration after dissolution in water.

Adults (including children 16 years and over): Two to three tablets every 4 -6 hours. Do not exceed 12 tablets in 24 hours.

Do not give to children aged under 16 years unless specifically indicated (e.g. for Kawasaki's disease).

There is no indication that dosage need be modified in the elderly.

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms.

The patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the product is required for more than 3 days.

Hepatic Impairment: Patients with hepatic impairment should seek the advice of a doctor before taking this product (see section 4.4).

Renal Impairment: Patients with renal impairment should seek the advice of a doctor before taking this product (see section 4.4).

Elderly population: Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs should be used in caution in elderly patients who are more prone to adverse events (see section 4.4).

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to acetylsalicylic acid or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

Hypersensitivity to other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.

Nasal polyps associated with asthma.

Should not be given to patients suffering from a previous history of peptic ulceration or active peptic ulceration or bleeding disorders including haemophilia.

Disprin contains soy protein. If you are allergic to peanut or soya do not use this medicinal product.

Severe hepatic impairment.

Severe renal impairment.

Severe heart failure.

Children aged under 16 years due to a possible risk of Reye's syndrome, unless specifically indicated (see section 4.4).

During last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6).

Breast-feeding (see section 4.6).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose, that is to state essentially 'sodium-free'.

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms.

Gastrointestinal effects: NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as their condition may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration or perforation which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly the elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Acetylsalicylic acid decreases platelet adhesiveness and increases bleeding time. Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as clopidogrel and ticlopidine (see section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease: Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease, due to increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8).

Dermatological effects: Serious skin reactions, some of them fatal, including exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis, have been reported very rarely in association with the use of NSAIDs (see section 4.8). Patients appear to be at highest risk of these reactions early in the course of therapy, the onset of the reaction occurring in the majority of cases within the first month of treatment. Acetylsalicylic acid should be discontinued at the first appearance of skin rash, mucosal lesions, or any other sign of hypersensitivity.

Paediatric use: There is a possible association between acetylsalicylic acid and Reye's syndrome when given to children. Reye's syndrome is a very rare disease, which affects the brain and liver, and can be fatal. For this reason acetylsalicylic acid should not be given to children aged under 16 years unless specifically indicated (e.g. for Kawasaki's disease).

Cardiovascular effects: Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension, and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Respiratory effects: Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from or with a previous history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Renal: Caution is advised in patients with renal impairment (see section 4.8).

Hepatic: Caution is advised in patients with hepatic impairment (see section 4.8).

Elderly: The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal.

Other NSAIDs: The use with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided.

Impaired female fertility: May cause impairment of female fertility (see section 4.6).

Patients with gout: The product should not be given to patients with gout, as serum urate may be increased, unless recommended by a healthcare professional.

Surgical procedures: Acetylsalicylic acid should be stopped several days before scheduled surgical procedures due to increased bleeding time.

Laboratory tests: Acetylsalicylic acid and other salicylates can interfere with thyroid function tests.

Caution should be implemented in patients with a history of other bleeding events such as intracranial haemorrhage, due to the increased risk of intercranial haemorrhage with acetylsalicylic acid use.

Overuse headaches: Use of NSAIDs or analgesics for 15 or more days per month, for 3 months or more, increases your risk of medication overuse headache.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Corticosteroids: Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.4).

Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

Calcium channel blockers: Reduced hypotensive effects, increased anti-platelet effects rarely resulting in prolonged bleeding time.

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma cardiac glycoside levels.

Varicella vaccine: Avoid use of acetylsalicylic acid in varicella vaccine recipients due to a possible association with Reye's syndrome.

Antihypertensives (ACE inhibitors and Angiotensin II Antagonists) and diuretics: NSAIDs may reduce the effect of diuretics and other antihypertensive drugs. In some patients with compromised renal function (e.g. dehydrated patients or elderly patients with compromised renal function) the co-administration of an ACE inhibitor or Angiotensin II antagonist and agents that inhibit cyclo-oxygenase may result in further deterioration of renal function, including possible acute renal failure, which is usually reversible. These interactions should be considered in patients taking a coxib concomitantly with ACE inhibitors or angiotensin II antagonists. Therefore, the combination should be administered with caution, especially in the elderly. Patients should be adequately hydrated and consideration should be given to monitoring of renal function after initiation of concomitant therapy, and periodically thereafter. Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

Anti-coagulants: Aspirin may enhance the effects of anticoagulants and inhibit the effects of uricosurics.

Ibuprofen: Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may inhibit the effect of low dose aspirin on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. However, the limitations of these data and the uncertainties regarding extrapolation of ex-vivo data to the clinical situation imply that no firm conclusions can be made for regular ibuprofen use, and no clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

Other NSAIDs or other salicylates including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4).

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity with NSAIDs.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine.

Metoclopramide & domperidone: May increase the rate of absorption of acetylsalicylic acid.

Valproate: Acetylsalicylic acid may increase valproate levels resulting in valproate toxicity.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

Uricosurics: Acetylsalicylic acid may inhibit the effects of uricosurics.

Mifepristone: NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

Methotrexate: Decreased elimination of methotrexate.

Carbonic anhydrase inhibitors e.g. Acetazolamide: May result in severe acidosis and increased central nervous system toxicity.

Metamizole: Metamizole may reduce the effect of acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation when taken concomitantly. Therefore, this combination should be used with caution in patients taking low dose aspirin for cardio protection.

Sulfonylurea hypoglycaemic drugs: Acetylsalicylic acid may increase the activity of sulfonylurea hypoglycaemic drugs.

Zafirlukast: The activity of zafirlukast may be increased following acetylsalicylic acid administration.

Phenytoin: Acetylsalicylic acid may increase the effects of phenytoin.

4.6. Pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

The product is contraindicated in the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.3) and should be avoided during the first and second trimesters.

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5%. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, acetylsalicylic acid should not be given unless clearly necessary. If acetylsalicylic acid is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

• cardiopulmonary toxicity (with premature closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

• renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligo-hydroamniosis;

the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

• possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses;

• inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, acetylsalicylic acid at doses of 100 mg/day and higher is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

Use of the product is contraindicated in breast-feeding. Acetylsalicylic acid given in breast-feeding mothers may pose a risk of Reye's syndrome in nursing infants (see section 4.3).

Fertility

There is some evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase / prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible on withdrawal of treatment.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None known.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse events which have been associated with acetylsalicylic acid are given below, tabulated by system organ class and frequency. Frequencies are defined as: Very common (≥1/10); Common (≥1/100 and <1/10); Uncommon (≥1/1000 and <1/100); Rare (≥1/10,000 and <1/1000); Very rare (< 1/10,000); Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, adverse events are presented in order of decreasing seriousness.

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Events

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Not known

Hypoprothrombinaemia, thrombocytopenia, aplastic anaemia, agranulocytosis, pancytopenia

Immune System Disorders

Not known

Hypersensitivity1, pyrexia, urticaria, pruritus, angioedema1

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Not known

Sodium retention, fluid retention

Nervous System Disorders

Not known

Aseptic meningitis

Cardiac Disorders

Not known

Cardiac failure, oedema

Vascular Disorders

Not known

Hypertension, haemorrhage intercranial

Respiratory, Thoracic and Mediastinal Disorders

Very rare

Aspirin-exacerbated respiratory disease

Not known

Bronchospasm, asthma, dyspnoea, rhinitis1

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Not known

Gastrointestinal haemorrhage, gastrointestinal disturbances2, peptic ulcer, melaena, haematemesis, mouth ulceration

Hepatobiliary Disorders

Not known

Hepatotoxicity

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

Not known

Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, rash1

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Not known

Blood uric acid increased

Investigations

Not known

Bleeding time prolonged, platelet adhesiveness decreased

¹ Hypersensitivity reactions may consist of (a) respiratory tract reactivity, including asthma, bronchospasm (potentially severe, even fatal) and dyspnoea; (b) various skin reactions, including urticaria, angioedema, pruritus, other skin eruptions, and more rarely bullous reactions including Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis.

² Gastrointestinal effects may include nausea, vomiting, dyspepsia, gastritis, diarrhoea, and constipation.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Salicylate poisoning is usually associated with plasma concentrations >350 mg/L (2.5 mmol/L). Most adult deaths occur in patients whose concentrations exceed 700 mg/L (5.1 mmol/L). Single doses less than 100 mg/kg are unlikely to cause serious poisoning.

Symptoms

Common features include vomiting, dehydration, tinnitus, vertigo, deafness, sweating, warm extremities with bounding pulses, increased respiratory rate, fever, dizziness and hyperventilation. Some degree of acid-base disturbance is present in most cases. Headache, nausea, restlessness, and ketosis may also occur.

A mixed respiratory alkalosis and metabolic acidosis with normal or high arterial pH (normal or reduced hydrogen ion concentration) is usual in adults and children over the age of four years. In children aged four years or less, a dominant metabolic acidosis with low arterial pH (raised hydrogen ion concentration) is common. Acidosis may increase salicylate transfer across the blood brain barrier.

Uncommon features include haematemesis, hyperpyrexia, hypoglycaemia, hypokalaemia, thrombocytopaenia, increased INR/PTR, intravascular coagulation, renal failure and non-cardiac pulmonary oedema.

Central nervous system features including confusion, disorientation, coma and convulsions are less common in adults than in children. In severe cases, respiratory failure and cardiovascular collapse are also possible.

Management

Give activated charcoal if an adult presents within one hour of ingestion of more than 125 mg/kg. The plasma salicylate concentration should be measured, although the severity of poisoning cannot be determined from this alone and the clinical and biochemical features must be taken into account. Elimination is increased by urinary alkalinisation, which is achieved by the administration of 1.26% sodium bicarbonate. The urine pH should be monitored. Correct metabolic acidosis with intravenous 8.4% sodium bicarbonate (first check serum potassium). Forced diuresis should not be used since it does not enhance salicylate excretion and may cause pulmonary oedema. Fluid and electrolyte management should be used to correct acidosis, hyperprexia, hypokalaemia and dehydration.

Haemodialysis is the treatment of choice for severe poisoning and should be considered in patients with plasma salicylate concentrations >700 mg/L (5.1 mmol/L), or lower concentrations associated with severe clinical or metabolic features. Patients under ten years or over 70 have increased risk of salicylate toxicity and may require dialysis at an earlier stage.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Disprin. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →