Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Aspirin 75mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Aspirin may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Aspirin

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for

  • Aspirin belongs to a group of medicines called antiplatelet agents that help prevent your blood cells sticking together and forming a blood clot.
  • Aspirin tablets are principally used to prevent blood clots forming following a heart attack or stroke or to help prevent heart attacks and strokes in patients who have previously suffered from these conditions. They may have been prescribed for you if you have recently had by-pass surgery.

What you need to know before you take it

e Aspirin tablets

Do not take Aspirin tablets:

  • if you are allergic to aspirin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • are allergic to other salicylates or nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs are often used for arthritis or rheumatism and pain
  • have had an asthma attack or swelling of some parts of the body e.g. face, lips, throat or tongue (angioedema) after taking salicylates or NSAIDs
  • if you have, or ever had, an ulcer in your stomach or intestine
  • if you have, or ever had, a bleed in your stomach or intestines (you may have been sick and it contained blood or dark particles that looked like coffee grounds and/or passed blood in your stools or passed black tarry stools)
  • if you have had other types of bleeding like a stroke
  • if you have a blood clotting disorder (e.g. haemophilia or thrombocytopenia) or are taking medicines to thin your blood
  • if you have gout
  • if you have severe kidney or liver problems
  • if you are in your last 3 months of pregnancy; you must not use higher doses than 100mg per day (see section "Pregnancy and breast-feeding")
  • if you are taking a medicine called methotrexate (e.g. for cancer or rheumatoid arthritis) in doses higher than 15mg per week Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Aspirin tablets:
  • if you are asthmatic, have hay fever, nasal polyps or other chronic respiratory diseases; aspirin may induce asthma attack
  • if you have other kidney, liver or heart problems
  • if you have high blood pressure (your doctor may want to monitor you closely)
  • if you are dehydrated
  • if you have a condition called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency
  • if you are elderly (your doctor may want to monitor you closely)
  • if you have or have ever had problems with your stomach or small intestine
  • if you have heavy menstrual periods
  • if you have ever had gout You must immediately seek medical advice, if your symptoms get worse or if you experience severe or unexpected side effects e.g. unusual bleeding symptoms, serious skin reactions or any other sign of serious allergy (see section "Possible side effects").

Inform your doctor if you are planning to have an operation (even a minor one, such as tooth extraction) since Aspirin is blood-thinning there may be an increased risk of bleeding. Aspirin may cause Reye's syndrome when given to children. Reye's syndrome is a very rare disease which affects the brain and liver and can be life threatening. For this reason, Aspirin tablets should not be given to children aged under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor. You should take care not to become dehydrated (you may feel thirsty with a dry mouth) since the use of Aspirin at the same time may result in deterioration of kidney function. This medicinal product is not suitable as a pain killer or fever reducer. If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist. Other medicines and Aspirin tablets Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, particularly the following: The effects of treatment may be influenced if aspirin is taken at the same time as other medicines for:

  • Thinning of the blood/prevention of clots (e.g. warfarin, heparin, phenindione and clopidogrel)
  • Medicines for depression (selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors (SSRIs) such as sertraline or paroxetine)
  • Methotrexate (for cancer, skin problems, rheumatic problems, Crohn's disease)
  • Ciclosporin or tacrolimus (given after transplant surgery, or psoriasis or rheumatism)
  • Other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines, like ibuprofen, or steroids (to relieve pain, reduce swollen joints, muscles and ligaments)
  • Use as hormone replacement therapy when the adrenal glands or pituitary gland have been destroyed or removed, or to treat inflammation, including rheumatic diseases and inflammation of the intestines (corticosteroids)
  • Phenytoin and sodium valproate (for epilepsy)
  • Medicines for diabetes, such as glibenclamide, glipizide (sulphonylureas) or insulin
  • Medicines used to treat high blood pressure like ACE inhibitors (e.g. ramipril, captopril)
  • Water tablets (diuretics e.g. spironolactone and acetazolamide)
  • Probenecid and sulfinpyrazone (for gout)
  • Lithium (for severe mental problems)
  • Medicines for heart problems (e.g. digoxin)
  • Acetazolamide (for glaucoma)
  • Metamizole (substance to decrease pain and fever) may reduce the effect of acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation (blood cells sticking together and forming a blood clot), when taken concomitantly. Therefore, this combination should be used with caution in patients taking low dose aspirin for cardioprotection Before taking aspirin you should inform a healthcare professional about the medicines you are taking. If you are using aspirin regularly you should seek advice before taking any other medicine (including medicine you may have bought). Aspirin tablets with alcohol Do NOT drink alcohol whilst taking this medicine. Drinking alcohol may possibly increase the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding and prolong bleeding time. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Pregnancy If you continue or start treatment with acetylsalicylic acid during pregnancy per instruction of the physician, then use acetylsalicylic acid as advised by your doctor and do not use a higher dose than is recommended. Pregnancy – last trimester Do not take acetylsalicylic acid higher than 100 mg per day if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems in your unborn baby. It

may affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or longer than expected. If you take acetylsalicylic acid at low doses (up to and including 100 mg per day), you need strict obstetric monitoring as advised by your doctor. Pregnancy – first and second trimester You should not take acetylsalicylic acid during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. If taken for more than a few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, acetylsalicylic acid can cause kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you need treatment for longer than a few days, your doctor may recommend additional monitoring. Breast-feeding Breast-feeding women should not take Aspirin tablets unless advised by their doctor. Driving and using machines These tablets do not usually affect the ability to drive or operate machinery. Aspirin tablets contains lactose Lactose is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

How to take it

Aspirin tablets

  • Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
  • Swallow the tablet(s) with a small glass of water and do not cut, chew or crush it.
  • Do not take any medications for indigestion either immediately before or after taking this medicine. Dosage: Adults, elderly and children of 16 years and over: Take one or two tablets once daily. The usual dose for the long-term management of cardiovascular disease (disease affecting the blood supply to the heart) or cerebrovascular disease (disease affecting the blood supply to the brain) or following by-pass surgery is 1 to 2 tablets, once a day. In some circumstances a higher dose may be appropriate, especially in the short term, and up to 4 tablets daily may be used on the advice of a doctor. Caution is required in elderly patients who are more prone to adverse events. Treatment should be reviewed at regular intervals. Do not give to children aged under 16 years unless on the advice of doctor. There is a possible association between aspirin and Reye's syndrome when given to children. Reye's syndrome is a very rare disease, which can be fatal. DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE. If you take more Aspirin tablets than you should If you (or someone else) accidentally take too many tablets, you should tell your doctor at once or contact immediately the nearest casualty department. Show any left-over medicines or the empty packet to the doctor. Symptoms of overdose may include ringing in ears, hearing problems, headache, dizziness, confusion, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. A large overdose can lead to more rapid breathing than normal (hyperventilation), fever, excess sweating, restlessness, seizures, hallucinations, low blood sugar, coma and shock. If you forget to take Aspirin tablets If you miss a dose, wait until it is time for your next dose, then go on as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. STOP TAKING this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you suffer from any of the following:

  • Sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, face or body, rash, fainting or difficulties swallowing (severe allergic reaction), shock
  • Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling and may be

associated with a high fever and joint pains. This could be erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome or Lyell's syndrome

  • Unusual bleeding, such as coughing up blood, blood in your vomit or urine, or a stroke due to bleeding in brain or black stools Other side effects Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
  • Indigestion
  • Increased tendency for bleeding Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
  • Hives
  • Runny nose
  • Breathing difficulty Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
  • Severe bleeding in the stomach or intestines, brain haemorrhage; altered number of blood cells
  • Inflammation of the stomach lining
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Cramps in the lower respiratory tract, asthma attack
  • Inflammation in the blood vessels
  • Abnormal heavy or prolonged menstrual periods
  • Bruising with purple spots (cutaneous bleeding)
  • Severe skin reactions such as rash known as 'erythema multiforme' and its life-threatening forms: StevensJohnson syndrome and Lyell's syndrome
  • Hypersensitivity reactions, such as swelling of e.g. lips, face or body, or shock Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
  • Ringing in your ears (tinnitus) or reduced hearing ability
  • Headache
  • Vertigo
  • Ulcers in stomach or small intestine and perforation
  • Diarrhoea
  • Increased bleeding time, e.g. when you have a nose bleed, bleeding gums (if bleeding is severe or lasts for a long time, talk to your doctor straight away)
  • Impaired kidney function
  • Salt and water retention
  • Impaired liver function
  • High level of uric acid in the blood
  • Anaemia (a reduction in the number of red blood cells which can make you look pale and feel tired) may occur due to bleeding
  • Kidney stones (sharp stabbing pains in the stomach or back, with blood in the urine) Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Aspirin tablets

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • Do not store above 25oC.
  • Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Aspirin tablets contains

  • Each tablet contains aspirin 75 mg, as the active ingredient.
  • The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, corn starch, colloidal anhydrous silica, stearic acid, methacrylic acid – ethyl acrylate copolymer (1:1) dispersion 30%, talc, triethyl citrate. What Aspirin tablets looks like and contents of the pack This medicine can be identified as white, film-coated, round tablets. It is packed in cartons containing 28, 56, 84 or 100 tablets in foil blister strips. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Dexcel®-Pharma Ltd., 2nd Floor, Bourn, 1 Manor House Drive, Coventry, CV1 2FX, UK This leaflet was last revised in January 2026 1251940234-F

Frequently asked questions about Aspirin 75mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets

How do I take Aspirin 75mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets?

Aspirin 75mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets comes as tablet containing 75mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Aspirin 75mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets?

The active substance in Aspirin 75mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets is aspirin.

Are there equivalent medicines to Aspirin 75mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Aspirin 75 mg Dispersible Tablets, Boots Aspirin 75 mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets (GSL), Boots Aspirin 75 mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets (P). In total there are 4 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Aspirin 75mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Aspirin 75mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Aspirin (20 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the secondary prevention of thrombotic cerebrovascular or cardiovascular disease and following by-pass surgery.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Posology

For the management of cardiovascular or cerebrovascular disease:

The advice of a doctor should be sought before commencing therapy for the first time.

The usual dosage, for long term use, is 75mg-150mg once daily. In some circumstances a higher dose may be appropriate, especially in the short term, and up to 300mg a day may be used on the advice of a doctor. In general, acetylsalicylic acids should be used with caution in elderly patients who are more prone to adverse events. The usual adult dose is recommended in the absence of severe renal or hepatic insufficiency (see sections 4.3 and 4.4). Treatment should be reviewed at regular intervals.

Children:

Aspirin 75mg tablets is not indicated for use in children and young people less than 16 years of age (see 'Special Warnings and Precautions for Use').

Method of administration

Aspirin 75 mg tablets is for oral administration to adults only.

Take the tablet with water, do not cut, chew or crush the tablet. Swallow whole.

4.3. Contraindications

• Hypersensitivity to salicylic acid compounds or prostaglandin synthetase inhibitors (e.g. certain asthma patients who may suffer an attack or faint and certain patients who may suffer from bronchospasm, rhinitis and urticaria), or to any of the excipients (see section 6.1).

• Active, or history of recurrent peptic ulcer and/or gastric/intestinal haemorrhage, or other kinds of bleeding such as cerebrovascular haemorrhages.

• Haemorrhagic diathesis; coagulation disorders such as haemophilia and thrombocytopenia.

• Patients who are suffering from gout.

• Severe hepatic impairment.

• Severe renal impairment.

• Doses >100 mg/day during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6);

• Methotrexate used at doses >15mg/week (see section 4.5).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Aspirin 75 mg tablets is not suitable for use as an anti-inflammatory/ analgesic/ antipyretic.

Recommended for use in adults and adolescents from 16 years of age. This medicinal product is not recommended for use in adolescents/children under 16 years unless the expected benefits outweigh the risks. Acetylsalicylic acid may be a contributory factor in the causation of Reye's Syndrome in some children.

There is an increased risk of haemorrhage particularly during or after operative procedures (even in cases of minor procedures, e.g. tooth extraction). Use with caution before surgery, including tooth extraction. Temporary discontinuation of treatment may be necessary.

Aspirin is not recommended during menorrhagia where it may increase menstrual bleeding.

Aspirin 75 mg tablets is to be used with caution in cases of hypertension and when patients have a past history of gastric or duodenal ulcer or haemorrhagic episodes or are undergoing therapy with anticoagulants.

Patients should report any unusual bleeding symptoms to their physician. If gastrointestinal bleeding or ulceration occurs the treatment should be withdrawn. Acetylsalicylic acid should be used with caution in patients with moderately impaired renal or hepatic function (contraindicated if severe), or in patients who are dehydrated since the use of NSAIDs may result in deterioration of renal function. Liver function tests should be performed regularly in patients presenting slight or moderate hepatic insufficiency.

Aspirin may promote bronchospasm and asthma attack or other hypersensitivity reactions. Risk factors are existing asthma, hay fever, nasal polyps or chronic respiratory diseases. The same applies for patients who also show allergic reaction to other substances (e.g. with skin reactions, itching or urticaria).

Serious skin reactions, including Steven-Johnsons syndrome, have rarely been reported in association with the use of acetylsalicylic acid (see section 4.8). Aspirin tablets should be discontinued at the first appearance of skin rash, mucosal lesions, or any other sign of hypersensitivity.

Elderly patients are particularly susceptible to the adverse effects of NSAIDs, including acetylsalicylic acid especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal (see section 4.2). Where prolonged therapy is required, patients should be reviewed regularly.

Concomitant treatment with Aspirin and other drugs that alter haemostasis (i.e. anticoagulants such as warfarin, thrombolytic and antiplatelet agents, anti-inflammatory drugs and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) is not recommended, unless strictly indicated, because they may enhance the risk of haemorrhage (see section 4.5). If the combination cannot be avoided, close observation for signs of bleeding is recommended.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration, such as oral corticosteroids, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors and deferasirox (see section 4.5).

Acetylsalicylic acid in low doses reduces uric acid excretion. Due to this fact, patients who tend to have reduced uric acid excretion may experience gout attacks (see section 4.5).

The risk of hypoglycaemic effect with sulfonylureas and insulins may be potentiated with Aspirin 75mg tablets taken at over dosage (see section 4.5).

Aspirin should be avoided in late pregnancy and generally during breast feeding (see section 4.6).

Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, total lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Contraindicated combinations

Methotrexate (used at doses >15 mg/week):

The combined drugs, methotrexate and acetylsalicylic acid, enhance haematological toxicity of methotrexate due to the decreased renal clearance of methotrexate by acetylsalicylic acid. Therefore, the concomitant use of methotrexate (at doses >15 mg/week) with Aspirin 75 mg tablets is contraindicated (see section 4.3).

Not recommended combinations

Uricosuric agents, e.g. probenecid and sulfinpyrazone

Salicylates reverse the effect of probenecid and sulfinpyrazone. The combination should be avoided.

Combinations requiring precautions for use or to be taken into account

Anticoagulants e.g. coumarin, heparin, warfarin and phenindione:

Increased risk of bleeding due to inhibited thrombocyte function, injury of the duodenal mucosa and displacement of oral anticoagulants from their plasma protein binding sites. The bleeding time should be monitored (see section 4.4).

Anti-platelet agents (e.g. clopidogrel and dipyridamole) and selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors (SSRIs; such as sertraline or paroxetine):

Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

Antidiabetics, e.g. sulphonylureas:

Salicylics may increase the hypoglycaemic effect of sulphonylureas.

Digoxin and lithium:

Acetylsalicylic acid impairs the renal excretion of digoxin and lithium, resulting in increased plasma concentrations. Monitoring of plasma concentrations of digoxin and lithium is recommended when initiating and terminating treatment with acetylsalicylic acid. Dose adjustment may be necessary.

Diuretics and antihypertensives:

NSAIDs may decrease the antihypertensive effects of diuretics and other antihypertensive agents. As for other NSAIDs concomitant administration with ACE-inhibitors increases the risk of acute renal insufficiency.

Diuretics: Risk of acute renal failure due to the decreased glomerular filtration via decreased renal prostaglandin synthesis. Hydrating the patient and monitoring renal function at the start of the treatment is recommended.

Carbonic anhydrase inhibitors (acetazolamide):

May result in severe acidosis and increased central nervous system toxicity.

Systemic corticosteroids:

The risk of gastrointestinal bleeding and ulceration is increased when acetylsalicylic acid and corticosteroids are co-administered (see section 4.4).

Methotrexate (used at doses <15 mg/week):

The combined drugs, methotrexate and acetylsalicylic acid, may increase haematological toxicity of methotrexate due to decreased renal clearance of methotrexate by acetylsalicylic acid. Weekly blood count checks should be done during the first weeks of the combination. Enhanced monitoring should take place in the presence of even mildly impaired renal function, as well, as in elderly.

Other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs):

Increased risk of ulcerations and gastrointestinal bleeding due to synergistic effects.

Ibuprofen:

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may inhibit the effect of low dose aspirin on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. However, the limitations of these data and the uncertainties regarding extrapolation of ex vivo data to the clinical situation imply that no firm conclusions can be made for regular ibuprofen use, and no clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

Ciclosporin, tacrolimus:

Concomitant use of NSAIDs and ciclosporin or tacrolimus may increase the nephrotoxic effect of ciclosporin and tacrolimus. The renal function should be monitored in case of concomitant use of these agents and acetylsalicylic acid.

Valproate:

Acetylsalicylic acid has been reported to decrease the binding of valproate to serum albumin, thereby increasing its free plasma concentrations at steady state.

Phenytoin (Anti-epileptics):

Salicylate diminishes the binding of phenytoin to plasma albumin. This may lead to decreased total phenytoin levels in plasma, but increased free phenytoin fraction. The unbound concentration, and thereby the therapeutic effect, does not appear to be significantly altered.

Alcohol:

Concomitant administration of alcohol and acetylsalicylic acid increases the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding.

Antacids will reduce the effect of aspirin. Principle incompatibilities are iron salts, carbonates and alkali hydroxides.

Metamizole:

Metamizole may reduce the effect of acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation, when taken concomitantly. Therefore, this combination should be used with caution in patients taking low dose aspirin for cardioprotection.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

Low doses (up to and including 100 mg/day):

Clinical studies indicate that doses up to 100 mg/day for restricted obstetrical use, which require specialised monitoring, appear safe.

Doses of above 100 mg/day and up to 500 mg/day:

There is insufficient clinical experience regarding the use of doses above 100 mg/day up to 500 mg/day. Therefore, the recommendations below for doses of 500 mg/day and above apply also for this dose range.

Doses of 500 mg/day and above:

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5 %. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, acetylsalicylic acid should not be given unless clearly necessary. If acetylsalicylic acid is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, acetylsalicylic acid use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, acetylsalicylic acid should not be given unless clearly necessary.

If acetylsalicylic acid is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to acetylsalicylic acid for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Acetylsalicylic acid should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

- cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

- renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligo-hydroamniosis (see above);

the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

- possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses.

- inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, acetylsalicylic acid at doses higher than 100 mg/day is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.3). Doses up to and including 100 mg/day may only be used under strict obstetric monitoring.

Breast-feeding

Low quantities of salicylates and of their metabolites are excreted in breast milk. Since adverse effects for the infant have not been reported up to now, short-term use of the recommended dose does not require suspending breastfeeding. In cases of long-term use and/or administration of higher doses, breastfeeding should be discontinued.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Aspirin does not usually affect the ability to drive or operate machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Side effects are grouped on the basis of System Organ Class. Within each system organ class the frequencies are defined as: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1,000), very rare (<1/10,000) and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Common:

Increased bleeding tendencies.

Rare:

Thrombocytopenia, granulocytosis, aplastic anaemia.

Not known:

Cases of bleeding with prolonged bleeding time such as epistaxis and gingival bleeding.

Symptoms may persist for a period of 4–8 days after acetylsalicylic acid discontinuation. As a result there may be an increased risk of bleeding during surgical procedures.

Existing (haematemesis, melaena) or occult gastrointestinal bleeding, which may lead to iron deficiency anaemia (more common at higher doses).

Immune system disorders

Rare:

Hypersensitivity reactions, angio-oedema, allergic oedema, anaphylactic reactions including shock.

Metabolism and digestive system disorders

Not known:

Hyperuricemia.

Nervous system disorders

Rare:

Intracranial haemorrhage.

Not known:

Headache, vertigo.

Ear and labyrinth disorders

Not known:

Reduced hearing ability; tinnitus.

Vascular disorders

Rare:

Hemorrhagic vasculitis.

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Uncommon:

Rhinitis, dyspnoea.

Rare:

Bronchospasm, asthma attacks.

Reproductive System and mammary disorders

Rare:

Menorrhagia.

Gastrointestinal disorders

Common:

Dyspepsia.

Rare:

Severe gastrointestinal haemorrhage, nausea, vomiting.

Not known:

Gastric or duodenal ulcers and perforation, diarrhoea.

Hepatobiliary disorders

Not known:

Hepatic insufficiency.

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Uncommon:

Urticaria.

Rare:

Steven-Johnsons syndrome, Lyells syndrome, purpura, erythema nodosum, erythema multiforme.

Renal and urinary tract disorders

Not known:

Impaired renal function, salt and water retention.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorization of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Although considerable inter-individual variations are involved, it can be considered that the toxic dose is about 200mg/kg in adults and 100mg/kg in children. The lethal dose of acetylsalicylic acid is 25-30 grams. Salicylate poisoning is usually associated with plasma concentrations >300 mg/L (2.5 mmol/L). Plasma concentrations above 500 mg/l in adults and 300 mg/l in children generally cause severe toxicity. Most adult deaths occur in patients whose concentrations exceed 700 mg/L (5.1 mmol/L). Single doses less than 100 mg/kg are unlikely to cause serious poisoning.

Overdose may harmful for elderly patients and particularly for small children (therapeutic overdose or frequent accidental intoxications may be fatal).

Symptoms of moderate intoxications:Common features of salicylate poisoning include vomiting, nausea, abdominal pain, dehydration, tinnitus, vertigo, headache, deafness, sweating, warm extremities with bounding pulses.

Symptoms of severe intoxications:

Some degree of acid-base disturbance is present in most cases.

In the first instance hyperventilation occurs, which results in respiratory alkalosis. Respiratory acidosis ensues due to suppression of the respiratory centre. In addition metabolic acidosis with normal or high arterial pH (normal or reduced hydrogen ion concentration) is usual in adults and children over the age of four years as a result of the presence of salicylate. In children aged four years or less, a dominant metabolic acidosis with low arterial pH (raised hydrogen ion concentration) is common. Since younger children are often not seen until they have reached a late stage of intoxication, they are usually in the stage of acidosis.

Furthermore, the following symptoms may occur: haematemesis, hyperpyrexia, hypoglycaemia, hypokalaemia, thrombocytopenia, increased INR/PTR, intravascular coagulation, renal failure and non-cardiac pulmonary oedema, hyperthermia and perspiration, resulting in dehydration: feelings of restlessness, convulsions and hallucinations.

Central nervous system features including confusion, disorientation, convulsions may lead to coma cardiovascular collapse or respiratory arrest is less common in adults than in children.

Treatment of overdose

If a toxic dose has been ingested, hospital admission is required. In the event of moderate intoxication, inducing the patient to vomit should be attempted.

If this fails, gastric lavage may be attempted during the first hour after ingestion of a substantial amount of the medicine.Give activated charcoal (50g for an adult, 1g/kg body weight for a child up to 12 years) within one hour of ingestion of more than 250 mg/kg. The plasma salicylate concentration should be measured, although the severity of poisoning cannot be determined from this alone and the clinical and biochemical features must be taken into account. Elimination is increased by urinary alkalinisation, which is achieved by the administration of 1.26% sodium bicarbonate.

The urine pH should be monitored. Correct metabolic acidosis with intravenous 8.4% sodium bicarbonate (first check serum potassium). Forced diuresis should not be used since it does not enhance salicylate excretion and may cause pulmonary oedema.

Haemodialysis is the treatment of choice for severe poisoning and should be considered in patients with plasma salicylate concentrations >700 mg/L (5.1 mmol/L) or lower concentrations associated with severe clinical or metabolic features. Patients under 10 years or over 70 have increased risk of salicylate toxicity and may require dialysis at an earlier stage.

Other symptoms to be treated symptomatically.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Aspirin 75mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →