Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Chlorphenamine maleate may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Chlorphenamine maleate
Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for 2. What you need to know before you use Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup

What you need to know before you take it

e Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup BDo not give Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup if your child:

  • is under 1 year
  • is having an asthma attack
  • is allergic to any of the ingredients, or any other antihistamines (your child may have had a rash, difficulty breathing, swollen lips or face after taking them)
  • is taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (for depression) or has taken them in the last 14 days
  • is taking other medicines containing antihistamines, including products for the relief of colds and coughs.

FOOT (PORTRAIT)

CTalk to your pharmacist or doctor if your child:

  • has epilepsy, heart or circulatory disease, liver problems, kidney disease
  • has high blood pressure or glaucoma
  • has asthma, bronchitis or bronchiectasis or chronic lung disorders (difficulty in breathing and cough that won't go away)
  • has an overactive thyroid
  • has difficulty passing urine
  • has an obstruction in their intestine
  • has a rare blood disease called porphyria

Other important information

Information about some of the ingredients:

This medicine contains maltitol liquid. If you have been told by your doctor that your child has an intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor before giving this medicine. May have a mild laxative effect. Calorific value 2.3 kcal/g maltitol. This medicine contains 10mg of sodium benzoate in each 5ml dose, which is equivalent to 2mg/ml. This medicine contains 1.6mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each 5ml dose. The amount in 5ml of this medicine is equivalent to less than 1ml beer or 1ml wine. The small amount of alcohol in this medicine will not have any noticeable effects. This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23mg) per 5ml dose, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

How often to give

Children of 2.5 ml 1-2 years

Up to 2 times in 24 hours, if you need to

Children of 2.5 ml 2-6 years

Up to 6 times in 24 hours, if you need to

Children of 5 ml 6-12 years

Up to 6 times in 24 hours, if you need to

Children of 10 ml 12 years and over, and adults

Up to 6 times in 24 hours, if you need to

Elderly

Up to 3 times in 24 hours, if you need to

10 ml

Don't give more often than every 4 to 6 hours Elderly: Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this syrup as you may be more likely to get side effects including confusion and you may need to take a lower daily dose. Do not give to children under 1 year. Do not give more than the amount recommended above. If symptoms do not go away within 5 days talk to your pharmacist or doctor. The minimum time interval between doses should be 4 hours. Directions for using the syringe: 1. Push the syringe firmly into the plug (hole) in the neck of the bottle. 2. To fill the syringe, turn the bottle upside down. Whilst holding the syringe in place, gently pull the plunger down drawing the medicine to the correct mark (2.5 ml or 5 ml) on the syringe. 3. Turn the bottle the right way up, and then gently twist the syringe to remove from the bottle plug. 4. Place the end of the syringe into the child's mouth, normally to the side of the mouth between the gums and cheek. Press the plunger down to slowly and gently release the medicine. 5. If the table above advises you to give more than 5 ml of the medicine, repeat steps 1-4 to give your child the correct amount of medicine. After use replace the cap on the top of the bottle tightly. Wash the syringe in warm water and allow to dry. CIf you give too much: Talk to your doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine and this leaflet with you.

Information for adults intending to take this medicine

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you are a man with prostate problems. Driving and using machines: This medicine may cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Do not take this medicine.

If your child takes other medicines

Before you give this medicine, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be giving your child at the same time, particularly the following:

  • Other antihistamines
  • Strong painkillers
  • Sleeping tablets
  • Tranquillisers, antidepressants or other medicines for mental problems
  • Phenytoin (for epilepsy)
  • Atropine If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for your child, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

FRONT / RECTO

How much to give

FOOT (PORTRAIT)

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup can have side effects, but not everybody gets them. Children and older people are more prone to side effects. Stop using this medicine and talk to your doctor if you experience: Allergy reactions which can be severe signs include:

  • raised and itchy rash (hives)
  • swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth causing difficulty in breathing
  • collapse These reactions are rare.

How to take it

Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup 4. Possible Side effects 5. How to store Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup 6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup is and what it is used for

Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup is used to treat the allergic symptoms of hayfever and other allergies. The active ingredient is chlorphenamine maleate, an antihistamine which can help to relieve the symptoms of allergic reactions. It can be used to relieve itching and redness of the skin and swelling associated with allergies, insect bites, hayfever and other allergic conditions including reactions to food and medicines and year-round sneezing and runny nose.

Possible side effects

: Very common: (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

  • drowsiness and sedation Common: (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
  • disturbance in concentrating, un-coordination, dizziness, headaches
  • blurred vision
  • feeling or being sick, dry mouth
  • fatigue Other side effects may include: allergic reactions, swelling of the skin, loss of appetite, confusion, excitation, irritability, nightmares, low mood, low blood pressure, thickening of phlegm, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, indigestion or upset stomach, itchy skin, rash, sensitivity to the sun, muscle twitching, muscle weakness, difficulty passing water, chest tightness, ringing in the ears, changes in heart rhythm, low blood count, bruising, hepatitis (severe stomach pain, nausea or vomiting and loss of appetite and/or jaundice (yellow colouring of the skin or the whites of the eyes)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard. Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

Contents of the pack and other information

Each 5 ml of oral solution contains Chlorphenamine Maleate 2 mg, which is the active ingredient. As well as the active ingredient, the solution also contains purified water, glycerol (E422), maltitol liquid (E965), citric acid monohydrate, sodium benzoate (E211), mint flavour (containing ethanol 0.2 vol %). This pack contains 150 ml. The medicine is a clear, colourless mint flavoured syrup.

Who makes this medicine

Marketing Authorisation Holder: The Boots Company PLC, Nottingham, NG2 3AA Manufacturer: Laleham Health and Beauty Limited, Fairfield, Bradshaw Lane, Greenhalgh, Kirkham, Preston, PR4 3JA, UK Leaflet prepared October 2024. If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA.

BACK / VERSO

LF000783

Frequently asked questions about Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup

How do I take Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup?

Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup comes as oral solution containing 2mg / 5ml. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup?

The active substance in Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup is chlorphenamine maleate.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Chlorphenamine maleate (10 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the symptomatic relief of hayfever, vasomotor rhinitis, urticaria, angioneurotic oedema, reactions to food or medicines, serum reactions and insect bites.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Adults and children over 12 years

Two 5ml doses every four to six hours up to a maximum of six doses in 24 hours as required.

Children 6 to 12 years

One 5ml dose every four to six hours up to a maximum of six doses in 24 hours as required.

Children 2 to 6 years

One 2.5ml dose every four to six hours up to a maximum of six doses in 24 hours as required.

Children 1 to 2 years

One 2.5ml dose twice a day up to a maximum of two doses in 24 hours as required.

Children under 1 year

Not recommended.

Elderly

The elderly are more likely to experience neurological anticholinergic effects. Consideration should be given to using a lower daily dose (e.g. a maximum of 12 mg in any 24 hours).

Patients with renal or hepatic impairment should seek doctor's advice prior to taking this medicine. (see section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use).

For oral administration.

Do not exceed the stated the stated dose or frequency of dosing.

The minimum interval between the doses should be 4 hours.

4.3. Contraindications

Acute asthma, hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients or other antihistamines. Premature infants or neonates because of their increased susceptibility to the antimuscarinic effects. This medicine should not be given to patients taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or within 14 days of stopping such treatment.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

This medicine should be given with caution to patients with epilepsy, severe cardiovascular disorders, liver disorders, renal impairment, glaucoma, urinary retention, prostatic enlargement, pyloroduodenal obstruction, asthma, bronchitis, bronchiectasis, thyrotoxicosis and severe hypertension.

Special care should be taken when using chlorpheniramine maleate in children and the elderly as they are more likely to experience the neurological anticholinergic effects and paradoxical excitation (e.g. Increased energy, restlessness, nervousness). Avoid use in elderly patients with confusion.

The anticholinergic properties of chlorphenamine may cause drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision and psychomotor impairment in some patients which may seriously affect ability to drive and use machinery.

The effects of alcohol may be increased and therefore concurrent use should be avoided.

If symptoms do not go away within 5 days talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.

Although most antihistamines should be avoided by patients with porphyria, chlorpheniramine maleate has been used and is thought to be safe.

Should not be used with other antihistamine containing products, including antihistamine containing cough and cold medicines.

Concurrent use with drugs which cause sedation such as anxiolytics and hypnotics may cause an increase in sedative effects, therefore medical advice should be sought before taking chlorphenamine concurrently with these medicines.

Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine

This medicine contains maltitol liquid. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this. May have a mild laxative effect. Calorific value 2.3 kcal/g maltitol.

This medicine contains 10mg of sodium benzoate in each 5ml dose, which is equivalent to 2mg/ml.

This medicine contains 1.6mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each 5ml dose. The amount in 5ml of this medicine is equivalent to less than 1ml beer or 1ml wine. The small amount of alcohol in this medicine will not have any noticeable effects.

This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23mg) per 5ml dose, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

This medicine may enhance the sedative effects of alcohol, hypnotics, anxiolytics, sedatives, opioid analgesics and neuroleptics.

Concurrent use of chlorphenamine and hypnotics or anxiolytics may cause an increase in sedative effects, concurrent use of alcohol may have a similar effect therefore medical advice should be sought before taking chlorphenamine concurrently with these medicines.

The antimuscarinic effects of chlorpheniramine are enhanced by other antimuscarinic drugs and both antimuscarinic and sedative effects are enhanced by monoamine oxidase inhibitors (concurrent therapy with which is contraindicated, see 4.3 above) and tricyclic antidepressants.

Metabolism of phenytoin may be inhibited by chlorpheniramine with the possible development of phenytoin toxicity.

4.6. Pregnancy and lactation

There are no adequate controlled studies of chlorpheniramine in pregnant women and this medicine should therefore not be used during pregnancy. Chlorpheniramine may be secreted in breast milk and its use is not recommended in nursing mothers because of the risk of adverse effects, such as unusual excitement or irritability in infants. Chlorpheniramine may also inhibit lactation.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Chlorpheniramine may cause blurred vision, dizziness, drowsiness and interfere with human performance and therefore may seriously influence the ability to drive and operate machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The following convention has been utilised for the classification of the frequency of adverse reactions: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1000 to <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1000) and very rare (<1/10,000), not known (cannot be estimated from available data).

Adverse reactions identified during post-marketing use with chlorphenamine are listed below. As these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, the frequency of some reactions is unknown but likely to be rare or very rare:

System Organ Class

Adverse Reaction

Frequency

Nervous system disorders*

Sedation, somnolence

Very common

Disturbance in attention, abnormal coordination, dizziness, headache

Common

Eye disorders

Blurred vision

Common

Gastrointestinal disorders

Nausea, dry mouth

Common

Vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, dyspepsia

Unknown

Immune system disorders

Allergic reaction, angioedema, anaphylactic reactions

Unknown

Metabolism and nutritional disorders

Anorexia

Unknown

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Haemolytic anaemia, blood dyscrasias

Unknown

Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders

Muscle twitching, muscle weakness

Unknown

Psychiatric disorders

Confusion*, excitation*, irritability*, nightmares*, depression

Unknown

Renal and urinary disorders

Urinary retention

Unknown

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Exfoliative dermatitis, rash, urticaria, photosensitivity

Unknown

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Thickening of bronchial secretions

Unknown

Vascular disorders

Hypotension

Unknown

Hepatobiliary disorders

Hepatitis, including jaundice

Unknown

Ear and labyrinth disorders

Tinnitus

Unknown

Cardiac disorders

Palpitations, tachycardia, arrythmias

Unknown

General disorders and administration site conditions

Fatigue

Common

Chest tightness

Unknown

*Children and the elderly are more susceptible to neurological anticholinergic effects and paradoxical excitation (e.g. increased energy, restlessness, nervousness)

Glycerol may cause headache, stomach upset and diarrhoea.

Sodium benzoate is a mild irritant to the skin, eyes and mucous membranes. It may increase the risk of jaundice in newborn babies.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Symptoms and signs

The estimated lethal dose of chlorphenamine is 25 to 50mg/kg body weight. Symptoms and signs include sedation, paradoxical excitation of the CNS, toxic psychosis, convulsions, apnoea, anticholinergic effects, dystonic reactions and cardiovascular collapse including arrhythmias.

Treatment

Management should be as clinically indicated or as recommended by the national poisons centres where available. Symptomatic and supportive measures should be provided with special attention to cardiac, respiratory, renal and hepatic functions and fluid and electrolyte balance. If overdosage is by the oral route, treatment with activated charcoal should be considered provided there are no contraindications for use and the overdose has been taken recently (treatment is most effective if given within an hour of ingestion). Treat hypotension and arrhythmias vigorously. CNS convulsions may be treated with i.v. diazepam. Haemoperfusion may be used in severe cases.

🇷🇴 Known in Romania as

Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca

  • CLORFENIRAMIN 4 mg prescriptionCHLORPHENAMINUM · taken by mouth

Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →

🇵🇱 Known in Poland as

Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako

⚠ Same active substance, but a different pharmaceutical form (for example a gel instead of a tablet). Not interchangeable — ask a pharmacist.

  • AncesolChlorphenamini maleas · injection / infusion

Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →