Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Syndol Film-coated Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Caffeine, Codeine phosphate, Doxylamine succinate, Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Caffeine, Codeine phosphate, Doxylamine succinate, Paracetamol
Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

FOR The name of your medicine is Syndol Film-coated Tablets (called Syndol throughout this leaflet). Syndol contains four different medicines called caffeine, codeine phosphate, doxylamine succinate and paracetamol. Paracetamol acts as an analgesic (painkiller) and an antipyretic (lowers body temperature), codeine phosphate is an analgesic, doxylamine succinate is an antihistamine and caffeine is a mild stimulant. Syndol is used for the short term treatment of acute moderate pain which is not relieved by paracetamol, ibuprofen and aspirin alone such as headache, including muscle contraction or tension headache, migraine, neuralgia, period pain, toothache and other dental pain, muscular and rheumatic aches and pains and for pain relief following surgery or dental procedures. Codeine can be used in children over 12 years of age for the short-term relief of moderate pain that is not relieved by other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone but not if they are under 18 years of age and have had their tonsils or adenoids removed due to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome.

What you need to know before you take it

E SYNDOL

  • This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it
  • If you take this medicine for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse Do not take Syndol if
  • you are allergic to codeine, paracetamol, doxylamine succinate, caffeine or any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). Signs of an allergic reaction include a rash and breathing problems. There can also be swelling of the legs, arms, face, throat or tongue
  • you are having an asthma attack or have severe breathing problems
  • you have recently had a head injury
  • you have been told by your doctor that you have increased pressure in your head. Signs of this include headaches, being sick (vomiting) and blurred eyesight
  • you have recently had an operation on your liver, gall bladder or bile duct (biliary tract)
  • you are at risk of blocked intestine (paralytic ileus)
  • you are taking other medicines containing codeine or any other paracetamol-containing products
  • you are taking a medicine of the class known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs, e.g. selegiline, moclobemide), which are used as antidepressants, or if you had taken any medicine of this group in the past 14 days.
  • you are an alcoholic
  • the person going to take the tablets is under 12 years of age
  • you are under 18 years of age and have had your tonsils or adenoids removed due to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome
  • you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine
  • you are breast-feeding or planning to breastfeed Do not take Syndol if any of the above apply to you.

Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Syndol if:

  • You have liver, kidney, thyroid or heart problems and/or are elderly or of a weakened state;
  • You have high blood pressure, problems with the prostate gland, obstructive bowel problems, acute abdominal conditions (e.g. peptic ulcer), hormonal problems, problems passing urine or have had recent gastrointestinal surgery;
  • You are in shock, have gallstones, glaucoma, or a disease called myasthenia gravis (a condition which weakens muscles) or a history of fits;
  • You have a history of mood swings, alcohol or drug abuse or are under psychiatric treatment;
  • You are taking a benzodiazepine (used for treatment of anxiety or sleep disorders ), e.g. diazepam, clobazam, lorazepam, chlordiazepoxide, oxazepam, temazepam, nitrazepam, loprazolam, lormetazepam or clonazepam Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an enzyme. Morphine is the substance that produces pain relief. Some people have a variation of this enzyme and this can affect people in different ways. In some people, morphine is not produced or produced in very small quantities, and it will not provide enough pain relief. Other people are more likely to get serious side effects because a very high amount of morphine is produced. If you notice any of the following side effects, you must stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical advice: slow or shallow breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of appetite. If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine. Other medicines and Syndol Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Syndol can affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some other medicines can affect the way Syndol works. While taking Syndol you should not take any other medicines which contain paracetamol. This includes some painkillers, cough and cold remedies. It also includes a wide range of medicines available from your doctor and more widely in shops. Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
  • Medicines to treat depression called MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors) or have recently taken them in the last two weeks. MAOIs are medicines such as moclobemide, phenelzine, tranylcypromine. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any of the following medicines:
  • Medicines which make you drowsy or sleepy (CNS depressants) (e.g. barbiturates, anaesthetics, hypnotics, other opioid analgesics, anxiolytic sedatives, antipsychotics, tricyclic antidepressants and phenothiazines) or a benzodiazepine used to treat anxiety or sleep disorders
  • Medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure (diuretics and antihypertensives)
  • Medicines to treat or prevent clinical depression (antidepressants)
  • Medicines used to treat mental distress or disorder (antipsychotics)
  • Any of the group called antimuscarinics (e.g. atropine, hyoscine)
  • Any of the group called neuromuscular blockers (e.g. tubocurarine)
  • Medicines used to thin the blood such as warfarin (or other coumarins)
  • Metoclopramide or domperidone – used to stop you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
  • Colestyramine – for lowering blood cholesterol levels
  • Hydroxyzine – to treat anxiety and tension
  • Mexiletine – to treat irregular heartbeat
  • Kaolin or loperamide – for the treatment of diarrhoea
  • Naloxone – to treat a narcotic overdose
  • Naltrexone – used as part of a treatment program for drug or alcohol dependence
  • Cimetidine – to treat stomach ulcers
  • Cisapride – to treat gastro-oesophageal reflux disease
  • Quinidine – to treat irregular heart rate
  • The oral contraceptive pill If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Syndol. Concomitant use of opioids and benzodiazepines increases the risk of drowsiness, difficulties in breathing (respiratory depression), coma and may be life-threatening. Because of this, you should only take these together if prescribed by a doctor. Please follow your doctor's dosage recommendation closely. It could be helpful to inform friends or relatives to be aware of signs and symptoms stated above. Contact your doctor when experiencing such symptoms. Taking Syndol with food and drink Avoid alcohol whilst taking Syndol. Children and adolescents Use in children and adolescents after surgery Codeine should not be used for pain relief in children and adolescents after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome. Use in children with breathing problems Codeine is not recommended in children with breathing problems, since the symptoms of morphine toxicity may be worse in these children.

FRONT

HEAD

HEAD

1ST BAR

>> READ DIRECTION LAST BAR

02970190F02970190L00-M050UCUSB

Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Do not take Syndol and speak to your doctor if

  • you are in the last three months of pregnancy
  • in labour
  • you are breast-feeding. Codeine and morphine passes into the breast milk. Driving and using machines Syndol can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
  • Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you. It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
  • However, you would not be committing an offence if:
  • The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
  • You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine and
  • It was not affecting your ability to drive safely Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine Syndol contains lactose, sunset yellow (E110), quinoline yellow (E104) and sodium
  • This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, speak to your doctor before taking this product.
  • It also contains sunset yellow (E110) and quinoline yellow (E104) which may cause allergic reactions
  • This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

How to take it

SYNDOL Always take Syndol exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

  • Do not take Syndol for more than 3 days. If you need to use this medicine for more than three days you must speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine contains codeine and can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than three days. When you stop taking it you may get withdrawal symptoms. You should talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you think you are suffering from withdrawal symptoms. Adults, including the elderly
  • Take one or two tablets every four to six hours as needed for relief
  • Adults should wait at least 4 hours before taking another dose
  • Do not take more than eight tablets in a 24 hour period
  • Do not exceed the stated dose If you are elderly or of a weakened state you should seek advice from your doctor before taking Syndol as dosage adjustment may be required. Children aged 16 to 18 years 1 to 2 tablets every 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum of 8 tablets in 24 hours Children aged 12 to 15 years 1 tablet every 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum of 4 tablets in 24 hours Children under 12 years Syndol should not be taken by children below the age of 12, due to the risk of severe breathing problems. If you take more Syndol than you should
  • Signs of overdose may include unusually pale skin, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, abdominal pain, pupils that may be pin-point in size, a difficulty in breathing, an increased or irregular heart rate, and loin (kidney) pain.
  • Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
  • Remember to take any remaining tablets and the pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. If you have forgotten to take Syndol If you forget to take a dose at the right time, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Remember to leave at least 4 hours between doses. If you stop taking Syndol This medicine contains codeine and can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than three days. When you stop taking it you may get withdrawal symptoms. You should talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you think you are suffering from withdrawal symptoms.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this medicine: Stop taking Syndol and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:

  • You have a rash, fever, swelling, bruising or tiredness
  • You have difficulty in breathing or you feel dizzy
  • You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing You could also notice an itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle rash (urticaria). This may mean you are having an allergic reaction
  • You get serious skin reactions. Very rare cases have been reported. Talk to your doctor straight away if you notice the following serious side effects:
  • Severe stomach pain, which may reach to your back. This could be a sign of inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis). This is a very rare side effect.
  • You get infections or bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood problem (such as agranulocytosis or thrombocytopenia)
  • Yellowing of the skin or the whites of the eyes Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days:
  • Feeling sick (nausea)
  • Being sick (vomiting)
  • Low blood pressure (causing light-headedness or fainting when standing up)
  • Confusion
  • Depression
  • Difficulties sleeping
  • Shaking, fits
  • Irregular heart beat
  • Stomach pain
  • Sweating
  • Facial flushing
  • General discomfort
  • Loss of appetite
  • Very slow or shallow breathing
  • Shortness of breath
  • Hallucinations, nightmares
  • Cramps or stiffness
  • Becoming dependent on codeine Other effects that may occur are; constipation, headache, drowsiness, dizziness, restlessness, difficulties passing urine, dry mouth, blurred vision, diarrhoea, thick phlegm. How do I know if I'm addicted? If you take the medicine according to the instructions on the pack it is unlikely that you will become addicted to the medicine. However if the following apply to you it is important that you talk to your doctor:
  • You need to take the medicine for longer periods of time
  • You need to take more than the recommended dose
  • When you stop taking the medicine you feel very unwell but you feel better if you start taking the medicine again. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

SYNDOL

  • Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not use after the expiry date shown on the details of packaging. The expiry date refers to the last date of that month.
  • Store below 25°C in the original packaging to protect from moisture.
  • Do not throw away medicines via household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Syndol tablets contain

  • Each Syndol tablet contains the following active ingredients, 450mg of paracetamol, 10mg of codeine phosphate, 5mg of doxylamine succinate and 30mg of caffeine.
  • They also contain povidone, croscarmellose sodium, pregelatinised maize starch, magnesium stearate, talc and water. The tablet film coating contains lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide, polyethylene glycol 4000; quinoline yellow (E104) and sunset yellow (E110). What Syndol tablets look like and contents of the pack Syndol are yellow film-coated capsule shaped tablets. Each tablet has 'Syndol' embossed on one side, and the other side is scored with a break line.The score line is only to facilitate breaking for ease of swallowing and not to divide into equal doses. They are in blister strips packed into cartons of 10 and 30 tablets. Marketing Authorisation Holder: Phoenix Labs, Suite 12, Bunkilla Plaza, Bracetown Business Park, Clonee, Co. Meath, Ireland. Tel: +353-1-5742410 Email: [email protected] Manufacturer: Custom Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Conway Street, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 3LW, UK. The leaflet was last revised in June 2023

Frequently asked questions about Syndol Film-coated Tablets

How do I take Syndol Film-coated Tablets?

Syndol Film-coated Tablets comes as tablet. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Syndol Film-coated Tablets?

The active substance in Syndol Film-coated Tablets is caffeine, codeine phosphate, doxylamine succinate, paracetamol.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Syndol Film-coated Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Syndol Film-coated Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

  • Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc), Datapharm
  • Active substance: caffeine, codeine phosphate, doxylamine succinate, paracetamol
  • Official document: view the original leaflet on emc →
Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Caffeine, codeine phosphate, doxylamine succinate, paracetamol (1 medicine), Codeine phosphate (30 medicines), Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the short term treatment of acute moderate pain which is not relieved by paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone such as headache, tension headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, dysmenorrhoea, muscular and rheumatic aches and pains and post-operative analgesia following surgical or dental procedures.

Codeine is indicated in patients older than 12 years of age for the treatment of acute moderate pain which is not considered to be relieved by other analgesics such as paracetamol or ibuprofen (alone).*

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Posology

The duration of treatment should be limited to 3 days and if no effective pain relief is achieved the patients/carers should be advised to seek the views of a physician. Do not take continuously for more than 3 days without consulting your doctor.

Adults

One or two tablets every four to six hours as needed for relief. Total dosage over a 24 hour period should not normally exceed eight tablets.

Elderly and debilitated

Codeine should be used with caution in the elderly and debilitated patients as they may be more susceptible to the respiratory depressant effects.

Paediatric population

Children aged less than 12 years:

Codeine should not be used in children below the age of 12 years because of the risk of opioid toxicity due to the variable and unpredictable metabolism of codeine to morphine (see sections 4.3 and 4.4).

Children aged 16 years to 18 years

One to two tablets every 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum of 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children aged 12 years to 15 years

One tablet every six hours when necessary to a maximum of 4 tablets in 24 hours

Method of administration

Oral use.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to paracetamol, codeine or other opioid analgesics, doxylamine succinate, caffeine, or any of the other constituents.

Due to interaction with the doxylamine succinate component, the concomitant use of Syndol with monoamine inhibitors (MAOIs) or within 14 days of stopping treatment with these medicines is contraindicated, as there is a risk of serotonin syndrome (see section 4.5).

Conditions where morphine and opioids are contraindicated e.g:

• Acute asthma (during an attack)

• Acute respiratory depression and in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

• Acute alcoholism

• Head injuries

• Raised intra-cranial pressure

• Following biliary tract surgery

• Risk of paralytic ileus

• Breast-feeding (see Section 4.6)

In all paediatric patients (0-18 years of age) who undergo tonsillectomy and/or adenoidectomy for obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome due to an increased risk of developing serious and life-threatening adverse reactions (see section 4.4).

In patients for whom it is known that they are CYP2D6 ultra-rapid metabolisers.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Paediatric population

Not recommended for children under 12 years of age.

CY2D6 metabolism

Codeine is metabolised by the liver enzyme CYP2D6 into morphine, its active metabolite. If a patient has a deficiency or is completely lacking this enzyme an adequate analgesic effect will not be obtained. Estimates indicate that up to 7% of the Caucasian population may have this deficiency. However, if the patient is an extensive or ultra-rapid metaboliser there is an increased risk of developing side effects of opioid toxicity even at commonly prescribed doses. These patients convert codeine into morphine rapidly resulting in higher than expected serum morphine levels.

General symptoms of opioid toxicity include confusion, somnolence, shallow breathing, small pupils, nausea, vomiting, constipation and lack of appetite. In severe cases this may include symptoms of circulatory and respiratory depression, which may be life-threatening and very rarely fatal. Estimates of prevalence of ultra-rapid metabolisers in different populations are summarized below:

Population

Prevalence %

African/Ethiopian

29%

African American

3.4% to 6.5%

Asian

1.2% to 2%

Caucasian

3.6% to 6.5%

Greek

6.0%

Hungarian

1.9%

Northern European

1%-2%

Post-operative use in children

There have been reports in the published literature that codeine given post-operatively in children after tonsillectomy and/or adenoidectomy for obstructive sleep apnoea, led to rare, but life-threatening adverse events including death (see also section 4.3). All children received doses of codeine that were within the appropriate dose range; however there was evidence that these children were either ultra-rapid or extensive metabolisers in their ability to metabolise codeine to morphine.

Children with compromised respiratory function

Codeine is not recommended for use in children in whom respiratory function might be compromised including neuromuscular disorders, severe cardiac or respiratory conditions, upper respiratory or lung infections, multiple trauma or extensive surgical procedures. These factors may worsen symptoms of morphine toxicity.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

Do not take concurrently with any other paracetamol or codeine containing compounds.

This product may cause drowsiness.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Care is advised in the administration of this preparation to patients with impaired kidney or liver function and in those with hypertension, hypothyroidism, adrenocortical insufficiency, prostatic hypertrophy, urinary retention, susceptibility to angle-closure glaucoma, shock, obstructive bowel disorders, acute abdominal conditions (e.g. peptic ulcer), recent gastrointestinal surgery, gallstones, myasthenia gravis, a history of cardiac arrhythmias or convulsions, and in patients with a history of drug abuse or emotional instability.

Codeine may induce faecal impaction, producing incontinence, spurious diarrhoea, abdominal pain and rarely colonic obstruction. Elderly patients may metabolise or eliminate opioid analgesics more slowly than younger adults.

Administration of pethidine and possibly other opioid analgesics to patients taking a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) has been associated with very severe and sometimes fatal reactions. See also Section 4.3 regarding contraindication of taking Syndol with MAOIs because of the doxylamine component.

Risks from concomitant use of opioids and benzodiazepines

Concomitant use of opioids, including codeine, and sedative medicines such as benzodiazepines or related drugs may result in sedation, respiratory depression, coma, and death. Because of these risks, concomitant prescribing of sedative medicines, such as benzodiazepines or related drugs, with opioids should be reserved for patients for whom alternative treatment options are not possible.

If a decision is made to prescribe codeine concomitantly with sedative medicines such as benzodiazepines, the lowest effective dose should be used, and the duration of treatment should be as short as possible (see also general dose recommendation in section 4.2). The patients should be followed closely for signs and symptoms of respiratory depression and sedation . In this respect, it is strongly recommended to inform patients and their environment to be aware of these symptoms (see section 4.5).

Risks from concomitant use of opioids and alcohol

Concomitant use of opioids, including codeine, with alcohol may result in sedation, respiratory depression, coma and death. Concomitant use with alcohol is not recommended (see section 4.5).

The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver diseases.

Co-administration of enzyme-inducing antiepileptic medications may increase toxicity; doses should be reduced.

E110 (sunset yellow) and E104 (quinoline yellow) may cause allergic reactions.

Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, total lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

The label will state:

Front of Pack:

• Can cause addiction

• For three days use only

Back of Pack:

• For the short term treatment of acute moderate pain where other painkillers have not worked. Do not take less than four hours after taking other pain killers. This medicine is used for tension headaches, migraines, muscular pains and tension.

• Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.

• Do not take anything else containing paracetamol whilst taking this medicine.

• Talk to your doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well.

• If you need to take this medicine continuously for more than three days you should see your doctor or pharmacist.

• This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than three days. If you take this medicine for headaches for more than three days it can make them worse.

The leaflet will state:

Important things you should know about Syndol

• This medicine can only be used for the short term treatment of acute moderate pain where other painkillers have not worked.

• You should only take this product for a maximum of three days at a time. If you need to take it for longer than three days you should see your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

• This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than three days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it.

• If you take this medicine for headaches for more than three days it can make them worse.

Section 1: What Syndol is and what it is used for

• Syndol is used for the short term treatment of acute moderate pain which is not relieved by paracetamol, ibuprofen and aspirin alone such as headache, including muscle contraction or tension headache, migraine, neuralgia, period pain, toothache and other dental pain, muscular and rheumatic aches and pains and for pain relief following surgery or dental procedures.

Section 2: What you need to know before you take Syndol

• This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than three days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it.

• If you take this medicine for headaches for more than three days it can make them worse.

• Do not take Syndol if you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine.

(In the “Pregnancy and breast-feeding” subsection)

If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Do not take Syndol whilst breastfeeding. Codeine and morphine passes into the breast milk.

Section 3: How to take Syndol

• Do not take for more than 3 days. If you need to use this medicine for more than three days you must speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

• This medicine contains codeine and can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than three days. When you stop taking it you may get withdrawal symptoms. You should talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you think you are suffering from withdrawal symptoms.

Section 4: Possible Side effects

• Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

• How do I know if I am addicted?

If you take the medicine according to the instructions on the pack it is unlikely that you will become addicted to the medicine. However, if the following apply to you it is important that you talk to your doctor:

• You need to take the medicine for longer periods of time.

• You need to take more than the recommended dose.

When you stop taking the medicine you feel very unwell but you feel better if you start taking the medicine again.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by cholestyramine.

The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular daily use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.

Syndol may enhance the sedative effects of CNS depressants such as alcohol, barbiturates, anaesthetics, hypnotics, other opioid analgesics, anxiolytic sedatives, antipsychotics, tricyclic antidepressants and phenothiazines, resulting in increased CNS depression. It may also have an additive antimuscarinic action with other drugs, such as atropine and some antidepressants.

Benzodiazepines

The concomitant use of opioids with sedative medicines such as benzodiazepines or related drugs increases the risk of sedation, respiratory depression, coma and death because of additive CNS depressant effect. The dosage and duration of concomitant use should be limited (see section 4.4).

Alcohol and opioids

The concomitant use of alcohol and opioids increases the risk of sedation, respiratory depression, coma, and death because of additive CNS depressant effect. Concomitant use with alcohol is not recommended (see section 4.4).

The hypotensive actions of diuretics and anti-hypertensive agents may be potentiated when used concurrently with opioid analgesics. Concurrent use of hydroxyzine with codeine may result in increased analgesia as well as increased CNS depressant and hypotensive effects.

The respiratory depressant effect caused by neuromuscular blocking agents may be additive to the central respiratory depressant effects of opioid analgesics. Quinidine can inhibit the analgesic effect of codeine.

Concurrent use of codeine with antidiarrhoeal and antiperistaltic agents such as loperamide and kaolin may increase the risk of severe constipation. Concomitant use of antimuscarinics or medications with antimuscarinic action may result in an increased risk of severe constipation which may lead to paralytic ileus and/or urinary retention.

Codeine may delay the absorption of mexiletine and thus reduce the antiarrhythmic effect of the latter. Codeine may antagonise the gastrointestinal effects of metoclopramide, cisapride and domperidone. Cimetidine inhibits the metabolism of opioid analgesics resulting in increased plasma concentrations.

Naxolone antagonises the analgesic, CNS and respiratory depressant effects of opioid analgesics. Naltrexone also blocks the therapeutic effect of opioids.

Doxylamine: Monamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or within 14 days of stopping treatment with these products as there is a risk of serotonin syndrome (see section 4.3).

Concomitant administration of pethidine and possibly other opioid analgesics to patients taking MAOIs has been associated with very severe and sometimes fatal reactions such as severe CNS excitation or depression, including hypertension or hypotension. Although this has not been documented with codeine, it is possible that a similar interaction may occur and therefore the use of codeine should be avoided while the patient is taking MAOIs and for 2 weeks after MAOI discontinuation.

Incompatibilities: Codeine has been reported to be incompatible with phenobarbitone sodium forming a codeine-phenobarbitone complex, and with potassium-iodide, forming crystals of codeine periodide. Acetylation of codeine phosphate by aspirin has occurred in solid dosage forms containing the two drugs, even at low moisture levels.

Interference with laboratory tests: Opioid analgesics interfere with a number of laboratory tests including plasma amylase, lipase, bilirubin, alkaline phosphatase, lactate dehydrogenase, alanine aminotransferase and aspartate aminotransferase. Opioids may also interfere with gastric emptying studies as they delay gastric emptying and with hepatobiliary imaging using technetium Tc 99m disofenin as opioid treatment may cause constriction of the sphincter of Oddi and increase biliary tract pressure.

The metabolism of paracetamol is possibly accelerated by carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital, primidone (also there have been isolated reports of hepatotoxicity)”

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

Epidemiological studies in human pregnancy have shown no ill effects due to paracetamol used in the recommended dosage, but patients should follow the advice of their doctor regarding its use.

A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.

Codeine crosses the placenta. There is no adequate evidence of safety in human pregnancy and a possible association with respiratory and cardiac malformations has been reported. Regular use during pregnancy may cause physical dependence in the foetus leading to withdrawal symptoms in the neonate. Use during pregnancy should be avoided if possible.

Use of opioid analgesia during labour may cause respiratory depression in the neonate, especially the premature neonate. These agents should not be given during the delivery of a premature baby.

Breastfeeding

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount.

Codeine should not be used during breastfeeding (see section 4.3).

At normal therapeutic doses codeine and its active metabolites may be present in breast milk at very low doses and is unlikely to adversely affect the breast fed infant. However, if the patient is an ultra-rapid metaboliser of CYP2D6, higher levels of the active metabolites may be present in breast milk and on very rare occasions may result in symptoms of opioid toxicity in the infant, which may be fatal.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Some side effects related to doxylamine succinate include drowsiness (usually diminishes within a few days), paradoxical stimulation, headaches, psychomotor impairment, hypotension, dizziness, confusion, tremor and convulsions.

Opioid analgesics can impair mental function and cause blurred vision and dizziness. Rare side effects may include convulsions, hallucinations, blurred or double vision, dizziness and orthostatic hypotension

These side effects may have a noticeable impact on the ability to driving and operate machinery. Patients should ensure they are not affected before driving or operating machinery.

See section 4.8 for more information on side effects.

This medicine can impair cognitive function and can affect a patient's ability to drive safely. This class of medicine is in the list of drugs included in regulations under 5a of the Road Traffic Act 1988. When prescribing this medicine, patients should be told:

• The medicine is likely to affect your ability to drive

• Do not drive until you know how the medicine affects you

• It is an offence to drive while under the influence of this medicine

• However, you would not be committing an offence (called 'statutory defence') if:

- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and

- You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber and in the information provided with the medicine and

- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse effects of doxylamine succinate:

Common side effects:

CNS effects: Drowsiness (usually diminishes within a few days), paradoxical stimulation, headaches, psychomotor impairment.

Antimuscarinic effects: Urinary retention, dry mouth, blurred vision, gastrointestinal disturbances, thickened respiratory tract secretions

Rare side effects:

Hypotension, extrapyramidal effects, dizziness, confusion, depression, sleep disturbances, tremor, convulsions, palpitation, arrhythmia hypersensitivity reactions, blood disorders and liver dysfunction.

Adverse effects of paracetamol:

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Very rare: thrombocytopenia

Not known: agranulocytosis

Immune system disorders

Hypersensitivity including skin rash may occur.

Not known: Anaphylactic shock, angioedema.

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.

Adverse effects of Codeine:

The most frequent undesirable effects of codeine are constipation and drowsiness. Less frequent effects are nausea, vomiting, sweating, facial flushing, dry mouth, blurred or double vision, dizziness, orthostatic hypotension, malaise, tiredness, headache, anorexia, vertigo, bradycardia, palpitations, respiratory depression, dyspnoea, allergic reactions (itch, skin rash, facial oedema) and difficulties in micturition (dysuria, increased frequency, decrease in amount). Side effects, which occur rarely, include convulsions, hallucinations, nightmares, uncontrolled muscle movements, muscle rigidity, mental depression and stomach cramps. Very rare cases of pancreatitis have been reported.

Regular prolonged use of codeine is known to lead to addiction and symptoms of restlessness and irritability may result when treatment is stopped. Prolonged use of a painkiller for headaches can make them worse.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Paracetamol

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk Factors:

If the patient

a, Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

Or

b, Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

Or

c, Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Increased levels of hepatic transaminases, lactate dehydrogenase and bilirubin may occur and the INR may increase. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, gastrointestinal bleeding and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N- acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.

Codeine

The effects in overdosage will be potentiated by simultaneous ingestion of alcohol and psychotropic drugs.

Symptoms

Central nervous system depression, including respiratory depression, may develop but is unlikely to be severe unless other sedative agents have been co-ingested, including alcohol, or the overdose is very large. The pupils may be pin-point in size; nausea and vomiting are common. Hypotension and tachycardia are possible but unlikely.

Management

This should include general symptomatic and supportive measures including a clear airway and monitoring of vital signs until stable. Consider activated charcoal if an adult presents within one hour of ingestion of more than 350mg or a child more than 5mg/kg.

Give naloxone if coma or respiratory depression is present. Naloxone is a competitive antagonist and has a short half-life so large and repeated doses may be required in a seriously poisoned patient. Observe for at least four hours after ingestion, or eight hours if a sustained release preparation has been taken.

🇷🇴 Known in Romania as

Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca

⚠ Not the same combination. This medicine contains Caffeine, Codeine phosphate, Doxylamine succinate, Paracetamol. The products below do not contain exactly the same set of active substances — they are not direct substitutes.

  • PANADOL RAPID 500 mg over the counter partial — not the same combinationPARACETAMOLUM · taken by mouth
  • PARACETAMOL FARMALIDER 1000 mg prescription partial — not the same combinationPARACETAMOLUM · taken by mouth
  • PARACETAMOL ACCORD 500 mg over the counter partial — not the same combinationPARACETAMOLUM · taken by mouth
  • PACETRAL 500 mg over the counter partial — not the same combinationPARACETAMOLUM · taken by mouth
  • PARACETAMOL FARMALIDER 500 mg prescription partial — not the same combinationPARACETAMOLUM · taken by mouth
  • PARACETAMOL ARENA 500 mg over the counter partial — not the same combinationPARACETAMOLUM · taken by mouth

Some of these do not contain exactly the same active substances — check each one. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →

🇵🇱 Known in Poland as

Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako

⚠ Not the same combination. This medicine contains Caffeine, Codeine phosphate, Doxylamine succinate, Paracetamol. The products below do not contain exactly the same set of active substances — they are not direct substitutes.

  • Apap partial — not the same combinationParacetamolum · taken by mouth
  • Fervex ból i gorączka partial — not the same combinationParacetamolum · taken by mouth
  • Panadol dla dzieci partial — not the same combinationParacetamolum · taken by mouth
  • Panadol Rapid partial — not the same combinationParacetamolum · taken by mouth
  • Laboratoria PolfaŁódź Paracetamol partial — not the same combinationParacetamolum · taken by mouth
  • Calpol 6 Plus partial — not the same combinationParacetamolum · taken by mouth

Some of these do not contain exactly the same active substances — check each one. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Syndol Film-coated Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →