Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen, Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets 6. Contents of the pack and other information
Braille Grid
Bliss2-ExtraBold BlissPro-ExtraBold BlissPro-Italic BlissPro-Medium BlissPro-Regular MyriadPro-Regular ZapfDingbatsITC
PRESSURE & PAIN
200mg/30mg Tablets
LITHO OFFSET LITHO OFFSET
24272
CHILD
Project Name / Design Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain Tablets 12s/GB/PIL/CRD 13878/51759015
The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). Dosage The recommended dose is for adults and adolescents aged 15 years and older: 1 tablet every 6 hours, if necessary. For more severe symptoms, take 2 tablets every 6 hours, if necessary. Never exceed the maximum daily dose of 6 tablets per day (equivalent to 1200 mg ibuprofen and 180 mg pseudoephedrine hydrochloride). Method of administration: The tablets are for oral use. They should be swallowed whole and without chewing with a large glass of water, preferably during meals. Use in children and adolescents Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets must not be given to children and adolescents below 15 years. If you take more Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets than you should Stop treatment and consult your doctor immediately, even if you feel well. If you have taken more Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200 mg/30 mg film-coated Tablets than you should, or if children have been taken medicine by accident always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. The symptoms of overdose can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, low levels of potassium in your blood, cold body feeling, breathing problems and renal tubular acidosis (accumulation of acid in body) have been reported. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets and consult a doctor immediately if you experience: ■ Serious conditions affecting blood vessels in the brain known as posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES) and reversible cerebral vasoconstriction syndrome (RCVS). Symptoms include: ■ sudden onset of severe headache ■ nausea ■ feeling sick ■ confusion ■ seizures ■ vomiting ■ visual disturbances ■ signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds ■ signs of colitis (inflammation of the colon) such as sudden stomach pains, blood in the faeces (stools/ motions), rectal bleeding and diarrhoea ■ signs of a serious allergic reaction such as: reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis]. ■ Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating: Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness. ■ Chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome. ■ Widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome). ■ A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects, they become worse or you notice any effects not listed. Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) ■ indigestion, stomach discomfort or pain, nausea, vomiting, flatulence, diarrhoea, constipation, minor gastrointestinal blood loss in rare cases leading to anaemia ■ insomnia, dry mouth Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) ■ hypersensitivity reactions with nettle rash, itching and asthma attacks (with drop in blood pressure) ■ central nervous disturbances such as headache, dizziness, difficulty in sleeping, agitation, irritability or tiredness ■ visual disturbances ■ stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, gastritis, swelling of the mouth lining with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease ■ various skin rashes Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) ■ tinnitus (ringing in the ears) ■ restlessness, tremor ■ worsening of asthma or hypersensitivity reaction with shortness of breath ■ kidney-tissue damage (papillary necrosis), increased uric acid concentrations in the blood Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) ■ worsening of infectious inflammations (e.g. necrotizing fasciitis), aseptic meningitis (stiffness of the neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) in patients with preexisting autoimmune diseases (Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), mixed connective tissue disease) ■ problems in blood cell production (anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis) that might make you bruise more easily or make you more susceptible to infections ■ severe allergic reactions ■ psychotic reactions and depression ■ high blood pressure, irregular heartbeat, heart failure, heart attack ■ rash, pruritus (itching skin) ■ inflammation of the oesophagus (oesophagitis) and the pancreas (pancreatitis), intestinal diaphragm-like strictures ■ liver dysfunction, liver damage, especially in long-term therapy, liver failure, acute liver inflammation (hepatitis) ■ severe skin reactions including skin rash with redness and blistering (e.g. Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis/Lyell's syndrome), loss of hair (alopecia), severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications in a chicken pox infection (varicella zoster infection) ■ increase in serum creatinine, oedemas (especially in patients with arterial hypertension or renal insufficiency), nephrotic syndrome, interstitial nephritis, acute renal insufficiency Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data) ■ abnormal behaviour ■ stroke, fits, headache ■ chest pain, fast heartbeat, irregular heartbeat ■ chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome. In that case contact your doctor immediately. ■ thirst, nausea, vomiting ■ nettle rash, itching, excessive sweating ■ euphoric mood, hallucination, nervousness, anxiety ■ sleepiness ■ reddening of the skin, blisters or rash ■ pain, discomfort or difficulty passing urine, inability to pass urine ■ high blood pressure ■ angioedema (difficulty in breathing, skin rash, swelling of the face, hands or feet) ■ reduced blood flow to the optic nerve (ischaemic optic neuropathy) ■ inflammation of the colon due to insufficient blood supply (ischaemic colitis) ■ a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells). ■ skin becomes sensitive to light ■ a red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever (Acute Generalized Exanthematous Pustulosis – AGEP) may occur at the initiation of treatment or within the first 2 days of treatment with this medicine. Stop using Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets if you develop these symptoms and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately. See section 2. Medicines such as Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack ("myocardial infarction") or stroke.
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
McNeil Products Limited 2024 ©
51759015
Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/ 30mg Tablets Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton or the blister after (EXP). The expiry date refers to the last day of the month. Do not store above 30°C. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
What Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets contains ■ The active substances are ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride. Each film-coated tablet contains 200 mg ibuprofen and 30 mg pseudoephedrine hydrochloride ■ The other ingredients are: Tablet core: microcrystalline cellulose, calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous, croscarmellose sodium, maize starch, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate. Tablet coat: hypromellose, macrogol 400, talc, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E 172) What Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets looks like and contents of the pack Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets are round, yellow film-coated tablets. Pack sizes: Available in packs of 12 or 24 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder McNeil Products Limited, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 4EG, UK Manufacturer Dragenopharm Apotheker Puschl, GmbH, Gollstraße 1, 84529 Tittmoning, Germany This leaflet was last revised in January 2025. SUDAFED® is a registered trade mark.
Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg film-coated tablets comes as tablet containing 200mg / 30mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg film-coated tablets is ibuprofen, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: RobiCold Sinus Relief 200mg, 30mg Tablets. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg film-coated tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
Symptomatic treatment of nasal congestion associated with acute rhinosinusitis suspected to be of viral origin with headache and/or fever.
This product is indicated in adults and adolescents aged 15 years and older.
Posology
Adults and adolescents aged 15 years and older:
1 tablet (equivalent to 200 mg ibuprofen and 30 mg pseudoephedrine hydrochloride) every 6 hours if necessary.
For more intense symptoms, 2 tablets (equivalent to 400 mg ibuprofen and 60 mg pseudoephedrine hydrochloride) every 6 hours if necessary, to a maximum total daily dose of 6 tablets (equivalent to 1200 mg ibuprofen and 180 mg pseudoephedrine hydrochloride).
The maximum total daily dose of 6 tablets (equivalent to 1200 mg ibuprofen and 180 mg pseudoephedrine hydrochloride) must not be exceeded.
For short-term use.
The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms (see section 4.4).
The patient should consult a doctor if symptoms worsen. The maximum duration of treatment is 4 days for adults and 3 days for adolescents aged 15 years and older.
In situations where the symptoms predominantly consist of either pain/fever or nasal congestion, administration of single entity products is to be preferred.
Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see section 4.4).
Paediatric population
This product is contraindicated in paediatric patients below 15 years of age (see section 4.3).
Method of administration
For oral use.
The tablets should be swallowed whole without chewing with a large glass of water, preferably during meals.
• Hypersensitivity to the active substance(s) or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1;
• Patients aged under 15 years;
• Pregnant women during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6);
• Breast-feeding mothers (see section 4.6)
• Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. bronchospasm, asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria) in response to acetylsalicylic acid or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs);
• History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation related to previous NSAIDs therapy;
• Active, or history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding);
• Cerebrovascular or other bleeding;
• Unexplained haematopoietic abnormalities;
• Severe hepatic insufficiency;
• Severe acute or chronic kidney disease/ renal failure;
• Severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV);
• Severe cardiovascular disorders, coronary heart disease (heart disease, hypertension, angina pectoris), tachycardia, hyperthyroidism, diabetes, pheochromocytoma;
• History of stroke or presence of risk factors for stroke (because of the α-sympathomimetic activity of pseudoephedrine hydrochloride);
• Risk of closed-angle glaucoma;
• Risk of urinary retention related to urethroprostatic disorders;
• History of myocardial infarction;
• History of seizures;
• Systemic lupus erythematosus;
• Concomitant use of other vasoconstrictor agents used as nasal decongestants, whether administered orally or nasally (e.g. phenylpropanolamine, phenylephrine and ephedrine), and methylphenidate (see section 4.5);
• Concomitant use of non-selective monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (iproniazid) (see section 4.5) or use of monoamine oxidase inhibitors within the last two weeks.
Concomitant use of this product with other NSAIDs including cyclo-oxygenase (COX)-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided.
Undesirable effects may be reduced by using the minimum effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see "Gastro-intestinal effects" and "Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects" below).
If symptoms persist beyond the recommended maximum duration of treatment with this medicinal product (4 days for adults and 3 days for adolescents), measures to be taken should be re-evaluated, in particular the possible usefulness of an antibiotic treatment.
Acute rhinosinusitis, suspected to be of viral origin, is defined by moderate intensity, bilateral rhinological symptoms dominated by nasal congestion with serous or puriform rhinorrhea, occurring in an epidemic context. The puriform appearance of rhinorrhea is common and does not systematically correspond to bacterial superinfection.
Sinus pains, during the first days of the illness, are associated with congestion of the sinus mucosa (acute congestive rhinosinusitis) and most often are resolved spontaneously.
In the event of acute bacterial sinusitis, antiobiotic therapy is justified.
Special warnings related to pseudoephedrine hydrochloride:
• The dosage, the recommended maximum duration of treatment (4 days for adults and 3 days for adolescents) and the contraindications must be strictly adhered to (see section 4.8).
• Patients should be informed that treatment must be discontinued if they develop hypertension, tachycardia, palpitations, cardiac arrhythmias, nausea or any neurological signs such as onset or worsening of headache.
• Patients should not exceed the recommended dose and/or the recommended duration of treatment. Increased doses may ultimately produce toxicity. Continuous use can lead to tolerance resulting in an increased risk of overdosing. Depression may follow rapid withdrawal.
• Ischaemic colitis
Some cases of ischaemic colitis have been reported with pseudoephedrine. Pseudoephedrine should be discontinued, and medical advice sought if sudden abdominal pain, rectal bleeding or other symptoms of ischaemic colitis develop.
• Ischaemic optic neuropathy
Cases of ischaemic optic neuropathy have been reported with pseudoephedrine. Pseudoephedrine should be discontinued if sudden loss of vision or decreased visual acuity such as scotoma occurs.
• Severe Skin reactionsSevere skin reactions such as acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) may occur with ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine-containing products. This acute pustular eruption may occur within the first 2 days of treatment, with fever, and numerous, small, mostly non-follicular pustules arising on a widespread oedematous erythema and mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities. Patients should be carefully monitored. If signs and symptoms such as pyrexia, erythema, or many small pustules are observed, administration of Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg film-coated tablets should be discontinued and appropriate measures taken if needed.Posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES) and reversible cerebral vasoconstriction syndrome (RCVS)
Cases of PRES and RCVS have been reported with the use of pseudoephedrine containing products (see section 4.8). The risk is increased in patients with severe or uncontrolled hypertension, or with severe acute or chronic kidney disease/renal failure (see section 4.3).
Pseudoephedrine should be discontinued and immediate medical assistance sought if the following symptoms occur: sudden severe headache or thunderclap headache, nausea, vomiting, confusion, seizures and/or visual disturbances. Most reported cases of PRES and RCVS resolved following discontinuation and appropriate treatment.
•
Before using this medicinal product, patients should consult their doctor in case of:
• Hypertension, heart disease, hyperthyroidism, psychosis or diabetes.
• Concomitant administration of antimigraine agents, especially ergot alkaloid vasoconstrictors (because of the α-sympathomimetic activity of pseudoephedrine).
• Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease – increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8).
• Neurological symptoms such as seizures, hallucinations, behavioural disturbances, agitation and insomnia have been described after systemic administration of vasoconstrictors, especially during febrile episodes or on overdose. These symptoms have been more commonly reported in paediatric population.
As a result, it is advisable:
• to avoid administration of this product either in combination with medicines which can lower the epileptogenic threshold, such as terpene derivatives, clobutinol, atropine-like substances and local anaesthetics, or where there is a history of seizures;
• to adhere strictly to the recommended dosage in all cases and to inform the patients about the risks of overdose if this product is taken concomitantly with other medicines containing vasoconstrictors.
Patients with urethroprostatic disorders are more prone to develop symptoms like dysuria and urinary retention.
Elderly patients may be more sensitive to the effects on the central nervous system (CNS).
Precautions for use related to pseudoephedrine hydrochloride:
• In patients undergoing scheduled surgery in which volatile halogenated anaesthetics are to be used, it is preferable to discontinue treatment with this product several days before surgery in view of the risk of acute hypertension (see section 4.5).
• Athletes should be informed that treatment with pseudoephedrine hydrochloride can lead to positive results in doping tests.
• Due to the pseudoephedrine hydrochloride component the following conditions are contraindicated (see section 4.3): Severe cardiovascular disorders, coronary heart disease (heart disease, hypertension, angina pectoris), tachycardia, hyperthyroidism, diabetes, pheochromocytoma, history of stroke or presence of risk factors for stroke, history of myocardial infarction.
Interference with serological testing
Pseudoephedrine has the potential to reduce iobenguane i-131 uptake in neuroendocrine tumors, thus interfering with scintigraphy.
Special warnings related to ibuprofen:
• Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from, or with a history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease. The product should not be taken with cases of asthma without prior consultation with a doctor (see section 4.3).
• Ibuprofen may cause a severe allergic reaction, especially in patients allergic to acetylsalicylic acid. Symptoms may include hives, facial swelling, asthma (wheezing), shock, skin reddening, rash or blisters with or without pyrexia or erythema.
• Patients who have asthma associated with chronic rhinitis, chronic sinusitis and/or nasal polyposis have a higher risk of allergic reactions when taking acetylsalicylic acid and/or NSAIDs. Administration of Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg film-coated tablets may precipitate an acute asthma attack, particularly in some patients who are allergic to acetylsalicylic acid or an NSAID (see section 4.3).
• Hypersensitivity reactions can also progress to Kounis syndrome, a serious allergic reaction that can result in myocardial infarction. Presenting symptoms of such reactions can include chest pain occurring in association with an allergic reaction to ibuprofen.
• Gastro-intestinal effects:
Gastro-intestinal bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of gastrointestinal events.
The risk of gastro-intestinal bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with bleeding or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available. Combination therapy with protective agents (e.g. misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) should be considered for these patients and also for patients taking concomitant low-dose acetylsalicylic acid or other medicinal products likely to increase gastro-intestinal risk (see below and section 4.5).
Patients with a history of gastrointestinal toxicity, especially elderly patients, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially gastrointestinal bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.
Particular caution is advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, SSRIs or antiplatelet agents such as acetylsalicylic acid (see section 4.5).
Treatment with Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg film-coated tablets should be discontinued immediately if gastro-intestinal bleeding or ulceration occurs. (see section 4.3)
NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastro-intestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as their condition may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).
• Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:
Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200 mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.
Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.
Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.
Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg film-coated tablets. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.
• Before using this medicinal product, patients should consult their doctor in case of a blood clotting disorder.
• Medication overuse headache (MOH):
Prolonged use of any type of painkiller for headaches can make them worse. If this situation is experienced or suspected, medical advice should be obtained and treatment should be discontinued. The diagnosis of medication overuse headache (MOH) should be suspected in patients who have frequent or daily headaches despite (or because of) the regular use of headache medications.
• Through concomitant consumption of alcohol, active substance-related undesirable effects, particularly those that concern the gastrointestinal tract or the central nervous system, may be increased on use of NSAIDs.
• Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs):
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.
If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately, and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).
• Masking of symptoms of underlying infections
can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg film-coated tablets is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospitals settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.
Precautions for use related to ibuprofen:
• Elderly: The pharmacokinetics of ibuprofen is not modified by age; no dose adjustment is necessary in the elderly. However, elderly patients should be carefully monitored as they have an increased frequency of NSAID-related undesirable effects, particularly gastro-intestinal bleeding and perforation, which can be fatal.
• Caution and special monitoring is required when administering ibuprofen to patients with a history of gastro-intestinal disease (such as peptic ulcer, hiatus hernia or gastrointestinal bleeding).
• In the initial stages of treatment, careful monitoring of urine output and renal function is required in patients with heart failure, patients with chronically impaired renal or hepatic function, patients taking diuretics, patients who are hypovolaemic as a result of major surgery and, in particular, elderly patients. There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents.
• Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.
• If visual disturbances occur during the course of treatment, a full ophthalmological examination should be carried out.
Excipients
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23mg) per tablet, that is to say “sodium free”.
Combination of pseudoephedrine with:
Possible Reaction
Non-selective MAOIs (iproniazid):
Paroxysmal hypertension and hyperthermia, which can be fatal. Because of the long duration of action of MAOIs, this interaction can occur up to 15 days after discontinuation of the MAOI.
Other indirectly-acting, orally or nasally administered sympathomimetics or vasoconstrictor agents, α-sympathomimetic drugs, phenylpropanolamine, phenylephrine, ephedrine, methylphenidate:
Risk of vasoconstriction and/or hypertensive crises.
Reversible inhibitors of monoamine oxidase A (RIMAs), linezolid, dopaminergic ergot alkaloids, vasoconstrictor ergot alkaloids:
Risk of vasoconstriction and/or hypertensive crises.
Volatile halogenated anaesthetics:
Perioperative acute hypertension. In scheduled surgery, discontinue treatment with this product several days before.
Guanethidine, reserpine and methyldopa:
Effect of pseudoephedrine may be diminished.
Tricyclic antidepressants:
Effect of pseudoephedrine may be diminished or enhanced.
Digitalis, chinidine or tricyclic antidepressants:
Increased frequency of arrhythmia.
Concomitant use of ibuprofen with:
Possible Reaction
Other NSAIDs, including salicylates and COX-2 selective inhibitors:
The concomitant administration of several NSAIDs may increase the risk of gastrointestinal ulcers and bleeding due to a synergistic effect. The concomitant use of ibuprofen with other NSAIDs should therefore be avoided (see section 4.4).
Digoxin:
The concomitant use of this product with digoxin preparations may increase serum levels of these medicinal products. A check of serum-digoxin is not as a rule required on correct use (maximum over 4 days).
Corticosteroids:
Corticosteriods as these may increase the risk of adverse reactions, especially of the gastrointestinal tract (gastrointestinal; ulceration or bleeding) (see section 4.3).
Anti-platelet agents:
Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).
Acetylsalicylic acid:
Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects.
Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).
Anticoagulants:
(e.g.: warfarin, ticlopidine, clopidogrel, tirofiban, eptifibatide, abciximab, iloprost)
NSAIDs as ibuprofen may enhance the effect of anti-coagulants (see section 4.4).
Phenytoin:
The concomitant use of this product with phenytoin preparations may increase serum levels of these medicinal products. A check of serum-phenytoin levels is not as a rule required on correct use (maximum over 4 days).
Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs):
Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).
Lithium:
The concomitant use of this product with lithium preparations may increase serum levels of these medicinal products. A check of serum-lithium is not as a rule required on correct use (maximum over 4 days).
Probenecid and sulfinpyrazone:
Medicinal products that contain probenecid or sulfinpyrazone may delay the excretion of ibuprofen.
Diuretics, ACE inhibitors, beta receptor- blockers and angiotensin-II antagonists:
NSAIDs may reduce the effect of diuretics and other antihypertensive medicinal products. In some patients with compromised renal function (e.g. dehydrated patients or elderly patients with compromised renal function) the co-administration of an ACE inhibitor, beta receptor-blockers or angiotensin-II antagonists and agents that inhibit cyclo-oxygenase may result in further deterioration of renal function, including possible acute renal failure, which is usually reversible. Therefore, the combination should be administered with caution, especially in the elderly. Patients should be adequately hydrated and consideration should be given to monitoring of renal function after initiation of concomitant therapy, and periodically thereafter.
Potassium sparing diuretics:
The concomitant administration of this product and potassium-sparing diuretics may lead to hyperkalaemia (check of serum potassium is recommended).
Methotrexate:
The administration of this product within 24 hours before or after administration of methotrexate may lead to elevated concentrations of methotrexate and an increase in its toxic effect.
Ciclosporin:
The risk of a kidney-damaging effect due to ciclosporin is increased through the concomitant administration of certain nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. This effect also cannot be ruled out for a combination of ciclosporin with ibuprofen.
Tacrolimus:
The risk of nephrotoxicity is increased if the two medicinal products are administered concomitantly.
Zidovudine:
There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.
Sulphonylureas:
Clinical investigations have shown interactions between nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs and antidiabetics (sulphonylureas). Although interactions between ibuprofen and sulphonylureas have not been described to date, a check of blood-glucose values is recommended as a precaution on concomitant intake.
Quinolone antibiotics:
Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.
Heparins; Gingko biloba:
Increased risk of bleeding.
Pregnancy
The use of this medicinal product is contra-indicated during the third trimester of pregnancy. During the first and second trimester it should only be given if clearly necessary and under supervision of a physician
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride:
Studies in animals have shown reproductive toxicity (see section 5.3). The use of pseudoephedrine hydrochloride decreases maternal uterine blood flow but clinical data are insufficient with respect to effects on pregnancy.
Ibuprofen:
Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development.
Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors in early pregnancy. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy.
In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period.
From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, ibuprofen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, ibuprofen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If ibuprofen is used during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, or by a woman attempting to conceive, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to ibuprofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Ibuprofen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.
During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:
-cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);
-renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligo-hydroamniosis (see above);
the mother and the child, at the end of pregnancy, to:
-possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses
-inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.
Consequently, this medicine is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see sections 4.3 and 5.3).
Breast-feeding
Measures which must be taken during lactation result from the presence of pseudoephedrine hydrochloride in the medicinal product formulation: pseudoephedrine hydrochloride is excreted in human breast milk. Considering the potential cardiovascular and neurological effects of vasoconstrictors, ingestion of this medicinal product is contra-indicated during lactation.
Fertility:
There is some evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase/prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible upon withdrawal of treatment.
This product has minor or moderate influence on the ability to drive and use machines. Patients who experience dizziness, hallucinations, unusual headaches and visual or hearing disturbances should avoid driving or using machinery. Single administration or short-term use of this medicine does not usually warrant the adoption of any special precautions.
The most commonly-observed adverse reactions related to ibuprofen are gastrointestinal in nature. Peptic ulcers, perforation or GI bleeding, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly, may occur (see section 4.4). Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, melaena, haematemesis, ulcerative stomatitis, exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (See section 4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use) have been reported following administration. Less frequently, gastritis has been observed. In general, the risk of development of adverse reactions (in particular the risk of development of serious gastrointestinal complications) increases with increasing dose and with increasing duration of treatment administration.
Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of:
(a) Non-specific allergic reaction and anaphylaxis
(b) Respiratory tract reactivity comprising of asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea
(c) Assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritis, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, more rarely, exfoliative and bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).
In patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus, mixed connective tissue disease) during treatment with ibuprofen, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis, such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation have been observed.
Oedema, hypertension and cardiac failure have been reported in association with NSAID treatment.
Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4).
The following list of adverse reactions relates to those experienced with ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride at OTC doses, for short-term use. In the treatment of chronic conditions, under long-term treatment, additional adverse reactions may occur.
Patients should be informed that they should stop taking this product immediately and consult a doctor if they experience a serious adverse drug reaction.
<Very common (≥1/10)>
<Common (≥1/100 to <1/10)>
<Uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100)>
<Rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1,000)>
<Very rare (<1/10,000)>
<not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)>
Infections and infestations
Ibuprofen
Very rare
Exacerbation of infectious inflammations (e.g. necrotizing fasciitis), Aseptic meningitis (stiffness of the neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation in patients with preexistent autoimmune diseases (Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), mixed connective tissue disease)
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Ibuprofen
Very rare
Haematopoietic disorders (anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis)
Immune system disorders
Ibuprofen
Uncommon
Hypersensitivity reactions with urticaria, pruritus and asthma attacks (with drop in blood pressure)
Ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Very rare
Severe generalised hypersensitivity reactions, signs may be facial oedema, angioedema, dyspnoea, tachycardia, drop in blood pressure, anaphylactic shock
Psychiatric disorders
Ibuprofen
Very rare
Psychotic reactions, depression
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Common
Insomnia
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Not known
Agitation, anxiety, hallucination, abnormal behaviour, euphoric mood, nervousness
Nervous system disorders
Ibuprofen
Uncommon
Central nervous disturbances such as headache, dizziness, sleeplessness, agitation, irritability or tiredness
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Rare
Restlessness, tremor,
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Not known
Headache, haemorhagic stroke, ischemic stroke, convulsion, somnolence
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Not known
Posterior Reversible Encephalopathy Syndrome (PRES) (see section 4.4), Reversible Cerebral Vasoconstriction Syndrome (RCVS) (see section 4.4)
Eye disorders
Ibuprofen
Uncommon
Visual disturbances
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Not known
Ischaemic optic neuropathy
Ear and labyrinth disorders
Ibuprofen
Rare
Tinnitus
Cardiac disorders
Ibuprofen
Very rare
Palpitations, heart failure, myocardial infarction
Ibuprofen
Not known
Kounis syndrome
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Not known
Palpitations, tachycardia, chest pain, arythmia
Vascular disorders
Ibuprofen
Very rare
Arterial hypertension
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Not known
Hypertension
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Rare
Exacerbation of asthma or hypersensitivity reaction with bronchospasm
Gastrointestinal disorders
Ibuprofen
Common
Gastrointestinal discomfort, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, flatulence, diarrhoea, constipation, minor gastrointestinal blood loss in rare cases leading to anaemia
Ibuprofen
Uncommon
Gastrointestinal ulcers sometimes with bleeding and/or perforation, gastritis, ulcerative stomatitis, exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.4)
Ibuprofen
Very rare
Oesophagitis, pancreatitis, intestinal diaphragm-like stricture
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Common
Dry mouth, nausea
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Not known
Thirst, vomiting, ischaemic colitis
Hepatobiliary disorders
Ibuprofen
Very rare
Hepatic dysfunction, hepatic damage, particularly in long-term therapy, hepatic failure, acute hepatitis
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Ibuprofen
Uncommon
Various skin rashes
Ibuprofen
Very rare
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) including Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis (Lyell syndrome), Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, alopecia, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications in a varicella infection
Ibuprofen
Not known
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome), acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)
Ibuprofen
Not known
Photosensitivity reactions
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Very Rare
Rash, pruritus
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Not known
Angioedema, severe skin reaction including acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), urticaria hyperhidrosis
Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders
Ibuprofen
Not known
Decreased Appetite
Hypokalaemia*
Renal and Urinary disorders
Ibuprofen
Rare
Kidney-tissue damage (papillary necrosis) and elevated uric acid concentrations in the blood
Ibuprofen
Very rare
Increase in serum creatinine, oedemas (particularly in patients with arterial hypertension or renal insufficiency), nephrotic syndrome, interstitial nephritis, acute renal insufficiency or failure
Ibuprofen
Not known
Ureteric colic, dysuria
Renal tubular acidosis*
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
Not known
Difficulty in micturition
Urinary retention, dysuria
*Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
The clinical effects of overdose are more likely to be due to the pseudoephedrine hydrochloride rather than ibuprofen in this medicinal product. The effects do not correlate well with the dose taken due to inter-individual sensitivity to sympathomimetic properties.
Overdosage may result in nausea and vomiting.
Symptoms of sympathomimetic effect
CNS depression: e.g. sedation, apnea, cyanosis, coma
CNS stimulation (which is more likely in children): e.g. insomnia, hallucinations, convulsions, tremor, mydriasis, anxiety, agitation.
Besides the symptoms already mentioned as undesirable effects, the following symptoms can occur: hypertensive crisis, cardiac arrhythmias, muscle weakness and tenseness, euphoria, excitement, thirst, chest pain, dizziness, tinnitus, ataxia, blurred vision, hypotension, rhabdomyolysis, hypokalemia, palpitations, hypertension, and ischaemic bowel infarction.
Ibuprofen-related symptoms (in addition to the gastro-intestinal and neurological symptoms already mentioned as undesirable effects)
Drowsiness, nystagmus; tinnitus, hypotension, loss of consciousness, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, lethargy, headache, renal failure, renal tubular acidosis, fulminant hepatic failure, bradycardia, tachycardia, atrial fibrillation.
Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses or overdose may result in renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia.
In serious poisoning, metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur.
Therapeutic measures
No specific antidote is available.
Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within one hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount.
Electrolytes should be checked and ECG performed. In case of cardiovascular instability and/or symptomatic electrolyte imbalance, symptomatic treatment should be initiated.
Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).
Ask anything about Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg film-coated tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.