Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Aspirin, Caffeine, Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
Panmigrol Migraine Palin Relief film coated tablets Always take Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief exactly as stated in this package leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor. Adults (18 years of age and over):
Bleeding in the stomach or intestine, ulcer in stomach or intestine, which may be accompanied by severe stomach pain, bloody or black stools, or vomiting blood. As with all pain relievers and fever reducers, this can happen at any time during the treatment, without prior history, and may be fatal. This side effect is particularly serious in elderly people.
Increase in the number of nosebleeds or bruising.
Swelling or water retention. Ringing in your ears or temporary hearing loss. Changes in behaviour, nausea and vomiting Cit could be the sign of Reye's syndrome). Below side effects were reported in the 16 clinical trials conducted with Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief over 4800 treated subjects. Tell your doctor if you notice any of these other side effects: Common (may affect up to 1in 10 people):
Uncommon (may affect up to 1in 100 people):
tingling around the mouth, too much saliva
*
another 1 tablet 4 to 6 hours later. In case of more intense pain, take 2 tablets with a full glass of water when headache pain appears. If needed, you can take another 2 tablets 4 to 6 hours later. Do not use Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief for more than 4 days for headache without consulting your doctor.
6 hours between doses. If you get no migraine relief within 2 hours from the first 2 tablet dose of Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief, you should seek the advice of a doctor. Do not use Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief for more than 3 days for migraine without consulting your doctor. For both headache and migraine treatment, do not exceed 6 tablets over a period of 24 hours. This corresponds to a dose of 1500 mg acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin), 1500 mg paracetamol and 390 mg caffeine. Prolonged use except under medical supervision may
beharmfe
Do not take more than the stated dose. Use the smallest dose that you need to treat your symptoms and use this medicine for the shortest period of time
necessary. Children and adolescents:
Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief should not be given to children and adolescents under the age of 18 (see warnings and precautions). Elderly: There are no special dosage recommendations. If you have low body weight you should seek the advice of a doctor or pharmacist. Patients with kidney or liver problems You should tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems. Your doctor may need to adjust the dose interval or treatment duration. Do not take Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief if you suffer fram severe liver or kidney problems. If you take too many tablets Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Do not wait for symptoms to appear as the overdose
might not, at first, produce any noticeable symptoms.
If symptoms of overdose appear they could be:
« For acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin): dizziness, ringing in the ears, deafness, sweating, hyperventilation, fever, nausea, vomiting, headache, confusion or restlessness, circulatory collapse or respiratory failure. For paracetamol: the first symptoms that may appear are nausea, vomiting, lack of appetite, pallor, sleepiness, sweating, and later abdominal pain. For caffeine: anxiety, nervousness, restlessness, insomnia, excitement, muscle twitching, confusion,
convulsions, hyperglycemia, tachycardia or cardiac arrhythmia. Even If these symptoms do not appear or If they vanish, it is essential to seek medical help immediately.
If you forget to take Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief Take the dose as soon as you remember but do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Do not take more than 6 tablets over a period of 24 hours. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Panmigrol Migraine Paln Rellef and tell your doctor immediately if you have any of these serious side effects:
blistering of lips, eyes or mouth, skin peeling, sores, mouth ulcers.
2677502 – IS-165-420-40D2
« *
* «
Decreased appetite, altered taste Anxiety, euphoric mood, tension Disturbance in attention, memory loss, altered coordination Feeling of pain in the cheeks and forehead Eye pain, vision disorder Hot flushes, peripheral blood vessels problems (eg., in arms or legs) Nose bleeds, slow and shallow breathing, runny nose Eructation, flatulence Excessive sweating, itching, itchy rash, increased skin sensitivity Stiffness in muscles, bones or joints; neck pain, back pain, muscles spasms
"not known":
« Restlessness, generally feeling unwell or not normal *« Somnolence, migraine Skin reddening, rash. Very rare cases of severe skin
reactions have been reported *
Palpitations, breathlessness, sudden difficulty breathing and feeling of tightness in chest with wheezing or coughing (asthma) Abdominal pain, stomach discomfort after meals
* *
Swelling and irritation inside the nose Renal problems
Increased liver enzyme
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Panmigrol Migraine Pain
Relief film coated tablets « *
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information What Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief contains Active substances are: acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin), paracetamol, caffeine. Each film coated tablet contains 250 mg acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin), 250 mg paracetamol and 65 mg caffeine. Other Ingredients are: Tablet core: hydroxypropyl cellulose low substitution, cellulose microcrystalline (E460), stearic acid. Film coating: hypromellose (E464), titanium dioxide (E171), propylene glycol, benzoic acid (E210), carnauba wax (E903). What Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief looks like and content of the pack Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief is a white, oblong-shaped, film coated tablet with the letter
"E" debossed on one side. The tablets are provided in blisters which are packed in boxes containing 20 film coated tablets. Marketing authorisation holder: Haleon UK Trading Limited, The Heights, Weybridge, KTI3 ONY, U.K. and all enquiries should be sent to this address.
Manufacturer: Famar Italia S.P.A Via Zambeletti, 25 20021 (MD, Italy
Baranzate
This leaflet was prepared In December 2024, Trade Marks are owned by or licensed to the Haleon group of companies.
Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief 250 mg /250 mg /65 mg film coated tablets comes as tablet containing 250mg / 250mg / 65mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief 250 mg /250 mg /65 mg film coated tablets is aspirin, caffeine, paracetamol.
Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Panmigrol Migraine and Headache Relief 250 mg /250 mg /65 mg film coated tablets. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief 250 mg /250 mg /65 mg film coated tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief is indicated in adults for the acute treatment of headache and of migraine attacks with or without aura.
Posology
Adults (18 years and older)
For headache:
The usual recommended dosage is 1 tablet; an additional tablet can be taken, with 4 to 6 hours between doses. In case of more intense pain, it is possible to take 2 tablets. If needed, additional 2 tablets can be taken, with 4 to 6 hours between doses.
Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief is intended for episodic use, up to 4 days for headache.
For migraine:
Take 2 tablets when symptoms appear. If needed additional 2 tablets can be taken, with 4 to 6 hours between doses.
Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief is intended for episodic use, up to 3 days for migraine.
For both headache and migraine, intake must be limited to 6 tablets in 24 hours. The medicinal product must not be used for a longer period or at a higher dosage without first consulting a doctor. (see section 4.4).
Drink a full glass of water with each dose.
Children and adolescents (under 18 years of age)
Safety and efficacy of Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief in children and adolescents have not been evaluated. Use of Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief in children and adolescents is therefore not recommended (see section 4.4).
Elderly
Based on general medical considerations, caution should be exercised in the elderly, particularly in elderly patients with low body weight.
Hepatic and renal impairment
The effect of hepatic or renal disease on the pharmacokinetics of Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief has not been evaluated. Due to the mechanism of action of acetylsalicylic acid and paracetamol, this could enhance the renal or hepatic impairment. Thus, Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief is contraindicated in patients with severe hepatic or severe renal impairment and failure (e.g. GFR <30mL/min/1.73m2) (see section 4.3), and should be used with caution in patients with mild to moderate hepatic or mild to moderate renal impairment (GFR >30mL/min/1.732) (see section 4.4).
• Hypersensitivity to acetylsalicylic acid, paracetamol, caffeine or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1. Patients in whom attacks of asthma, bronchospasm, angioedema, urticaria, or acute rhinitis are precipitated by acetylsalicylic acid or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as diclofenac or ibuprofen.
• Active gastric or intestinal ulcer, gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation and in patients with a history of peptic ulceration.
• Haemophilia or other haemorrhagic disorders
• Severe hepatic failure or severe renal impairment or failure (GFR <30mL/min/1.73m2)
• Severe cardiac failure
• Intake of more than 15 mg methotrexate per week (see section 4.5)
• Last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6)
General:
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief should not be taken together with other products containing acetylsalicylic acid or paracetamol.
• As with other acute migraine therapies, before treating a suspected migraine in patients not previously diagnosed as migraineurs, and in migraineurs who present with atypical symptoms, care should be taken to exclude other potentially serious neurological conditions.
• Patients who experience vomiting with > 20% of their migraine attacks or who require bedrest with >50% of their migraine attacks should not use Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief.
• If the patient gets no migraine relief from the first 2-tablet dose of Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief, the patient should seek the advice of a physician.
• Prolonged use of any type of painkiller for headaches can make them worse. If this situation is experienced or suspected, medical advice should be obtained and treatment should be discontinued. The diagnosis of medication overuse headache (MOH) should be suspected in patients who have chronic headaches (15 days or more per month) with concurrent overuse of headache medications for more than 3 months. Therefore, this product should not be used on more than 10 days per month for more than 3 months.
• Caution should be exercised in patients at risk of being dehydrated (e.g. by sickness, diarrhoea, or before or after major surgery).
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief may mask the signs and symptoms of infection due to its pharmacodynamic properties.
Due to the presence of acetylsalicylic acid:
• The concomitant use of acetylsalicylic acid with other systemic NSAIDs, including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors, should be avoided due to the potential for additive undesirable effects (see section 4.5).
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief should be used with caution in patients suffering from gout, impaired renal or hepatic function, dehydration, uncontrolled hypertension, and diabetes mellitus.
• Acetylsalicylic acid in low doses reduces uric acid excretion. Due to this fact, patients who tend to have reduced uric acid excretion may experience gout attacks.
• Acetylsalicylic acid is known to cause sodium and water retention which may exacerbate hypertension, congestive heart failure and renal impairment.
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief should be used with caution in patients suffering from severe glucose-6- phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency, as acetylsalicylic acid may induce hemolysis or hemolytic anemia. Factors that may increase the risk of hemolysis are e.g. high dosage, fever or acute infections.
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief may lead to an increased bleeding tendency during and after surgical operations (including minor surgeries, e.g. dental extractions) because of the inhibitory effect on platelet aggregation of acetylsalicylic acid which persists for about 4 to 8 days after administration.
• Acetylsalicylic acid decreases platelet adhesiveness and increases bleeding time. Hematological and hemorrhagic effects can occur and may be severe. Patients should report any unusual bleeding symptoms to their physician.
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief should not be taken together with anticoagulant or other medicines that inhibit platelet aggregation without a doctor's supervision (see section 4.5). Patients with defects of haemostasis should be carefully monitored. Caution should be exercised in case of metrorrhagia or menorrhagia.
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief must be withdrawn immediately if gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving this medicinal product. GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, have been reported with all NSAIDs and may occur at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events. They generally have more serious consequences in the elderly. The risk of GI bleeding could be enhanced by alcohol, corticosteroids and NSAIDs (see section 4.5).
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief may precipitate bronchospasm and induce asthma exacerbations (so-called intolerance to analgesics / analgesics-asthma) or other hypersensitivity reactions. Risk factors are present bronchial asthma, seasonal allergic rhinitis, nasal polyps, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease or chronic infection of the respiratory tract (especially if linked to allergic rhinitis-like symptoms). This applies also for patients showing allergic reactions (e.g. cutaneous reactions, itching, urticaria) to other substances. Special precaution is recommended in such patients (readiness for emergency).
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief should not be given to children and adolescents aged under 18 years unless specifically indicated because there is a possible association between acetylsalicylic acid and Reye's syndrome when given to children and adolescents. Reye's syndrome is a very rare disease, which affects the brain and liver, and can be fatal.
• Acetylsalicylic acid can interfere with thyroid function tests due to falsely low concentrations of levothyroxine (T4) or tri-iodothyronine (T3) (see section 4.5).
Due to the presence of paracetamol:
• Paracetamol overdose may cause liver failure which may require liver transplant or lead to death. Underlying liver disease increases the risk of paracetamol- related liver damage.
• The overall benefit-risk should be considered in patients diagnosed with liver or kidney impairment before use.
• Cases of hepatic dysfunction/failure have been reported in patients with depleted glutathione levels, such as those who are severely malnourished, anorexic, have a low body mass index or are chronic heavy users of alcohol or have sepsis.
• In patients with glutathione depleted states, the use of paracetamol may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis.
• The risk of paracetamol toxicity may be increased in patients receiving other potentially hepatotoxic medicinal products or medicinal products that induce liver microsomal enzymes (e.g. rifampicin, isoniazide, chloramphenicol, hypnotics and antiepileptics including phenobarbital, phenytoin and carbamazepine).
• Patients should be warned not to take other products containing paracetamol concurrently due to the risk of severe liver damage in case of overdose (see section 4.9).
• Alcoholic beverages should be avoided while taking this medicine because alcohol use in combination with paracetamol may cause liver damage (see section 4.5).
• Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition and other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.
Due to the presence of caffeine:
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief should be given with care to patients with gout, hyperthyroidism and arrhythmia.
• The patient should limit the use of caffeine containing products when taking Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief, as excess caffeine may cause nervousness, irritability, sleeplessness and occasionally rapid heart beat.
Information concerning excipients:
• Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief contains 0.03 mg benzoic acid per tablet. Benzoic acid may increase jaundice in newborn babies (up to 4 weeks old).
Acetylsalicylic acid, paracetamol and caffeine combination medicines should not be used together with other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) including acetylsalicylic acid and cylcooxygenase-2 specific inhibitors as these may increase the risk of adverse effects.
Medicinal product interactions with other substances that might be caused by each individual ingredient are well-known and there is no indication that those might change through combined use. There are no safety-relevant interactions between acetylsalicylic acid and paracetamol.
Table 4-1 Acetylsalicylic acid (ASA)
Combination of Acetylsalicylic acid with:
Possible outcome:
Other Non-Steroidal Anti- Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs)
There is an increased risk of GI ulcers and haemorrhages due to synergic effects. If concurrent use is necessary, where appropriate, the use of gastroprotection may be considered for prophylaxis of NSAID-induced GI damage. Thus, concomitant use is not recommended (see section 4.4).
Corticosteroids
There is an increased risk of GI ulceration or bleeding due to synergic effects. It may be advisable to consider the use of gastroprotection in patients taking ASA and corticosteroids, especially if they are elderly. Thus, concomitant use is not recommended (see section 4.4).
Oral anticoagulants (e.g. coumarin derivatives)
ASA can increase the anticoagulant effect. Clinical and laboratory monitoring of the bleeding time and prothrombin time should be performed. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended (see section 4.4).
Thrombolytics
There is an increased risk of bleeding. Particularly, treatment with ASA should not be initiated within the first 24 hours after treatment with alteplase in acute stroke patients. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended (see section 4.4).
Heparin & Platelet aggregation inhibitors (ticlopidine, clopidogrel, cilostazol)
There is an increased risk of bleeding. Clinical and laboratory monitoring of the bleeding time should be performed. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended (see section 4.4).
Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRIs)
They could affect coagulation or platelet function when concomitantly taken with ASA, leading to increased occurrence of bleeding in general, and in particular GI bleeding. Therefore, concomitant use should be avoided.
Phenytoin
ASA increases its serum levels; serum phenytoin should be well monitored.
Valproate
ASA inhibits its metabolism and hence could increase its toxicity; valproate levels should be well monitored.
Aldosterone antagonists (spironolactone, canrenoate)
ASA may reduce their activity due to inhibition of urinary sodium excretion; blood pressure should be well monitored.
Loop diuretics (e.g. furosemide)
ASA may reduce their activity due to competition and inhibition of urinary prostaglandins. NSAIDs can cause acute kidney failure, especially in dehydrated patients. If a diuretic is administered simultaneously with ASA, it is necessary to ensure adequate hydration of the patient and to monitor the kidney function and blood pressure, particularly when starting diuretic treatment.
Antihypertensives (ACE- inhibitors, angiotensin II receptor antagonists, calcium-channel blockers)
ASA may reduce their activity due to competition and inhibition of urinary prostaglandins. This combination could lead to acute kidney failure in elderly or dehydrated patients. It is recommended that blood pressure and renal function should be well monitored when starting treatment and the patient should be regularly hydrated. In case of association with verapamil the bleeding time should be also monitored.
Uricosurics (e.g. probenecid, sulfinpyrazone)
ASA may reduce their activity due to inhibition of tubular resorption, leading to high plasma levels of ASA.
Methotrexate
≤ 15 mg/week
ASA, like all NSAIDs, reduces the tubular secretion of methotrexate, increasing its plasma concentrations and thereby also its toxicity. The concomitant use of NSAIDs is therefore not recommended in patients treated with high doses of methotrexate (see section 4.3). The risk of interactions between methotrexate and NSAIDs must also be considered for patients who take low doses of methotrexate, especially those with altered kidney function. If combined treatment is necessary, the complete blood count, liver and renal functions should be monitored, especially during the first days of treatment.
Sulphonylureas and insulin
ASA increases their hypoglycaemic effect, thus some downward readjustment of the dosage of the antidiabetic may be appropriate if large doses of salicylates are used. Increased blood glucose controls are recommended.
Alcohol
There is an increased risk of GI bleeding; this combination should be avoided.
Table 4-2 Paracetamol
Combination of paracetamol with:
Possible outcome:
Liver enzyme inducers or potentially hepatotoxic substances (eg., alcohol, rifampicin, isoniazide, hypnotics and antiepileptics including phenobarbital, phenytoin and carbamazepine)
Increased toxicity of paracetamol that could lead to liver damage even with otherwise harmless doses of paracetamol; therefore, liver function should be monitored (see section 4.4). Concomitant use is not recommended.
Chloramphenicol
Paracetamol may increase the risk of elevated plasma concentrations of chloramphenicol. Concomitant use is not recommended.
Zidovudine
Paracetamol could increase the tendency to develop neutropenia; therefore, the hematological blood monitoring should be performed. Concomitant use is not recommended unless monitored by a doctor.
Probenecid
It reduces paracetamol clearance, thus paracetamol doses should be decreased when combined with these agents. Concomitant use is not recommended.
Oral anticoagulants
The repeated use of paracetamol for more than one week increases anticoagulant effects. Sporadic doses of paracetamol do not have a significant effect.
Propantheline or other agents that lead to slowing of gastric emptying
These agents delay paracetamol absorption; rapid pain relief may be delayed and reduced.
Metoclopramide or other agents that lead to acceleration of gastric emptying
These active substances accelerate the paracetamol absorption with increase of the effectiveness and onset of analgesia.
Cholestyramin
It reduces paracetamol absorption; therefore cholestyramin should not be given within 1 hour of paracetamol if maximal analgesia is to be achieved.
Flucloxacillin
Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)
Table 4-3 Caffeine
Combination of caffeine with:
Possible outcome:
Hypnotic agents (eg., benzodiazepines, barbiturates, antihistamines, etc)
Concomitant use can reduce the hypnotic effect, or antagonize the anticonvulsive effects of barbiturates. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended. If needed, the combination may possibly be more useful in the morning.
Lithium
Caffeine withdrawal increases serum lithium since renal clearance of lithium can be increased by caffeine, therefore when caffeine is withdrawn, it may be necessary to reduce the dose of lithium. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended.
Disulfiram
Alcoholic patients who are recovering using treatment with disulfiram must be warned to avoid the use of caffeine in order to avoid the risk of alcohol abstinence syndrome worsening due to caffeine-induced cardiovascular and cerebral excitation.
Substances of the ephedrine type
Their combination could have an increased dependency potential. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended.
Sympathomimetics or levothyroxine
Their combination could have an enhanced tachycardic effect due to synergic effects. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended.
Theophylline
Concomitant use could reduce the excretion of theophylline.
Antibacterials of the quinolone type (ciprofloxacin, enoxacin, and pipemidic acid), terbinafine, cimetidine, fluvoxamine and oral contraceptives
Increased caffeine half-life due to inhibition of the hepatic cytochrome P - 450 pathway; therefore, patients with hepatic disorders, cardiac arrhythmias or latent epilepsy should avoid taking caffeine.
Nicotine, phenytoin and phenylpropanolamine
They decrease the elimination half-life of caffeine.
Clozapine
Caffeine increases the serum levels of clozapine due to the probable interaction through both pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic mechanisms. Clozapine serum levels should be monitored. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended.
Interaction with laboratory testing
• High doses of ASA can affect the results of several clinical-chemical laboratory tests.
• Paracetamol intake can affect the results of uric acid when using the phosphotungstic acid method and for glycaemia when using the glucose oxidase/peroxidase method.
• Caffeine can inverse the effects of dipyridamole and adenosine on myocardial blood flow, thereby interfering with the results of myocardial imaging tests. It is recommended that the ingestion of caffeine be suspended at least 24 hours prior to the test.
Pregnancy
Not recommended for use during pregnancy. This medicine is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.3).
There are no adequate data available from the use of Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief in pregnant women. Animal studies have not been performed with acetylsalicylic acid, paracetamol and caffeine in combination (see section 5.3).
Acetylsalicylic acid
Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, acetylsalicylic acid should not be given unless clearly necessary. If acetylsalicylic acid is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.
During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may have the following effects:
On the foetus:
• cardiopulmonary toxicity (with premature closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);
• renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligo-hydroamniosis;
On the mother and the neonate:
• at the end of pregnancy, possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses;
• inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.
Consequently, acetylsalicylic acid is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy.
Paracetamol
A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy, however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.
Caffeine
There is evidence that the prolonged intake of high amounts of caffeine may lead to spontaneous abortion or premature birth in pregnant women. Non-clinical studies have shown reproductive toxicity at very high doses.
Breast-feeding
Salicylate, paracetamol and caffeine are excreted into breast milk. Due to the content of caffeine, the behaviour of the suckling child may be influenced (excitement, poor sleeping pattern). Due to the salicylate, there may also be a potential for adverse effects on platelet function in the infant (could cause slight bleeding), though none have been reported. Also, there are concerns with the use of ASA in case of potential development of Reye's Syndrome in infants. Therefore, Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief is not recommended during breastfeeding.
Fertility
Acetylsalicylic acid
There is some evidence that medicinal products that inhibit cyclo-oxygenase / prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible on withdrawal of treatment.
No studies on the effects of the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. If you notice undesirable effects such as dizziness or drowsiness, you should not drive or use machines. Tell your doctor as soon as possible.
Many of the following adverse reactions are clearly dose-dependent and variable from one person to another.
Table 4-4 provides a listing of adverse reactions from 16 single-dose clinical studies on the efficacy and safety of Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief in the treatment of migraine, headache or dental pain associated with tooth extraction, involving 4809 Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief-treated subjects, and from post- marketing spontaneous reports. The adverse reactions included in the table were those regarded as at least possibly related to the administration of Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief and are listed in descending order of frequency within MedDRA System Organ Classification.
For adverse reactions from the spontaneous reporting system, the frequencies cannot be reliably determined and therefore, is not known.
Adverse reactions are listed below by system organ class and frequency, using the following convention: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1,000 to <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1,000), very rare (<1/10,000), including isolated reports and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).
Table 4-4 Adverse reactions reported from clinical studies and from post- marketing spontaneous reports
System Organ Class
Frequency
Preferred Term
Infections and infestations
Rare
Pharyngitis
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Not known
Prolonged bleeding time, thrombocytopenia, ecchymosis
Immune system disorders
Not Known
Hypersensitivity*, anaphylactic reaction, Stevens Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necroysis
Metabolism and nutrition disorders
Rare
Not known
Decreased appetite
Sodium and fluid retention, High anion gap metabolic acidosis**
Psychiatric disorders
Common
Nervousness
Uncommon
Insomnia
Rare
Anxiety, euphoric mood, tension
Not Known
Restlessness
Nervous system disorders
Common
Dizziness
Uncommon
Tremor, paraesthesia, headache
Rare
Dysgeusia, disturbance in attention, amnesia, coordination abnormal, hyperaesthesia, sinus headache
Not Known
Migraine, somnolence
Eye disorders
Rare
Eye pain, visual disturbance
Ear and labyrinth disorders
Uncommon
Tinnitus
Not known
Temporary hearing loss.
Cardiac disorders
Uncommon
Arrhythmia
Not Known
Palpitations
Vascular disorders
Rare
Flushing, peripheral vascular disorder
Not Known
Hypotension
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
Rare
Epistaxis, hypoventilation, rhinorrhoea
Not known
Bronchospasm
Not Known
Dyspnoea, asthma
Gastrointestinal disorders
Common
Nausea, abdominal discomfort
Uncommon
Dry mouth, diarrhoea, vomiting
Rare
Eructation, flatulence, dysphagia, paraesthesia oral, salivary hypersecretion
Not Known
Abdominal pain upper, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, GI haemorrhage (including upper GI haemorrhage, gastric haemorrhage, gastric ulcer haemorrhage, duodenal ulcer haemorrhage, rectal haemorrhage), GI ulcer (including gastric ulcer, duodenal ulcer, large intestinal ulcer, peptic ulcer), gastritis
Hepatobiliary disorders
Not Known
Hepatic failure, hepatic enzyme increased, Reye's syndrome (see section 4.3)
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Rare
Hyperhidrosis, pruritus, urticaria
Not Known
Erythema, rash, angioedema, erythema multiforme
Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders
Rare
Musculoskeletal stiffness, neck pain, back pain, muscle spasms
Renal and urinary disorders
Not known
Renal dysfunction, increased blood uric acid levels
General disorders and administration site conditions
Uncommon
Fatigue, feeling jittery
Rare
Asthenia, chest discomfort
Not Known
Malaise, feeling abnormal
*including rhinitis
**Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
There is no information available to suggest that the extent and type of adverse events of the individual substances is enhanced or the spectrum broadened when the fixed combination is used as instructed.
Increase of the risk of bleeding can persist for 4-8 days after the intake of acetylsalicylic acid. Very rarely severe bleeding (e.g. intracerebral bleeding) especially in patients with untreated hypertension and / or concomitant treatment with anticoagulants. In single cases these can be life threatening.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions:
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Linked to Acetylsalicylic acid:
Symptoms of mild salicylate intoxication include dizziness, tinnitus, deafness, sweating, warm extremities with bounding pulses, nausea and vomiting, dehydration, headache and confusion. These may occur at plasma concentrations of 150 to 300 micrograms/ml. These symptoms can be controlled by reducing the dose, or interrupting the treatment.
More serious intoxication occurs at concentrations above 300 micrograms/ml. The symptoms of severe overdose include hyperventilation, fever, restlessness, ketosis, respiratory alkalosis, and metabolic acidosis. Depression of the CNS may lead to coma. Cardiovascular collapse and respiratory failure may also occur.
Uncommon features include haematemesis, hyperpyrexia, hypoglycaemia, hypokalaemia, thrombocytopenia, increased INR/PTR, intravascular coagulation, renal failure and non-cardiac pulmonary oedema.
Central nervous system features including confusion, disorientation, coma and convulsions are less common in adults than in children.
Treatment of severe overdose
The patient must be transferred to hospital and the Poison Control Center contacted immediately.
When the patient is suspected of ingesting more than 120 mg/kg salicylate within the last hour, repeated doses of activated charcoal are to be given orally.
Plasma concentrations should be measured in patients having ingested more than 120 mg/kg salicylate, although the severity of the poisoning cannot be determined from these alone. Clinical and biochemical features must equally be taken into account.
In plasma concentrations exceeding 500 micrograms/ml (350 micrograms/ml in children under 5 years of age) the intravenous administration of sodium bicarbonate is effective in removing salicylate from the plasma. Forced diuresis should not be used alone since it does not enhance salicylate excretion and may cause pulmonary oedema.
Heamodialysis or haemoperfusion are the methods of choice in cases where the plasma salicylate concentration is more than 700 micrograms/ml, or lower in children and elderly people, or if there is a severe metabolic acidosis.
Linked to Paracetamol:
Overdose (>10 g in total in the adult or >150 mg/kg in one intake) can provoke a hepatic cytolysis which can lead to complete and irreversible necrosis (hepatic failure, metabolic acidosis, renal failure) and eventually to coma and possibly death or may require liver transplant. Less often renal tubular necrosis may develop.
Early signs of overdose (very commonly nausea, vomiting, anorexia, pallor, lethargy and sweating) generally settle within first 24 hours.
Abdominal pain may be the first indication of liver damage, which is not usually apparent for the first 24 to 48 hours, and may be delayed for up to 4 to 6 days after ingestion. Liver damage is generally at a maximum 72 to 96 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.
Patients are considered at high risk when receiving enzyme-inducing medicinal products, such as carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital, rifampicin, and St John's wort, or with a history of alcohol abuse, or suffering from malnutrition.
Treatment of overdose:
Immediate medical management is required in the event of overdose, even if symptoms of overdose are not present.
If overdose is confirmed or suspected, seek immediate advice from your Poison Centre and refer patient to nearest Emergency Medical Centre for management and expert treatment. This should happen even in patients without symptoms or signs of overdose due to the risk of delayed liver damage.
When the patient is suspected of ingesting more than 150 mg/kg paracetamol within the last hour, repeated doses of activated charcoal are to be given orally. However, if acetylcysteine or methionine is to be given by mouth the charcoal is best cleared from the stomach to prevent it reducing the absorption of the antidote.
Antidotes
N-acetylcysteine should be administered intravenously or orally as soon as possible after ingestion. It is most effective during the first 8 hours after taking the overdose. The effect of the antidote then diminishes progressively after that. Nevertheless it has been shown that treatment up to and beyond 24 hours after ingestion remains beneficial.
Methionine is most effective within the first 10 hours after ingestion of paracetamol overdose. Hepatic damage is more frequent and severe if treatment with methionine if started more than 10 hours after ingestion.
Oral absorption might be reduced by vomiting or activated charcoal.
Linked to Caffeine:
Common symptoms include epigastric pain, vomiting, anxiety, nervousness, restlessness, insomnia, excitement, muscle twitching, confusion, tremors and convulsions. For high intake of caffeine, hyperglycemia could also appear. Cardiac Symptoms include tachycardia and cardiac arrhythmia. The symptoms are controlled by reducing or stopping caffeine intake.
For clinically significant symptoms of caffeine overdose to occur with this product, the amount ingested would be associated with serious paracetamol-related liver toxicity.
Ask anything about Panmigrol Migraine Pain Relief 250 mg /250 mg /65 mg film coated tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.