Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen, Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen, Paracetamol

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What you need to know before you take it

e this medicine Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, including breathing problems, swelling of the face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain have been reported with ibuprofen. Immediately stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor or medical emergencies if you notice any of these signs. Do not take this medicine if you:

  • are already taking any other paracetamol containing product.
  • are taking any other pain relieving products including ibuprofen, high dose aspirin (above 75 mg per day) or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) including cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) specific inhibitors
  • are allergic to ibuprofen,paracetamol or any other ingredients in Nuromol Pain Relief 200 mg/500 mg Film Coated Tablets
  • are allergic to aspirin or other NSAID painkillers
  • have or ever had an ulcer or bleeding in your stomach or duodenum (small bowel)
  • have blood clotting (coagulation) disorder
  • suffer from heart,liver or kidney failure
  • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
  • are under 18 years old. Take special care and check with a doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
  • are elderly
  • have asthma or have suffered from asthma
  • have kidney, heart,liver or bowel problems
  • have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) – a condition of the immune system affecting connective tissue resulting in joint pain, skin changes and disorder of other organs – or other mixed connective tissue disease
  • have gastrointestinal disorders or chronic inflammatory bowel disease (e.g. ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease)
  • are in the first 6 months of pregnancy or are breastfeeding
  • are planning to become pregnant
  • have an infection – please see heading "Infections" below Infections This medicine may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that this medicine may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay.

Skin reactions Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen treatment. Stop using this medicine and seek medical attention immediately, if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4. Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment. You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:

  • have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including 'mini-stroke' or transient ischaemic attack 'TIA').
  • have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker. During treatment with Nuromol, tell your doctor straight away if: If you have severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are also taking flucloxacillin (an antibiotic). A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular doses for a prolonged period or when paracetamol is taken together with flucloxacillin. Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting). Taking this medicine with other medicines: Do not take this medicine with:
  • other paracetamol containing products
  • other NSAID containing products such as aspirin, ibuprofen. Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of this medicine. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use this medicine with other medicines. For example:
  • corticosteroid tablets
  • antibiotics (e.g. chloramphenicol or quinolones)
  • flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called high anion gap metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment
  • anti sickness medicines (e.g. metoclopramide, domperidone)
  • anti-coagulant medicines (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine)
  • heart stimulants (e.g. glycosides)
  • medicines for high cholesterol (e.g. cholestyramine)
  • diuretics (to help you pass water)
  • medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan)
  • medicines to suppress the immune system (e.g. methotrexate, ciclosporin, tacrolimus)
  • medicines for mania or depression (e.g. lithium or SSRI's)
  • mifepristone (for pregnancy termination)
  • HIV medicines (e.g. zidovudine)
  • Isoniazid (tuberculosis treatment), due to increased risk of liver damage with paracetamol overdose. Taking this medicine with food To reduce the likelihood of side effects, take this medicine with food.
  • If you are taking this medicine for longer than the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses you are at risk of serious harm. These include serious harm to the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4). Pregnancy and breastfeeding Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. Do not take this medicine if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or longer than expected. You should not take this medicine during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. If taken for more than a few days from 20 Continued overleaf

Contents of the pack and other information

1. What is this medicine and what is it used for This medicine contains two active ingredients (which make the medicine work). These are Ibuprofen and Paracetamol. Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs work by reducing pain, reducing swelling and lowering high temperatures. Paracetamol is an analgesic (pain killer) which works in a different way from ibuprofen to relieve pain and fever. This medicine is used for the temporary relief of mild to moderate pain associated with migraine, headache, backache, period pain, dental pain, rheumatic and muscular pain, pain of non-serious arthritis, cold and flu symptoms, sore throat and fever.

Frequently asked questions about Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets

How do I take Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets?

Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets comes as tablet containing 200mg / 500mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets?

The active substance in Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets is ibuprofen, paracetamol.

Are there equivalent medicines to Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief 200mg/500mg tablets, Panacombo Dual Action Pain Relief 200mg/500mg film-coated tablets. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines), Ibuprofen, paracetamol (5 medicines), Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the temporary relief of mild to moderate pain associated with migraine, headache, backache, period pain, dental pain, rheumatic and muscular pain, pain of non-serious arthritis, cold and flu symptoms, sore throat and fever. This product is especially suitable for pain which has not been relieved by ibuprofen or paracetamol alone.

Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets is indicated in adults aged 18 years.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

For oral administration and short term-use only (not more than 3 days).

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms (see section 4.4). The patient should consult a doctor if the symptoms persist or worsen or if the product is required for more than 3 days.

This medicine is for short-term use and it is not recommended for use beyond 3 days.

Adults: One tablet to be taken up to three times per day with water. The interval between single doses should be at least six hours.

If the one tablet dose does not control symptoms, a maximum of two tablets may be taken up to three times a day. Leave at least six hours between doses.

Do not take more than six tablets (1200mg Ibuprofen, 3000mg Paracetamol) in any 24 hours period.

To minimise side effects, it is recommended that patients take this medicine with food.

Elderly: No special dosage modifications are required (see section 4.4).

The elderly are at increased risk of the serious consequences of adverse reactions. If an NSAID is considered necessary, the lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest possible duration. The patient should be monitored regularly for gastrointestinal bleeding during NSAID therapy.

Paediatric population

Not for use by children and adolescents under 18 years.

Method of administration

Oral use.

4.3. Contraindications

This product is contraindicated:

• In patients with a known hypersensitivity to active substances - ibuprofen, paracetamol or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

• In patients with a history of hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. bronchospasm, angioedema, asthma, rhinitis, or urticaria) associated with acetylsalicylic acid or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

• In patients with a history of, or an existing gastrointestinal ulceration/perforation or bleeding, including that associated with NSAIDs (see Section 4.4).

• Patients with defects in coagulation.

• In patients with severe hepatic failure, severe renal failure or severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV) (see Section 4.4).

• In concomitant use with other NSAID containing products, including cyclo-oxygenase-2 (COX-2) specific inhibitors and doses of acetylsalicylic acid above 75 mg daily – increased risk of adverse reactions (see Section 4.5).

• In concomitant use with other paracetamol-containing products – increased risk of serious adverse effects (see Section 4.5).

• During the last trimester of pregnancy due to risk of premature closure of the foetal ductus arteriosus with possible pulmonary hypertension (see Section 4.6)

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

This medicine is for short-term use and is not recommended for use beyond 3 days.

Paracetamol:

Care is advised in the administration of Paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazard of paracetamol overdose is greater in patients with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the patient feels well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage (see section 4.9).

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and, sepsis, or malnutrition and other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism), who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

Ibuprofen:

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see Section 4.2, and gastrointestinal and cardiovascular risks below) and by patients taking the dose with food (see Section 4.2).

Elderly:

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal (see section 4.2).

Caution is required in patients with certain conditions:

• Respiratory disorders:

In patients suffering from, or with a history of, bronchial asthma or allergic disease NSAIDs have been reported to precipitate bronchospasm.

• Cardiovascular, renal and hepatic impairment:

The administration of NSAIDs may cause a dose dependent reduction in prostaglandin formation and precipitate renal failure. Patients at greatest risk of this reaction are those with impaired renal function, cardiac impairment, liver dysfunction, those taking diuretics and the elderly. Renal function should be monitored in these patients. Treatment should be stopped in those patients who develop severe renal failure (see section 4.3).

Dose reduction is recommended in patients showing signs of worsening hepatic function. Treatment should be stopped in those patients who develop severe liver failure (see section 4.3).

Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.

• Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects

Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.

Appropriate monitoring and advice are required for patients with a history of hypertension and/or mild to moderate congestive heart failure as fluid retention and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at high doses (2400 mg daily) with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (e.g. myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤1200 mg daily) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.

Careful consideration should be exercised before initiating long-term treatment for patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking) particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.

• Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration and perforation:

Gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding, ulceration and perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see Section 4.3) and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available. Combination therapy with protective agents (e.g. misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) should be considered for these patients, and also for patients requiring concomitant low dose acetylsalicylic acid, or other drugs likely to increase gastrointestinal risk (see below and 4.5).

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly the elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or antiplatelet agents such as acetylsalicylic acid (see Section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen containing products, the treatment should be withdrawn.

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of GI disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as these conditions may be exacerbated (see Section 4.8).

• SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:

In patient with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and mixed connective tissue disease disorders there may be an increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see Section 4.8).

o Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most reactions occurred within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

• Impaired female fertility:

The use of the product may impair female fertility and is not recommended in women attempting to conceive. In women who have difficulties conceiving or who are undergoing investigation of infertility, withdrawal of the product should be considered.

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

This medicinal product can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When this medicine is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non- hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

This product (like any other paracetamol containing products) is contraindicated in combination with other paracetamol containing products – increased risk of serious adverse effects (see section 4.3).

This product (like any other ibuprofen containing products and NSAIDs) is contraindicated in combination with:

• Acetylsalicylic acid: Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects, unless low-dose acetylsalicylic acid (not above 75 mg daily) has been advised by a doctor (see section 4.4).

• Experimental data suggest that Ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1)

• Other NSAIDs including cyclo-oxygenase-2 selective inhibitors as these may increase the risk of adverse effects (see Section 4.3).

This product (like any other paracetamol containing products) should be used with caution in combination with:

• Cholestyramine: The speed of absorption of paracetamol is reduced by cholestyramine. Therefore, cholestyramine should not be taken within one hour if maximal analgesia is required.

• Metoclopramide and Domperidone: The absorption of paracetamol is increased by metoclopramide and domperidone. However, concurrent use need not be avoided.

• Warfarin: The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.

• Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)

This product (like any other ibuprofen containing products and NSAIDs) should be used with caution in combination with:

• Anticoagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anticoagulants, i.e. warfarin (see section 4.4).

• Antihypertensives (ACE inhibitors and Angiotensin II Antagonists) and diuretics: NSAIDs may reduce the effects of these drugs. In some patients with compromised renal function (e.g. dehydrated patients or elderly patients with compromised renal function) the co-administration of an ACE inhibitor or Angiotensin II antagonist and agents that inhibit cyclo-oxygenase may result in further deterioration of renal function, including possible acute renal failure, which is usually reversible. These interactions should be considered in patients taking a coxib concomitantly with ACE inhibitors or angiotensin II antagonists. Therefore, the combination should be administered with caution, especially in the elderly. Patients should be adequately hydrated and consideration should be given to monitoring of renal function after initiation of concomitant therapy, and periodically thereafter. Diuretics may increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

• Antiplatelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

• Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.

• Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

• Corticosteroids: Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.4).

• Isoniazid: The toxicity of paracetamol may be increased by isoniazid.

• Lithium: Decreased elimination of lithium.

• Liver enzyme-inducing drugs: Drugs which induce or regulate liver microsomal enzymes (cytochrome p-450 isoenzyme 2E1), such as anticonvulsants (including phenytoin, barbiturates, carbamazepine) and alcohol, may increase the hepatotoxic potential of paracetamol.

• Methotrexate: Decreased elimination of methotrexate.

• Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

• Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

• Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

• Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity with NSAIDS are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

4.6. Pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy:

There is no experience of use of this product in humans during pregnancy.

Paracetamol

Epidemiological studies in human pregnancy have shown no ill effects due to paracetamol use at the recommended dosage.

A large amount of data on pregnant women indicate neither malformative, nor feto/neonatal toxicity. Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy however it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time and at the lowest possible frequency.

Ibuprofen

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5%. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period.

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, Ibuprofen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Ibuprofen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Ibuprofen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to Ibuprofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Ibuprofen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

- cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

- renal dysfunction (see above), which may progress to renal failure with oligo-hydroamniosis;

the mother and the neonate, at the end of the pregnancy, to:

- possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses;

- inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, Ibuprofen is contraindicated during the 3rd trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.3).

Therefore if possible, the use of this product should be avoided in the first six months of pregnancy and contraindicated in the last three months of pregnancy (see section 4.3).

Breastfeeding

Ibuprofen and its metabolites can pass in very small amounts (0.0008% of the maternal dose) into the breast milk. No harmful effects to infants are known.

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount. Available published data do not contraindicate breastfeeding.

Therefore it is not necessary to interrupt breastfeeding for short-term treatment with the recommended dose of this product.

Fertility:

See Section 4.4 regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Undesirable effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and visual disturbances are possible after taking NSAIDs. If affected patients should not drive or operate machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Clinical trials with this product have not indicated any other undesirable effects other than those for ibuprofen or paracetamol alone.

The following table lists adverse effects from pharmacovigilance data experienced by patients taking ibuprofen alone or paracetamol alone in short-term and long-term use.

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Events

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Haematopoietic disorders1

Immune system disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity with urticaria and pruritus2

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Severe hypersensitivity reactions. Symptoms can include facial, tongue and throat swelling, dyspnoea, tachycardia, hypotension (anaphylaxis, angioedema or severe shock)2

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Not known

High anion gap metabolic acidosis3

Psychiatric disorders

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Confusion, depression and hallucinations.

Nervous system disorders

Uncommon

(≥1/1,000 to ≤1/100):

Headache and dizziness.

Rare

Paraesthesia

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Aseptic meningitis4, optic neuritis and somnolence.

Eye disorders

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Visual disturbance.

Ear and labyrinth disorders

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Tinnitus and vertigo.

Cardiac disorders

Common

Oedema

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Cardiac failure

Not known

Kounis syndrome

Vascular Disorders

Very Rare

Hypertension5

Respiratory and thoracic and mediastinal disorders

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Respiratory tract reactivity including: asthma, exacerbation of asthma, bronchospasm and dyspnoea 2

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Common (≥1/100 to ≤1/10)

Abdominal pain, vomiting, diarrhoea, dyspepsia, nausea and abdominal discomfort6

Uncommon

(≥1/1,000 to ≤1/100):

Peptic ulcer, gastrointestinal perforation or gastrointestinal haemorrhage, melaena haematemesis 7, mouth ulceration, exacerbation of ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease8, gastritis, pancreatitis, flatulence and constipation.

Hepatobiliary disorders

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Abnormal liver function, hepatitis and jaundice9

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Common

Hyperhidrosis

Uncommon

Various skin rashes2

Very rare

Cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Not known

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Photosensitivity reactions

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Not known

Not known

Decreased Appetite

Hypokalaemia*

Renal and urinary disorders

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Nephrotoxicity in various forms, including interstitial nephritis, nephrotic syndrome, and acute and chronic renal failure 10.

Not known

Not known

Ureteric colic, dysuria

Renal tubular acidosis*

General disorders and administration site conditions

Very rare

(≤1/10,000)

Fatigue and malaise.

Investigations

Common (≥1/100 to ≤1/10)

Alanine aminotransferase increased, gamma-glutamyltransferase increased and liver function tests abnormal with paracetamol.

Blood creatinine increased and blood urea increased.

Uncommon

(≥1/1,000 to ≤1/100)

Aspartate aminotransferase increased, blood alkaline phosphatase increased, blood creatine phosphokinease increased, blood creatinine increased, haemoglobin decreased and platelet count increased.

1Examples include agranulocytosis, anaemia, aplastic anaemia, haemolytic anaemia leucopenia, neutropenia, pancytopenia and thrombocytopenia.

First signs are fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising and nose bleeding.

2Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract activity, e.g. asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea, or (c) various skin reactions e.g, pruritus, urticaria, angioedema and, more rarely, exfoliative and bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis, and erythema multiforme).

3High anion gap metabolic acidosis: Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

4The pathogenic mechanism of drug-Induced aseptic meningitis is not fully understood. However, the available data on NSAID-related aseptic meningitis points to a hypersensitivity reaction (due to a temporal relationship with drug intake, and disappearance of symptoms after drug discontinuation). Of note, Single cases of aseptic meningitis in patients with existing autoimmune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease) during treatment with Ibuprofen, with symptoms such as: stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation have been observed (see Section 4.4).

5Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at high doses (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4)

6The adverse events observed most often are gastrointestinal in nature.

7Sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly.

8 See section 4.4.

9In overdose Paracetamol can cause acute hepatic failure, hepatic failure, hepatic necrosis and liver injury (see Section 4.9).

10 Especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema. Also, includes papillary necrosis.

*Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Paracetamol

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10 g (equivalent to 20 tablets) or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5 g (equivalent to 10 tablets) or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has one or more of the risk factors below:

a) Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

b) Regularly consumes alcohol in excess of recommended amounts.

c) Is likely to be glutathione depleted e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia

d) Patients taking isoniazid.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol overdose in the first 24 hours include pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion as liver function tests become abnormal. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported. Overdose may result in disseminated intravascular coagulation.

In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable).

Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however; the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time.

If required the patient should be given intravenous-N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital.

Patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24 hours from ingestion should be managed in accordance with established guidelines.

Ibuprofen

In children ingestion of more than 400 mg/kg of Ibuprofen may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear cut.

The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.

Symptoms

Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time / INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur if there is a co-incident of dehydration. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

Management

Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Nuromol Pain Relief 200mg/500mg Film Coated Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →