Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200mg/5mg Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen, Phenylephrine hydrochloride may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen, Phenylephrine hydrochloride

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What you need to know before you take it

e this medicine

Do not take this medicine if you:

  • are allergic to ibuprofen, phenylephrine hydrochloride or any other ingredients of this medicine (see section 6) or to aspirin or other painkillers
  • have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
  • have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines
  • have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs)
  • are taking other NSAID painkillers
  • are taking more than 75 mg of aspirin a day. If you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75 mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine
  • have severe liver or kidney problems
  • have heart problems, high blood pressure or blood coagulation disorder
  • have breathing difficulties
  • have an overactive thyroid
  • are taking or have taken within the last 14 days a medicine called monoamine oxidase inhibitor (usually used to treat depression)
  • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
  • are under 12 years old.
  • have an enlarged prostate
  • have phaeochromocytoma Warnings and Precautions

Other warnings

  • Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines such as ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment.
  • You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Nurofen if you:
  • have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including 'mini-stroke' or transient ischaemic attack 'TIA').
  • have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
  • If you are taking this medicine for longer than the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses you are at risk of serious harm. These include serious harm to the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4).

PRINTING READS This Way

TDD1022/5

How to take it

this medicine Tablets must be taken with water and swallowed whole. It is important to drink plenty of fluids when suffering from colds and flu. Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: This medicine is for short-term use only. The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). Do not take this medicine for longer than 10 days. If you do not get better, or get worse, talk to your doctor. They will tell you if it is safe to carry on taking the medicine. Take two tablets up to 3 times a day. Leave at least four hours between doses and do not take more than 6 tablets in any 24hour period. Do not give to children under 12 years. If you have taken more this medicine than you should, or if children have taken this medicine by accident always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. The symptoms can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, tinnitus (ringing in the ears), confusion and shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. If you forgot to take this medicine Simply refer to the directions above on how to take the medicine and do not take more than is advised.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects may be minimised by taking the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve the symptoms. You may suffer one of the known side effects of NSAIDs (see below). If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist. If you get any of the following at any time during your treatment STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:

  • signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
  • signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
  • difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing
  • dizziness or faster heartbeat
  • severe forms of skin reactions such as itchiness, skin rash with redness, peeling, flaking or blistering (e.g.: Steven-Johnson syndrome)
  • swelling of your face, tongue or throat
  • signs of kidney problems such as:
  • passing less or more urine
  • cloudy urine or blood in urine
  • pain in the back and/or swelling (particularly in the legs)
  • signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, headache, feeling sick, being sick, fever or disorientation. Patients with autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective-tissue disease) may be more likely to be affected.
  • signs of blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and sever exhaustion
  • signs of liver problems uch as stomach pain, nausea, jaundice (yellowing of the skin and the whites of the eyes) or passing dark brown urine.
  • a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur.

Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells).

  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localised on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). See also section 2. Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following:
  • Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating This medicine, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness. STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience the following uncommon side effects which may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
  • indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick
  • pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal stomach problems. TELL YOUR DOCTOR if you have any of the following side effects, they become worse or you notice any effects not listed: Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
  • allergic reactions, such as skin rashes (urticaria), itching, peeling
  • headaches Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people:
  • flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation and vomiting Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people:
  • blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and severe exhaustion
  • drop in blood pressure or irregular heart beat
  • liver problems Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data:
  • worsening of asthma or bronchospasm
  • swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, heart failure or attack
  • worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease
  • difficulties in passing urine (in men only).
  • skin becomes sensitive to light Medicines such as this medicine may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. See section 2 'Other warnings'. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side affects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

CUSTOMER INFO Minimum Point Size =9.00pt

RB Artwork and Print Specification Trident Reference No: ZEN Ref: BrandWork Ref: Action: Brand:

RB576960

TR2951168 RBL2305449

B

Nurofen

Category:

Adult

Segment Group:

Cold & Flu

Segment:

Ibuprofen & Pseudoephedrine

Pack Size:

16 Tablets

Market/Country:

UK

Date:

31/07/2023

RBH Contact:

Rachel Beresfordward

Artwork Type: BW Submission 2nd Component Code (if applicable):

0000000 N/A

Parent Technical Packaging Specification:

D0069114

Finished Goods Code:

0000000

Supply Point:

RB Nottingham

3rd Party Code:

N/A

Pharmacode No/NE:

N/A

Component Code (2D if applicable):

How to store it

this medicine

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use after the end of the month of the expiry date (EXP month/year) shown on the pack. Do not store above 25°C (77°F). Store in a dry place. Store in the original package.

Edgemark Position:

Contents of the pack and other information

Each tablet contains the active ingredients ibuprofen (200 mg) and phenylephrine hydrochloride (5 mg). The other ingredients are cellulose, sodium starch glycoate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, talc, Mastercote yellow (contains Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose (E464), Titanium Dioxide (E171), Quinoline Aluminium Lake (E104) and Sunset Yellow Aluminium Lake (E110)) and black printing ink (contains shellac, iron oxide black (E172) and propylene glycol). The product is available in cartons of 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 and 16 tablets. Not all packs may be marketed. Alternative format patient information for the visually impaired is available on request from the Marketing Authorisation Holder. Licence Holder: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, Hull, HU8 7DS. Manufacturer: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare International Ltd, Nottingham, NG90 2DB. Product licence number: PL 00063/0687 Leaflet was last revised in July 2023

NA

CAD Cam Ref:

N-Lft-FB-D0069114-296×192-Lge-Reel

Printer:

Westrock MPS (Tewkesbury, UK)

Substrate:

Paper White

Technical & Non Printing Items Dieline

Dieline 2 (if applicable)

Guides

Guides 2 (if applicable)

Colours Black

1 LTH

Reads This Way

Fertility, pregnancy and breast-feeding This medicine belongs to a group of medicines which may affect fertility in women. Fertility goes back to normal when you stop taking the medicine. It is unlikely that if you only take Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200 mg/5 mg Tablets occasionally it will affect your chances of becoming pregnant. If you have problems becoming pregnant talk to your doctor before taking this medicine. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant whilst taking this medicine. Do not take this medicine if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or longer than expected. You should not take this medicine during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period

or while you are trying to get pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. If taken for more than a few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, this medicine can cause kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you need treatment for longer than a few days, your doctor may recommend additional monitoring. Avoid the use of this medicine in the first 6 months of pregnancy unless the doctor advises otherwise. Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are breast-feeding. This medicine contains Sunset Yellow E 110. The product contains an azo colouring agent Sunset Yellow E 110 which may cause allergic reactions. This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23 mg) per 2 tablets, that is to say essentially `sodium-free'.

0000000

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product if you:

  • have or have had asthma
  • have kidney, heart, liver or bowel problems or are dehydrated
  • have high cholesterol or previously have had a heart attack or stroke
  • have an history of gastrointestinal disease (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease)
  • have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (a condition of the immune system causing joint pain, skin changes or other organ disorders)
  • are a smoker
  • are in the first 6 months of pregnancy.
  • have diabetes
  • have glaucoma
  • have a blood vessel disease such as Raynaud's phenomenon
  • have an infection – please see heading 'Infections' below. Infections This medicine may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that this medicine may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay. Skin reactions
  • serious skin reactions have been reported in association with this medicine. You should stop taking this medicine and seek medical attention immediately, if you develop any skin rash, lesions of the mucous membranes, blisters or other signs of allergy since this can be the first signs of a very serious skin reaction. See section 4. Other medicines and this medicine To reduce the risk of side effects, do not take this product with other NSAID containing products (e.g. aspirin, ibuprofen). If you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75 mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine. Nurofen may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example: Avoid taking this product with corticosteroids tablets, quinnolone antibiotics or medicines that are:
  • anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine)
  • to stimulate your heart (e.g. glycosides including digoxin)
  • to reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan)
  • to help you passing water (diuretics)
  • for the temporary suppression of your immune system (e.g. methotrexate, ciclosporin, tacrolimus)
  • for mania or depression (e.g. lithium, SSRIs or Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors)
  • for pregnancy termination (e.g. mifepristone)
  • for HIV treatment (e.g. zidovudine)
  • comprised of other sympathomimetic agents such as decongestants (e.g. pseudoephedrine). Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of this medicine. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use this medicine with other medicines.

Connaught House, Connaught Road, Kingswood Business Park, Hull, HU7 3AP, England. T:+44 (0) 01482 828100 Please note that any low resolution paper Canon colour copies associated with this job should be referred to for content, layout and colour separation only.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHOULD THIS ARTWORK BE ALTERED WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION FROM TRIDENT. STUDIO USE ONLY

Altrison Navanit

v2.0

Frequently asked questions about Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200mg/5mg Tablets

How do I take Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200mg/5mg Tablets?

Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200mg/5mg Tablets comes as tablet containing 200mg / 5mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200mg/5mg Tablets?

The active substance in Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200mg/5mg Tablets is ibuprofen, phenylephrine hydrochloride.

Are there equivalent medicines to Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200mg/5mg Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Nurofen Cold & Flu Relief 200mg/5mg Tablets, Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu 200mg/5mg Tablets. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200mg/5mg Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200mg/5mg Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines), Ibuprofen, phenylephrine hydrochloride (3 medicines), Phenylephrine hydrochloride (60 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the relief of symptoms of cold and 'flu with associated congestion, including aches and pains, headache, fever, sore throat, blocked nose and sinuses.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

For oral administration and short-term use only.

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms (see section 4.4).

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:

The patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the product is required for more than 10 days.

Two tablets up to 3 times a day. Leave at least four hours between doses and do not take more than 6 tablets in any 24hour period.

Not to be given to children under 12 years.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to ibuprofen, phenylephrine or any of the excipients in the product.

Hypertension and severe coronary heart disease.

Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema or urticaria) in response to aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Active or history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes or proven ulceration or bleeding).

History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy.

Severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV), renal failure or hepatic failure (see section 4.4).

Last trimester of pregnancy.

Use with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclo-oxygenase-2 specific inhibitors (see Section 4.5).

Hyperthyroidism.

Contraindicated in patients currently receiving or within two weeks of stopping therapy with monoamine oxidase inhibitors.

Avoid in patients with prostatic enlargement.

Phaeochromocytoma: Phenylephrine should not be used in patients with phaeochromocytoma.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Ibuprofen

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see gastrointestinal and cardiovascular risks below).

The elderly are at increased risk of consequence of adverse reactions to NSAIDs, especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal.

Respiratory: Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from or with a previous history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Other NSAIDs: The use of this product with concomitant NSAIDs, including cyclo-oxygenase-2 selective inhibitors, should be avoided (see section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease: Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease - increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8).

Renal: Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate, especially in dehydrated children and adolescents (see sections 4.3 and 4.8).

Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.

Hepatic: Hepatic dysfunction (see sections 4.3 and 4.8).

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects: Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example, myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (≤1200 mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.

Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.

Impaired female fertility: There is limited evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase/prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible on withdrawal of treatment.

Gastrointestinal: NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal, has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly the elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding), particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or antiplatelets agents such as aspirin (see Section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Severe skin reactions:

Serious skin reactions, some of them fatal, including exfoliating dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson Syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis, have been reported very rarely in association with the use of NSAIDs (see Section 4.8).

Patients appear to be at highest risk of these reactions early in the course of therapy: the onset of the reaction occurring in the majority of cases within the first month of treatment. Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) has been reported in relation to ibuprofen-containing products. This product should be discontinued at the first appearance of signs and symptoms of severe skin reactions, such as skin rash, mucosal lesions or any other sign of hypersensitivity.

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections:

This medicinal product can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When this medicine is administered for fever or pain relief in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.

The label will include:

Read the enclosed leaflet before taking this product.

Do not take if you:

• Have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding.

• Are allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers.

• Are taking other NSAID painkillers, other products containing phenylephrine or aspirin with a daily dose above 75 mg.

• Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy

Speak to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking if you:

• Have or have had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems.

• Are a smoker.

• Are pregnant.

If symptoms persist or worsen, consult your doctor.

Phenylephrine

Phenylephrine should be used with care in patients with cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus, closed angle glaucoma, Raynaud's Phenomenon and hypertension.

The product contains an azo colouring agent Sunset Yellow E 110 which may cause allergic reactions.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 2 tablets, that is to say essentially `sodium-free'.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Ibuprofen

Ibuprofen should not be used in combination with:

Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid): Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects, unless low-dose aspirin (not above 75 mg daily) has been advised by a doctor (see Section 4.4).

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for the occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

Other NSAIDs including cyclo-oxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse reactions (see section 4.4).

Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with:

Anti-coagulants: NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anticoagulants such as warfarin (see Section 4.4).

Antihypertensives and diuretics: NSAIDs may diminish the effect of these drugs.

Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity.

Corticosteroids: Increased risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see section 4.4).

Anti-platelet agents and selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): Increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.

Lithium: There is evidence for potential increase in plasma levels of lithium.

Methotrexate: There is potential for an increase in plasma methotrexate.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk of haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV(+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

Phenylephrine

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (including moclobemide): hypertensive interactions occur between sympathomimetic amines such as phenylephrine and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (see section 4.3).

Sympathomimetic amines: concomitant use of phenylephrine with other sympathomimetic amines can increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects.

Beta-blockers and other antihypertensives (including debrisoquine, guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa): phenylephrine may reduce the efficacy of beta-blockers and antihypertensives. The risk of hypertension and other cardiovascular side effects may be increased (see section 4.3).

Tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline): may increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects with phenylephrine (see section 4.3).

Digoxin and cardiac glycosides: concomitant use of phenylephrine may increase the risk of irregular heartbeat or heart attack.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Ibuprofen

Whilst no teratogenic effects have been demonstrated in animal experiments, the use of this product should, if possible, be avoided during the first six months of pregnancy.

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, ibuprofen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Ibuprofen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If ibuprofen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to Ibuprofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Ibuprofen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester, ibuprofen is contraindicated as there is a risk of premature constriction/closure of the fetal ductus arteriosus with possible persistent pulmonary hypertension. The onset of labour may be delayed and the duration increased with an increased bleeding tendency in both mother and child (see section 4.3).

In limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the breast milk in very low concentrations and is unlikely to affect the breast-fed infant adversely.

See section 4.4 regarding female fertility.

Phenylephrine

The safety of this medicine during pregnancy and lactation has not been established but in view of a possible association of foetal abnormalities with first trimester exposure to phenylephrine, the use of the product during pregnancy should be avoided. In addition, because phenylephrine may reduce placental perfusion, the product should not be used in patients with a history of preeclampsia. In view of the lack of data on the use of phenylephrine during lactation, this medicine should not be used during breast feeding.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

No adverse effects known

4.8. Undesirable effects

The following list of adverse effects relates to those experienced with ibuprofen at OTC doses (maximum 1200 mg ibuprofen per day) and phenylephrine hydrochloride, in short-term use. In the treatment of chronic conditions, under long-term treatment, additional adverse events may occur.

Adverse events which have been associated with ibuprofen and phenylephrine hydrochloride are given below, tabulated by system organ class and frequency. Frequencies are defined as: Very common (≥1/10); Common (≥1/100 and <1/10); Uncommon (≥1/1000 and <1/100); Rare (≥1/10,000 and <1/1000); Very rare (< 1/10,000); Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, adverse events are presented in order of decreasing seriousness.

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Events

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Very rare

Haematopoietic disorders1

Immune System Disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity with urticaria and pruritus2

Very rare

Severe hypersensitivity reactions, including facial, tongue and throat swelling, dyspnoea, tachycardia, and hypotension (anaphylaxis, angioedema or severe shock) 2

Nervous System Disorders

Uncommon

Headache

Very rare

Aseptic meningitis3

Cardiac Disorders

Not known

Cardiac failure, oedema4, palpitations

Vascular Disorders

Not known

Hypertension4

Respiratory, Thoracic and Mediastinal Disorders

Not known

Respiratory tract reactivity comprising exacerbation of asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea2

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Uncommon

Abdominal pain, nausea and dyspepsia5

Rare

Diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting

Very rare

Peptic ulcer, gastrointestinal perforation or gastrointestinal haemorrhage, melaena, haematemesis6. Mouth ulceration, gastritis

Not known

Exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease7

Hepatobiliary Disorders

Very rare

Liver disorder

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

Uncommon

Skin rash2

Very rare

Bullous reactions, including Stevens-Johnson syndrome, erythema multiforme and toxic epidermal necrolysis2

Not known

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Photosensitivity reactions

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Not known

Not known

Decreased Appetite

Hypokalaemia*

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Very rare

Acute renal failure8

Not known

Urinary retention

Not known

Ureteric colic, dysuria

Not known

Renal tubular acidosis*

Investigations

Very rare

Haemoglobin decreased

Description of Selected Adverse Reactions

1 Examples include anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia and agranulocytosis. First signs are fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising.

2 Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen and these may consist of: (a) Non-specific allergic reaction and anaphylaxis. (b) Respiratory tract reactivity, e.g. asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea. (c) Various skin reactions, e.g. pruritus, urticaria, angioedema and, more rarely, exfoliative and bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

3 The pathogenic mechanism of drug-induced aseptic meningitis is not fully understood. However, the available data on NSAID-related aseptic meningitis points to a hypersensitivity reaction (due to a temporal relationship with drug intake, and disappearance of symptoms after drug discontinuation). Of note, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis (such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) have been observed during treatment with Ibuprofen in patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease).

4Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example, myocardial infarction or stroke) (see Section 4.4).

5 The most commonly-observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature.

6 Sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly.

7 See section 4.4.

8 Especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema. Also includes papillary necrosis.

*Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactionsReporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Ibuprofen

In children, ingestion of more than 400 mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults, the dose response rate effect is less clear cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.

Symptoms

Patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea.

Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

Management

Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

Phenylephrine

Features of severe overdose of phenylephrine include haemodynamic changes and cardiovascular collapse with respiratory depression.

Treatment includes early gastric lavage and symptomatic and supportive measures. Hypertensive effects may be treated with an intravenous alpha-receptor blocking agent.

Phenylephrine overdose is likely to result in: nervousness, headache, dizziness, insomnia, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, mydriasis, acute angle closure glaucoma (most likely to occur in those with closed angle glaucoma), tachycardia, palpitations, allergic reactions (e.g. rash, urticaria, allergic dermatitis), dysuria, urinary retention (most likely to occur in those with bladder outlet obstruction, such as prostatic hypertrophy).

Additional symptoms may include hypertension, and possibly reflex bradycardia.

In severe cases confusion, hallucinations, seizures and arrhythmias may occur.

Treatment should be as clinically appropriate. Severe hypertension may need to be treated with alpha blocking medicinal products such as phentolamine.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Nurofen Sinus & Blocked Nose 200mg/5mg Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →