Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen sodium dihydrate may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen sodium dihydrate

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for The active ingredient (which makes this medicine work) is Ibuprofen. It belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs provide relief by changing the body's response to pain, swelling, and high temperature. This medicine is used for the relief of fever and mild to moderate pain, such as :

  • Headaches and migraine pain
  • Neuralgia, Backache, period pain, rheumatic and muscular pain
  • Cold and Flu symptoms, sore throat
  • Dental pain

doctor may recommend additional monitoring. Speak to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy or if you are breastfeeding. Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine This medicine contains 25.72 mg sodium (main component of cooking/table salt) in each tablet. This is equivalent to 1.29% of the recommended maximum daily dietary intake of sodium for an adult. This product contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

How to take it

this medicine This product is for short term use only. The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). Adults, the elderly and children & adolescents between 12 and 18 years: Take 1 or 2 tablet with water, up to three times a day as required. Leave at least four hours between doses. Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours. Do not give to children under 12 years. In children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years: If in children and adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted. In adults: Do not take for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to. If symptoms persist or the pain worsens, or if any new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist. If you have taken more of this medicine than you should, or if children have taken this medicine by accident always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. The symptoms can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. If you forgot to take this medicine. Simply refer to the directions above on how to take the medicine and do not take more than is advised.

Possible side effects

This medicine is generally well tolerated by most people. However side effects may occur. STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:

  • signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
  • signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
  • difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing
  • dizziness or faster heartbeat
  • reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis].
  • swelling of your face, tongue or throat
  • signs of kidney problems such as:
  • passing less or more urine
  • cloudy urine or blood in urine
  • pain in the back and/or swelling (particularly in the legs)
  • signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, headache, feeling sick, being sick, fever or disorientation. Patients with autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective tissue disease) may be more likely to be affected.
  • a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells).
  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localised on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis) (frequency not known). See also section 2.

STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience the following uncommon side effects which may affect up to 1 in 100 people:

  • indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick
  • pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal stomach problems Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following:
  • Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating This medicine, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness. TELL YOUR DOCTOR if you have any of the following side effects, they become worse or you notice any effects not listed: Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
  • allergic reactions, such as skin rashes (urticaria), itching, peeling
  • headaches Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people:
  • flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation and vomiting Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people:
  • blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and severe exhaustion
  • drop in blood pressure or irregular heart beat
  • stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, inflammation of the lining of the mouth with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), inflammation of the stomach (gastritis)
  • liver problems Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
  • worsening of asthma or bronchospasm
  • swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, heart failure or attack
  • chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome
  • worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease
  • skin becomes sensitive to light Medicines such as this medicine may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack ('myocardial infarction') or stroke. (See section 2 Other warnings.) If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

00000000

2. Before taking this medicine Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, including breathing problems, swelling of the face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain have been reported with ibuprofen. Immediately stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor or medical emergencies if you notice any of these signs. Do not take this medicine if you:

  • are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients (see section 6) or to aspirin or other painkillers
  • have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
  • have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines
  • have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking NSAIDs (Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
  • have severe liver or kidney problems
  • have severe heart problems
  • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy Check with your pharmacist or your doctor before taking this product if you:
  • have or have had asthma
  • have kidney, heart, liver or bowel problems
  • have high cholesterol, high blood pressure or previously have had a heart attack or stroke
  • have a history of gastrointestinal disease (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease)
  • have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (a condition of the immune system causing joint pain skin changes and other organ disorders)
  • are a smoker
  • are in the first 6 months of pregnancy.
  • are on a diet restricting your salt intake.
  • have an infection. This medicine may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that this medicine may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay. Skin reactions
  • Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen treatment. Stop using this medicine and seek medical attention immediately, if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4. Taking other medicines This medicine may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example: Avoid taking this product with corticosteroid tablets, quinolone antibiotics or drugs that are prescribed
  • As anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine)
  • To stimulate your heart (e.g. glycosides)
  • To reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan)
  • To help you passing water (diuretics)
  • For the temporary suppression of your immune system (e.g, methotrexate, ciclosporin, tacrolimus)
  • For mania or depression (e.g. Lithium or SSRIs)
  • For pregnancy termination (e.g. mifepristone)
  • For HIV treatment ( e.g. zidovudine) Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of this medicine. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use this medicine with other medicines. Other warnings
  • This medicine belongs to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that this medicine, used occasionally will affect your chances of becoming pregnant. However, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems becoming pregnant.
  • Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines such as ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment.
  • You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
  • have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs of feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including 'mini-stroke' or transient ischaemic attack 'TIA').
  • have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
  • There is a risk of kidney problems in dehydrated children and adolescents.
  • If you are taking this medicine for longer than the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses you are at risk of serious harm. These include serious harm to the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4). Pregnancy and breast feeding Do not take Nurofen Express if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or longer than expected. You should not take Nurofen Express during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. If taken for more than a few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, Nurofen Express can cause kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you need treatment for longer than a few days, your

PRINTING READS This Way

TDD1022/5

Module 1.3.2

Page 1 of 1

How to store it

this medicine Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use after the expiry date stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Store in the original pack. 6. Further information Each tablet contains the active ingredient Ibuprofen 200 mg (as Sodium Ibuprofen 256 mg). Also contains: Croscarmellose sodium, Xylitol, Microcrystalline cellulose, Magnesium stearate, Colloidal anhydrous silica, Carmellose sodium, Talc, Acacia spray dried, Sucrose, Titanium dioxide (E171), Macrogol 6000 powder, and Black ink (contains shellac, iron oxide black (E172) and propylene glycol). This medicine is available in packs of 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 15, and 16 white tablets printed with an identifying black logo. Not all pack sizes will be marketed. Manufacturers: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare International Ltd, 1 Thane Road, Nottingham NG90 2DB, UK. RB NL Brands B.V., WTC Schiphol Airport, Schiphol Boulevard 207, 1118 BH Schiphol, NL. Product licence number: PL 00063/0372 Licence holder : Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, Hull, HU8 7DS Date of revision: April 2026

Reads This Way

Frequently asked questions about Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets

How do I take Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets?

Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets comes as tablet containing 256mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets?

The active substance in Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets is ibuprofen sodium dihydrate.

Are there equivalent medicines to Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Nurofen Express 256 mg Caplets (GSL), Nurofen Pain Relief 256mg Tablets, Nurofen Pain Relief Caplets 256mg Tablets. In total there are 4 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen sodium dihydrate (6 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the symptomatic relief of mild to moderate pain, such as headache, backache, period pain, dental pain, neuralgia, rheumatic and muscular pain, migraine, cold and flu symptoms, sore throat and fever.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

For oral administration and short-term use only.

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms (see section 4.4).

Adults, the elderly and children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years:

If in children and adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

Adults should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the product is required for more than 10 days.

Children and Adolescents between 12 and 18 years: Initial dose, 200mg to 400mg, up to three times a day as required.

Adults: Initial dose, 200mg to 400mg, up to three times a day as required.

Leave at least four hours between doses and do not take more than 1200mg in any 24 hour period.

Not for use by children under 12 years of age.

Elderly: No special dosage modifications are required (see Section 4.4).

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to ibuprofen or any of the excipients in the product.

Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioderma or urticaria) in response to aspirin or other non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.

Active or history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy.

Severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV), renal failure or hepatic failure (see section 4.4)

Last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6)

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible duration necessary to control symptoms (see GI and cardiovascular risks below).

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs, especially gastro- intestinal bleeding and perforation, which may be fatal.

Respiratory:

Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from, or with a history of, bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Other NSAIDs:

The use of ibuprofen with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided (see section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:

Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease –increased risk of aseptic meningitis (see section 4.8).

Renal:

Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate (see sections 4.3 and 4.8).

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents

Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.

Hepatic:

Hepatic dysfunction (see sections 4.3 and 4.8).

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:

Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.

Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical studies suggest that the use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke). Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g. ≤ 1200 mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II-III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.

Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.

Impaired female fertility:

There is some evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclooxygenase/prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible on withdrawal of treatment.

Gastrointestinal:

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly the elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors or anti-platelet agents such as aspirin (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs):

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), and Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Masking of symptoms of underlying infections

This medicinal product can mask symptoms of infection, which may lead to delayed initiation of appropriate treatment and thereby worsening the outcome of the infection. This has been observed in bacterial community acquired pneumonia and bacterial complications to varicella. When this medicine is administered for pain or fever in relation to infection, monitoring of infection is advised. In non-hospital settings, the patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen.

Excipients

• Sucrose - Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.

• Sodium - This medicinal product contains 25.72 mg sodium per tablet, equivalent to 1.29% of the WHO recommended maximum daily intake of 2 g sodium for an adult

The label will include:

Read the enclosed leaflet before taking this product

Do not take if you:

• have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding

• are allergic to ibuprofen, to any of the ingredients, or to aspirin or other painkillers

• are taking other NSAID pain killers or aspirin with a daily dose above 75 mg

Speak to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking if you:

• have or have had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems or are dehydrated

• are a smoker

• are pregnant

• are on a restricted sodium intake

If symptoms persist or worsen, or if new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Ibuprofen (like other NSAIDs) should not be used in combination with:

• Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid): Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and acetylsalicylic acid is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects, unless low-dose aspirin (not above 75mg daily) has been advised by a doctor (see section 4.4).

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

• Other NSAIDs , including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse reactions (see section 4.4).

Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with:

• Corticosteroids: as these may increase the risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see Section 4.4)

• Antihypertensives (ACE inhibitors and Angiotensin II Antagonists) and diuretics: since NSAIDs may diminish the effects of these drugs. In some patients with compromised renal function (e.g. dehydrated patients or elderly patients with compromised renal function) the co-administration of an ACE inhibitor or Angiotensin II antagonist and agents that inhibit cyclo-oxygenase may result in further deterioration of renal function, including possible acute renal failure, which is usually reversible. These interactions should be considered in patients taking a coxib concomitantly with ACE inhibitors or angiotensin II antagonists. Therefore, the combination should be administered with caution, especially in the elderly. Patients should be adequately hydrated and consideration should be given to monitoring of renal function after initiation of concomitant therapy, and periodically thereafter.

• Diuretics can increase the risk of nephrotoxicity of NSAIDs.

• Anticoagulants. NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anti-coagulants, such as warfarin (see section 4.4).

• Antiplatelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): These can increase the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding. (see section 4.4).

• Cardiac glycosides: NSAIDs may exacerbate cardiac failure, reduce GFR and increase plasma glycoside levels.

• Lithium: There is evidence for potential increase in plasma levels of lithium.

• Methotrexate: There is evidence for the potential increase in plasma levels of methotrexate.

• Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

• Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

• Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

• Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine. There is evidence of an increased risk haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

• Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy:

Ibuprofen should be avoided during the first and second trimesters of pregnancy. During the third trimester, the use of ibuprofen is contraindicated.

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5%. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryofoetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period.

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, Nurofen use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation, therefore during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Nurofen should not be given unless clearly necessary. If Nurofen is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to Nurofen for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Nurofen should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

renal dysfunction (see above); which may progress to renal failure with oligohydroamniosis;

the mother and the neonate, at the end of the pregnancy, to:

possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses;

inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, Nurofen is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy. (See section 4.3)

Breast-feeding:

In limited studies, ibuprofen appears in the breast milk in very low concentration and is unlikely to affect the breast-fed infant adversely.

Fertility

See section 4.4 regarding female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None expected at recommended dose and duration of therapy.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse events which have been associated with Ibuprofen sodium are given below, listed by system organ class and frequency. Frequencies are defined as: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1000 to <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1000), very rare (<1/10,000) and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, adverse events are presented in order of decreasing seriousness.

The list of the following adverse effects relates to those experienced with ibuprofen at OTC doses (maximum 1200 mg per day), for short-term use. In the treatment of chronic conditions, under long-term treatment, additional adverse effects may occur.

The most commonly observed adverse events are gastrointestinal in nature. Adverse events are mostly dose-dependent, in particular the risk of occurrence of gastrointestinal bleeding is dependent on the dosage range and duration of treatment.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4).

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Event

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Very rare:

Haematopoietic disorders 1

First signs are: fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising.

Immune System Disorders

Uncommon

Very rare

Hypersensitivity reactions consisting of2:

Urticaria and pruritus

Severe hypersensitivity reactions.

Symptoms could be facial, tongue and laryngeal swelling, dyspnoea, tachycardia, hypotension (anaphylaxis, angioedema or severe shock) 2.

Nervous System Disorders

Uncommon

Very rare

Headache

Aseptic meningitis3

Cardiac Disorders

Not Known

Not Known

Cardiac failure and oedema4

Kounis syndrome

Vascular Disorders

Not Known

Hypertension4

Respiratory, Thoracic and Mediastinal Disorders

Not Known

Respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, bronchospasm or dyspnoea2

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Uncommon

Rare

Very rare

Not Known

Abdominal pain, nausea, dyspepsia5

Diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting

Peptic ulcer, perforation or gastrointestinal haemorrhage, melaena, haematemesis6,. Ulcerative stomatitis, gastritis

Exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (section 4.4).

Hepatobiliary Disorders

Very rare

Liver disorders

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

Uncommon

Very rare

Not known

Various skin rashes2

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), Bullous reactions, (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome)

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Photosensitivity reactions

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Not known

Not known

Decreased Appetite

Hypokalaemia*

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Very rare

Not Known

Not known

Not known

Acute renal failure8, papillary necrosis, especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema.

Renal insufficiency

Ureteric colic, dysuria

Renal tubular acidosis*

Investigations

Very rare

Decreased haemoglobin levels

Description of Selected Adverse Reactions

1 Examples include anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia and agranulocytosis. First signs are fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising.

2 Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract activity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and more rarely exfoliative and bullous dermatoses (including toxic epidermal necrolysis, Stevens-Johnson Syndrome and erythema multiforme).

3The pathogenic mechanism of drug-Induced aseptic meningitis is not fully understood. However, the available data on NSAID-related aseptic meningitis points to a hypersensitivity reaction (due to a temporal relationship with drug intake, and disappearance of symptoms after drug discontinuation). Of note, single cases of symptoms of aseptic meningitis (such as stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) have been observed during treatment with ibuprofen, in patients with existing auto-immune disorders (such as systemic lupus erythematosus, mixed connective tissue disease).

4 Clinical trial and epidemiological data suggest that use of ibuprofen (particularly at high doses (2400 mg daily)) and in long-term treatment may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (e.g. myocardial infarction or stroke), (see section 4.4).

5 The adverse events observed most often are gastrointestinal in nature.

6 Sometimes fatal.

7 See section 4.4.

8 Especially in long-term use, associated with increased serum urea and oedema. Also includes papillary necrosis.

*Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

In children ingestion of more than 400 mg/kg may cause symptoms. In adults the dose response effect is less clear cut. The half-life in overdose is 1.5-3 hours.

Symptoms – Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/ INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

Management – Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses may result in severe hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Nurofen Express 256 mg Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →