Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

NeoClarityn Oral Solution

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Desloratadine may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Desloratadine
Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for

What Neoclarityn is Neoclarityn contains desloratadine which is an antihistamine. How Neoclarityn works Neoclarityn oral solution is an antiallergy medicine that does not make you drowsy. It helps control your allergic reaction and its symptoms. When Neoclarityn should be used Neoclarityn oral solution relieves symptoms associated with allergic rhinitis (inflammation of the nasal passages caused by an allergy, for example, hay fever or allergy to dust mites) in adults, adolescents and children 1 year of age and older. These symptoms include sneezing, runny or itchy nose, itchy palate, and itchy, red or watery eyes. Neoclarityn oral solution is also used to relieve the symptoms associated with urticaria (a skin condition caused by an allergy). These symptoms include itching and hives. Relief of these symptoms lasts a full day and helps you to resume your normal daily activities and sleep. 2.

What you need to know before you take it

e Neoclarityn oral solution

Do not take Neoclarityn oral solution if you are allergic to desloratadine, or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6) or to loratadine. Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Neoclarityn: if you have poor kidney function. if you have medical or familial history of seizures.

Children and adolescents Do not give this medicine to children less than 1 year of age. Other medicines and Neoclarityn There are no known interactions of Neoclarityn with other medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Neoclarityn oral solution with food, drink and alcohol Neoclarityn may be taken with or without a meal. Use caution when taking Neoclarityn with alcohol. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Taking Neoclarityn oral solution is not recommended if you are pregnant or nursing a baby. There is no data available on male/female fertility. Driving and using machines At the recommended dose, this medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive or use machines. Although most people do not experience drowsiness, it is recommended not to engage in activities requiring mental alertness, such as driving a car or operating machinery until you have established your own response to the medicine. Neoclarityn oral solution contains sorbitol (E420) This medicine contains 150 mg sorbitol (E420) in each ml of oral solution. Sorbitol is a source of fructose. If your doctor has told you that you (or your child) have an intolerance to some sugars or if you have been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance (HFI), a rare genetic disorder in which a person cannot break down fructose, talk to your doctor before you (or your child) take or receive this medicine. Neoclarityn oral solution contains propylene glycol (E1520) This medicine contains 100.75 mg propylene glycol (E1520) in each ml of oral solution. Neoclarityn oral solution contains sodium This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'. Neoclarityn oral solution contains benzyl alcohol This medicine contains 0.75 mg benzyl alcohol in each ml of oral solution. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions. Do not use for more than a week in young children (less than 3 years old), unless advised by your doctor or pharmacist. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you have a liver or kidney disease. This is because large amounts of benzyl alcohol can build-up in your body and may cause side effects (called "metabolic acidosis"). Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. This is because large amounts of benzyl alcohol can build-up in your body and may cause side effects (called "metabolic acidosis").

3.

How to take it

Neoclarityn oral solution

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Use in children Children 1 through 5 years of age: The recommended dose is 2.5 ml (1⁄2 of a 5 ml spoonful) of oral solution once a day. Children 6 through 11 years of age: The recommended dose is 5 ml (one 5 ml spoonful) of oral solution once a day. Use in adults and adolescents 12 years of age and over The recommended dose is 10 ml (two 5 ml spoonfuls) of oral solution once a day. In case an oral measuring syringe is provided with the bottle of oral solution, you can alternatively use it to take the appropriate amount of oral solution. This medicine is for oral use. Swallow the dose of oral solution and then drink some water. You can take this medicine with or without food. Regarding the duration of treatment, your physician will determine the type of allergic rhinitis you are suffering from and will determine for how long you should take Neoclarityn oral solution. If your allergic rhinitis is intermittent (presence of symptoms for less than 4 days per week or for less than 4 weeks), your physician will recommend you a treatment schedule that will depend on the evaluation of the history of your disease. If your allergic rhinitis is persistent (presence of symptoms for 4 days or more per week and for more than 4 weeks), your physician may recommend you a longer term treatment. For urticaria, the duration of treatment may be variable from patient to patient and therefore you should follow the instructions of your physician. If you take more Neoclarityn oral solution than you should Take Neoclarityn oral solution only as it is prescribed for you. No serious problems are expected with accidental overdose. However, if you take more Neoclarityn oral solution than you were told to, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. If you forget to take Neoclarityn oral solution If you forget to take your dose on time, take it as soon as possible and then go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Neoclarityn oral solution If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. 4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. During the marketing of Neoclarityn, cases of severe allergic reactions (difficulty in breathing, wheezing, itching, hives and swelling) have been reported very rarely. If you notice any of these serious side effects, stop taking the medicine and seek urgent medical advice straight away. In clinical studies in most children and adults, side effects with Neoclarityn were about the same as with a dummy solution or tablet. However, common side effects in children less than 2 years of age

were diarrhoea, fever and insomnia while in adults, fatigue, dry mouth and headache were reported more often than with a dummy tablet. In clinical studies with Neoclarityn, the following side effects were reported as: Common: the following may affect up to 1 in 10 people • fatigue • dry mouth • headache Children Common in children less than 2 years of age: the following may affect up to 1 in 10 children • diarrhoea • fever • insomnia During the marketing of Neoclarityn, the following side effects were reported as: Very rare: the following may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people • severe allergic reactions • rash • pounding or irregular heartbeat • fast heartbeat • stomach ache • feeling sick (nausea) • vomiting • upset stomach • diarrhoea • dizziness • drowsiness • inability to sleep • muscle pain • hallucinations • seizures • restlessness with increased body movement • liver inflammation • abnormal liver function tests Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data • unusual weakness • yellowing of the skin and/or eyes • increased sensitivity of the skin to the sun, even in case of hazy sun, and to UV light, for instance to UV lights of a solarium • changes in the way the heart beats • abnormal behaviour • aggression • weight increased, increased appetite Children Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data • slow heartbeat • change in the way the heart beats • abnormal behaviour • aggression

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. 5.

How to store it

Neoclarityn oral solution

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not freeze. Store in the original package. Do not use this medicine if you notice any change in the appearance of the oral solution. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment. 6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Neoclarityn oral solution contains • The active substance is desloratadine 0.5 mg/ml • The other ingredients of the oral solution are sorbitol (E420), propylene glycol (E1520) (see section 2 "Neoclarityn oral solution contains sorbitol (E420) and propylene glycol (E1520)"), sucralose (E955), hypromellose 2910, sodium citrate dihydrate, natural and artificial flavour (bubblegum, which contains propylene glycol (E1520) and benzyl alcohol (see section 2 "Neoclarityn oral solution contains benzyl alcohol")), citric acid anhydrous, disodium edetate and purified water. What Neoclarityn oral solution looks like and contents of the pack Neoclarityn oral solution is a clear, colourless solution. Neoclarityn oral solution is available in bottles of 30, 50, 60, 100, 120, 150, 225 and 300 ml, with a childproof cap. For all packages except the 150 ml bottle, a measuring spoon is provided, marked for doses of 2.5 ml and 5 ml. For the 150 ml package, a measuring spoon or an oral measuring syringe is provided, marked for doses of 2.5 ml and 5 ml. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Marketing Authorisation Holder: Organon Pharma (UK) Limited, Hertford Road, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire EN11 9BU, United Kingdom. Manufacturer: Organon Heist bv, Industriepark 30, 2220 Heist-op-den-Berg, Belgium. For any information about this medicine, please contact: Organon Pharma (UK) Limited [email protected] This leaflet was last revised in October 2024.

© 2024 Organon group of companies. All rights reserved. PIL.NEO-CLR-OS.24.UK.0401.61-3-WF.NoRCN

Frequently asked questions about NeoClarityn Oral Solution

How do I take NeoClarityn Oral Solution?

NeoClarityn Oral Solution comes as oral solution. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in NeoClarityn Oral Solution?

The active substance in NeoClarityn Oral Solution is desloratadine.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for NeoClarityn Oral Solution, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get NeoClarityn Oral Solution without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Desloratadine (5 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Neoclarityn is indicated in adults, adolescents and children over the age of 1 year for the relief of symptoms associated with:

- allergic rhinitis (see section 5.1)

- urticaria (see section 5.1)

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Posology

Adults and adolescents (12 years of age and over)

The recommended dose of Neoclarityn is 10 ml (5 mg) oral solution once a day.

Paediatric population

The prescriber should be aware that most cases of rhinitis below 2 years of age are of infectious origin (see section 4.4) and there are no data supporting the treatment of infectious rhinitis with Neoclarityn.

Children 1 through 5 years of age: 2.5 ml (1.25 mg) Neoclarityn oral solution once a day.

Children 6 through 11 years of age: 5 ml (2.5 mg) Neoclarityn oral solution once a day.

The safety and efficacy of Neoclarityn 0.5 mg/ml oral solution in children below the age of 1 year have not been established.

There is limited clinical trial efficacy experience with the use of desloratadine in children 1 through 11 years of age and adolescents 12 through 17 years of age (see sections 4.8 and 5.1).

Intermittent allergic rhinitis (presence of symptoms for less than 4 days per week or for less than 4 weeks) should be managed in accordance with the evaluation of patient's disease history and the treatment could be discontinued after symptoms are resolved and reinitiated upon their reappearance.

In persistent allergic rhinitis (presence of symptoms for 4 days or more per week and for more than 4 weeks), continued treatment may be proposed to the patients during the allergen exposure periods.

Method of administration

Oral use.

The dose can be taken with or without food.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to the active substance, to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1, or to loratadine.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Renal function impairment

In the case of severe renal insufficiency, Neoclarityn should be used with caution (see section 5.2).

Seizures

Desloratadine should be administered with caution in patients with medical or familial history of seizures, and mainly young children (see section 4.8), being more susceptible to develop new seizures under desloratadine treatment. Healthcare providers may consider discontinuing desloratadine in patients who experience a seizure while on treatment.

Neoclarityn oral solution contains sorbitol (E420)

This medicinal product contains 150 mg sorbitol (E420) in each ml of oral solution.

The additive effect of concomitantly administered products containing sorbitol (E420) (or fructose) and dietary intake of sorbitol (E420) (or fructose) should be taken into account. The content of sorbitol (E420) in medicinal products for oral use may affect the bioavailability of other medicinal products for oral use administered concomitantly.

Sorbitol is a source of fructose; patients with hereditary fructose intolerance (HFI) should not take this medicinal product.

Neoclarityn oral solution contains propylene glycol (E1520)

This medicinal product contains 100.75 mg propylene glycol (E1520) in each ml of oral solution.

Neoclarityn oral solution contains sodium

This medicinal product contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

Neoclarityn oral solution contains benzyl alcohol

This medicinal product contains 0.75 mg benzyl alcohol in each ml of oral solution.

Benzyl alcohol may cause anaphylactoid reactions.

Increased risk due to accumulation in young children. It is not recommended to be used for more than a week in young children (less than 3 years old).

High volumes should be used with caution and only if necessary, especially in subjects with liver or kidney impairment because of the risk of accumulation and toxicity (metabolic acidosis).

Paediatric population

In children below 2 years of age, the diagnosis of allergic rhinitis is particularly difficult to distinguish from other forms of rhinitis. The absence of upper respiratory tract infection or structural abnormalities, as well as patient history, physical examinations, and appropriate laboratory and skin tests should be considered.

Approximately 6 % of adults and children 2- to 11-year old are phenotypic poor metabolisers of desloratadine and exhibit a higher exposure (see section 5.2). The safety of desloratadine in children 2- to 11-years of age who are poor metabolisers is the same as in children who are normal metabolisers. The effects of desloratadine in poor metabolisers < 2 years of age have not been studied.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

No clinically relevant interactions were observed in clinical trials with desloratadine tablets in which erythromycin or ketoconazole were co-administered (see section 5.1).

Paediatric population

Interaction studies have only been performed in adults.

In a clinical pharmacology trial, Neoclarityn tablets taken concomitantly with alcohol did not potentiate the performance impairing effects of alcohol (see section 5.1). However, cases of alcohol intolerance and intoxication have been reported during post-marketing use. Therefore, caution is recommended if alcohol is taken concomitantly.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

A large amount of data on pregnant women (more than 1,000 pregnancy outcomes) indicate no malformative nor foeto/ neonatal toxicity of desloratadine. Animal studies do not indicate direct or indirect harmful effects with respect to reproductive toxicity (see section 5.3). As a precautionary measure, it is preferable to avoid the use of Neoclarityn during pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

Desloratadine has been identified in breastfed newborns/infants of treated women. The effect of desloratadine on newborns/infants is unknown. A decision must be made whether to discontinue breast-feeding or to discontinue/abstain from Neoclarityn therapy taking into account the benefit of breast-feeding for the child and the benefit of therapy for the woman.

Fertility

There are no data available on male and female fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Neoclarityn has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines based on clinical trials. Patients should be informed that most people do not experience drowsiness. Nevertheless, as there is individual variation in response to all medicinal products, it is recommended that patients are advised not to engage in activities requiring mental alertness, such as driving a car or using machines, until they have established their own response to the medicinal product.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Summary of the safety profile

Paediatric population

In clinical trials in a paediatric population, the desloratadine syrup formulation was administered to a total of 246 children aged 6 months through 11 years. The overall incidence of adverse events in children 2 through 11 years of age was similar for the desloratadine and the placebo groups. In infants and toddlers aged 6 to 23 months, the most frequent adverse reactions reported in excess of placebo were diarrhoea (3.7 %), fever (2.3 %) and insomnia (2.3 %). In an additional study, no adverse events were seen in subjects between 6 and 11 years of age following a single 2.5 mg dose of desloratadine oral solution.

In a clinical trial with 578 adolescent patients, 12 through 17 years of age, the most common adverse event was headache; this occurred in 5.9 % of patients treated with desloratadine and 6.9 % of patients receiving placebo.

Adults and adolescents

At the recommended dose, in clinical trials involving adults and adolescents in a range of indications including allergic rhinitis and chronic idiopathic urticaria, undesirable effects with Neoclarityn were reported in 3 % of patients in excess of those treated with placebo. The most frequent of adverse events reported in excess of placebo were fatigue (1.2 %), dry mouth (0.8 %) and headache (0.6 %).

Tabulated list of adverse reactions

The frequency of the clinical trial adverse reactions reported in excess of placebo and other undesirable effects reported during the post-marketing period are listed in the following table. Frequencies are defined as very common (≥ 1/10), common (≥ 1/100 to < 1/10), uncommon (≥ 1/1,000 to < 1/100), rare (≥ 1/10,000 to < 1/1,000), very rare (< 1/10,000) and not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse reactions seen with Neoclarityn

Metabolism and nutrition disorders

Not known

Increased appetite

Psychiatric disorders

Very rare

Not known

Hallucinations

Abnormal behaviour, aggression

Nervous system disorders

Common

Common (children less than 2 years)

Very rare

Headache

Insomnia

Dizziness, somnolence, insomnia, psychomotor hyperactivity, seizures

Cardiac disorders

Very rare

Not known

Tachycardia, palpitations

QT prolongation

Gastrointestinal disorders

Common

Common (children less than 2 years)

Very rare

Dry mouth

Diarrhoea

Abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, dyspepsia, diarrhoea

Hepatobiliary disorders

Very rare

Not known

Elevations of liver enzymes, increased bilirubin, hepatitis

Jaundice

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Not known

Photosensitivity

Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders

Very rare

Myalgia

General disorders and administration site conditions

Common

Common (children less than 2 years)

Very rare

Not known

Fatigue

Fever

Hypersensitivity reactions (such as anaphylaxis, angioedema, dyspnoea, pruritus, rash, and urticaria)

Asthenia

Investigations

Not known

Weight increased

Paediatric population

Other undesirable effects reported during the post-marketing period in paediatric patients with an unknown frequency included QT prolongation, arrhythmia, bradycardia, abnormal behaviour, and aggression.

A retrospective observational safety study indicated an increased incidence of new-onset seizure in patients 0 to 19 years of age when receiving desloratadine compared with periods not receiving desloratadine. Among children 0-4 years old, the adjusted absolute increase was 37.5 (95 % Confidence Interval (CI) 10.5-64.5) per 100,000 person years (PY) with a background rate of new onset seizure of 80.3 per 100,000 PY. Among patients 5-19 years of age, the adjusted absolute increase was 11.3 (95 % CI 2.3-20.2) per 100,000 PY with a background rate of 36.4 per 100,000 PY. (See section 4.4.)

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

The adverse event profile associated with overdosage, as seen during post-marketing use, is similar to that seen with therapeutic doses, but the magnitude of the effects can be higher.

Treatment

In the event of overdose, consider standard measures to remove unabsorbed active substance. Symptomatic and supportive treatment is recommended.

Desloratadine is not eliminated by haemodialysis; it is not known if it is eliminated by peritoneal dialysis.

Symptoms

Based on a multiple dose clinical trial in adults and adolescents, in which up to 45 mg of desloratadine was administered (nine times the clinical dose), no clinically relevant effects were observed.

Paediatric population

The adverse event profile associated with overdosage, as seen during post-marketing use, is similar to that seen with therapeutic doses, but the magnitude of the effects can be higher.

🇷🇴 Known in Romania as

Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca

  • DESLORATADINA STADA 5 mg prescriptionDESLORATADINUM · taken by mouth
  • DESLORATADINA TERAPIA 5 mg prescriptionDESLORATADINUM · taken by mouth
  • DESLORATADINA SANDOZ 0.5 mg/ml prescriptionDESLORATADINUM · taken by mouth
  • LORDESTIN 5 mg prescriptionDESLORATADINUM · taken by mouth
  • DESLORATADINA FITERMAN 0,5 mg/ml prescriptionDESLORATADINUM · taken by mouth
  • LORDESTIN 0,5 mg/ml prescriptionDESLORATADINUM · taken by mouth

Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →

🇵🇱 Known in Poland as

Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako

  • DasseltaDesloratadinum · taken by mouth
  • AzomyrDesloratadinum · taken by mouth
  • NeoclaritynDesloratadinum · taken by mouth
  • DelortanDesloratadinum · taken by mouth
  • Desloratadine ratiopharmDesloratadinum · taken by mouth
  • DynidDesloratadinum · taken by mouth

Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about NeoClarityn Oral Solution. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →