Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol, Phenylephrine hydrochloride may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Paracetamol, Phenylephrine hydrochloride

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for? Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution contains a combination of ingredients which ate effective for the short-term relief of the symptoms associated with colds and flu, including relief of aches and pains, sore throats, headache, nasal congestion and lowering of temperature. Paracetamol is a well-known painkiller ( Bai Itis effective against aches and pains, including a eadache, and can also reduce a fever (antipyretic . Phenylephrine hydrochloride (nasal decongestant!) reduces – – ~~mle honda in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing the pressure which may causea | SO) eadache. 'Le "=== ~2, What you need to know before you take this medicine ~a aa As with all medicines Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution may not be suitable for some people. Do not take this medicine if: ¢ You are allergic to any ingredient (see section 6 for further information).

  • You havea serious heart condition. « You have high blood pressure(Hypertension) or an overactive thyroid. « You are taking or have taken within the last 14 days a medicine called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor Ol), usually used to treat depression. * You are taking other sympathomimetic decongestants.
  • You have an enlarged prostate; phacochromocytoma; diabetes mellitus; or closed-angle glaucoma. Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if:
  • You have Raynaud's syndrome (poor blood circulation which makes the fingers or toes pale and numb).
  • You havea problem with your liver or kidneys. . ihelivey non-cirrhotic liver disease (liver disease that is not associated with changes in the structure of e liver).
  • You have phenylketonuria. During treatment with this medicine, tell your doctor straight away if: You have severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are also taking flucloxacillin (an antibiotic). A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular doses for a prolonged period or when paracetama| is taken together with flucloxacillin. Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting). Other medicines and Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution
  • Donot take with other paracetamol-containing products Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
  • Beta-blockers for high blood pressure, other antihypertensives or vasodilators (drugs used to treat high blood ne leg pain due to vascular problems or Raynaud's syndrome, including, ramipril, losartan, amlodipine).
  • Tricyclic anti-depressants (a specific class of drugs used to treat depression).
  • Other medicines. Some drugs may affect the way in which paracetamol works, including those used to treat blood cholesterol (cholestyramine) and nausea and vomiting (metoclopramide and domperidone). The effect of blood thinning drugs (warfarin and other coumarins) may be increased by paracetamol. Some drugs may affect the way in which phenylephrine works (MAOIs; other sympathomimetic amines (ephedrine, pseudoephedrine), antihypertensives (ramipril, losartan, amlodipine); tricyclic antidepressants; digoxin and cardiac glycosides).
  • Flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called high anion gap metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment (see warnings and precautions).
  • Medicines used to treat epilepsy (phenytoin and eal medicines used to treat sleeping problems (barbiturates such as pentobarbital, phenobarbital), as they may increase side effects on liver.
  • – Isoniazid (medicine used to treat tuberculosis) it may increase side effects of paracetamol.
  • Oxytocin (medicine used to help contractions during childbirth) and ergot alkaloids (medicines used to treat migraine such as ergotamine, methylsergide), they may increase the risk of brain stroke (stroke causedby bleeding inside the brain). Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Pregnancy and breast-feeding This product should not be used in women with a history of pre-eclampsia. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this product if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. This medicine contains:
  • Aspartame, a source of phenylalanine. This medicine contains 61.5mg aspartame in each sachet. It may be harmful if you have phenylketonuria (PKU), a rare genetic disorder in which phenylalanine builds up because the body cannot remove it properly.
  • Sulphites, may rarely cause severe hypersensitivity reactions and bronchospasm.
  • Sucrose & Lactose (sucrose 2.18¢ per sachet, this should be taken into account in patients with diabetes mellitus). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
  • Sodium (129.0mg per sachet), main component of cooking/table salt. This is equivalent to 6.45% of the recommended maximum daily dietary intake of sodium for an adult. The maximum recommended daily dose of this medicinal product contains 514.84mg sodium (found in table salt). This is equivalent to 25.7% of the adult recommended maximum daily dietary intake for sodium. Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you need this medicine on a daily basis for a prolonged period of time, especially if you have been advised to have a low salt diet.

How to take it

this medicine To be made into a hot drink. Dissolve one sachet in a mug of hot, but not boiling, water. Stir until dissolved. If preferred, sweeten to taste with sugar, honey or your usual sweetener. It 1s important to drink plenty of fluids when suffering from colds and flu. Adults, the elderly and children 16 years and over: One sachet every 4 to 6 hours as required. Do not take more than 4 sachets in 24 hours. |

e

#

0000000

;

If the symptoms of your cold or flu persist for more than five days, or worsen, consult your pharmacist. If you take more Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution than you should: Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. You may experience symptoms of dizziness, palpitations (irregular or forceful heartbeat), stomach pam, high blood pressure with headache, unheaithy pale appearance (pallor), feeling sick (nausea) or vomiting if you take too much of this medicine, Severe poisoning can cause problems with the blood's ability to clot. If you forget to take this medicine: Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose at least 4 hours later. 4, Possible side-effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Very rare (fewer than 1 in 10,000 patients treated)

  • – Cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Frequency not known
  • Allergic reactions (such as skin rashes).
  • Blood disorders, such as, thrombocytopenia (reduction in blood platelets which might mean that you bleed or bruise more easily), pancytopenia (reduction in white and red blood cells), agranulocytosis, leucopenia or neutropenia (reduction in white blood cells which makes infections more likely).
  • A serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2), « Headaches, high blood pressure or palpitations.
  • Stomach and gut disorder, such as, feeling sick, being sick or abdominal discomfort
  • Difficulty in passing urine (especially in males). Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra. gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

this medicine Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use after the end of the month of the expiry date (EXP month/year) shown on the pack. Do not store above 25°C (77°F). Store in the original package.

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:

  • The active substances per sachet are: paracetamol 1000mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2mg.
  • The other ingredients are: ascorbic acid, caster sugar, pulverised sucrose, citric acid anhydrous, sodium citrate, honey and ginger flavour, aspartame (E051), saccharin sodium, natural carotene, curcumin and caramel (E150). Contents of the pack This product is available in cartons of 5, 7, 9 and 10 sachets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder/Manufacturer: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited, Hull, HU8 7DS, UK. (PL 00063/0147) Manufacturer: RB NL Brands B.V. WTC Schiphol Airport, Schiphol Boulevard 207, 1118 BH Schiphol, erlands, Leaflet last revised January 2026. Lemsip and the Lemsip logo are trademarks of the Reckitt group of companies.

0000000

Frequently asked questions about Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution

How do I take Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution?

Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution comes as oral solution. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution?

The active substance in Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution is paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride.

Are there equivalent medicines to Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour Powder for Oral Solution, Boots Max Strength Cold & Flu Relief Blackcurrant Flavour Powder for Oral Solution, Boots Max Strength Cold & Flu Relief Lemon Flavour Powder for Oral Suspension. In total there are 4 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Paracetamol (185 medicines), Paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride (11 medicines), Phenylephrine hydrochloride (60 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the short-term relief of the symptoms of colds and influenza, including the relief of aches and pains, sore throat, headache, nasal congestion and lowering of temperature.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Duration of treatment should be limited to a maximum of 5 days. Patients should consult a doctor or pharmacist if symptoms persist for more than 5 days, or worsen.

Posology

Adults, the elderly and children 16 years and over: One sachet dissolved by stirring in hot water and sweetened to taste.

Dose may be repeated in 4-6 hours as required.

Do not take more than 4 sachets in 24 hours.

Do not give to children under 16 years of age.

Elderly population: Experience has indicated that normal adult dose is usually appropriate. However, in frail, immobile, elderly subjects or in elderly patients with renal or hepatic impairment, a reduction in the amount of frequency of dosing may be appropriate.

Method of Administration

Oral administration after dissolution in water.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to paracetamol, phenylephrine or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

Due to the presence of phenylephrine, use of this product is contraindicated in:

• Patients with severe coronary heart disease and cardiovascular disorders.

• Patients with hypertension.

• Patients with hyperthyroidism.

• Patients currently receiving or within two weeks of stopping therapy with monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (see section 4.5).

• Patients using other sympathomimetic decongestants concomitantly.

• Patients with prostatic enlargement.

• Patients with phaeochromocytoma.

• Patients with closed-angle glaucoma.

• Patients with diabetes mellitus.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Use with caution in patients with Raynaud's phenomenon.

Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. These patients should seek the advice of a doctor before taking this product. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non- cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.

Patients should be advised not to take other paracetamol-containing products concurrently.

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the patient feels well because of the risk of delayed serious liver damage (see section 4.9).

The product should not be used during pregnancy unless recommended by a healthcare professional (see section 4.6).

Use during breastfeeding should be avoided, unless recommended by a healthcare professional (see section 4.6).

Phenylephrine

Phenylephrine should be used with care in patients with cardiovascular disease and hypertension.

Excipients

This medicine contains 61.5mg aspartame in each sachet.

Aspartame is a source of phenylalanine. It may be harmful if you have phenylketonuria (PKU), a rare genetic disorder in which phenylalanine builds up because the body cannot remove it properly.

This medicinal product contains 129.0mg sodium per sachet, equivalent to 6.45% of the WHO recommended maximum daily intake of 2g sodium for an adult. The maximum daily dose of this product is equivalent to 25.7% of the WHO recommended maximum daily intake for sodium.

Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution is considered high in sodium. This should be particularly taken into account for those on a low salt diet

Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.

Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, total lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine.

This medicine contains 2.18g of sucrose per sachet.

This medicine contains Sulphites, may rarely cause severe hypersensitivity reactions and bronchospasm.

Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as, severe renal impairment and sepsis, or malnutrition and other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism), who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring, is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as an underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Paracetamol

Antiemetics: the rate of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone.

Cholestyramine: paracetamol absorption may be reduced by cholestyramine.

Anticoagulants: the anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular daily use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.

Flucloxacillin: caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4)

Isoniazid: the toxicity of paracetamol may be increased by isoniazid.

Liver enzyme-inducing drugs: drugs which induce or regulate liver microsomal enzymes, such as anticonvulsants (including phenytoin, barbiturates, carbamazepine), monoamine oxidase inhibitors, tricyclic antidepressants, and alcohol, may increase the hepatotoxic potential of paracetamol.

Phenylephrine hydrochloride

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (including moclobemide): do not use in patients taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or who have taken MAOIs within the previous 14 days. Hypertensive interactions occur between sympathomimetic amines such as phenylephrine and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (see section 4.3).

Sympathomimetic amines: concomitant use of phenylephrine with other sympathomimetic amines can increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects.

Oxytocic agents: the vasopressor effect of sympathomimetics, such as, phenylephrine, may be potentiated when used in conjunction with oxytocic drugs, such as, oxytocin and ergot alkaloids, which can increase risk of haemorrhagic stroke.

Beta-blockers and other antihypertensives (including debrisoquine, guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa): phenylephrine may reduce the efficacy of beta-blockers and antihypertensives. The risk of hypertension and other cardiovascular side effects may be increased (see section 4.3).

Tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline): may increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects with phenylephrine (see section 4.3).

Digoxin and cardiac glycosides: concomitant use of phenylephrine may increase the risk of irregular heartbeat or heart attack.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

The product should not be used during pregnancy unless recommended by a healthcare professional.

The safety of this medicine during pregnancy and lactation has not been established but in view of a possible association of foetal abnormalities with first trimester exposure to phenylephrine, the use of the product during pregnancy should be avoided. In addition, because phenylephrine may reduce placental perfusion, the product should not be used in patients with a history of preeclampsia.

Epidemiological studies in human pregnancy have shown no ill effects due to paracetamol used in the recommended dosage.

Breast-feeding

The product should be avoided during lactation unless recommended by a healthcare professional. There are limited data on the use of phenylephrine in lactation.

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk, but not in a clinically significant amount. Available published data do not contraindicate breast feeding.

Fertility

There are no available data regarding the effects of the active ingredients on fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution has no or negligible influence on ability to drive or use machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse events which have been associated with paracetamol and phenylephrine hydrochloride are given below, tabulated by system organ class and frequency. Frequencies are defined as: Very common (≥1/10); Common (≥1/100 and <1/10); Uncommon (≥1/1000 and <1/100); Rare (≥1/10,000 and <1/1000); Very rare (< 1/10,000); Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data). Within each frequency grouping, adverse events are presented in order of decreasing seriousness.

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Events

Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders

Not known

Thrombocytopenia, leucopenia, pancytopenia, neutropenia, agranulocytosis1●

Immune System Disorders

Not known

Hypersensitivity●■

Nervous System Disorders

Not known

Headache■

Cardiac Disorders

Not known

Palpitations■

Vascular Disorders

Not known

Hypertension■

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Not known

High anion gap metabolic acidosis2

Gastrointestinal Disorders

Not known

Abdominal discomfort, nausea, vomiting

Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders

Very rare

Not known

Cases of serious skin reactions have been reported●

Skin rash●

Renal and Urinary Disorders

Not known

Urinary retention3■

Description of Selected Adverse Reactions

1 There have been reports of blood dyscrasias including thrombocytopenia, leucopenia, pancytopenia, neutropenia and agranulocytosis, but these were not necessarily causally related to paracetamol.

2 High anion gap metabolic acidosis: Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.

3 Especially in males.

●Paracetamol; ■Phenylephrine Hydrochloride

Reporting of Suspected Adverse Reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Paracetamol

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well. Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10 grams or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5 grams or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk factors

An increased risk of liver damage from paracetamol overdosing has been associated with:

(a) Patients on long-term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

Or

(b) Patients who regularly consume ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

Or

(c) Patients likely to be glutathione depleted, e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Or

(d) Patients taking isoniazid.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol overdose in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported. Overdose may also result in disseminated intravascular coagulation.

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines. See BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol; however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24 hours from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.

Phenylephrine hydrochloride

Features of severe overdose of phenylephrine include haemodynamic changes and cardiovascular collapse with respiratory depression, seizures and arrhythmias. However, smaller amounts of the paracetamol and phenylephrine hydrochloride combination product would be required to cause paracetamol related liver toxicity than to cause serious phenylephrine-related toxicity. Treatment includes symptomatic and supportive measures. Hypertensive effects may be treated with an i.v. alpha-receptor blocking agent.

Phenylephrine overdose is likely to result in: nervousness, headache, dizziness, insomnia, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, reflex bradycardia, mydriasis, acute angle closure glaucoma (most likely to occur in those with closed angle glaucoma), tachycardia, palpitations, allergic reactions (e.g. rash, urticaria and allergic dermatitis), dysuria and urinary retention (most likely to occur in those with bladder outlet obstruction, such as prostatic hypertrophy).

Additional symptoms may include hypertension, and possibly reflex bradycardia. In severe cases confusion, seizures and arrhythmias may occur. However the amount required producing serious phenylephrine toxicity would be greater than that required to cause paracetamol-related liver toxicity.

Treatment should be as clinically appropriate. Severe hypertension may need to be treated with alpha blocking medicinal products such as phentolamine.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Lemsip Max Honey & Ginger Flavour Powder for Oral Solution. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →