Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Paracetamol, Phenylephrine hydrochloride, Guaifenesin may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Paracetamol, Phenylephrine hydrochloride, Guaifenesin

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for Capsules for oral use. This Medicine is a combination of active ingredients which are effective in relieving the symptoms associated with colds and flu, including relief of aches and pains, sore throats, headache, nasal congestion, lowering of temperature and chesty cough. Paracetamol is a well known painkiller (analgesic). It is effective against aches and pains including headache and can also reduce a fever (antipyretic). Guaifenesin (expectorant) allows you to cough up phlegm when suffering from a chesty cough. Phenylephrine hydrochloride (nasal decongestant) reduces swelling in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing pressure which may cause a headache.

If you take more of this medicine than you should: Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. You may experience symptoms of dizziness, palpitations (irregular or forceful heartbeat), stomach pain or high blood pressure with headache if you take too much of this medicine

What you need to know before you take it

e this medicine

What the medicine looks like and the content of the pack: The product is a hard gelatin capsule with a green body and a red cap with Lemsip printed on the cap. UK: The product is available in carton of 8 and 16 capsules. NZ: The product is available in carton of 16 capsules

Lemsip and the Lemsip logo are trade marks of the RB group of companies

3240568

160

1.3.1 Package Leaflet CMAX Clean eCTD Lemsip All in One Capsules DCP 500mg 6.1mg 100mg 0211405

Page 1

25

Marketing Authorisation Holder/Manufacturer: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited, Hull, HU8 7DS, UK. (PL 00063/0551) Marketing Authorisation Holder: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare, Auckland, New Zealand 0508 731234 Manufacturer: RB NL Brands B.V. WTC Schiphol Airport, Schiphol Boulevard 207, 1118 BH Schiphol, Netherlands Leaflet was last approved in May 2022

25

25

160

What this medicine contains:

  • The active ingredients per capsule are: paracetamol 500mg, guaifenesin 100mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1mg.
  • The other ingredients are: maize, starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate, talc, gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), yellow and red oxide (E172), brilliant blue – FD&C blue I (E133) and shellac (E904).

25

25

3240568

How to take it

this medicine 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store this medicine 6. Contents of the pack and other information

Do not give to children under 16 years of age. If symptoms persist for more than three days, or worsen, consult your doctor.

How to store it

this medicine

25

25

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23mg) per capsule, that is to say essentially "sodium free".

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at : www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRAYellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

300

300 25

Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough and Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules if:

  • You suffer from liver or kidney problems or heart disease.
  • You suffer from Raynaud's syndrome (poor blood circulation which makes the fingers or toes pale and numb), or diabetes mellitus.
  • You have non-cirrhotic (liver disease that is not associated with changes to the structure of the liver) liver disease.
  • You have glaucoma.
  • You are suffering from porphyria (a rare blood disease).

Like all medicines this product can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

  • Allergic reactions such as skin rashes
  • Blood disorders, such as thrombocytopenia (reduction in blood platelets which might mean that you bleed or bruise more easily), leucopoenia, pancytopenia(reduction in white and red blood cells), neutropenia and agranulocytosis (reduction in white blood cells which make infection more likely).
  • Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
  • Nausea and Vomiting.
  • Abdominal discomfort
  • Difficulty in passing urine (especially in males).

25

25

Do not take this medicine if:

  • You are allergic to paracetamol, guaifenesin, phenylephrine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients listed in section 6.
  • You have a serious heart condition, or an overactive thyroid.
  • You have a high blood pressure (hypertension).
  • You are taking or have taken within the last 14 days a medicine called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), usually to treat depression.
  • You have an enlarged prostate
  • You are taking other decongestant medications.
  • You have phaeochromocytoma

25

25

If you forget to take this medicine: This product should only be used when necessary. Do not take a double dosage to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

25

25

First Bar

Pharmacode Reads This Way

Last Bar

Contents of the pack and other information

25

25

If you are taking any of the following medicines, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules:

  • Beta – blockers for high blood pressure, or vasodilators (drugs used to treat high blood pressure, leg pain due to vascular problems or Raynaud's syndrome).
  • Tricyclic anti-depressants (a specific class of drugs used to treat depression); other decongestants, or barbiturates (used to treat sleep problems or epilepsy).
  • You are taking other medicines some drugs may affect the way paracetamol works, including those used to treat blood cholesterol (cholestyramine) and nausea and vomiting metoclopramide and domperidone). Some drugs may affect the way in which phenylephrine works (digoxin and cardiac glycoside).
  • The effect of blood thinning drugs (warfarin and other coumarins) may be increased by paracetamol.
  • Flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (high anion gap metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment and which may occur particularly in case of

Do not store above 25°C. Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect environment.

25

25

Other Medicines and Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough and Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules:

  • Do not take with any other paracetamol – containing products.
  • Do not take with any other product used for relief of cold, flu or congestion.

Frequently asked questions about Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules

How do I take Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules?

Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules comes as capsule containing 500mg / 100mg / 6.1mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules?

The active substance in Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules is paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride, guaifenesin.

Are there equivalent medicines to Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Flamingo Cold and Flu with Chesty Cough Relief 500mg/ 100mg/ 6.1mg hard capsules (PGP Cap), Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules, hard. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

  • Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc), Datapharm
  • Active substance: paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride, guaifenesin
  • Official document: view the original leaflet on emc →
Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Guaifenesin (30 medicines), Paracetamol (185 medicines), Paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride, guaifenesin (2 medicines), Phenylephrine hydrochloride (60 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the relief of symptoms of cold and influenza, including the relief of aches and pains, sore throat, headache, nasal congestion, lowering of temperature and chesty coughs.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Patients should consult a doctor or pharmacist if symptoms persist for more than 3 days, or worsen.

Posology

Adults, the elderly and children aged 16 years and over: Two capsules every 4-6 hours, as required.

Do not take more than 8 capsules (4 doses) in 24 hours.

Do not give to children under 16 years of age.

Elderly Population: No dosage adjustment is considered necessary in the elderly.

Method of Administration

For oral administration. Swallow whole with water. Do not chew.

4.3. Contraindications

• Hypersensitivity to any of the active substances or any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

• Severe coronary heart disease and cardiovascular disorders.

• Hypertension.

• Hyperthyroidism.

• Contraindicated in patients currently receiving or within two weeks of stopping therapy with monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI).

• Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants.

• Avoid in patients with prostatic enlargement.

• Contraindicated in patients with phaeochromocytoma

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Use with caution in patients with Raynaud's phenomenon or diabetes mellitus.

Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.

Caution is advised if paracetamol is administered concomitantly with flucloxacillin due to increased risk of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA), particularly in patients with severe renal impairment, sepsis, malnutrition and other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism), as well as those using maximum daily doses of paracetamol. Close monitoring, including measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline, is recommended.

Phenylephrine should be used with care in patients with closed angle glaucoma.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23mg) per capsule, essentially “sodium free”.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Paracetamol

The rate of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption may be reduced by cholestyramine.

Medicinal product which induce hepatic microsomal enzymes, such as alcohol, barbiturates, monoamine oxidase inhibitors and tricyclic antidepressants, may increase the hepatotoxicity of paracetamol, particularly after overdose.

The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.

Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4).

Phenylephrine hydrochloride

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (including moclobemide): hypertensive interactions occur between sympathomimetic amines such as phenylephrine and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (see section 4.3).

Sympathomimetic amines: concomitant use of phenylephrine with other sympathomimetic amines can increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects.

Beta-blockers and other antihypertensives (including debrisoquine, guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa): phenylephrine may reduce the efficacy of beta-blockers and antihypertensives. The risk of hypertension and other cardiovascular side effects may be increased (see section 4.3).

Tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline): may increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects with phenylephrine (see section 4.3).

Digoxin and cardiac glycosides: concomitant use of phenylephrine may increase the risk of irregular heartbeat or heart attack.

Guaifenesin

Guaifenesin may interfere with diagnostic measurements of urinary 5-hydroxyindoleactic acid or vanillylmandelic acid. If urine is collected within 24 hours of a dose of the medicinal product, a metabolite of guaifenesin may cause a colour interference with laboratory determinations of urinary 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid (5-HIAA) and vanillylmandelic acid (VMA).

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

The product should not be used during pregnancy unless recommended by a healthcare professional.

The safety of this medicine during pregnancy and lactation has not been established but in view of a possible association of foetal abnormalities with first trimester exposure to phenylephrine, the use of the product during pregnancy should be avoided. In addition, because phenylephrine may reduce placental perfusion, the product should not be used in patients with a history of preeclampsia.

Epidemiological studies in human pregnancy have shown no ill effects due to paracetamol used in the recommended dosage.

There are limited data on the use of guaifenesin in pregnant women. Guaifenesin has been linked with an increased risk of neural tube defects in a small number of women with febrile illness in the first trimester of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

The product should be avoided during lactation unless recommended by a healthcare professional. There are limited data on the use of phenylephrine in lactation.

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk, but not in a clinically significant amount. Available published data do not contraindicate breast feeding.

There is no information on the use of guaifenesin in lactation.

Fertility

There are no available data regarding the effects of the active ingredients on fertility.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Lemsip Max All in One Cold and Flu Capsules.has no or negligible influence on ability to drive or use machinery.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Paracetamol: Adverse effects of paracetamol are rare, but hypersensitivity including skin rash may occur. There have been reports of blood dyscrasias including thrombocytopenia, leucopenia, pancytopenia, nutropenia and agranulocytosis, but these were not necessarily causally related to paracetamol.

Phenylephrine hydrochloride: High blood pressure with headache, vomiting, Rarely, palpitations. Also, rare reports of allergic reactions and occasionally urinary retention in males.

Guaifenesin: Guaifenesin has occasionally been reported to cause gastro-intestinal discomfort, nausea and vomiting, particularly in very high doses. Also, hypersensitivity reactions may occur.

Reporting of Suspected Adverse Reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: http:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Paracetamol

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10 g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5 g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk Factors

If the patient:

(a) Is on long-term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes,

or

(b) Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts,

or

(c) Is likely to be glutathione depleted, e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol overdose in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24 hours from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.

Phenylephrine hydrochloride

Features of severe overdose of phenylephrine include haemodynamic changes and cardiovascular collapse with respiratory depression. Treatment includes symptomatic and supportive measures. Hypertensive effects may be treated with an i.v. alpha-receptor-blocking agent.

Phenylephrine overdose is likely to result in: nervousness, headache, dizziness, insomnia, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, mydriasis, acute angle closure glaucoma (most likely to occur in those with closed angle glaucoma), tachycardia, palpitations, allergic reactions (e.g. rash, urticaria, allergic dermatitis), dysuria, urinary retention (most likely to occur in those with bladder outlet obstruction, such as prostatic hypertrophy).

Additional symptoms may include, hypertension, and possibly reflex bradycardia. In severe cases confusion, seizures and arrhythmias may occur. However the amount required to produce serious phenylephrine toxicity would be greater than that required to cause paracetamol-related liver toxicity.

Treatment should be as clinically appropriate. Severe hypertension may need to be treated with alpha blocking medicinal products such as phentolamine.

Guaifenesin

Very large doses may cause nausea and vomiting. The active substance is, however, rapidly metabolised and excreted in the urine. Patients should be kept under observation and treated symptomatically.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Lemsip Cough Max for Mucus Cough & Cold 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Medicines containing Paracetamol, Phenylephrine hydrochloride, Guaifenesin

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →